You are on page 1of 18
[…] neighbor had asked Horn to protect his property when he was away from his
home.

The “property ownership” issue, however, is actually irrelevant because


Horn cannot satisfy the element stated in § 9.42(3)(A) that he believed the
neighbor’s property could not “be protected or recovered by any other
means.” The 911 operator told Horn several times that the police were on
their way to the scene. This information was most likely sufficient to inform
Horn that the police would recover the neighbor’s property.

What about Horn’s independent legal right to protect his neighbor’s


property?
Article 9.43 of the Texas Penal Code does, in fact, authorize the protection
of a neighbor’s property. This article provides:

“A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to


protect land or tangible, movable property of a third person if, under the
circumstances as he reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be
justified under Section 9.41 or 9.42 in using force or deadly force to protect
his own land or property and:

“(1) the actor reasonably believes the unlawful interference constitutes


attempted or consummated theft of or criminal mischief to the tangible,
movable property; or
”(2) the actor reasonably believes that:

”(A) the third person has requested his protection of the land or property;