You are on page 1of 328
[…] attorney-client account at Citibank Private Bank.480 According to the law firm, the transfer “was
done at the direction of Mr. Obiang with the understanding that the funds would be remitted to
Mr. Obiang.”481 The funds remained at the law firm for more than four months. On December
8, 2005, at Mr. Obiang’s request, Sidley Austin wire transferred $250,000 of his funds to Aero
Records & Title Co. Escrow.482 Sidley Austin also applied about $266,000 of the funds to pay

                                                            
473
See 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(T)(including “a business engaged in vehicle sales, including automobile, airplane,
and boat sales; in the list of “financial institutions” subject to U.S. AML requirements).
474
See Section 352 of the Patriot Act of 2001, P.L. 107-56 (October 26, 2001), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5318(h).
475