You are on page 1of 79
[…] B. Regulation Z Does Not Provide That A Claim Of Rescission May Be Filed More Than Three Years After Consummation Of The Loan Appellant argues in passing that Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. 226.23, supports her construction of 15 U.S.C. 1635 that a borrower need only mail a notice of rescission within three years of loan consummation to effect rescission. (See App. Open. Brief at pg. 6-7, 9, and 15). Appellant is mistaken. Section 226.23 does not permit a borrower to file a claim for rescission more than three years after consummation of the borrowers loan. It merely mirrors Section 1635 and details the rescission process. Section 226.23(a)(2) of 12 C.F.R., relied upon by Appellant, merely provides: To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written communication. However, exercising the right to rescind is a discrete and distinct event from obtaining rescission. See Kratz v. Countrywide Bank, No. CV08-01233 DSF (OPx), 2009 WL 3063077 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 21, 2009); In re Ramirez, 329 B.R. 727, 735 (D. Kan. 2005).

SF01DOCS\40727.3

31

Case: 10-16487