You are on page 1of 117
[…] decision made new election law, which only the state legislature may do

112
o Says the dispute is about Art. 1, Sec. 1, Cl. 2the legislature of the state may direct the way
the electors for the president are chosen
o Congress determines how many electors each state gets and determines election day and the
day on which they shall give their votesArt. 2, Sec. 3, Cl. 1
 Federalism problemwhat is the Sup. Ct.’s role in ascertaining the meaning of state
law? Here they see a federal question based on who chooses presidential electors
o Rehnquist opinion focused on 3 U.S.C. §5, which provides that the state’s selection of electors
“shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes” if the electors are
chosen under laws enacted prior to election day, and if the selection process is competed 6
days prior to the meeting of the electoral college.
 Rehnquist bootstraps this procedure as a limitation on what the state court can do.