You are on page 1of 30
[…] FDA showing that unpasteurized milk contributed to the spread of communicable

diseases, including campylobacteriosis and salmonellosis. 653 F. Supp. 1229; see also

21
Case 5:10-cv-04018-MWB Document 11-1 Filed 04/26/10 Page 22 of 30

Public Citizen I, 602 F. Supp. at 613 (“Under both the [PHSA]’s authorization for

regulations to control communicable diseases, 42 U.S.C. § 264, and the [FDCA] . . . ,

the Secretary has both the authority and the heavy responsibility to act to protect the

nation’s health in situations such as this one.”).

Similarly, the milk standard of identity, 21 C.F.R. § 131.110, was issued pursuant

to 21 U.S.C. § 341 of the FDCA, which directs FDA to issue “a reasonable definition

and standard of identity” “for any food” where “in the judgment of the [Commissioner]

such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers.” This

regulation, as recognized by the court in Shamrock Farms, was “designed to inform

consumers about the content of the milk they purchase and to protect against fraud and

misrepresentation.” 146 F.3d at 1178. Its promulgation was an appropriate exercise of