You are on page 1of 37
[…] 3 than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of
eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no
4 less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.

5 60. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any occupation of labor

6 is entitled to one day's rest therefrom in seven."

7 61. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his employees to

8 work more than six days in seven."

9 62. Cal. Lab. Code§ 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of

I0 compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee's regular

II hourly rate shall be !/40th of the employee's weekly salary.

12 63. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:

13 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less
than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the