You are on page 1of 36
[…] In connection with the acquisition of real property, or


any interest or right therein, for state road purposes, the
commissioner may acquire, by any lawful means other than by
eminent domain or condemnation, an entire lot, block, or tract
of real property, or any portion thereof, even though it is not
needed for present or presently foreseeable future state road
purposes, if uneconomic remnants would be left the owner or
if severance or consequential damages to the remainder make

29
acquisition of the additional property more economical to the
State.

W. Va. Code § 17-2A-18 (LexisNexis 2017) (emphasis added). We find the foregoing

provision is unambiguous in allowing the Commissioner to acquire certain property, “even

though it is not needed for present or presently foreseeable future state road purposes,” by

“any lawful means other than by eminent domain or condemnation.” Id. (emphasis added).

Because it is unambiguous, we are constrained to apply its plain terms. See Syl. pt. 5, State

v. Gen. Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, Veterans of Foreign Wars, 144 W. Va. 137, 107