You are on page 1of 64
[…] the court opens, whichever is earlier. Id. § 4-504.1(h)(1)-(2).

 Temporary protective orders (“TPO”) – Section 4-505 sets forth the


procedures and requirements for these orders by circuit courts or the
District Court that provide ex parte emergency relief to victims. Id. § 4-
505. Because it is ex parte, a TPO is “effective for not more than 7 days
after service of the order.” Id. § 4-505(c)(1).

 Final protective orders (“FPO”) – Section 4-506 sets forth the procedures
and requirements for these orders by circuit courts or the District Court that
provide more permanent relief. Id. § 4-506. Unlike the ex parte IPO/TPO
proceedings, a respondent must be served with notice of the FPO hearing,
and “shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the
judge should issue a final protective order.” Id. § 4-506(a). FPOs can be
effective for up to one year, or in cases of subsequent abuse, for up to two
years. Id. § 4-506(j)(1)-(2).
This Court repeatedly has recognized that the “sole and essential purpose” of the

DVA is “the protection of persons who have been subjected to abuse.”