You are on page 1of 9
[…] Given the fairly stringent pleading standards enunciated in the Supplemental Rules for civil forfeiture actions, the Court will not concern itself with application of the plausibility standards to civil forfeiture actions at this time. Discussion The Government bases its claim for forfeiture on Section 1595a of Title 19. Section 1595a(c) provides in relevant part: Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States as contrary to law shall be treated as follows: (1) the merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it (A) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced. In order to exercise the seizure and forfeiture of the Mask, the statute requires pleading the following: (1) facts relevant to whether the Mask was stolen, smuggled or clandestinely imported or introduced and (2) facts related to some predicate unlawful offense, presumably a law with some nexus to international commerce from which the Title 19 customs regulation arises. See, e.g., U.S. v. Davis, 648 F.3d
-5-

Case: 4:11-cv-00504-HEA Doc. #: 34

Filed: 03/31/12 Page: 6 of 9 PageID #: 222