You are on page 1of 36
[…] land acquisition policies in section 4651 of this title and
the provisions of section 4652 of this title, . . . .

(Emphasis added). See also Huntington Urban Renewal Auth. v. Commercial Adjunct Co.,
161 W. Va. 360, 367-68, 242 S.E.2d 562, 566 (1978) (acknowledging that “W. Va. Code,
54-3-3 [1972] . . . makes the federal real property acquisition policies applicable to state
agencies and gives state agencies ‘plenary power and authority to adopt rules and
regulations, which shall have the force and effect of law, to implement the provisions
of . . . [the] federal act . . . .’”).
11
42 U.S.C. § 4651(9) (2012) (emphasis added). See also 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(27) (2018)

(“The term uneconomic remnant means a parcel of real property in which the owner is left

with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner’s property, and which the Agency

has determined has little or no value or utility to the owner.” (second emphasis added)).

At the outset, we pause to clarify that, because 42 U.S.C. § 4651(9) is a

federal statute, it understandably refers to a “federal agency.” However, as noted above,

W. Va. Code §§ 54-3-1 to -5 (LexisNexis 2016) make the Federal Property Acquisition