You are on page 1of 91
[…] misconduct. (Brief at pp 60-63)

Respondent’s first claim is that her staff were not doing the campaign work on court time,

but only on their “breaks.”29 If “break time” existed at all for Cox and Sharpe, it existed only in

respondent’s head.30 One will search the record in vain for any evidence that Cox or Sharpe

believed they were doing respondent’s bidding on either actual breaks or available break time.31

Respondent’s next argument is that having her staff do campaign work on county time does

not violate the criminal law. She is mistaken. MCL 169.257(1) makes it a misdemeanor to use

public resources for campaign purposes. It states:

A public body or a person acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the
use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property,
stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to
make a [campaign] contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal
services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under section 4(3)(a).

The Commission found that respondent violated this statute. (D&R p 20).

Respondent argues that the statute does not apply to her, because she is not a “public body”

and, when doing the campaign work, was not acting for a public body. (Brief at p 61) She says her