You are on page 1of 3
[…] Gen. Op. (Inf) 221; see also 1998 Atty. Gen. Op. (inf) 5 (It has long been established in this State that a local government may not hold referendum without s specific authorization by the State Legislature.”). Therefore, the County cannot hold the referendum required by Proposed Local Law No. 15 of 2018 unless there is sate statutory authority, and inthis case there is no such authority to do so. Municipal Home Rule Law §23 identifies the situation tht require holding a mandatory referendum while §24 identifies the scenarios that allow for a permissive referendum. Section 24 presents no basis for justifying a permissive referendum inthis instance, while at frst glance, MHRL §23(2)(e) may seem to apply tothe instant ase since it provides for a mandatory referendum when a local law: “Abolishes an elective offic, or changes the method of nominating, eleting or removing an elective officer, or changes the term of an elective office, or reduces the salary ofan elective officer during his term of office.” However, the courts have consistently held that limiting the number of terms one person may serve does not abolish an aie, change the tem ofan office ‘or eurtail any power ofan offic; itis simply limitation on running for election. see Golden v, New York ity ‘Council, 305 A.D. 24 598 (2" Dept,