You are on page 1of 27
[…] (d) To represent to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
1 familial status, or national origin that any dwelling is not available for inspection,
2 sale, or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.
79. The actions of Defendants, and each of them, alleged above, including the actions
3
of Defendant Airbnb, constitute discrimination on account of race, religion and national origin in
4
violation of the above provisions.
5
80. The actions of Defendants, and each of them, including the actions of Defendant
6
Airbnb, also violate the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 3606, which states, in pertinent part, that:
7

8 it shall be unlawful to deny any person access to or membership or participation


in any multiple-listing service, real estate brokers’ organization or other service,
9 organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings, or
to discriminate against him in the terms or conditions of such access, membership,
10 or participation, on account of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status,
11 or national origin.

12 81. The actions of Defendants, and each of them, alleged above, including the actions

13 of Defendant Airbnb, constitute discrimination on account of race, religion and national origin in