You are on page 1of 75
[…] thereafter, enforceable through levy and sheriff's sale. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 697.390, subd. (b), 699.710, 700.015.)
[FN7]

FN5 Civil Code section 1213 provides in pertinent part: "Every conveyance of real property or an estate for
years therein acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is
filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers
and mortgagees ...." (Italics added.)
Civil Code section 1214 provides: "Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other
than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of
the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is
first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been
duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action." (Italics added.)
Government Code section 27282 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The following documents may be recorded
without acknowledgment, certificate of acknowledgement, or further proof: [¶] (1) A judgment affecting