You are on page 1of 42
[…] hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the
20 regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight
hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of
21 no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.
22 62. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any occupation of
23 labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven."
24 63. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his
25 employees to work more than six days in seven."
26 64. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the
27 overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried
28 employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly

CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT


-26-
Case 3:10-cv-02595-WQH -WVG Document 1 Filed 12/16/10 Page 28 of 41

1 salary."
2 65. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:
3 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime