Professional Documents
[…] Because the record does not affirmatively show ineffectiveness of constitutional
dimensions and because the record is inadequate to allow us to make the necessary findings,
¶46. Moore alleges that the circuit court denied his statutory right to have a jury determine
his sentence under Mississippi Code Section 99-19-101(1) (Rev. 2015). The State responds
that Section 99-19-101did not apply to Moore’s sentencing because it “is reserved for, and
applicable to, a jury’s consideration of the imposition of a death sentence.” The State
contends that Moore was sentenced under Mississippi Code Section 97-3-21(3) (Rev. 2014).
Gilmer v. State, 955 So. 2d 829, 833 (Miss. 2007) (citations omitted).
17
¶48. Section 99-19-101(1), in part, provides,
Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-101(1). Section 97-3-21(3) declares, “Every person who shall be
convicted of capital murder shall be sentenced (a) to death; (b) to imprisonment for life in
the State Penitentiary without parole; or (c) to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary
with eligibility for parole as provided in Section 47-7-3(1)(f).” Miss. Code. Ann. §
97-3-21(3). Mississippi Code Section 47-7-3 (Supp. 2018) renders Moore ineligible for
¶49. Further, “[t]he Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments forbid imposition of the death
penalty on offenders who were under the age of 18 when their crimes were committed.”
Roper v.