Professional Documents
[…] Rules of Procedure Adopted by the State Board Of Elections As The Duly Constituted
State Officers Electoral Board for the Hearing and Passing upon Objections to
Nominating Papers Seeking to Place New Political Party And Independent Candidates
on the Ballot For The November 2nd, 2010 General Election, Rule 4.
Rule 4 is invalid because it exceeds the powers granted to an electoral board under the
contrary to its authority is void. Alvarado v. Industrial Commission, 216 Ill. 2d 547, 553-
54, 297 Ill. Dec. 458, 837 N.E.2d 909 (2005). Section 10-10 states that the Board is to
adopt “rules of procedure” for “the introduction of evidence,” and “the presentation of
arguments” but may provide for “the filing of briefs by the parties to the objection or other
15
interested persons. “ 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (2010). Simply put, no language in Section 10-10
authorizes early dismissals sua sponte. Rule 4 is therefore invalid, and cannot be the basis
of a dismissal in this case. The Non-Motion Cases must be remanded for further hearing