You are on page 1of 37
[…] 17 unfair and unlawful business practices described above, PLAINTIFF, and the other members of the

18 CALIFORNIA CLASS, have suffered legal and economic harm.

19

20 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION


21 For Failure To Pay Overtime Compensation
22 [Cal. Lab. Code§§ 510, 515.5, 551, 552, 1194 and 1198)
23 (By Anderson and Eskandari and the CALIFORNIA LABOR SUBCLASS)
24 58. Anderson, Eskandari, and the other members of the CALIFORNIA LABOR

25 SUBCLASS, reallege and incorporate by this reference, as though fully set forth herein, paragraphs 1

26 through 57 of this Complaint.

27 59. Cal. Lab. Code § 510 states in relevant part:

28 Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one

CROSS-COMPLAINT
24 Case No. 37-2010-00102292-CU-NP-CTL
I workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight
hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated
2 at the rate of no less than one and one-halftimes the regular rate of pay for an employee.
Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less
3 than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of
eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no
4 less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.

5 60. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any occupation of labor

6 is entitled to one day's rest therefrom in seven."

7 61. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his employees to

8 work more than six days in seven."

9 62. Cal. Lab.