You are on page 1of 64
[…] order after an ex parte hearing, the
court shall proceed as in a normal
civil action and grant a full hearing
on the matter.” Ohio Rev. Code
§ 3113.31(D)(3);
Walters v. Walters, 780 N.E.2d 1032
(Ohio Ct. App. 2002) (petitioner had
to show preponderance of the
evidence)
Oklahoma Sufficient Grounds Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 60.4
Oregon Preponderance of the Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.710(2)
Evidence
Pennsylvania Preponderance of the 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6107(a)
Evidence
Rhode Island Discretion of the Court R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-8.1-3
South Carolina Preponderance of the S.C. Code § 20-4-50(a)
Evidence

South Dakota Preponderance of the S.D. Codified Laws § 25-10-5


Evidence
Tennessee Preponderance of the Tenn. Code § 36-3-605(b)
Evidence

App. 12
State Standard Authority
Texas Discretion of the Court Tex. Fam. Code § 85.001(a);
“At the close of a hearing on an
application for a protective order, the
court shall find whether:
(1) family violence has occurred; and
(2) family violence is likely to occur
in the future.”

Utah Unspecified, but case law Utah Stat. 78B-7-106;


suggests preponderance of “The trial court, after conducting
the evidence several hearings concerning Bailey’s
petition, concluded by a
preponderance of the evidence that
Bayles had ‘been stalking [Bailey] by