You are on page 1of 27
[…] complaint that her termination was in violation of the medical

marijuana act, which suggests that she claims she has a private

cause of action under the act against an employer who terminates

her employment for the lawful use of medical marijuana. When

the voters approved the act through the initiative petition, two

New England States, Rhode Island and Maine, already had enacted

comparable statutes that expressly included provisions

prohibiting employers from taking adverse employment action

against an employee for his or her lawful use of medical


22

marijuana. See R.I. Gen. Laws. § 21-28.6-4 (b) (2006 & Supp.

2017) ("No school, employer or landlord may refuse to enroll,

employ or lease to or otherwise penalize a person solely for his

or her status as a [registered qualifying patient]"); Me. Rev.

Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423-E (West 1964 & Supp. 2016) ("A

school, employer or landlord may not refuse to enroll or employ

or lease to or otherwise penalize a person for that person's

status as a qualifying patient . . . unless failing to do so