You are on page 1of 88
[…] the Patent and Trademark Office at the time of the in which a patent is sought, regardless where such
inter partes reexamination proceedings. international application is filed.
(f) The term “Receiving Office” means a
(Added Nov. 29, 1999, Public Law 106-113, sec. national patent office or intergovernmental organiza-
1000(a)(9), 113 Stat. 1501A-570 (S. 1948 sec. 4604(a)); tion which receives and processes international appli-
subsections (a) and (b) amended Nov. 2, 2002, Public Law cations as prescribed by the treaty and the
107-273, sec. 13202, 116 Stat. 1901.) Regulations.
(g) The terms “International Searching Author-
35 U.S.C. 318 Stay of litigation ity” and “International Preliminary Examining
Once an order for inter partes reexamination of a Authority” mean a national patent office or intergov-
patent has been issued under section 313, the patent ernmental organization as appointed under the treaty
owner may obtain a stay of any pending litigation which processes international applications as pre-