You are on page 1of 24
[…] Under Chapter 117.05(5) of the 2010 Florida Statute

reads,

“A notary public may not notarize a signature on a document


unless he or she personally knows, or has satisfactory evidence,
that the person whose signature is to be notarized is the individual
who is described in and who is executing the instrument. A notary
public shall certify in the certificate of acknowledgment or jurat
the type of identification, either based on personal knowledge or

16
other form of identification, upon which the notary public is
relying.” (emphasis added)

Ohio law is similar. Under the O.R.C. 147.53, the rule states:

“the person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The


person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he
executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was
known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person
taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the
person acknowledging was the person described in and who
executed the instrument.” (emphasis added)