You are on page 1of 183
[…] Thus, merely because
an employee or agent of a governmental entity was negligent, it does not mean that the entity
itself is subject to liability, unless one of the exceptions applies. MCL 691.1407(1) states that,
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability
if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.”
There can be no reasonable dispute that OCRC was engaged in the exercise and discharge of a
governmental function with respect to performing the road project. See MCL 224.21(2) (“A
county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public
travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county's jurisdiction, are under
its care and control, and are open to public travel”).

In the first appeal, OCRC argued that they were insulated from liability because it did not
perform the construction activities that allegedly resulted in the damages. The argument was
implicitly yet clearly rejected by this Court, given that it examined evidence of trees, brush,