You are on page 1of 61
[…] The notice, which appears on the Web site, must include the
information that is collected, the use of such information, and the
Web site's information disclosure practices.12 ° The COPPA
further mandates that the operator must obtain verifiable parental
consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal
information from children. 121 Upon request by a parent of a child
that supplies personal information, the Web site must provide a
description of the information that was collected and an
opportunity for the parent
122
to refuse any further use of the
collected information.

117 15 U.S.C. § 6501(8).


118 Id. § 6501(8)(A)-(G). Examples of other identifiers are screen names
that reveal children's e-mail addresses and instant messaging identifiers.
119 The Act defines "operator" as "any person who operates a website
located on the Internet or an online service and who collects or maintains
personal information from or about the users of ... where such website or
online service is operated for commercial purposes." Id. § 6501(2)(A). The
COPPA is not applicable to third parties who are not involved in the collection
of the personal information. See Hertzel, supra note 16, at 438. In order to
determine whether an entity is an operator, the FTC will examine the