Professional Documents
[…] pursuant to § 201-9.2 of the UTPCPL, and to enjoin Canary from violating the UTPCPL or
violating it in the same fashion in the future as discussed herein. Otherwise, Plaintiff, and members
of the Pennsylvania Subclass may be irreparably harmed and/or denied an effective and complete
COUNT X
Violation of Ohio’s Consumer Sales Practices Act (“CSPA”),
O.R.C. §§ 1345.02, et seq
(for the Ohio Subclass)
149. Plaintiff Harley repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-62 above as if
150. Plaintiff Harley brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the
151. O.R.C. § 1345.02(A) provides that “no supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive
act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or
practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the
transaction.”
“seller […] or other person engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting consumer
transactions[.]”
32
Case 1:18-cv-11365-PGG Document 1 Filed 12/05/18 Page 33 of 40