You are on page 1of 61
[…] (either in lieu of or in addition to the national check). At least 12 States have
enacted statutes mandating criminal background checks of nurse’s aides; several
additional States have proposed legislation.18 The statutes do vary in that several
require a more comprehensive background check than others. Some States set
forth a more expansive listing of crimes prohibiting employment, while others
broaden their scope beyond the hiring of nurse’s aides to all staff who have
access to children and adults in need of supportive services—including, in
certain circumstances, volunteers.

16
See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 12.62.035 (Michie 1990) (authorizing “an interested person” to request a
criminal record check—for felonies, contributing to the delinquency of a minor, and sex crimes—on a
“person who holds or applies for a position of employment in which the person has or would have
supervisory or disciplinary power over a minor or dependent adult”).
17
All States have statutes providing for the investigation of elderly or dependent adult abuse, and an
estimated 42 have some form of mandatory reporting. See L. Stiegel, “Appendix C: Chart compilations on