You are on page 1of 34
[…] 10
28. In 1980, DRBC suspended its environmental review regulations because it lacked

sufficient funds to prepare EISs and stated that “an appropriate agency of the executive branch of

the federal government can assume the ‘lead agency’ and other environmental assessment

functions for significant projects within the basin” under NEPA. DRBC Resolution No. 80-11

(July 23, 1980). Recently, DRBC stated that it is not subject to NEPA, noting that four of the

five DRBC commissioners are appointed by states. 5 In accordance with that statement, DRBC

refuses to comply with NEPA.

29. Section 3.8 of the Compact gives the Commission broad approval authority over

projects within the Basin. It states: “No project having a substantial effect on the water

resources of the basin shall hereafter be undertaken by any person, corporation or governmental

authority unless it shall have been first submitted to and approved by the commission. . . .”

Compact, § 3.8.

B. NEPA

30. NEPA was enacted in 1970, effecting a “dramatic change in the federal agencies’

decision-making procedures [reflecting] Congress’ determination that the federal government