You are on page 1of 26
[…] knowing and intentional misrepresentations and omissions of Apple, which Plaintiff

reasonably relied upon, in combination with Apple’s blatant breach of Plaintiffs’ privacy,

constitute circumstances that make it inequitable for Apple to retain Plaintiff’s money.

COUNT VII
(Violations of Computer Crimes Acts)

108. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in

the paragraphs above, and those that come after as if fully set forth here.

109. “‘Computer’ means an internally programmed, automatic device that performs

data processing.” Fla. Stat. § 815.03(3).

110. “‘access’ means to approach, instruct, communicate with, store data, retrieve

data, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer….” Fla. Stat. § 815.03(10).

111. “Whoever willfully, knowingly, and without authorization modified

equipment or supplies used or intended to be used in a computer…commits an offense.” Fla.

Stat. § 815.05. This is a felony in Florida.