You are on page 1of 36
[…] virtually worthless, certainly the infliction of such damages
upon the landowners and the consequent public burden of
paying therefor should be avoided if there is a way in which
such properly may be done.

21
Shafer, 147 W. Va. at 22, 124 S.E.2d at 338.14 See also W. Va. Code § 54-2-9 (LexisNexis

2016) (directing that the commissioners shall ascertain, among other things, the amount of

just compensation for “damage to the residue of the tract beyond all benefits to be derived,

in respect to such residue, from the work to be constructed” (emphasis added)); W. Va.

Code § 54-2-14 (LexisNexis 2016) (requiring condemnation applicant to pay into court,

among other things, “the damages, if any, to the residue beyond the benefits, if any, to such

residue, by reason of the taking” (emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 54-2-14a (LexisNexis

2016) (same).

Importantly, though, compensation to landowners may not be mitigated by a

mere offer to confer some privilege. In this respect, the Shaffer Court observed:

In connection with an exhaustive annotation in 7