Professional Documents
[…] see also United States v. Park, 421 U.S. 658, 671 (1975) (“[T]he public interest in the
purity of its food is so great as to warrant the imposition of the highest standard of
care . . . .”) (citation and quotation marks omitted). As the Eighth Circuit Court of
Appeals has recognized, “[t]he [FDCA] is a remedial statute designed for the protection
of the consumer.” United States v. Naremco, Inc., 553 F.2d 1138, 1141 (8th Cir. 1977).
7
Case 5:10-cv-04018-MWB Document 11-1 Filed 04/26/10 Page 8 of 30
Among the FDCA’s many provisions aimed at safeguarding the food supply is
21 U.S.C. § 341, which directs FDA to “promulgate regulations fixing and establishing
for any food, under its common or usual name . . . , a reasonable definition and
standard of identity . . . [or] quality” where “in the judgment of the [Commissioner] such
action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers.”4 See also
Fed. Sec. Adm’r v. Quaker Oats Co., 318 U.S. 218, 232 (1943) (“[T]he legislative history
of the statute manifests the purpose of Congress to substitute, for informative labeling,
consumers who purchase it under that name assurance that they will get what they may