You are on page 1of 61
[…] officials and to public and private care providers.
(h) CHANGE OF REPORT DEADLINE.—Section 2(f)(2) of the National Child
Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(f)(2)) is amended by striking “1 year”
and inserting “2 years”.
(i) CHANGE OF IMPLEMENTATION DEADLINE.—Section 2(b)(2)(A) of the
National Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(b)(2)(A)) is amended
by striking “3 years” and inserting “5 years”.
(j) DEFINITION OF CHILD ABUSE CASES AND INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES.—
Section 5 of the National Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119c) is
amended—
(1) by redesigning paragraph (6), (7), (8), and (9) as paragraph (8), (9),
(10), and (11), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraphs:
“(6) the terms ‘identifiable child abuse crime case’ means a case that
can be identified by the authorized criminal justice agency of the State
as involving a child abuse crime by reference to the statutory citation or
descriptive label of the crime as it appears in the criminal history record;
“(7) the term ‘individuals with disabilities’ means persons with a
mental or physical impairment who require assistance to perform one or
more daily living tasks;”.

31
Appendix B: Criminal Justice Information
Services (CJIS) Information Letter 95–3
U.S. Department of Justice