Professional Documents
[…] spread of communicable diseases between the states. FDA was ordered to promulgate
this regulation by the court in Public Citizen II, after the court reviewed evidence before
diseases, including campylobacteriosis and salmonellosis. 653 F. Supp. 1229; see also
21
Case 5:10-cv-04018-MWB Document 11-1 Filed 04/26/10 Page 22 of 30
Public Citizen I, 602 F. Supp. at 613 (“Under both the [PHSA]’s authorization for
the Secretary has both the authority and the heavy responsibility to act to protect the
Similarly, the milk standard of identity, 21 C.F.R. § 131.110, was issued pursuant
to 21 U.S.C. § 341 of the FDCA, which directs FDA to issue “a reasonable definition
and standard of identity” “for any food” where “in the judgment of the [Commissioner]
such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers.” This
consumers about the content of the milk they purchase and to protect against fraud and
challenge to FDA’s regulations, whether evaluated under either the constitutional non-
Plaintiffs contend that they “have a fundamental right to travel from one State to