You are on page 1of 18
[…] See: Woods v. State, 152 Tex.Crim. 338, 342, 213 S.W.2d 685, 687 (1948).

A determination of whether there has been a “breach of the peace” sufficient


to warrant a private citizen arrest under § 14.01(a) is decided on a case-by-
case basis, looking to the facts and circumstances surrounding the act. State
v. Turner, supra, 901 S.W.2d at 770.

The facts and circumstances leading up to Horn’s confrontation with the


burglary suspects authorized him to make a citizen’s arrest because both a
“felony” and a “breach of the peace” had been committed in his presence.

But § 14.01(a) permits only an “arrest” by a private citizen. It does not


authorize the use of deadly force to accomplish such an arrest.

Article 9.51 of the Texas Penal Code authorizes use of deadly force by a
private person during an “arrest”:
“(a) A peace officer, or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and
at his direction, is justified in using force against another when and to the
degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to
make or assist in making an arrest or search, or to prevent or assist in
preventing escape after arrest, if:

“(1) the actor reasonably believes the arrest or search is lawful or, if the
arrest or search is made under a warrant, he reasonably believes the warrant
is valid; and
”(2) before using force, the actor manifests his purpose to arrest or search