You are on page 1of 49
[…] would happen if that challenge had occurred. The Riggs Court did not authorize
. the magic words defense and it is not authorized under the VCC.
18
Pursuant to section 90.902(8), Florida Statutes (2009), "[ c ]ommercial papers
and signatures thereon and documents relating to them, [are self-authenticating] to
the extent provided for in Uniform Commercial Code". Authentication is
addressed in the vee in section 673.3081(1), Florida Statutes (2009). The
Appellant is correct in one respect: the Bank will argue it is entitled to a
presumption of authenticity under the VCC. See, I.B. at p.26.
Section 673.3081(1) states in pertinent part:
In an action with respect to an instrument, the
authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature
on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied
in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in
the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the
person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed
to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to
. enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer
is dead or incompetent at the time of trial. of the issue of
validity of the signature. (emphasis added).
This section clearly states the legislature's intent that the authority as well as the
authenticity of each signature on an instrument is presumed unless the action
involves liability against the signer. A complete review of UCC Comment to