You are on page 1of 40
[…] Otherwise, Plaintiff, and members

of the Pennsylvania Subclass may be irreparably harmed and/or denied an effective and complete

remedy if such an order is not granted.

COUNT X
Violation of Ohio’s Consumer Sales Practices Act (“CSPA”),
O.R.C. §§ 1345.02, et seq
(for the Ohio Subclass)

149. Plaintiff Harley repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-62 above as if

fully set forth herein.

150. Plaintiff Harley brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the

proposed Ohio Subclass against Canary.

151. O.R.C. § 1345.02(A) provides that “no supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive

act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or

practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the

transaction.”

152. Canary is a “supplier” within the meaning of O.R.C. § 1345.01(C) as Canary is a

“seller […] or other person engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting consumer

transactions[.]”

32