You are on page 1of 40
[…] transaction is of a particular standard, quality, trade, style, prescription, or model, if it is not.” By

representing that the Products offer specific features, but subsequently removing these features after

consumers have already paid for the Products, Canary represented that the Products are of a

particular standard and/or quality when they are not. Canary further misrepresented the Products’

standard and/or quality by representing that the Products require no monthly fees, but subsequently

hiding the features behind a monthly fee requirement. Therefore, Canary has violated section

1345.02(B)(2) of the UTPCPL.

157. O.R.C. § 1345.03(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable

act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice

by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.”

158. O.R.C. § 1345.03(B) enumerates examples of conduct which qualify as “deceptive”

under O.R.C. § 1345.02(A).

159. In determining whether an action is unconscionable, O.R.C. § 1345.03(B)(6)