You are on page 1of 344
[…] purchasing a home. I am enclosing a copy of my bankruptcy discharge papers as
proof of the date of my discharge.

Please correct your records to display the proper listings.

Sincerely,

Your Signature

Your Name

enclosure

Credit Consultants Association 244


Sample Letter: Permissible Purpose Letter (Inquiries)

Lender Legal Department

To whom it may concern:

As per my credit report, your company obtained my credit file on


<Date>.

I don't recall applying for credit or employment with <your company>.

From the FCRA § 616. Civil liability for willful noncompliance [15 U.S.C. §
1681n]

"(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance. Any person who obtains a
consumer report from a consumer-reporting agency under false pretenses
or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the
consumer-reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the
consumer-reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater."

From the 1998 FTC opinion letter Greenblatt at


http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcra/greenblt.htm:

"Any person who procures a consumer report under false pretenses, or


knowingly without a permissible purpose, is liable for $1000 or actual