You are on page 1of 49
[…] support summary judgment in this matter. The assignment in this case is self-
authenticating Pursuant to both sections 90.902(8) and (10), Florida Statutes
4
Ru
l
e
9(b), Fed.R.Civ.P. is similar" to Rule l.I20(b) and reads as follows:
(b) Fraud or Mistake; Condition of Mind.
In alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with
particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or
mistake. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions
ofa person's mind may be alleged generally.
11
(2009). The assignment was authenticated and the lower court's order should be
affirmed.
Section 90.902(8), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that "[ c ]ommercial
papers and signatures thereon and documents relating to them, to the extent
provided in the Uniform Commercial Code" are self-authenticating. While the
Assignment is not commercial paper it is related to the Note and is self-
authenticating pursuant to 90.902(8).
By analogy, the Assignment In the case is similar to the assumption
agreements analyzed by the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals in United States v.