Professional Documents
[…] 25 or any advertising device, or by public outcry or proclamation, or in any other manner or means
26 whatever, including over the Internet, any statement, concerning [a competitor’s] services, . . . or
27 concerning any circumstance or matter of fact connected with the proposed performance or
28
COOLEY LLP
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
14.
PALO ALTO
COMPLAINT
Case 3:19-cv-01831 Document 1 Filed 04/04/19 Page 15 of 16
1 disposition thereof, which is untrue or misleading, and which is known, or which by the exercise
4 violation of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17508, which makes it “unlawful for any person doing
5 business in California and advertising to consumers in California to make any false or misleading
6 advertising claim.”
7 78. As a result of PicsArt’s false and misleading advertising, VSCO has suffered, and
8 unless PicsArt’s conduct is enjoined, will continue to suffer, injury in fact and irreparable harm in