You are on page 1of 14
[…] distributed, posted, or shared in any way outside the strict scope of the business capacity in
which they are used by the exclusive representa)ve.

SECTION 5 In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between this Ar,cle 9 and any other
Ar,cle contained in this Agreement, the terms, condi,ons and provisions of this Ar,cle shall
govern and control.

Panel Commentary and Conclusion on Article 10 – Union


Representatives/Official Time

I. Agency Ar,cle and Posi,on


The key feature of the Agency’s proposal is to permit official ,me only for ,me granted under 5
U.S.C. §7131(a) and (c). The proposal does not authorize any official ,me in accordance with
§7131(d), however. The Statute states that official ,me pursuant to §7131(d) “shall be granted .
. . in any amount the [par,es] involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public
interest.” (emphasis added). In the Agency’s view, this language means that official ,me under
§7131(d) cannot be unilaterally imposed upon the Agency; it must be bilaterally nego,ated.
Imposing language upon Management is essen,ally gran,ng the Union a “blank check” that