You are on page 1of 61
[…] minimizing the potential burdens of compliance on companies,
parents, and children. 35 The FTC believes that the Rule
successfully balances these concerns with the COPPA's goal of

(ii) Consumer redress; (iii) Voluntary payments to the United States


Treasury in connection with an industry-directed program for
violators of the guidelines; (iv) Referral to the [Federal Trade]
Commission of operators who engage in a pattern of practice of
violating the guidelines.
Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule, 64 Fed. Reg. 22,750, 22,759
(proposed Apr. 27, 1999) (codified at 16 C.F.R. § 312 (2001)).
132 See 15 U.S.C. § 6503(b)(2)-(3) ("The [Federal Trade] Commission
shall act upon requests for safe harbor treatment within 180 days of the filing
of the request, and shall set forth in writing its conclusions with regard to such
requests. ").
,33 Id. § 6502(b)(1). The FTC has the authority to bring enforcement
actions and impose civil penalties for violations under the rules it promulgates.
Id. § 6503(c). See infra note 191 and accompanying text (discussing the FTC's
authority under the Federal Trade Commission Act).