Professional Documents
[…] acted within its scope of powers by creating Rule 4 and dismissing Petitioner‟s
In an Order dated September 23, 2010 (C. 255.), the Circuit Court for the
ARGUMENT
Petitioner adequately stated her grounds of complaint, that the candidates did not
meet the Constitutional requirements for candidacy set by Illinois law. Petitioner‟s
Objections properly stated that she attacked the constitutional qualifications of the
candidates:
9
The Candidate‟s nomination papers are insufficient because they fail to
constitutional requirements.
52,54, 56).
The central provision at issue is Section 10-8 of the Illinois Election Code, which
states:
The objector's petition shall give the objector's name and residence
address, and shall state fully the nature of the objections to the certificate
the interest of the objector and shall state what relief is requested of the
electoral board.
10 ILCS 5/10-8(2010).
There are two key aspects of Section 10-8 that are central to resolving this appeal.
First, Section 10-8 does not give any definition to the term “fully stated.” As noted by
the Second District, “[t]he provisions of the Election Code are mandatory and require the