You are on page 1of 79
[…] The TILA Statute,8 the Regulations9 and the Official Staff Commentary10 and

When an obligor exercises his right to rescind under subsection (a) [i.e., gives Notice of Rescission] any security interest given by the obligorbecomes void upon such a rescission. Within 20 days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor [shall pay the TILA Refund] and shall take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any security interest created in the transaction. 15 U.S.C. 1635(b) (emphasis supplied)

Regulation Z, Section 226.23(d) provides: When a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void Within 20 calendar days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall take any action necessary to reflect the termination of the security interest.

(emphasis supplied) The Official Staff Commentary on Regulation Z provides, at Paragraph 15(d)(1):
10

11

Case: 10-16487

10/28/2010

ID: 7527065

DktEntry: 7-1

Page: 15 of 24

(15 of 25)

controlling Ninth Circuit11 precedent all clearly contemplate that consequences will proceed automatically following the issuance of a notice of rescission, without any need for either the lenders consent or a Court determination, unless the lender timely disputes the validity of the notice of rescission (which did not occur in this case). Indeed, it appears that the burden of commencing litigation is on the lender/creditor, not the borrower. [C]onsumers effect rescission by giving notice to the creditor that they wish to rescind. A creditor has no discretion to deny a rescission request and must act on it; however, it may seek declaratory relief from a court where it disputes the validity of the rescission claim. . . Murken, Robert, Cant Get No Satisfaction? Revising How Courts Rescind Home Equity Loans

Any security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void when the consumer exercises the right of rescission. The security interest is automatically negated (emphasis supplied). Yamamoto v. Bank of New York, 329 F.3d 1167 (9th Cir. 2003).