You are on page 1of 27
[…] 13
FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
14 Breach of Implied Warranty
(for the Nationwide Class; in the alternative, for the California Subclass
15 and New York Subclass)
16 99. Plaintiffs repeat the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-58 above as if fully set forth
17 herein.

18 100. Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the proposed

19 Nationwide Class. In the alternative, Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the

20 proposed California Subclass and New York Subclass.

21 101. California Commercial Code § 2314(1) provides that “a warranty that the goods shall

22 be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods

23 of that kind.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2314(1). New York implied warranty law is identical in this

24 respect. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1).

25 102. Furthermore, California Commercial Code § 2314(2) provides that “[g]oods to be