You are on page 1of 49
[…] This obvious distinction aside, they are related to their respective notes in a very
similar fashion. They are both used to convey an interest associate directly with
the note. The Assignment in this case is related to the Note in the same manner
that the assumption agreements were related to the note in Verner. Therefore, the
Assignment is a document related to the Note and self-authenticating under
90.902(8). The Judge did not abuse her discretion in considering the assignment.
The summary judgment order should be affirmed.
In addition, Section 90.902(10)" Florida Statutes (2009), provides that "[a]ny
document properly certified under the law of the jurisdiction where the
certification is made is self-authenticating." The Assignment in this case was
properly notarized pursuant to the laws of Florida. See R.Vol.One p.103. The
Appellants' argue that notarization of the assignment is insufficient because the
person that executed the assignment did not swear to its content. I.B. p.l9. To