You are on page 1of 64
[…] 7
Before the DVA was overhauled in 1992, the court in Zerhusen, 73 Md. App. at 390,
vacated a temporary ex parte order that on its face had been improperly issued for a
period exceeding the maximum duration permitted by the statute. Zerhusen thus stands
only for the proposition that “[a]ny order by a court that endeavors to extend [the
maximum time period of a TPO] permitted by § 4-505 is a nullity.” Id. In any event, the
court did not address the procedural propriety of a motion to quash.

11
with no similar mechanism for TPOs or IPOs. Section 4-507(a)(1) of the Act provides

that “[a] protective order may be modified or rescinded during the term of the protective

order after: (i) giving notice to all affected persons eligible for relief and the respondent;

and (ii) a hearing.” It is clear from the language and history of the section that the term

“protective order” in 4-507(a) applies only to FPOs.8

First, Section 4-507(a)(1) requires notice to both parties and a hearing before a