You are on page 1of 28
[…] Members and, as such, warrants the imposition of punitive damages.

23
Case: 1:19-cv-03026 Document #: 1 Filed: 05/03/19 Page 24 of 28 PageID #:24

FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF


VIOLATIONS OF THE ILLINOIS UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
815 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 510/1, et seq.
(By All Plaintiffs on Behalf of the Illinois Class)
124. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all allegations of the preceding paragraphs as
though fully set forth herein.
125. The Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 510/2,
prohibits deceptive trade practices, including among others, “(2) caus[ing] likelihood of confusion
or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or
services; . . . (5) represent[ing] that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have . . .; (7) represent[ing] that goods or
services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another; . . . (9) advertis[ing]
goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; . . . [and] (12) engag[ing] in any other
conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.”
126. Apple is a “person” as defined in 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 510/1(5).
127. Apple has engaged in deception, fraud, unfair practices, and concealment by the
conduct, statements, and omissions described above, and by knowingly and intentionally