You are on page 1of 27
[…] 4 Features.
FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
5 Breach of Express Warranty
(for the Nationwide Class; in the alternative, for the California Subclass
6 and New York Subclass)
7 91. Plaintiffs repeat the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-58 above as if fully set forth

8 herein.
9 92. Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the proposed
10 Nationwide Class. In the alternative, Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the

11 proposed California Subclass and New York Subclass.

12 93. California Commercial Code (“Cal. Comm. Code”) § 2313 provides that “(a) Any
13 affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes

14 part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the

15 affirmation or promise,” and “(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the

16 bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Cal. Comm.

17 Code § 2313. New York’s express warranty law is identical.