As a result 8 of the unfair and unlawful business practices described above, PLAINTIFF, and the other 9 members of the CALIFORNIA CLASS, have suffered legal and economic harm. 10 11 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION 12 For Failure To Pay Overtime Compensation 13 [Cal. Lab. Code §§ 510, 515.5, 551, 552, 1194 and 1198] 14 (By PLAINTIFF and the CALIFORNIA LABOR SUB-CLASS) 15 59. PLAINTIFF, and the other members of the CALIFORNIA LABOR 16 SUB-CLASS, reallege and incorporate by this reference, as though fully set forth herein, 17 paragraphs 1 through 58 of this Complaint. 18 60. Cal. Lab. Code § 510 states in relevant part: 19 Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one 20 workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one- 21 half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the 22 regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of 23 no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee. 24 61. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that,"Every person employed in any occupation of 25 labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven." 26 62. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his 27 employees to work more than six days in seven." 28 63. Cal. Lab.