You are on page 1of 14
[…] are Bank of America billing statements, but nothing to show that the right to sue for the debt at

issue in this case was assigned in writing to CACH, LLC.

Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to prove that it has standing to

bring this claim and that Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this issue.

The question then becomes what effect Plaintiffs failure to prove it has standing to

bring the claim has on the debt itself and on Defendant's counterclaims under the Fair Debt

Collection Practices Act and the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act.

O .e.G.A. § 9-11-17 (a) provides that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name

of the real party in interest. . .. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not

prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed

after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of,

the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same

effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest. "

Plaintiff has had ample time after objection fo r ratification , joinder, or substitution and

has not done so . Defendant has repe atedl y and clearly pointed out that Plainti ff has th e burden

of showing an appropriate written assignment; accon.lingly, it was incumbent upo n Plainti ff to