You are on page 1of 2
[…] Every applicant is required to post a $2,000 bond or cash deposit. Licensed private investigators are exempt from the registration requirement, but are likely not permitted to serve bank levies and similar documents w ithout being registered per the statutory language requiring that a registered process server serve those documents. [California Business and Professions Code 22350 and 22353] California Service of Process Laws to Note A summons may be served by any person w ho is at least 18 years of age and not a party to the action. The Federal Law on this subject is covered in Title 18 U.S.C. 1501, w hich provides in relevant part: Assault on Process Server W hoever know ingly and w illingly obstructs, resists or opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial w rit or process of any court of the United Statesshall, except as otherw ise provided by law , be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. California Rules of Civil Procedure Please note that lobbyists are active in California and law s concerning civil procedure and process serving can change. Therefore the information listed below may have been amended.