You are on page 1of 390
[…] The quiet title statute (CCP Sections 760.010 -765.060) are intended
to provide the “broadest possible forum for clearing title. The
inclusiveness of the statute and its intent are demonstrated by the
breadth of plaintiffs included such as:

A heir or a devisee (Prob C Section 9654);

Berk, Michael, California Real Property Remedies and Damages, Chapter


7 Quiet Title, Section 7.33, c. Adverse Claims, page 421

“If a person required to be named as a defendant has died, the


plaintiff must join the personal representative as a defendant (CCP
Section 762.030(a); otherwise, if the personal representative is
unknown the complaint must name “the testate and intestate successors
of the deceased and all persons claiming by, through, or under such
decedent” (CCP Section 762.030(b)). On formal requisites of the
caption, see California Civil Procedure Before Trial Section 15.3 (4th
ed. Cal CEB 2004)

Plead the specific facts of the fraud by the notary,

§ 18. Notice; actual and constructive


Civil Code Section 18, NOTICE, ACTUAL AND CONSTRUCTIVE.