You are on page 1of 28
[…] Lowe and his attorney of record, Martin E. Valbuena filed another custody action (Coweta Superior File Action Number 10-V-803) requesting the Coweta Court to revisit the issues of 04-V-32. 20

The Paulding trial court found that because Ms. Lowe was represented by an attorney, made an appearance and participated in an emergency hearing, in which Elisa prevailed, she waived her right to object to Paulding County YHQXH 7 $ppellant shows that each and every Georgia court has the jurisdiction to exercise jurisdiction in any matter where a child is in danger pursuant to O.C.G.A. 19-9-64. O.C.G.A. 19-9-64(a) states: A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse. However, this exercise of emergency jurisdiction should not be construed to allow the usurpation of a another Courts continuing and exclusive jurisdiction. This Honorable Court in Taylor v.