Professional Documents
[…] monthly fee requirement. Therefore, Canary has violated section 1345.02(B)(1) of the UTPCPL.
representing that the Products offer specific features, but subsequently removing these features after
consumers have already paid for the Products, Canary represented that the Products are of a
particular standard and/or quality when they are not. Canary further misrepresented the Products’
standard and/or quality by representing that the Products require no monthly fees, but subsequently
hiding the features behind a monthly fee requirement. Therefore, Canary has violated section
157. O.R.C. § 1345.03(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable
act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice
by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.”
requires the court to consider “whether the supplier knowingly made a misleading statement of
33
Case 1:18-cv-11365-PGG Document 1 Filed 12/05/18 Page 34 of 40