You are on page 1of 75
[…] Code, §§ 1213-1214; Gov. Code, § 27282, subds. (a)(1),
(b).) [FN5] Under section 697.320, subdivision (a)(1), the recording of a certified copy of a judgment *438 for child
or spousal support creates a judgment lien on all real property owned by the judgment debtor in the county of the
recording. [FN6] Any purchaser of property subject to a lien created pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
697.320 takes title subject to that lien in the amount of the lien at the time of transfer plus interest accruing
thereafter, enforceable through levy and sheriff's sale. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 697.390, subd. (b), 699.710, 700.015.)
[FN7]

FN5 Civil Code section 1213 provides in pertinent part: "Every conveyance of real property or an estate for
years therein acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is
filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers
and mortgagees ...." (Italics added.)
Civil Code section 1214 provides: "Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other
than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of