You are on page 1of 24
[…] documents as Scott Anderson. See Exhibits------. Scott Anderson’s Assignments of Mortgage

were executed in Florida. Under Florida Statute 701.02(2), the rule states:

“This section also applies to assignments of mortgages resulting


from transfers of all or any part or parts of the debt, note or notes
secured by mortgage, and none of same is effectual in law or in

15
equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable
consideration without notice, unless a duly executed assignment be
recorded according to law.”

This rule is similar to that in Ohio. Under O.R.C. 5301.01, the rule states:

(A) A deed, mortgage, land contract… shall be signed by the


grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed,
mortgage, land contract, or lease or shall be signed by the trustee in
the case of a memorandum of trust. The signing shall be
acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by
the trustee, before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state,
or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who
shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official’s
name to the certificate of the acknowledgement.”

If Scott Anderson did not sign either of the Assignments of Mortgage purporting to transfer the

Mortgage from MERS to Plaintiff, then the Assignments were not properly executed. As stated

above, a mortgage shall be signed before a notary public “who shall certify the

acknowledgment.”