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P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes above th e maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL . Possible Causes (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. ( Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).

Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC -------------------------------------------------------------------------------Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothi ng. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this te st. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). 2. IAT SENSOR --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read the IAT Sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus .1 vol t) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the IAT Sensor and Powertra in Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the IAT Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). No Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing. 3. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness co nnector.

Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). No Go To 4 4. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connec tors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harne ss connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). 5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor h arness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6

No Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). 6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the IAT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is go od pin to terminal contact in the IAT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module conne ctors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). SRT8ITWHOLE 03-25-2010, 12:50 AM Great post Taillight Solutions. That's what I like about this community, good, s olid info. Enthusiasts helping enthusiasts so that they can save some cash (for more mods) :) hectorhdz15 03-25-2010, 06:45 AM P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes above th e maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL .

Possible Causes (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. ( Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).

Diagnostic Test 1. ACTIVE DTC -------------------------------------------------------------------------------Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothi ng. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this te st. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). 2. IAT SENSOR --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read the IAT Sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus .1 vol t) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the IAT Sensor and Powertra in Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the IAT Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). No Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing. 3. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness co nnector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). No Go To 4 4. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connec tors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harne ss connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). 5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor h arness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 No Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). 6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the IAT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is go od pin to terminal contact in the IAT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module conne ctors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes

Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE). No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCED URE).

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