You are on page 1of 37
[…] this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable
15 attorney's fees, and costs of suit.

16 64. Cal. Lab. Code § 1198 provides: "The maximum hours of work and the standard

17 conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work and the standard

18 conditions oflabor for employees. The employment of any employee for longer hours than those fixed

19 by the order or under conditions of labor prohibited by the order is unlawful."

20 65. In addition, Labor Code Section 558 provides:

21 (a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer


who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision
22 regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission
shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows:
23 (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for
each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount
24 sufficient to recover underpaid wages.
(2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each
25 underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid
in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.
26 (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected
employee.
27 (b) If upon inspection or investigation the Labor Commissioner determines that a person
had paid or caused to be paid a wage for overtime work in violation of any provision of
28 this chapter, or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the

CROSS-COMPLAINT
25 Case No. 37-2010-00102292-CU-NP-CTL
1 Industrial Welfare Commission, the Labor Commissioner may issue a citation. The
procedures for issuing, contesting, and enforcing judgments for citations or civil
2 penalties issued by the Labor Commissioner for a violation of this chapter shall be the
same as those set out in Section 1197.1.
3 (c) The civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any other civil or
criminal penalty provided by law.
4
66. DEFENDANT has intentionally and uniformly designated certain employees as
5
"exempt" employees, by their job title and without regard to DEFENDANT'S realistic expectations and
6
actual overall requirements of the job, including Anderson, Eskandari and the other members of the
7