You are on page 1of 18
[…] Similarly, Joe Horn went to his truck and retrieved his shotgun while the two
men were burglarizing his neighbor’s residence. He then called 911, keeping
watch on the residence waiting for the two men to leave. And as soon as he
saw them exit the residence with a bag in hand, he left his residence telling
the 911 operator that “I’m gonna shoot … I’m gonna kill them.”

It will take great skill and exacting attention to detail for his defense attorney
to demonstrate that this kind of unlawful conduct is justified under Texas’
self-defense statute.
THE USE OF FORCE IN DEFENSE OF PROPERTY

Article 9.41 of the Texas Penal Code authorizes a person to protect one’s
own property:

“(a) A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is


justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor
reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or
terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the
property.

”(b) A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable property


by another is justified in using force against the other when and to the degree
the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to reenter