You are on page 1of 50
[…] 8 the device to Apple. Plaintiffs may not circumvent these processes by filing a lawsuit.
9 This comports with the general requirements under the Commercial Code. “To avoid
10 dismissal of a breach of contract or breach of warranty claim in California, a buyer must plead that
11 notice of the alleged breach was provided to the seller within a reasonable time after discovery of the
12 breach”—and, in all events, “pre-suit.” Alvarez v. Chevron Corp., 656 F.3d 925, 932 (9th Cir. 2011);
13 accord Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A) (a buyer “must, within a reasonable time after he or she
14 discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any
15 remedy”). Plaintiffs do not allege that they met their obligation to submit the claim to Apple.6
16 (d) Plaintiffs Fail to Allege That Apple Has Breached Any Express Promise. On top of these
17 procedural problems, Plaintiffs’ claims also fail because Apple did not breach any agreement or other