You are on page 1of 64
[…] visitation lightly, but we note that such interference can only occur for a total of ten days

prior to the deprived parent receiving a full hearing. This infringement must be balanced

against the government’s interest in issuing the order and the risk of erroneous

deprivation under existing procedures.”); Baker v. Baker, 494 N.W.2d 282, 288 (Minn.

1992), superseded in part by statute (seven-day duration of TPO among key factors

14
considered in determining adequacy of procedures governing ex parte issuance of

temporary restraining orders).

Finally, even if Section 4-507(a)(1) applied to TPOs, at the very least, notice to

the petitioner would be mandated: “A protective order may be modified or rescinded

after: (i) giving notice to all affected persons eligible for relief and the respondent; and

(ii) a hearing.” Md. Code. Ann., Fam. Law § 4-507(a)(1). The policy statement

accompanying Section 4-507 in the DV Resource Manual even warns courts against

granting dismissals of protection orders when requested by the petitioner:

Victims remain especially vulnerable even after a