Professional Documents
[…] 14
15 2010, defendants have failed to post the Property with the Notice of Trustee's Sale as required by
16 A.R.S. § 33-808(A)(3).
17 COUNT ONE
18
VACATE SUBSTITUTIONS OF TRUSTEE, ASSIGNMENT OF DEED OF TRUST,
19 AND VACATE NOTICE OF TRUSTEE'S SALE
(ALL DEFENDANTS)
20
112. Plaintiff repeats and realleges every allegation above as if fully set forth herein.
21
113. The appointment of QLS as Substitute Trustee on April 10, 2009, and again on
22
23 May 27, 2010, was improper.
24 114. The First Substitution and the Second Substitution did not comply with A.R.S.
25 §33-804(D), which states:
26
- 27-
Case 2:10-cv-01922-MEA Document 1-3 Filed 09/07/10 Page 29 of 48
1 A notice of substitution of trustee shall contain a description of the basis for the
successor trustee's qualification pursuant to section 33-803, subsection A. A
2 notice of substitution of trustee shall be sufficient if acknowledged by all
beneficiaries under the trust deed or their agents as authorized in writing and if
3
prepared in substantially the following form ....
4
115. The First Substitution was not prepared by MERS, which was the sale
5
beneficiary under the DOT; it was signed by a representative of QLS, Jim Montes,
6
purporting to sign for FHHL, which was not the beneficiary under the DOT. The First
7