Lab. Code § 551 states that,"Every person employed in any occupation of 25 labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven." 26 62. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his 27 employees to work more than six days in seven." 28 63. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the
CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT
-26- 1 overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried 2 employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly 3 salary." 4 64. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states: 5 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime 6 compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime 7 compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit. 8 65. Cal. Lab. Code § 1198 provides: "The maximum hours of work and the 9 standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work 10 and the standard conditions of labor for employees.