You are on page 1of 42
[…] 15 63. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, "Every person employed in any
16 occupation of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven."
17 64. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, "No employer of labor shall cause his
18 employees to work more than six days in seven."
19 65. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: "For the purpose of computing the
20 overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried
21 employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly
22 salary."
23 66. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:
24 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
25 compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action
the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime
26 compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs
of suit.
27
67. Cal. Lab. Code § 1198 provides: "The maximum hours of work and the
28
standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work
FIRST AMENDED CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT
-27-
Case 3:10-cv-02255-JAH -NLS Document 6 Filed 01/06/11 Page 29 of 42