You are on page 1of 31
[…] telecommunications service. See Comments of Center for Media Justice, Consumers Union,
Media Access Project, and New America Foundation, GN Docket No. 10-127, at 14-20 (filed
July 15, 2010). Yet no matter how the Commission may classify Internet access for regulatory
purposes, it is clear that the Telecommunications Act of 1996 expanded the universal service
mandate, as it required the Commission to define universal service in a manner that accounts for
“advances in telecommunications and information technologies and services.” See 47 U.S.C.
§ 254(c)(1).

-6-
regions of the Nation, including low-income consumers and those in rural, insular, and high cost

areas,” and “that are reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas…at rates

that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas.”16 As MAG-

Net has asserted consistently in its education, advocacy, and outreach on these issues, our

society’s “increasing reliance on new digital technologies – like mobile communications –

require reforms to the Universal Service Fund”17 to ensure access to fixed and mobile voice and