Professional Documents
[…] information, not just its use or disclosure.68 Thus, a child-directed app that automatically collects
geolocation information must notify parents and get advance, verifiable parental consent.
The FTC has taken action against developers whose apps collect location data from
children. In April 2018, the FTC sent letters to Gator Group and Tinitell warning that their apps,
connected to “smartwatches,” were not in compliance with COPPA because they collected
children’s geolocation without notice and consent. 69 The FTC also sent copies of these letters to
65
16 C.F.R. § 312.4(b). In addition to giving direct notice, the operator must post a prominent and clearly
labeled link to its children’s privacy policy, and the privacy policy must contain specific information. Id.
§ 312.4 (d). Notice must be “clearly and understandably written, complete, and must contain no unrelated,
confusing, or contradictory materials.” Id. § 312.4(a). While all of the apps we examined had privacy
policies, most would not likely meet these standards because they were not clearly written, were
confusing and contradictory, and did not include all of the required information.
66
16 C.F.R § 312.8.
67
16 C.F.R.§ 312.2.
68