Professional Documents
[…] (Agreement at §III(E).) This Court should conditionally
10 certify a settlement class for settlement purposes only that consists of “all persons who worked in
11 California for 8x8, Inc. for one or more weeks between January 27, 2006 and June 30, 2010 as Sales
12 Representatives, Account Managers and/or Account Executives and who were classified as “exempt”
13 from overtime.” (Agreement at §I(F).)
14 A. California Code of Civil Procedure §382
15 Plaintiffs seek certification of this Action for settlement purposes under California Code of Civil
16 Procedure § 382. The California Supreme Court has summarized the standard for determining whether
17 class certification is appropriate as follows:
18 Code of Civil Procedure Section 382 authorizes class actions “when the
question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or
19 when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all
before the court....” The party seeking certification has the burden to
20 establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined
community of interest among class members. (citations omitted). The
21 “community of interest” requirement embodies three factors: (1)