In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of 23 no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee. 24 61. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that,"Every person employed in any occupation of 25 labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven." 26 62. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his 27 employees to work more than six days in seven." 28 63. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the
CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT
-26- 1 overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried 2 employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly 3 salary." 4 64. Cal. Lab.