You are on page 1of 36
[…] its fair market value, then Property Owners are entitled to just compensation for such

damages as determined by a jury.

18
Property Owners contend that they have found no West Virginia authority

allowing the DOH to construct an access road to mitigate the landlocked nature of their

real estate. Moreover, they assert that the DOH has no right to construct a replacement

access road, and they may refuse it, insofar as they have a right to be compensated for their

property exclusively in money.

Under Article III, Section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution, “[p]rivate

property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation . . . .” It

is beyond dispute that “‘[t]he right of access to and from a public highway is a property

right of which the owner can not [sic] be deprived without just compensation.’ State ex

rel. Ashworth v. The State Road Commission et al., Point 1 Syllabus, 147 W. Va. 430, [128