You are on page 1of 61
[…] disabilities”.
(2) GUIDELINES.—Section 3(b) of the National Child Protection Act of
1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119b(b)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)(E)—
(i) by striking “child” the first place it appears and inserting
“person”; and
(ii) by striking “child” the second place it appears; and
(B) in paragraph (4) by striking “an individual’s fitness to have
responsibility for the safety and well-being of children” and inserting
“the provider’s fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-
being of children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities”.
(3) DEFINITION OF CARE.—Section 5 of the National Child Protection Act
of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119c(5)) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (5) to read as follows:
“(5) the term ‘care’ means the provision of care, treatment, education,
training, instruction, supervision, or recreation to children, the elderly, or
individuals with disabilities;”; and
(B) in paragraph (8) by striking “child care” each place it appears
and inserting “care”.
(b) INFORMATION REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED.—Section 2(a) of the National
Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(a)) is amended by adding at the