You are on page 1of 44

C M Y K

WILKES-BARRE, PA FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 50


timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
5
0
9
0
3
18-HOLES OF
GOLF FOR ONLY
A $42.50
VALUE!
$
18
Celebrate Earth Day with our
own natural wonders.
THE GUIDE
Where on
Earth? NEPA
District will shutter Main St.
and Pringle St. schools.
NEWS, 2A
Schools out at
Valley West
RIVALS HAVE 6TH
PLAYOFF DATE
The Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton Penguins
take on the Hershey
Bears to-
night at
7:05 p.m.
in the
opening
round of
the Calder
Cup Playoffs. The teams
are familiar playoff foes.
This will be the sixth
time theyve faced each
other in the postseason.
1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
NHL
DEVILS 4
PANTHERS 0
IL BASEBALL
SWB YANKS 5
ROCHESTER 3
AMERICAN LEAGUE
YANKEES 7
TWINS 6
RAYS 9
BLUE JAYS 4
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ASTROS11
NATIONALS 4
Luzerne County officials are questioning state
pension law quirks that allowed former workers to
collect pensions early or without five years of em-
ployment.
The subject initially came up at a county retire-
ment boardmeetingearlier this year whenThomas
Cooneys $71.84 monthly pension was approved.
Cooney was appointed to fill
Greg Skrepenaks county com-
missioner seat and served in the
office two years until home rule
took effect Jan. 2.
Board members presumed
workers had to have five years of
county employment to be vested,
or eligible, to receive a pension.
However, the state pension law says employees
are eligible for pension once they reach age 60, re-
Officials eyeing pension oddities
Even some short-time county workers eligible
to receive pensions, under state law.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
Cooney
See PENSION, Page 14A
6 09815 10011
Luzerne County employee
pension fund assets must be liq-
uidated to cover expenses in
May if the county doesnt pay
last years $6.1 million taxpayer
subsidy, fund adviser Richard J.
Hazzouri told the county retire-
ment board this week.
Liquidation is a last resort be-
cause the fund loses potential
investment returnonthe forced-
sale assets.
County Manager Robert Law-
ton, who serves on the board,
told Hazzouri on Wednesday he
will work with Interim Budget/
Assets may be liquidated
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
See ASSETS, Page 14A
NEWYORKPolice andthe
FBI are searching a New York
City basement for the remains
of a 6-year-old boy whose 1979
disappearance on his way to
school helped launch a missing
childrens movement that put
kids faces on milk cartons.
Etan Patz
vanished on
May 25, 1979,
after leaving
his familys So-
Ho apartment
for a short
walk to catcha
school bus. It
was the first time his parents
had let him go off to school
alone.
A forensic team planned to
dig up the concrete floor and re-
move drywall partitions to find
FBI searches for remains
of first milk carton kid
Etan Patz vanished on May
25, 1979, after leaving his
familys SoHo apartment.
By SAMANTHA GROSS
and TOMHAYS
Associated Press
See MISSING, Page 14A
Patz
The Restoring Freedom events will
be held at the F.M. Kirby Center for the
Performing Arts on Public Square to-
day andSaturday. The LibertarianParty
business meeting will take place Sun-
day at Genetti Hotel &Convention
Center.
There are 782 registered
Libertarians in Luzerne
County, according to the
county elections bu-
reau. In Pennsylvania,
477,530 voters are
registered with a par-
When Rupert Boneham was
elected the most popular contes-
tant on the CBS-TV show Survi-
vor, he garnered about 34 mil-
lion votes out of about 38 million
cast.
He hopes he can do that well in
the Indiana governors race this
fall.
Boneham, 48, will be inWilkes-
Barre this weekendtotake part in
thePennsylvaniaLibertarianPar-
ty state convention and the Res-
toring Freedoms program.
Survivor skills for Libertarians
Rupert
Bone-
ham
Boneham attending confab
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See RUPERT, Page 14A
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Birthdays 12A
Editorials 13A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 9B
THE GUIDE:
Crossword/Horoscope
Television
C CLASSIFIED: 1C
Comics 20C
WEATHER
Aidan Martin
Mostly sunny, warm. High
73, low 48.
Details, Page 10B
DALLAS TWP. Speaking to
faculty, staff and students in-
side the Lemmond Theater at
Walsh Hall, Misericordia Uni-
versity Presi-
dent Michael
A. MacDowell
announced
Thursday that
he will step
down on June
30, 2013.
The 12th
president in
the history of Luzerne Coun-
tys oldest college, MacDowell
has been at the school for 14
years after arriving in July 1998
from Hartwick College in One-
onta, N.Y., where he served as
vice president.
In an interview Thursday
from his office on the first floor
of Mercy Hall, MacDowell re-
flected on his accomplish-
ments, the state of the school
and recalled the first time he
came to campus.
It was Thanksgiving break in
1997 and he had applied for the
presidents position. He was on
his way back to Oneonta from
Washington, D.C., and took the
short drive off Interstate 81 to
see the college.
I went through the arches,
he said, parked and took a walk
University
president
stepping
down
Michael A. MacDowell tells
faculty, students he will leave
Misericordia June 20, 2013.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
See UNIVERSITY, Page 14A
MacDowell
WILKES-BARRE Matt Cart-
wright heldapress conferenceThurs-
daytosayhis opponent for theDemo-
cratic nomination in the 17th Con-
gressional District hadgone toofar.
Cartwright, 50, of Moosic, stood
outside the Luzerne County Cour-
thouse flanked by the woman he rep-
resentedinaliabilitycaseandamem-
ber of the jury that awarded her $3
million.
They were there to talk about a 30-
second TV commercial produced by
the U.S. Rep. TimHoldens campaign
that implied Cartwrights law firm
Munley, Munley & Cartwright do-
nated to the campaign
of former Luzerne
County Judge Michael
Toole campaign in re-
turnfor afavorablever-
dict in the malpractice
case.
Holden, a 10-termincumbent from
St. Clairandtheseniormemberof the
Pennsylvania congressional delega-
tion, has pulled the ad. Toole pleaded
guilty to federal corruption charges
and is serving a prison sentence.
Appearing with Cartwright was
Michelle Kachurak, 41, of Hunlock
Creek, the woman whomCartwright
TV ad by Holden campaign focusing on malpractice case is pulled
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Candidate Matt Cartwright talks Thursday about an ad by his opponent, Rep. TimHolden, stating Cartwright paid off a judge in a
suit on behalf of Michelle Kachurak. Kachurak and her mother, Pat Kachurak, react to Cartwright talking about the court case.
Cartwright: Ad went too far
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See CARTWRIGHT, Page 9A
20 1 2
ELECTION
WILKES-BARRE U.S.
Rep. Tim Holden and his
campaign were in dam-
age-control mode Thurs-
day responding to Demo-
cratic primary opponent
Matt Cartwrights Thurs-
day press conference.
Holden, 55, of St. Clair,
is the 10-term congress-
man in the 17th District.
He is
opposed
in Tues-
days
primary
by Cart-
wright,
50, of
Moosic.
Cartwright took aim at
Holdens negative cam-
Holden on defensive
over campaign ad spots
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See HOLDEN, Page 9A
Holden
K
PAGE 2A FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Armstrong, Betty
Beres, John
Brennan, James
Calogero, Eugene
Cichy, Chester
Eastwood, Louise
Flussi, Mary
Jablonski, Ann
McBroom, Sgt. Guy
Motovidlak, Margaret
Rought, Grace
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Thurs-
days Pennsylvania Cash 5
game so the jackpot will be
worth $225,000.
Lottery officials said 43
players matched four num-
bers and won $328.50 each;
1,760 players matched three
numbers and won $13.50
each; and 24,437 players
matched two numbers and
won $1 each.
One player matched all six
numbers in the Pennsylva-
nia Match 6 Lotto game
and will win a jackpot worth
$2,268,126.50.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 6-9-9
BIG 4 - 5-4-0-5
QUINTO - 8-6-1-9-5
TREASURE HUNT
06-10-20-21-23
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 1-3-4
BIG 4 - 4-9-2-7
QUINTO - 7-2-2-1-3
CASH 5
01-03-19-36-42
MATCH 6 LOTTO
03-11-25-37-46-49
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7324
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-111
KINGSTON Age, costly
maintenance and even construc-
tion materials are some of the
reasons why the Main Street
Elementary Center and Pringle
Street Elementary School will
be shuttered, Wyoming Valley
West Superintendent Charles
Suppon said Thursday at a re-
quired hearing about the
planned closings.
Suppon said the 92-year-old
Pringle school has major struc-
tural faults and requires expen-
sive upkeep. He also pointed out
it has very poor energy efficien-
cy.
The 84-year-old Plymouth
school on Main Street was built
in 1928 as Plymouth High
School. It has since served as a
junior high school and is now an
elementary campus. Suppon
said that because the structure
is wooden, any add-ons are not
reimbursable by the state. He
said there also are major struc-
tural concerns with the building.
According to Suppon, chil-
dren attending those schools
will be sent to the renovated and
expanded State Street Elemen-
tary Center. The center will have
two wings, one for primary
grades and the other for inter-
mediate grades.
The school closings will re-
quire four additional bus routes,
but Suppon said administrators
are working to consolidate
routes including those going to
the West Side Career and Tech-
nology Center in Pringle.
Board member Joseph Mazur,
who represents the Plymouth ar-
ea, said the Main Street Elemen-
tary School building has
changed little since he attended
it in the 1950s.
The building has served us
well, said board member James
Fender.
Board member Thomas Piec-
zynski expressed concerns
about the location of the dis-
tricts supply building. He felt
that because the district will be-
come more centralized, the sup-
plies should be closer to the
campuses.
The few attendees consisted
of media and a representative of
the architectural firm in charge
of the renovations to the State
Street Elementary Center.
No residents spoke either for
or against the closings.
WVW will close 2 elementary schools
Main Street and Pringle
schools to be shuttered
because of cost, maintenance.
By SUSAN DENNEY
Times Leader Correspondent
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER.
Pringle Street Elementary in Kingston, shown, and Main Street
Elementary Center in Plymouth will be closed.
FORTY FORT The consider-
able artistic talents of the 2012
second-grade class at Wyoming
Seminary Lower School were on
proud display at the 22nd annual
art show titled Childrens Im-
pressions on Thursday.
The exhibit was the culmina-
tion of the classs year-long Art
Appreciation program, which
teaches the young students art
historyandappreciationfromthe
18ththrough19thcenturies. This
year it focused on the works of
the great Impressionists, such as
Monet, Van Gogh and Cezanne.
The program was conceptual-
ized by Seminarys second-grade
teacher Angela Stout and after
two decades is still popular with
students and parents.
Examples of the artwork on
display by the 7- and 8-year-olds
included renditions of Monets
well-known water lilies and hays-
tacks and Van Goghs ethereal
Starry Night. The students were
along on hand to discuss their
work and each had recorded a de-
scription of his or her piece on an
iPod for viewers to listen to.
The earlier we expose our stu-
dents to the arts and help them
develop their sense of apprecia-
tion, the more likely it is for them
to carry their love of the arts
throughout their lifetime, said
Stout.
Stout said she often hears from
former students who have car-
ried their love of art, instilled
through Seminarys program,
with them into adulthood.
The children will be taking a
trip to the Museum of Modern
Art in Manhattan in the spring,
stated Seminary Lower School
Dean Claire Hornung. Using the
knowledge they gained this year,
theyll be museum guides for
their parents that day.
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
GramDoherty, 8, gets some assistance with an iPod fromEric Cholish as they view artwork of sec-
ond-graders at art show Thursday at the Wyoming Seminary Lower School.
Making a good impression
Seminary second-graders
learn about and create like
the great Impressionists.
By STEVEN FONDO
Times Leader Correspondent
HANOVER TWP. At Thurs-
days regular meeting, the Ha-
nover Area School Board recog-
nized Joanne Basar-Glushefski,
the districts Title One director,
who died last month.
She worked tirelessly to
make this district as good as it
could be, said board President
John Pericci, who noted Glush-
efski often worked late hours.
Shewas employedinthedistrict
for 13 years as a reading special-
ist and reading supervisor.
No one ever questioned her
passion for doing a job the best
she could for us, Pericci said.
The board also recognized
Jared Jones as March Student of
the Month. Jones, who is active
in school sports and clubs, re-
cently receivedthe UnsungHe-
ro Award as a member of the
swimming and diving team.
Referencing the theft of
$5,000 worth of deli style turkey
rolls from an outside locker ear-
lier this month, Deborah Scott
questioned the districts securi-
ty system. DanMalloy, principal
of the junior-senior high school,
said there are 26 cameras locat-
ed throughout the school
grounds.
Pericci added the district re-
cently passed a voluntary safety
and security audit conducted by
the state police, who are investi-
gating the incident.
Wed like to say wed have a
camera on everything, but we
cant, he said. We are adding
cameras as the budget allows.
The board also announced
that staff members recently
took part in a gang identifica-
tion and awareness training.
The workshop was part of Op-
eration Gang Up, an initiative
launched by state Sen. John
Yudichak andU.S. Rep. LouBar-
letta. A public forum to address
gang-related issues will be held
in the Educational Conference
Center at Luzerne County Com-
munity College on May 3 at 6
p.m.
In other business, the board
approved the following to the
substitute teacher list for the
2011-2012 school year: Paul
Schneider, Jenny Saccone, Jen-
nifer Wilson and Leah Zelinka.
The board also voted to ap-
point/reappoint the following
coaches for the 2011-2012school
year: Sean McLaughlin, assist-
ant varsity baseball, and Corey
Brenner, head junior high base-
ball, both at a stipend of $2,145;
Anthony Cibello, assistant ju-
nior high baseball, at a stipend
of $1,478; BrandonSalvatore, as-
sistant varsity baseball, unpaid;
A.J. Albee, assistant baseball,
unpaid; and Hank McNair, head
junior high softball, $2,145.
HA board recalls
late administrator
District security system also
questioned after theft of
turkey rolls at Hanover Area.
By CAMILLE FIOTI
Times Leader Correspondent
The board will hold a work ses-
sion May 7 at 6 p.m. and its next
regular meeting May 10 at 7 p.m.
W H AT S N E X T
EXETER When Wyoming Ar-
ea School District borrowed mon-
ey five years agotoexpandits high
school, about $5 million was set
aside for infrastructure repairs in
other schools.
Now that school board mem-
bers are considering a $3 million
loan for building repairs at Mont-
gomery Avenue Elementary, par-
ents are asking where the money
went.
At a school board work session
Thursday night, JohnBonin, a par-
ent group spokesman in the dis-
trict, askedabout thenearly$1mil-
lion that went into the general
fund three years in a row.
Over three years, you floated
over $3 million into the budget,
Bonin said.
Superintendent Raymond Ber-
nardi said the money was moved
to offset in-house costs and pre-
vent raising property taxes.
BoardPresident FrankCasarella
said the money could very well
have been used for building im-
provements, but nowthey have to
face the facts.
Were at the position now
where we have to make these deci-
sions, Casarella said.
Gov. Tom Corbetts budget pro-
posal does not include any school
infrastructure improvements, said
board member Carl Yorina.
The board members are consid-
eringa loanfromthe Pennsylvania
Department of Agriculture not to
exceed$3million. Theyaretovote
during next Tuesdays formal
meeting.
Carl Yorina, who was elected to
the board in December, said that
after the 3.375 percent interest
rate and40-year loanterm, the dis-
trict will have paid more than $2
million in interest by the time the
loan is paid off.
Quad 3 engineer Sam Scaranti-
no presented a plan that he said
would bring Montgomery Street
School up to standard codes, giv-
ing an estimated amount of $1.8
million needed.
Concerning building upgrades
at Montgomery Street School, the
board members mostly discussed
theventilationsystem, sayingthey
have received complaints about
hot and stuffy hallways. The cur-
rent system is more than 20 years
old and without air conditioning.
Scarantino said repairing the
ducts and replacing the controls
would bring fresh air in as well as
cut down the electric bill, but he
suggested a complete overhaul to
get the most value.
You should replace (the entire
system), Scarantino said. Youll
get the warranty, energy efficiency
and youll get 20 to 30 years.
Wyoming Area taxpayers question loan
Parents inquire about $5
million set aside for
infrastructure repairs.
By JON OCONNELL
Times Leader Correspondent
The board will next meet at 7 p.m.
on May 23.
W H AT S N E X T ?
AVOCA Police and
agents from the state Office
of Attorney General on
Thursday arrested three peo-
ple and seized suspected
heroin and cash from a resi-
dence at 1022 Main St.
Terry T Johnson, 24, of
Brooklyn, N.Y., Donte Tac
Couch, 22 of Yonkers, N.Y.
and Kristen Lasalle, 25, of
West Pittston, were charged
and taken to the Luzerne
County Correctional Facility
for an overnight arraignment.
Police said they obtained
an arrest warrant for Johnson
and stopped a vehicle he was
in on Main Street. He fled
but was later apprehended.
Couch, a passenger in the
vehicle, was arrested. The
two men each had more than
$1,000 on them, police said.
Police said they obtained a
warrant to search the apart-
ment Johnson rented on
Main Street and occupied by
the two men and seized 119
bags of heroin.
Lasalle, who police said
was an associate of the men,
was taken into custody after
a traffic stop in Pittston. She
was wanted on charges of
possession with intent to
deliver heroin and possession
of a controlled substance in
connection with the sale of
the illegal narcotic last week
in the borough, police said.
Johnson and Couch each
were charged with possession
with intent to deliver a con-
trolled substance and con-
spiracy, police said.
In addition Johnson was
charged with delivery of a
controlled substance, escape
and criminal use of a commu-
nication facility, police said.
PLAINS TWP. A man
was arraigned Thursday in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court
on evidence of drunken driv-
ing after a pursuit on April
12.
Christopher Grullon, 19, of
Madison Street, Wilkes-
Barre, was charged with two
counts of fleeing or attempt-
ing to elude law enforcement,
driving under the influence,
underage drinking, and eight
traffic offenses. He was jailed
at the Luzerne County Cor-
rectional Facility for lack of
$3,000 bail.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
KINGSTON
Bridge down to one lane
T
he Veterans Memorial (Pierce
Street) Bridge will be down to a
single lane in both directions. All
traffic is being moved to the up-
stream half of the bridge, so crews
can begin removing the existing
deck on the eastbound lanes.
This pattern will be in place until
this fall, when traffic will be moved
to the downstream side of the
bridge. Anticipated completion of
the $6 million project is May 2014.
Motorists should allow extra time
when traveling between Kingston
and Wilkes-Barre, as delays are ex-
pected.
WILKES-BARRE
Art needed for show
The Fine Arts Fiesta will collect
artwork for entry to the 2012 Adult
and Student Juried Art Show on
Saturday, from11 a.m. to 5 p.m. only,
at Fiesta Central, Midtown Village,
41 S. Main St.
Artists living
within a radius of
100 miles of Wilkes-
Barre are eligible to
compete.
The judges select
artwork that will be
on display during
the 57th Annual Fine Arts Fiesta,
Public Square, May 17-20.
A list of rules and entry forms can
be obtained online at: http://fi-
neartsfiesta.org/strut-your-stuff/
juried-art-show/.
LUZERNE COUNTY
Council to avoid meetings
Luzerne County Council Chairman
Jim Bobeck said no council members
will attend future government meet-
ings about matters falling under the
appointed manag-
ers responsibilities.
Councilman Rick
Morelli and other
council members
complained they
were in the dark
about a recent coun-
ty meeting with two
Lackawanna Coun-
ty commissioners to discuss a dis-
agreement over the Triple-A baseball
franchise purchased by both coun-
ties.
Bobeck said County Manager
Robert Lawton requested council
representation at that meeting,
which was called by Lackawanna on
short notice. Two council members
attended.
Lawton will brief the entire coun-
cil if any developments at his meet-
ings warrant council input, Bobeck
said.
WILKES-BARRE
Financial literacy the goal
First National Community Bank
and the Osterhout Free Library are
partnering during Money Smart
Week to promote financial literacy.
Money Smart Week is a public
awareness campaign designed to
help consumers better manage their
personal finances.
Events begin Saturday at the Os-
terhout Library, with a Financial
Literacy Information Fair from11
a.m. until 2 p.m.
A storytime program geared to-
ward teaching the importance of
savings to children in grades K-6 will
be held 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.
On Tuesday, FNCB volunteers will
present a Books & Babies program
for parents of young children from
9:30 to 10:30 a.m. While the children
are participating in playtime activ-
ities, parents will learn about the
about the importance of starting
savings plans early.
KINGSTON
Free screening at event
Maternal and Family Health Ser-
vices and Women to Women Inc. will
present a free Healthy Woman Can-
cer Screening Event on Tuesday.
Women ages 40 to 64 who have no
or limited health insurance and meet
income guidelines will be provided
with free pap tests and clinical breast
examinations, as well as a referral for
a free mammogram if necessary. A
family of two making up to $3,065
per month qualifies.
Screenings will be provided, by
appointment only, on Tuesday from1
to 4 p.m. at Woman to Woman, Park
Office Building, Suite 208-209, 400
Third Ave. To schedule an appoint-
ment, call (570) 714-5880.
N E W S I N B R I E F
Bobeck
WILKES-BARRE Former city ad-
ministrator J.J. Murphy acknowledged
Thursday he was paid more as a consult-
ant to the Philadelphia lawfirmadvising
the city of Wilkes-Barre and the city
parkingauthority thanthe $8,130 shown
on a bill for the period of Feb. 21 to
March 15.
On the bill fromMurphys Goals Con-
sulting firm, the itemized list of charges
includes two seven-hour project prep
meetings noted as the sixth and sev-
enth held with the Fox Rothschild law
firm.
No charges for prior
meetings are listed.
There were five
other meetings, Mur-
phy said by telephone
from Chicago. I dont
have my file with me,
so I cant tell you how
much was billed.
He has been paid $8,130 for 27.1hours
worked since Feb. 21, at a rate of $300
per hour.
Murphy said the city parking author-
ity paid his most recent bill, but Fox
Rothschild paid the previous bills as per
an agreement he has with the law firm.
He did not knowif the parking authority
reimbursed the law firm for his charges.
Fox Rothschildis the Philadelphia law
firm where Murphys brother, Patrick
Murphy, is a partner. Patrick Murphy, a
former U.S. representative, is running
for the Democratic nomi-
nation for Pennsylvania
attorney general in next
weeks primary.
Alan Wohlstetter, Fox
Rothschilds lead counsel
on the project, declined
comment on Murphys
bills.
Im not going to re-
spond to those specific
questions, he said. I will
review those with our cli-
ent.
Wohlstetter, who has been retained by
the parking authority to handle the proc-
ess that could lead to leasing the citys
parkingassets, is normallypaid$535per
hour, according to an agreement accept-
ed and signed by Paul Maher, chairman
of the authority. However, Wohlstetter
said his firm is charging $400 per hour
during the initial phase of the citys proc-
ess to determine if it, along with the au-
thority, will lease the citys parking as-
sets.
Wohlstetter said Murphy and other
consultants brought into the process are
charged separately from the law firm. If
Wohlstetter and Murphy, for example,
have a telephone conversation about the
project, the parking authority is on the
hook for $700 per hour. If the process
moves to Phase II seeking bidders
Fox Rothschilds charge increases to
$500 per hour.
Were both pretty quick talkers,
Wohlstetter said, referring to himself
and Murphy. The $700 would only be
charged if we talked for a full hour.
The four-page document goes on to
state that during the initial phase of the
Murphy paid more than $8,130
Former city administrator worked as
consultant to Philadelphia law firm
advising W-B, parking authority.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Murphy
See MURPHY, Page 9A
To See Fox
Rothschild/
City parking
Authority
contract
online, visit
www.times
leader.com
SCRANTON Chief Public De-
fender Al Flora Jr. has withdrawn a
motion seeking a court order pro-
tecting his job after Luzerne County
officials agreed to stipulate they will
not seek to fire him for filing a law-
suit against the county.
The stipulation, filed Thursday by
the American Civil Liberties Union,
says the county
agrees it will not
take action against
Flora for exercis-
ing his right to free
speech. It does not
preclude the coun-
ty from taking ac-
tion against him
for other reasons.
The agreement negates the need
for a hearing on the matter, which
was scheduled for today in federal
court.
Flora sought a preliminary injunc-
tion in federal court that would pre-
clude the county fromtaking any ac-
tion against him for filing a class ac-
tionsuit that seeks to force the coun-
ty to hire additional attorneys for his
office. Flora contends the filing of
the suit is a protected activity under
his First Amendment right to free
speech.
Theclass-actionsuit, filedApril 10
in Luzerne County Court, claims a
lack of funding for his office has
caused such a severe staffing short-
age that the constitutional rights of
indigent criminal defendants are be-
ing violated.
The federal suit, which was filed
the same day, was a pre-emptive
step taken to protect Flora. The suit
was basedonallegedthreats of retal-
iation that were made against Flora
by former interim county manager
Tom Pribula after Flora spoke out
about staffing concerns and the pos-
sibility he might sue the county.
The suit cited a budget meeting
held on Jan. 12 at which Pribula
stated he believed Flora would sue
the county. Pribula then went on to
note Flora is selected by the county
manager with county councils con-
firmation, and they could replace
Flora if there was a lack of cooper-
ation.
The stipulation reached between
the parties acknowledges that Flora
is acting as chief public defender
pending County Manager Robert
Lawtons decisiononwhotoappoint
to the position permanently. Flora is
among several people who have ap-
plied for the position.
The agreement says Flora will
not be subjected to any adverse em-
ployment action in retaliation for
First Amendment protected activ-
ity. It also states that Flora is not
currently in imminent danger of
termination.
Defender
withdraws
job motion
County says it wont fire him for
his lawsuit over office staffing.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
Flora
NOXEN Fertile Grounds farm is
looking for more people to buy into its
community-supported agriculture ap-
proach, and a $300,000 federal grant
should help.
The organic farmdepends upona $500
commitment frommembers for thevege-
tables and herbs grown, picked and
packed in boxes for them weekly be-
tween June and October.
It wants to more than double its mem-
bership this year to 200 with the funding
providedthroughtheU.S. Department of
Agriculture.
The departments under secretary Dal-
las Tonsager will present the check at
11:30 a.m. today at The Lands at Hillside
Farms in Kingston Township, one of the
two local delivery points for produce
from Fertile Farms. The Wilkes-Barre
Family YMCA is the other location.
It also wants to turn a profit within the
next three years, said Deb Shoval, foun-
der and project director of Fertile
Grounds.
We are thrilled the USDA recognizes
the value of what we are doing and that
via this grant we will be able to supple-
ment some of the costs of labor and ou-
treach until we become financially sta-
ble, said Shoval.
The farmwas among 297 recipients in
44 states that received more than $40.2
million in Value-Added Producer Grant
funding.
None of the money can be spent on
equipment or seeds or capital expenses.
As soon as it gets off the field is when
the grant starts, said Shoval.
The funding allowed it to hire Leanne
Mazurick as a full-time outreach coordi-
nator to let more people know about
community-supported agriculture, or
CSA. Amy Butler, the head farmer, and
Rayann Brown, who works as a farmer,
are the other full-time employees.
The money, available over a three-year
period, also will help the farm create its
own brand of organic pestos and salad
dressings, andmove the productiontoan
Fertile Grounds farm promoting community-supported agriculture
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Bell Boice of Noxen tends to herbs in the greenhouse of the Fertile Grounds organic farm in Noxen. The herbs will be
transported and transplanted in fields a few miles away for harvest later for people who pay to have the farms produce
picked and packed for them.
$300K grant nourishes project
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
See PROJECT, Page 9A
For recipes and information visit: www.Fer-
tileGroundsCSA.com.
D I G U P S O ME I N F O R MAT I O N
WILKES-BARRE Wilkes-Barre Area
School Board held a brief special meeting
Thursday to approve a contract for a new
structural inspection of Meyers High
School, work Board Member Christine
Katsock said there was no justification
for during a budget crisis.
The board then adjourned and began a
lengthy budget and finance committee
meeting, looking for ways to close a multi-
million-dollar hole in next years budget.
TheMeyers inspectionwas proposedby
and awarded to Geo Science Engineering
Co. Inc. The company did a similar study
in 2007 and discovered the building has
settled much faster than it should have be-
cause soft soil underneath shifts every
time the Susquehanna River rises dramat-
ically, pushinggroundwater levelsup. Geo
Science suggested a newlook at the build-
ing after Septembers record crest of the
river
Board members decided a new study is
needed to make sure the building is safe.
Maximum cost of the study is $49,800,
though it could rise to $55,450 if work
needs to be done after 4 p.m. to avoid dis-
rupting classes.
In trying to cut spending in next years
budget the board mulled a wide range of
options:
Eliminate the Instructional Support
Team program, which currently includes
four teachers though one is retiring. The
teachers work with other teachers, family
and staff to help students struggling with
academic or behavior problems, in an ef-
fort to keep the student fromentering spe-
cial education. Superintendent Jeff Namey
said it more often delays, rather than pre-
vents, special-education assignment.
Bringing work in house that is cur-
rently contracted to the Luzerne Interme-
diate Unit: occupational therapy, vision
support and orientation and mobility ser-
vices helping vision impaired students
get around. The move could save up to
$175,000, Namey said.
Determine whether money can be
saved by contracting out bus transporta-
tion still handled by the district. Most
work is contractedout, but the district has
11 buses. Namey said the number of driv-
ers is down to five or six and at least nine
would be needed. Board members agreed
tolookat the total cost of the in-house pro-
gramto see if its cheaper to hire newdriv-
ers or contract the work out.
Eliminateelementaryandhighschool
coordinators who oversee teachers and
curriculum in specific subjects, and re-
place them with a single supervisor who
would oversee kindergarten through 12th
grade. Toole said two coordinators in one
subject cost a total of $236,000.
The board does not have to officially
vote on any cuts until the final budget is
approved, which must happen by June 30.
A preliminary budget will be approved
about a month before that, but can be re-
vised.
W-B Area approves inspection of Meyers
Board also looks for ways to close
multimillion-dollar holes in budget.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
C M Y K
PAGE 4A FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
REBENNACKS APPLIANCE
269 Wyoming Ave, Kingston (570) 287-1175
The
Most
Shelf
Space
*
Visit us to see the latest KitchenAid
refrigerator, model KFIS27CX. Deeper
shelves create more storage capacity than
ever before and an organized interior
oers extra usable space equal to four
gallons.* The enhanced LCD display brings
resources to your ngertips with
ingredient substitution and unit
conversion functions, while a USB port
allows you to upload photos.
*Versus ice and water external-dispensing French
door refrigerators without ice storage in the door.
For additional information about
KitchenAid appliances, visit KitchenAid.com
Registered trade,ark/Trademark/the shape of the stand
mixer is a registered trademark of KitchenAid, U.S.A.
2010. All rights reserved.
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
7
5
0
3
0
0
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor todays valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
PETRO HARDWARE
&SUPPLY CO.
NEW DELHI
Missile causes barely ripple
I
ndias successful test of a powerful
new missile that can carry nuclear
weapons to Beijing caused barely a
ripple even in China just days
after North Korea was globally vilified
for a failed rocket launch.
The vastly different responses show
the world has grown to accept India as
a responsible and stable nuclear power,
while shunning North Korea as a pa-
riah.
The muted response to Thursday
mornings test underscores how far
India has come in gaining acceptance
for its nuclear program. After India
tested its first nuclear bomb in 1974,
the U.S. put it under sanctions for a
quarter century.
But last decade, the U.S. removed
the sanctions and eventually ratified in
2008 a landmark deal to allow civilian
nuclear trade that effectively accepted
India as a nuclear nation.
India hailed its test of the Agni-V
missile as a significant step forward in
its aspirations to become a regional
and world power.
LINCOLN, NEB.
New pipeline route unveiled
Officials unveiled a new preferred
route Thursday for the Nebraska por-
tion of the stalled Keystone XL oil
pipeline that avoids the states ground-
water-rich Sandhills region.
The proposed route would veer east
around the the Sandhills before looping
back to the original route. Developer
TransCanada has said the reroute adds
about 100 miles to the original 1,700-
mile project that would carry oil from
Canada to the Gulf Coast.
The full $7 billion pipeline would
travel from Canada through Montana,
South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Okla-
homa and Texas. TransCanada wants
to build the 36-inch pipeline to carry oil
from tar sands in Alberta to refineries
on the Texas Gulf Coast.
OSLO, NORWAY
Accused killer practiced
Anders Behring Breivik knew it
would take practice to be able to
slaughter dozens of people before be-
ing shot by police.
In a chilling summary, the far-right
fanatic claimed Thursday that he
sharpened his aim by playing computer
games for more than a year before
Norways worst peacetime massacre.
Breivik told an Oslo court he took
steroids to build physical strength and
meditated to de-emotionalize himself
before the bombing and shooting ram-
page that left 77 people dead.
His lack of remorse and matter-of-
fact description of weapons and tactics
he even considered using a flame
thrower was deeply disturbing to
families of the victims, most of whom
were teenagers.
PARIS
Clinton: Embargo Syria
U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Rod-
ham Clinton called Thursday for the
U.N. Security Council to adopt a global
arms embargo and other tough mea-
sures against Syria to reinforce existing
Western embargoes if the country fails
to abide by a cease-fire designed to end
13 months of bloodshed.
Clinton stopped short of calling for
outside military intervention in Syria
something there is little to no for-
eign appetite for and acknowledged
Russia and China would likely veto any
U.N. measure. But she insisted it was
time to impose more consequential
measures on Syrian President Bashar
Assads regime.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Marking grim anniversary
Members of Warsaws Jewish commu-
nity, city officials and others gather to
mark the 69th anniversary of the
doomed Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, in
Warsaw, Poland, on Thursday.
BAGHDADBombs ripped
through 10 Iraqi cities Thurs-
day, killing at least 30 people
and shattering a month of rela-
tive calm. Minority lawmakers
decried the violence as a tragic
but inevitable result of the Shi-
ite-led governments attempts
to dominate Iraqi politics.
Despite simmering sectarian
tensions, a lull indeadlyattacks
since mid-March led many to
hope Iraq had turned a corner
and away from widespread vio-
lence.
That proved overly optimis-
tic as at least 14 bombs and
mortar shells exploded across
10 cities over three hours in the
morning. At least 117 people
were wounded, police said.
What crime have we com-
mitted? Howlong will suchvio-
lence continue? waileda wom-
an, who would identify herself
only by her nickname of Um
Ali, after watching a car ex-
plode outside an apartment
building in western Baghdad.
This is security in Iraq, a
man nearby muttered sarcasti-
cally as he inspected damage to
his car.
Six of the bombings struck at
securityforces andgovernment
officials frequent targets for
insurgents.
In Baghdad alone, 12 people
were killed, mostly in Shiite
neighborhoods.
The other attacks hit north-
ern Iraqi cities from Samar-
ra, where a 2006 mosque bomb-
ing touched off the worst of the
insurgency, to the ethnically
mixed city to Kirkuk, to Sad-
dam Husseins hometown of
Tikrit.
There was no immediate
claim of responsibility, but
Baghdad military command
spokesman Col. Dhia al-Wakeel
said they resembled those car-
ried out by al-Qaida, the Sunni
Muslim terror network.
Sunni and Kurdish lawmak-
ers said the bombings likely
were the result of a monthslong
political impasse that has all
but paralyzed Iraqs govern-
ment since the U.S. military
withdrawal at the end of last
year.
They said ongoing bickering
over a stalled power-sharing
agreement with Prime Minis-
ter Nouri al-Maliki, aShiite, has
opened the door to violence.
Bombs kill 30 in 10 Iraqi cities
Minority lawmakers blame
Shiite-led governments
attempts to dominate.
By LARA JAKES
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
An Iraqi policeman runs his metal detector over the coffin of
bombing victim Hussein Ahmed at Najaf checkpoint Thursday.
A TOUCH DOWN FOR A TRANSFER OF POWER
AP PHOTO
S
pace shuttles Enterprise, left, and Discovery meet nose-to-nose at the beginning of a transfer ceremony at the Smithsonians Steven F. Ud-
var-Hazy Center on Thursday in Chantilly, Va. Discovery will take the place of Enterprise at the center to commemorate past achievements
in space and retire as an artifact representing the 30-year shuttle program.
WASHINGTON A top law-
maker briefed on the investiga-
tion into a Secret Service prosti-
tution scandal said more firings
could be imminent after the
ouster of three agency employ-
ees.
I wouldnt be surprised if you
saw more dismissals and more
being forced out sooner rather
than later, Rep. Peter King, R-
N.Y., said Thursday.
King is being updated on the
investigation by Secret Service
Director Mark Sullivan.
You may see a few more to-
day or tomorrow, King added.
The Secret Service has moved
quickly to quell the scandal that
erupted late last week, when at
least some of 11 agency employ-
ees implicated in the incident
brought prostitutes back to
their hotel in Cartagena, Colom-
bia, where they were setting up
security for a visit by President
Barack Obama.
So far, three people involved
have lost their jobs. The service
said Wednesday that one super-
visor was allowed to retire, and
another will be fired for cause.
A third employee, who was
not a supervisor, has resigned.
In Washington and Colombia,
separate U.S. government inves-
tigations are under way.
The Secret Service has inves-
tigators in Colombia, and King
said he has assigned four con-
gressional investigators to the
probe.
Lawmaker:
Agents to
be canned
Some Secret Service
employees implicated in a
prostitution scandal.
By ALICIA A. CALDWELL
Associated Press
DALLAS, Texas For
years, Katie Sanchez partic-
ipated in her local Susan G.
Komen Race for the Cure,
raising money annually to
honor her aunt, cousin and
a male friend all breast
cancer survivors.
But when her local race
rolls around this fall, she
wont be there. She already
donated her entry fee to
Planned Parenthood.
Pretty much everyone I
walk with has decided to do
something else, she said.
Sanchez and many other
Komen supporters have
abandoned the nations
largest breast-cancer char-
ity since news emerged in
late January that it had de-
cided to stop making grants
to Planned Parenthood for
breast cancer-screening.
Komen soon reversed that
move following a three-day
onslaught of criticism.
Organizers of individual
Race for the Cure events
5K runs and walks that ac-
count for most of the char-
itys fundraising have
seen participation decline
by as much as 30 percent.
Most also saw their fun-
draising numbers go down,
although a couple of races
brought in more money.
Race organizers acknowl-
edge the effect of the
Planned Parenthood deba-
cle, which angered people
on both sides of the abor-
tion debate.
I think theres no getting
around the fact that the con-
troversy did have an im-
pact, said Leslie Aun, a
spokeswoman for Susan G.
Komen for the Cure. Were
not back where we were. We
know that its going to take
a while.
Sanchez, an occupational
therapist from Denver, said
she was upset when she
learned that Komen had
pulled the funding. And she
wasnt mollified when the
charity reinstated it.
I appreciate that they
changed their minds, but
that was still too little, too
late in my opinion, said
Sanchez, who has participa-
ted in five races over the
past several years.
Fewer registrants for Komen races
Organizers acknowledge
the effect of the Planned
Parenthood debacle.
By JAMIE STENGLE
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Walkers show colorful signs and attire during the Susan G.
Komen Race for the Cure in Fort Worth, Texas.
ORLANDO, Fla. After spending a
week in a jail cell by himself, the neigh-
borhood watch volunteer charged with
murderingTrayvonMartinstands a good
chance of being granted bail today, de-
spite the severity of the second-degree
murder charge he faces.
Whether George Zimmerman is al-
lowed to leave the county as he awaits
trial and howhe would remain safe
are two questions likely to be at the cen-
ter of the hearingat the Seminole County
Criminal Justice Center, experts say.
Although its not
routine for people
charged with murder to
get bond, they do get
bond, and I think there
is an excellent argu-
ment to be made in his
specific case for him to
be released on bond,
said defense attorney Randy McClean,
who practices in Seminole County, about
15 miles northeast of Orlando.
Zimmerman has several factors in his
favor. For one, he has ties to the local
community including family members
who are expected to testify by telephone
on his behalf at todays hearing.
He turned himself in voluntarily after
second-degree murder charges were filed
against him last week, a good indication
that he doesnt pose a flight risk. He has
never been convicted of a crime, which
suggests he doesnt pose a threat tosocie-
ty, legal experts said.
Its hard for a prosecutor to argue he
will leave, when up to this point he has
been cooperative and everyone knows
whohe is, saidStaceyHonowitz, a veter-
an prosecutor in Broward County.
Aspokeswoman for special prosecutor
Angela Coreys office said she wouldnt
comment on whether Corey would ob-
ject to Zimmerman being released on
bond.
Zimmermans safety weighed on the
mind of his defense attorney right after
he took on the case last week. Mark
OMara indicated he would ask that Zim-
mermanbeallowedtoleavethearea, if he
is granted bond, because of those con-
cerns. Circuit Judge Kenneth Lester was
assigned the case Wednesday after a pre-
vious judge recused herself because of a
potential conflict of interest.
Zimmermans bail request raising safety issues
Neighborhood watch volunteer
charged with killing Trayvon Martin
could get bail today.
By MIKE SCHNEIDER
and CURT ANDERSON
Associated Press
Zimmerman
C M Y K
PAGE 6A FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
7
4
8
0
2
0
OAK ST PITTSTON TWP.
654-1112
FRI. 8:30 - 12:30
MARTY REYNOLDS
N FRIENDS
SAT.
DJ LICIOUS AND
NICK C B-DAY PARTY
STATE COLLEGE More
than 19,700 Penn State alumni
have cast ballots in the election
for three seats open on the uni-
versitys board of trustees.
An unprecedented 86 candi-
dates are running for the seats in
the first election since the board
ousted the late Joe Paterno as
head football coach in November
in the aftermath of child sexual
abuse charges against his ex-as-
sistant Jerry Sandusky.
Paternos departure after 46
seasons angered some former
players, alumni and particularly
alumni watchdoggroups whosee
the election as a vehicle for
change.
Anelectionvotingwebsitecon-
taining the ballot and candidate
biographies opened April 10, and
voting lasts until May 3. Results
are scheduledto be announcedat
a trustees meeting the next day.
All alumni more than
550,000 strong are eligible to
vote.
While not unprecedented,
this speaks to the heightened lev-
el of interest in the election this
year, the trustees office said
about turnout in an email Thurs-
day to the candidates.
The number of ballots cast has
already surpassed last years vote
total, when fewer than 12,000
alumni voted. Alumni associ-
ation executive director Roger
Williams has said he expects re-
cord turnout.
Twotrustees will count thebal-
lots, while an independent audi-
tor will play an expanded role
this year in connection with the
election.
Instead of verifying the vote
count, the audit firm will also
conduct a thorough review of
the process that is being used, an
affirmation that procedures were
followed and a verification of
vote totals, spokeswoman Lisa
Powers said.
Campaigning appears to be
ratcheting up with two weeks to
go until voting ends. The alumni
association is planning a meet-
the-candidates event on campus
Saturday morning before the
Blue-White game that ends
spring football practice.
More than 60 candidates are
planning to attend, as are trust-
ees chairwoman Karen Peetz and
vice chairmanKeithMasser. Can-
didates unable to attend are al-
lowed to send a representative.
Other alumni candidates are
expected to either campaign on
their own or attend separate
events during tailgating before
and after the game Saturday.
Penn State alumni cast 19,700 ballots to pick trustees
Eighty-six are running for 3
spots in the wake of Sandusky
scandal and aftermath.
By GENARO C. ARMAS
Associated Press
HARRISBURG Republican
presidential candidate Ron Paul
will take a campaign swing
through Pennsylvania in the days
before Tuesdays primary elec-
tion.
Paul will appear Friday eve-
ning at a town hall-style event on
the University of Pittsburgh cam-
pus and hold a Sunday afternoon
campaignrallyinPhiladelphia on
the lawn at the Independence
Mall visitors center.
The Texas congressman is lag-
ging former Massachusetts Gov.
Mitt Romney in the race to cap-
ture the 1,144 delegates needed
to win the nomination at the Re-
publican National Convention in
August.
Romney is also expected to
make campaign stops in Pennsyl-
vania before Tuesdays primary,
including on Sunday evening at a
Franklin County Republican Par-
ty event.
Pennsylvania shares the pri-
mary date with Rhode Island,
Connecticut, NewYork and Dela-
ware.
Ron Paul plans
Pennsylvania stops
The Associated Press
ALLENTOWN The states
top health official has assured
doctors that Pennsylvanias new
Marcellus Shale gas drilling law
will allowthemtotalktotheir pa-
tients about proprietary chem-
icals used in the hydraulic frac-
turing process and share the
information with public health
agencies and regulatory bodies
as they see fit.
The Pennsylvania Medical So-
ciety startedquestioningthe new
law almost two months ago, and
on Wednesday issued a state-
ment saying that Health Secreta-
ry Dr. Eli Avila had clarified the
issue in a letter.
The Associated Press reported
last week that doctors worried
the confidentiality provision was
too vague, and on last-minute ne-
gotiations that stripped up to $2
million in new Health Depart-
ment funding for research on the
public health impacts of gas drill-
ing.
Docs reassured
on state gas
law disclosure
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 7A
N E W S
7
5
0
7
0
9
WILKES-BARREAll wearing
orange prison jumpsuits and
shackled at the ankles, nine peo-
ple were chargedThursdayinfed-
eral court for their allegedroles in
a cocaine criminal enterprise
that operated from a used tire
business in Pittston for at least
two years.
Federal, state and local author-
ities raided Roys High Tread
Used Tires on South Main Street,
several taverns and residences on
Wednesday, detaining nine peo-
ple, including the used tire busi-
ness owner, Leroy Leonard Trud-
gen, 61, of Pittston.
Trudgen, along with William
McDonald, Leslie Williams, De-
nise Trudgen and Martin Curry,
all from Pittston; Daniel Rasmus
of Exeter; Martin Williams and
Brian Amos, both from Plains
Township; andJosephShotwell of
Wilkes-Barre, werechargedbythe
U.S. Attorneys Office with con-
spiracy to possess with intent to
distributeinexcessof 5kilograms
of cocaine.
Fivekilosof cocainehasastreet
value in Northeastern Pennsylva-
nia of about $500,000, according
to an undercover drug agent.
They made an initial appear-
ancebeforeU.S. MagistrateJudge
Malachy Mannion at the federal
courthouse. All but Leroy Trud-
gen were released pending a pre-
liminary examination on May 17.
A detention hearing for Leroy
Trudgenis scheduledonTuesday
and a preliminary examination is
set for May 3.
Preliminary examinations will
be canceled if a federal grand jury
returns indictments against the
nine people.
Details about the joint investi-
gation were not released.
U.S. Assistant Attorney John
Gurganussaidthemaximumpen-
alty is life in prison with a manda-
tory minimum sentence of 10
years in prison if convicted.
Many family members and
friends attended the proceeding.
A woman who did not give her
namesaidtherewerefiveemploy-
ees, including her relative, at the
used tire business charged with
distributing cocaine.
Speaking about her relative,
whom she did not identify, she
said: Hes a hard-working man.
Hes a family man who goes to
work and takes care of his family.
Impregnant. Imfreaked out.
Anotherwomanwhorefusedto
give her name said she was at the
proceeding to support Leroy
Trudgen. She said Trudgen left
her Dupont residence 10 minutes
before authorities raided her
house.
Tomyknowledge, hedidnt do
cocaine at all. I cant believe it
right now, she said.
AnFBI news releasesaidthein-
vestigationresultedinthe seizure
of illegal narcotics, money, weap-
ons and bullet-proof vests.
Agents with the FBI and state
Office of Attorney General, U.S.
Marshals, state police, Luzerne
County detectives, and police in
Pittston, Plains and Jenkins
Township were involved in
Wednesdays drug sweep.
9 charged in cocaine operation
Authorities raided a used tire
shop in Pittston and other
locations on Wednesday.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Leonard Trudgen Curry Rasmus Amos McDonald Shotwell
Denise Trudgen Williams
WILKES-BARRE A Luzerne
County judge said in court pa-
pers filed Wednesday that an ap-
peal to the state Superior Court
by a man convicted of killing a
woman with a hatchet is without
merit.
Judge David Lupas, who presi-
ded over the trail of John Stone,
59, said in a 12-page opinion the
reasons Stone is seeking an ap-
peal withthe highcourt, andulti-
mately a reversal of his convic-
tion and sentence, should be re-
jected by the court.
Stone, of Shickshinny, was
convicted in September of first-
degree murder in the October
2010 death of Catherine Tabit,
37, of Kingston.
Prosecutors say Stone used a
13-inch hatchet to deliver at least
12 blows to Tabit. Lupas sen-
tenced Stone in November to life
in prison without parole.
Stonefiledhis appeal totheSu-
perior Court in March, citing five
issues he says are grounds for his
conviction to be overturned.
Lupas said in his filing he did
not improperlyrule ontestimony
regarding premeditation be-
cause a defense expert, Richard
Fischbein, testified the killing
did not look premeditated and
that Lupas felt he ruled correctly
since it is ultimately up to the ju-
ry to decide if Stone formulated
intent and premeditation in the
murder.
Lupas also wrote the blood
spatter expert, state Trooper
James Shubzda, was a qualified
expert based on the fact that he
has been a trooper for 15 years,
processed more than1,500 crime
scenes andhas investigatedmore
than 130 homi-
cide cases.
He further
testified that he
had training in
blood evidence
identification
and bloodstain
pattern analy-
sis, and that he was previously
qualified as an expert, Lupas
wrote.
Also, defense attorneys should
not have been permitted to pre-
sent evidence of a prior convic-
tion Tabit had 14 years ago be-
cause the case was so old and be-
cause Stone never offered evi-
dence of self-defense at the time
of his trial.
That self-defense argument,
Lupas said, alsodoes not apply to
Stones case because no testimo-
ny was given to show that Stone
believed he was in danger of
death or harm, or that Stone
needed to kill Tabit to save his
own life.
There was not a scintilla of
evidence by way of testimony or
exhibit to suggest that Catherine
Tabit was in possession of a
weapon, Lupas wrote.
A request for a mistrial during
Stones testimony was also un-
warranted, Lupas wrote, because
he ordered a prosecutor to re-
word the question, and because
Stone previously made state-
ments to police before his testi-
mony at the trial.
According to state law, Lupas
said, Stone was not subject to im-
peachment because he had al-
ready made statements to police
and his testimony wasnt the first
statement he made in the case.
As (Stone) chose to testify,
this case was largely decided on
this issue of credibility, Lupas
wrote.
Once the jury resolved that is-
sue, their verdict of guilty of mur-
der in the first-degree was not
surprising, the judge wrote.
Judge: Appeal
should be tossed
Judge David Lupas says John
Stones appeal of murder
conviction is without merit.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Stone
PITTSTON Ray Morgan
told City Council on Wednes-
day night said that even
though he had recently
stepped down as resident rep-
resentative on the housing
board, he remained con-
cerned about safety issues
within the Infantino Towers
and Apollo Apartments run by
the Pittston Housing Author-
ity.
City Manager Joe Mosko-
vitz said that since the author-
ity withdrew a significant
amount of funding previously
directed to the city, the city
was no longer able to dedicate
a police officer to those areas.
Moskovitz said housing
complexes funded by the U.S.
Department of Housing and
Urban Development were ex-
empt from some city regula-
tions in regard to police and
fire.
We will attempt to resolve
this by reaching out to HUD,
said Moskovitz.
He also lauded Morgan for
all the time and effort he had
volunteered to make HUD fa-
cilities within the city safer.
In other business, council
awarded a $380,850 street
paving contract to Pennsy
Supply, the low bidder.
As director of the street de-
partment, Councilman Danny
Argo said he looks forward to
the completion of the project
on Union and Wharf streets as
an example of the council
working to improve the city
for its residents.
Resident Barb Zangre,
Church Street, responding to
the citys decision to put up a
traffic light at Market and
Main streets, asked if that
light could be equipped with a
camera to record and cite vio-
lators in an expedient way.
Solicitor Sam Falcone said
that although there is pending
legislation in the state House
in regard to this, Pittston was
not now authorized to use
cameras at traffic lights.
In another matter, resident
Jim Morris said the recently
opened ArtSEEN Gallery on
Main Street would hold a
Second Friday event in
which the gallery would open
its doors to the public with
various cultural offerings.
Public housing security concerns city resident
Funding cut means Pittston
no longer able to dedicate a
police officer to those areas.
By GERI GIBBONS
Times Leader Correspondent
The next meeting of City Council
will be on May 16 at 7 p.m.
W H AT S N E X T
K
PAGE 8A FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
BEGGS James Jr., funeral 10 a.m.
today in the Davis-Dinelli Funeral
Home, 170 E. Broad St., Nanticoke.
BOYLE John, funeral 8:45 a.m.
Saturday in the Corcoran Funeral
Home Inc., 20 S. Main St., Plains
Township. Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. at Holy Sa-
viour Church, Wilkes-Barre.
Friends may call 2 to 4 and 7 to 9
p.m. today.
BOYNOSKY Theresa, Mass of
Christian Burial 1 p.m. today in St.
Mary of the Assumption Church,
West Grace and Lawrence streets,
Old Forge. Friends may call 12:30
p.m. until Mass.
CASTELGRANT Elizabeth, Bless-
ing Service noon today in the
George A. Strish Inc. Funeral
Home, 105 N. Main St., Ashley.
Friends may call 11 a.m. to noon.
DERENICK Daryl, funeral 8:45
a.m. Saturday in the Semian
Funeral Home, 704 Union St.,
Taylor. Mass of Christian Burial at
9:30 a.m. in St. Patricks Church,
Scranton. Friends may call 4 to 7
p.m.
EICKE Sidney, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Mamary-Durkin
Funeral Service, 59 Parrish St.,
Wilkes-Barre.
FEDEROWICZ Matilda, Memorial
Mass 11 a.m. May 19 in All Saints
Parish, Plymouth.
GRIVNER Richard, Military Rite
and burial 3 p.m. today at Indi-
antown Gap National Cemetery.
HOFFMANN Paul Sr., memorial
service 6 p.m. Saturday in
McCune Funeral Home, 80 S.
Mountain Blvd., Mountain Top.
Friends may call 4 p.m. until the
time of the service.
JOSEPH James, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Mamary-Durkin
Funeral Service, 59 Parrish St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Services at 11:30
a.m. in St. Anthonys Maronite
Church, Wilkes-Barre. Friends
may call 10 to 11 a.m. in the funeral
home.
KELLEY Marian, funeral 10:30
a.m. Saturday in the Mamary-
Durkin Funeral Service, 59 Par-
rish St., Wilkes-Barre. Friends may
call 5 to 8 p.m. today.
KICHKA Stephen, Divine Liturgy
with Office of Christian Burial 10
a.m. today in St. Johns B.C.
Church, Hazleton.
MANGANIELLO Helene, funeral
10 a.m. today in Immaculate
Conception Church (Corpus
Christi Parish), 605 Luzerne Ave.,
West Pittston.
MARINO Katherine, funeral with
Panachida 9:30 a.m. today in the
Wroblewski Funeral Home Inc.,
1442 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort.
Office of Christian Burial with
Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. in Ss.
Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic
Church, Wilkes-Barre.
MASON Dennis, Mass 9 a.m.
Saturday in St. Marys Church,
Hanover Street, Nanticoke.
Friends may attend visitation at
his home in Nanticoke 4 to 8 p.m.
today.
MCGEEVER James, celebration of
life 3 p.m. May 13 in the grove at
McGeevers Pond.
PARRY Isabelle, funeral 10 a.m.
Saturday in the Bethel United
Methodist Church, 532 Main St.,
Avoca. Friends may call 5 to 8
p.m. today in Thomas P. Kearney
Funeral Home Inc., 517 N. Main
St., Old Forge.
POTERA Helen, Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. Saturday in All
Saints Parish at St. Marys Nativ-
ity Church, 66 Willow St., Ply-
mouth.
REMEY Gilbert, Memorial Service
11 a.m. April 27 in St. Stephens
Pro-Cathedral Church, 35 S.
Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre.
ROPER Mabel, funeral 11 a.m.
Saturday in the Karl E. Blight
Funeral Home, 392 Wyoming
Ave., Kingston. Friends may call 7
to 9 p.m. today in the funeral
home.
RORICK Betty, Memorial Liturgy 11
a.m. May 12 in St. Pauls Lutheran
Church, 474 Yalick Road, Dallas.
RUTH Ruth, funeral 9:15 a.m.
today in the Earl W. Lohman
Funeral Home Inc., 14 W. Green
St., Nanticoke. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Marys
Church, Dorrance Township.
STINE Ann, Mass of Christian
Burial May 12 in Grace Church,
Kingston.
VOLPICELLI Lillian, funeral 10:30
a.m. Saturday in Davis-Dinelli
Funeral Home, 170 E. Broad St.,
Nanticoke. Mass of Christian
Burial at 11 a.m. in St. Faustina
Kowalska Parish / Holy Trinity
Church, Nanticoke. Friends may
call 6 to 8 p.m. today in the
funeral home. Christian wake
service at 7:30 p.m.
FUNERALS
LOUISEM. EASTWOOD, 89, of
Wilkes-Barre, died Wednesday,
April 18, 2012, in Salisbury, Md.
She is survived by her children,
Robert (Debbie) Eastwood, Moun-
tain Top; Susan L. (Bruce) Patter-
son, Salisbury, Md.; grandchil-
dren, Michael and Giovanna Cas-
trignano; Jennie, Beckie and Chris
Eastwood; great-grandson, Colton
Eastwood; brother Donald Jones;
several nieces and nephews. She
was preceded in death by her hus-
band, Robert B. Eastwood, and
brothers Jack and Harold Jones.
Funeral services will be held
Saturday at 11 a.m. at Kniffen
OMalley Funeral Home Inc., 465
S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre. Friends
may call from 10 to 11a.m. Inter-
ment will be in Oak Lawn Ceme-
tery. To send Mrs. Eastwoods fam-
ily words of comfort and friend-
ship, please visit www.BestLife-
Tributes.com.
MARGARET MOTOVIDLAK,
of Dallas, passed away Thursday,
April 19, 2012, at The Meadows
Nursing and Rehabilitation, Dal-
las.
Funeral arrangements will be
announced by the Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, Wilkes-Barre.
M
rs. Mary D. (Dinis) Flussi, for-
merly of North Wilkes-Barre,
passed into Eternal Life Wednes-
day afternoon in Saint Lukes Villa,
Wilkes-Barre, where she had re-
cently resided for several years.
BornJanuary1, 1919, inTrauger,
WestmorelandCounty, Mrs. Flussi
was a daughter of the late Johnand
Pauline (Ungvarsky) Dinis.
She was educated in the city
schools, having graduated from
the James M. Coughlin High
School, Wilkes-Barre. She further-
ed her education by attending the
former Wilkes-Barre Business Col-
lege.
Until her retirement, Mrs. Flus-
si worked for several years as a tax
preparer.
She was preceded in death by
her husband, Mr. Harry V. Flussi,
onDecember 29, 2001, andbyasis-
ter, Mrs. Helen Kofira.
Surviving are her daughters,
Diane F. Gittinger and her hus-
band, John, of Brookline, Mass.,
and Claire Jordan of Hanover,
N.H.; grandchildren, Elizabeth
Gittinger, Anne Gittinger, Christi-
na Murphy and her husband,
Owen, and Abby Jordan; great-
granddaughter, Marlo Murphy; a
sister, Miss Pauline Dinis, and a
brother, Mr. John Dinis, both of
North Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral Mass for Mrs. Flussi
will be conducted on Saturday at
1:30 p.m. from Saint Lukes Villa
with the Reverend Monsignor Vin-
cent J. Grimalia, chaplain, officiat-
ing.
Procession will followto Sacred
Heart of Jesus Roman Catholic
Cemetery, Dorchester Drive, Dal-
las, where interment with Rites of
Committal shall take place .
Relatives and friends may call at
Saint Lukes from 1 p.m. until the
time of services.
In lieu of floral tributes, memo-
rial contributions may be made to
the Chapel Development Fund at
Saint Lukes Villa, 80 East North-
ampton Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA
18701.
The John V. Morris Family Fu-
neral Directors are honoredto care
for Mrs. Flussi and her family at
this time. To send her family on-
line words of comfort and support,
please visit our familys website at
www.JohnVMorrisFuneralHome-
s.com.
Mrs. Mary D.
(Dinis) Flussi
April 18, 2012
C
hester S. Cichy, 93, formerly of
Johnson City, N.Y., died Sunday
at Hospice Care of the VNAat Saint
Lukes Villa in Wilkes-Barre.
Chester was borninWilkes-Barre
Township, on March 29, 1919. He
was the son of the late John and Ro-
salia (Olszyk) Cichy. Chester was a
graduate of Wilkes-Barre Township
High School, Class of 1938.
Chester was honorably dis-
charged fromthe United States Ma-
rine Corps. He served during World
War II in the Southwest Pacific The-
ater from1942 to 1943. Chester and
his wife, Mary, owned and operated
Summit Market in Johnson City,
N.Y., and retired from the Johnson
City School District in New York,
where he workedfor manyyears. He
enjoyed watching sports on televi-
sion. He especially liked following
golf and the New York Yankees. In
his early years, Chester enjoyed
picking mushrooms and blueber-
ries on the Georgetown Mountain
with his late brother Simon.
Chester was precededindeathby
his wife, the former Mary Krzeso-
wiak; sisters JulieBardar andCathe-
rine Sislo; brothers; Simon and
Charles Cichy.
Surviving are a sister; Bernadine
Niemenski of Lee Park, Hanover
Township, along with numerous
nieces and nephews.
Funeral services for Chester
will be held on Saturday at 10
a.m. from the George A. Strish Inc.
Funeral Home, 105 North Main
Street, Ashley, with a Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 10:30 a.m. in Our Lady
of Hope Parish, Park Avenue,
Wilkes-Barre. Interment will be
held in St. Marys Maternity Ceme-
tery, West Wyoming. Family and
friends may call on Saturday from9
a.m. until time of service at 10 a.m.
Chester S. Cichy
April 15, 2012
S
gt. Guy Jacob McBroom, 27, of
Astoria, Ore., died Monday,
April 9, 2012, at his off-post resi-
dence in Copperas Cove, Texas.
Born in Little Rock, Ark., he was
the son of Guy A. McBroomof Alas-
ka and mother Raelyn Joy Thiessen
Crayne and was a sergeant in the
United States Army. Sgt. Guy Jacob
McBroom entered active-duty ser-
vice in January of 2006 as a Bradley
FightingVehicle systemmaintainer.
He arrived at Fort Hood in Decem-
ber 2011 and was assigned to Head-
quarters and Headquarters Compa-
ny, 3rd Brigade Special Troops Bat-
talion, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,
1st Cavalry Division, since February
2012. McBroom deployed in sup-
port of Operation Enduring Free-
domfromAugust 2010 to June 2011.
McBrooms awards and decorations
included a NATOMedal, two Army
Commendation medals, two Army
Good Conduct medals, a National
Defense Service medal, Afghanis-
tan Campaign Medal with cam-
paign star, Global War on Terrorism
Service Medal, Non-commissioned
Officers Professional Development
Ribbon, Army Service Ribbon,
Overseas Service Ribbon and a
Driver and Mechanic Badge with
Mechanic.
Jacob loved fishing, snowboard-
ing, spending time with his family
and the Portland Trail Blazers.
Sgt. McBroom was preceded by
grandparents, Marilyn Thiessen
and Raymond Henry Thiessen.
In addition to his parents, he is
survived by his loving wife, Holly
Ann Goodwin McBroom; daughter,
Lily Makayla McBroom; father and
mother-in-law, ShawnandKimberly
Lyons Glaush, Tunkhannock; broth-
er-in-law, Shawn Michael Glaush,
Tunkhannock; stepfather, Robert
Steven Crayne; brother, Jeremy Ri-
chard McBroom; sisters, Jessica
Lynn McBroom, Erika McBroom
and Aleece McBroom.
Funeral service with Full
Military Honors will be con-
ducted at noon Saturday in Lehman
Family Funeral Service, 689 Hazle
Ave., Wilkes-Barre, with the Rever-
end Carol Coleman officiating. In-
terment will be private.
Family and friends are invited to
visit Saturday, from 10 a.m. until
time of service at the funeral home.
Condolences may be sent by vis-
iting Sgt. McBrooms obituary at
www.lehmanfuneralhome.com.
Sgt. Guy Jacob McBroom
April 9, 2012
E
ugene J. Calogero, 89, of Old
Forge, died Wednesday evening
in the Riverside Rehabilitation and
Nursing Center, Taylor.
He and his wife, the former Elve-
ra Mischianti, would have celebrat-
ed their 64th wedding anniversary
on Tuesday April 24.
Born and raised in Old Forge, son
of the late Joseph and Amelia Papi
Calogero, he was a 1941 graduate of
Old Forge High School. Eugene was
also educated at the University of
Scranton. Prior tohis retirement, he
was employed by the Common-
wealth of PA Dept. of Public Assist-
ance. He honorably servedhis coun-
try in the U.S. Army during the time
of World War II. Eugene was a par-
ishioner of Prince of Peace Parish,
Old Forge, where he served as an
usher andbelongedtotheAmerican
Legion Post 513, Old Forge, and the
Fox Hill Country Club, Exeter.
Eugene was an avid bowler and
golfer. He delighted in traveling
throughout his life. His family
would like to graciously acknowl-
edge Karen and all of the nurses and
staff at the Riverside Rehabilitation
and Nursing Center and Dr. John
Diakiw for their compassion and
care extended to him.
Also surviving are two sons, Ri-
chard Calogero and wife Wendy,
and Eugene Calogero Jr., all of
Clarks Summit; a brother, Raymond
Calogero, of Old Forge; four grand-
children, Melissa Calogero, Deanna
Jordan, Christina Calogero andLori
Calogero; a great-granddaughter,
Sophia; and nieces and nephews.
Thefuneral will be Mondayat
9:30 a.m. from the Victor M.
Ferri Funeral Home, 522 Fallon St.,
Old Forge, with Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Mary of the
Assumption Church at Prince of
Peace Parish, West Grace and Law-
rence streets, Old Forge, to be cele-
bratedby the Rev. AndrewR. Gallia.
Entombment will follow in the Ca-
thedral Cemetery Mausoleum,
Scranton.
Friends may call Sunday from 4
to 7 p.m.
Memorial contributions may be
directed to the Alzheimers Associ-
ation, P.O. Box 96011, Washington,
DC 20090-6011 or alz.org. To leave
an online condolence, visit
www.ferrifuneralhome.com.
Eugene J. Calogero
April 18, 2012
J
ames J. Brennan, 71, of Sidney
Street, Edwardsville, died on
Tuesday morning, April 17, 2012, at
Commonwealth Hospice at St.
Lukes Villa, Wilkes-Barre, sur-
rounded by his family.
He was born in Pringle and was
the son of the late Eugene and Mary
Bogart Brennan. He graduatedfrom
Larksville High School. He served
in the U.S. Air Force and received
the Air Force Good Conduct Medal.
He also served in the U.S. Army Re-
serves.
James resided in Swoyersville for
most of his life. He worked at Inter-
Metrountil his retirement. Heloved
sports, especially watching his
grandchildren play Little League
and soccer. He also was a champion
horseshoe player.
Preceding him in death were his
brothers Eugene and Robert Bren-
nan and his sister Mary Sullivan.
Surviving are his wife of 44 years,
Patricia Gruver Brennan; children,
James Brennan II and his wife, Mi-
chele, and David Pahler, Swoyers-
ville; Tracey Walsh and her hus-
band, Ronald, Nuangola; Beth Wal-
doff and her husband, John, Dallas.
He was devoted to his grandchil-
dren, Dylan and Addison Walsh;
brothers William, Mike, Joseph and
Donald Brennan, and sisters Patri-
cia Martin and Virginia Appel, as
well as numerous nieces and neph-
ews. He was loved and will be great-
ly missed.
Therewill be noservices upon
James request. Arrange-
ments are entrusted to the Hugh B.
Hughes & Son Inc. Funeral Home,
1044 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort. Me-
morial contributions, if desired, can
be made toMOAPrescriptionFund,
382 Pierce St., Kingston, PA18704.
James J. Brennan
April 17, 2012
G
race Ann Rought, 75, of Maple
Drive, Overfield Township,
passed away Thursday, April 19,
2012, at home.
Born August 8, 1936, she was the
daughter of the late Edmond and
Marion Reeser Fenton.
Prior to her retirement, she was a
seamstress for Triple Trouser in
Scranton. Grace enjoyed playing
bingo, cards and cooking. She loved
being with her family and friends
and will be greatly missed by all.
Grace was preceded in death by
her husband, Leroy; son Terry, sis-
ter Wilma Daily and brothers Gail,
Richard, Ralph, John, and Jack Fen-
ton.
Surviving are her sons, Leon, Ke-
vin, Edward and Leroy Rought, all
of Lake Winola; daughters, Diane
Hughes and Cynthia Rought, both
of Tallahassee, Fla.; Marion Keith-
line of Montrose, and Patricia Har-
dy of Tunkhannock; brother Clar-
ence Fenton of Wyalusing; sisters
Joan Zalewski and Delores Morre,
both of Tunkhannock, and Rosem-
ary Loyek of Alabama, as well as 25
grandchildren and 25 great-grand-
children.
Funeral services will be Mon-
day at 11 a.m. from the Sheldon-Ku-
kuchka Funeral Home, 73 W. Tioga
St., Tunkhannock, with Pastor Joan
S. Dodson of the Lake Winola Unit-
ed Methodist Church presiding.
Calling hours will be Sunday from6
to 8 p.m. at the funeral home.
Online condolences may be sent
to the family at www.sheldonku-
kuchkafuneralhome.com.
Grace Ann Rought
April 19, 2012
B
etty Nan Armstrong, of Hack-
ettstown, N.J., died Tuesday
evening, April 17, 2012, in Hackett-
stown Regional Medical Center.
She was born March 7, 1928, in
Wilkes-Barre, a daughter of late
LlewellynandEmmaThomas. She
resided in West Caldwell for many
years andinWashingtonTownship
the past 13 years. She retired after
25 years as an assistant vice presi-
dent with West Essex Savings and
Loan in Caldwell, N.J.
Betty Nan enjoyed doing puz-
zles, her grandchildren and spend-
ing time with her family. She loved
totravel withher husband, Robert,
over the years.
Surviving, in addition to her
husband, Robert, are sons, Robert
and his wife, Brenda, of Clarion,
Pa.; Scott and Helene, of Great
Meadows, N.J.; four grandchil-
dren.
Funeral will be Saturday, April
21, at 11 a.m. in Scala Memorial
Home, 124 High St., Hackett-
stown, N.J., with Pastor Frank
Fowler officiating. Interment will
be in St. Marys Cemetery, Hanov-
er Township. Friends may call Sat-
urday from9 a.m. until time of ser-
vice.
Betty Nan
Armstrong
April 17, 2012
John Mi-
chael Beres,
age 67, of Dan
Flood Towers,
Wyoming Ave-
nue, Kingston,
died on Tues-
day, April 17,
2012, at his residence.
John was born in Wilkes-Barre
TownshiponOctober 27, 1944, the
son of the late John and Verna
(Krakovsky) Beres. He lived most
of his life in Wilkes-Barre Town-
ship, where he was a member of
the graduating class of 1962 of
Wilkes-Barre Township High
School.
He was employed as a welder
and a mechanic for Sterling Engi-
neering, EasternElectric andmost
recently for Vendors First Choice,
retiring in 2007. He was a former
member of St. Leos/Holy Rosary
Church, Ashley; the Fraternal Or-
der of Police, Hanover Twp.; St.
Conrads, Wilkes-Barre; and the
American Legion Post 673, Ashley.
Johnwas anavidhunter andfisher-
man. He was an enthusiastic fan of
the Philadelphia Phillies, Philadel-
phia Eagles and a major Penn State
fan.
Preceding him in death were sis-
ters, Marie Gavis and Theresa Brez-
nay.
Surviving are a son, John A. Beres,
Wilkes Barre; daughters, Janine
Beres, Wilkes-Barre, and Brenda
Beres and her fiance, Ricco Marino,
Wilkes-Barre Township; two grand-
children, Ricco Marino Jr. and Rylee
Beres; brother, Richard Beres, Plains;
several nieces, nephews and cousins.
Memorial Serviceswill be heldon
Sunday with a Blessing Service at
6:30 p.m. with the Rev. Thomas
OMalley officiating at the George A.
StrishFuneral Home, 105N. MainSt.,
Ashley. Friends may call on Sunday
from 5 to 7 p.m. Interment will be
held at the convenience of the family.
John Michael Beres
April 17, 2012
Ann Frances
Jablonski, who
was raised in
Nanticoke and
lived in Washing-
ton, D.C., for 66
years, passed
away peacefully
on Wednesday at
the Hospice Community Care Inpa-
tient Unit, Wilkes-Barre.
She was born in Shenandoah, the
daughter of the late Chester and He-
len Ziolkowski Jablonski. A graduate
of Nanticoke High School and the
Wilkes-Barre Business College, she
enjoyed a long career with the U.S.
Department of State, Foreign Ser-
vice, which allowed her to travel the
world. After her retirement, Ann vol-
unteered at the Kennedy Center for
the Performing Arts in Washington
and supported many causes, includ-
ing being a Friend of the National
Zoo. She was most recently a resi-
dent at the Little Flower Manor,
where she attended Mass daily.
She was preceded in death by her
brother Roman and sister Theresa
and brother-in-law Henry Michaels.
Ann will be greatly missed by her
three nieces, Kathryn Boyer (John)
of Belleville, Pa.; Barbara Lip(David)
of Kingston, and Ellen Moul (Judd)
of Chapel Hill, N.C.; her sister-in-law,
Sophie Jablonski of Nanticoke; great-
nephews, Jason and John Boyer, her
many friends, and most recently, her
great-great-twin niece and nephew.
Her family would like to thank the
loving and compassionate Sisters
and entire staff at the Little Flower
Manor, Wilkes-Barre, and also Dr. Er-
nest Julius and staff at Hospice Com-
munity Care for their wonderful care.
AMass of Christian Burial will be
held Saturday at 1 p.m. in the chapel
of Little Flower Manor, 200 S. Meade
St., Wilkes-Barre. Friends may pay
their respects to the family at the
chapel from 12:30 p.m. until time of
Mass. Interment will be in Holy Trin-
ity Cemetery, Newport Township.
Arrangements are by the Stanley S.
Stegura Funeral Home Inc., Nanti-
coke.
Ann Frances
Jablonski
April 18, 2012
TORONTOJonathanFrid, a
Canadian actor best known for
playing Barnabas Collins in the
1960s original vampire soap op-
era DarkShadows, has died. He
was 87.
Frid died Fri-
day of natural
causes in a hos-
pital in his
home town of
Hamilton, On-
tario, said Jim
Pierson, a
friend and
spokesman for Dan Curtis Pro-
ductions, the creator of Dark
Shadows.
Frid starred in the 1960s goth-
ic-flavored soap opera about odd,
supernatural goings-on at a fam-
ily estate in Maine.
His death comes just weeks be-
fore a Tim Burton-directed ver-
sion of Dark Shadows is due out
next month starring Johnny
Depp as Barnabas Collins. Frid
has a cameo role in the new mo-
vie in which he meets Depps
character in a party scene with
two other actors from the show.
Pierson said Burton and Depp
were fans of Frid, who played a
vulnerable vampire in one of the
first sympathetic portrayal of the
immortal creatures.
Dark Shadows
actor Frid dies
By ROB GILLIES
Associated Press
Frid
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 9A
N E W S
JANNEY MONTGOMERY SCOTT LLC
PROFESSIONAL INVESTMENT ADVICE
Janney
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
7
4
6
9
6
4
7
4
6
9
6
4
FURNACE CLEANING SPECIAL
ANNUALHEATING MAINTENANCE SERVICE
C.W. SCHULTZ
& SON INC.
822-8158
Service Experts Since 1921
www.cwschultzandson.com PA001864
Thru July 31st
Call Early for Appointment & Prices
Commercial & Residential Cost Effective & Efcient
Offer Expires 7/31/12 Regular Prices Effective 8/1/12
Made In America
twin set .........$139
full set ...........$159
queen set .....$199
Quality Mattresses,
Comfortable Prices
Selections of Cool Gel
& Memory Foam
Mattresses
Lowest Serta Prices Guaranteed!
Gateway Shopping Center
Edwardsville 570-288-1898
Locally owned, personal service Free Financing
23 1/2 hr. Delivery Service
259 Wyoming Ave. Wyoming 693-5910
Tues. Wed. Thurs. - 9am - 5:30pm Fri. - 9am - 6pm Sat. - 10am - 3pm
We Carry A Complete Line Of
First
Communion
and
Conrmation
Jewelry
C
d
Hours: Mon. - Wed. 10-6pm
Thurs. 10-8pm Fri. 10-6pm
Sat. 10-5pm Sun. Noon-5pm
78 Mundy St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
(570) 823-2060
SALE DETAILS at gebhardts.com
Billiards Bowling Awards Engraving
Dont Miss Your Shot!
SALES EVENT
APRIL 20, 21 & 22
3 DAYS ONLY
industrial kitchen fromthe mobile
home next to the greenhouse
where the crops are grown from
seed.
Started last year, Fertile
Grounds leased 8.8 acres of low-
land along Bowmans Creek and
hadbeensupplyingits75members
with onions, cucumbers, peppers
andother vegetables until flooding
cut short itsgrowingseason. Those
who lost out will get free produce
forthefirst sixweeksof thisseason,
which runs fromJune 6 to Oct. 31.
The farmhas leasedanaddition-
al 30 acres nearby and added a 1-
acre pick-your-own garden at Hill-
side Farms.
In keeping with its sustainable
agriculture plan, Fertile Grounds
will rotate crops, mulch fields and
allowcover crops such as alfalfa to
grow on most of the acreage not
touched.
This year a total of 15 acres will
be planted with 55 different crops
mostly grown from seed in the
greenhouse on Butlers property.
Some herbs and kale have al-
ready beenplantedandas well as a
full acre of garlic.
Earlier this week Butlers tractor
raked the rocky soil on the 8.8 acre
plot, preparing the field for addi-
tional crops.
The first boxes packed for
members should include rhu-
barb, onions, broccoli, peas and
few other items, said Shoval.
PROJECT
Continued from Page 3A
process consultant charges will
be paid 75 percent of the normal
rate. Murphy said $300 per hour
is 75 percent of his normal hourly
rate.
During the next phase of the
process the concession phase
Fox Rothschild attorneys will be
billed at $500 per hour and con-
sultants at 100 percent of their
normal rate. Murphys rate
would then be $400 per hour.
Wohlstetter said prospective
bidders have already inquired
about the citys parking assets.
We havent even sent out the
(Requests for Qualifications),
Wohlstetter said. That wont
happen until after the authoritys
meeting next week.
The agreement estimates the
total cost of Fox Rothschilds ser-
vices for the initial phase at
$75,000 and an additional cost of
$100,000 for the second phase.
The firm required a $15,000 re-
tainer.
If at the end of the bidding
phase the client has not received
a bid acceptable in its reasonable
judgment, there is no obligation
to proceed to the concession
phase, the agreement states.
Mayor Tom Leighton an-
nounced last week his plan to
look into leasing the citys 2,113
garage spaces, 160 surface lot
spaces and 800 parking meters.
The city operates the Intermodal
Center and the parking meters;
the authority operates Park &
Lock garages andsurface lots. He
said the city is seeking a mini-
mum of $20 million up front and
retention of the enforcement rev-
enue from the parking meters.
Parking authority member Ed
Katarsky said he thinks more
than $20 million must be paid up
front.
The Times Leader made a for-
mal Right to Know request for
the agreement and attorney Mur-
ray Ufberg, the authoritys solic-
itor, provided a copy Thursday.
The proposal to privatize the
citys parking assets was present-
ed to the authority in December,
said Katarsky. So far, the author-
ity has paid Fox Rothschild
around $83,000, according to
Wohlstetter.
MURPHY
Continued from Page 3A
The Wilkes-Barre City Parking
Authority will meet Thursday, at
noon at the Park and Lock North
garage office, North Main Street.
W H AT S N E X T
paigning, calling a recent ad
malicious and slanderous.
Holdens camp stopped airing
the ad.
Eric Nagy, Holdens campaign
manager, said the ad was not
about Cartwrights clients.
Its about facts, Nagy said.
And the fact is, he and his firm
have contributed thousands of
dollars to judges they argue
cases in front of. So, while he ac-
cuses Tim Holden of receiving
money from lobbyists, Matt
Cartwright conveniently ignores
the fact that he has lobbied judg-
es himself. You cant have it both
ways.
Holden later issued a state-
ment Thursday that said both
sides have gone too far.
Between Matt Cartwright
and outside organizations, over
$1millionhas beenspent onneg-
ative ads against me on TV, in
the mail, and on the Internet,
Holden said. In this primary,
both sides have gone too far. I
take responsibility for my cam-
paigns part in that, and yester-
day, ordered that only positive
ads will be aired detailing my re-
cord on Social Security and the
need to protect it from Republi-
can efforts to dismantle it. I urge
Matt Cartwright to join me in
running a positive campaign for
the final five days of this cam-
paign.
Nagy said Cartwright only
seems to find fault with negative
ads against him.
To be clear, no one is ques-
tioning the pain and suffering of
the victiminthis case, least of all
Tim Holden, who has secured
tens of millions of dollars in
funding for Hershey Medical
Centers Cancer Institute, Nagy
said. Regardless, the ad has
been removed.
Nagy said there have been
many negative attacks in the
campaign -- from both sides.
Enough is enough, he said.
Holden called for an end to
negative campaign ads, and will
onlyair positiveads fromhereon
out, Nagy said.
Congressman Holden has
challenged Matt Cartwright to
do the same, Nagy said.
Nagy said Cartwrights ads
have accused Holden of poison-
ing drinking water and accept-
ing campaign contributions
from Halliburton and former
vice president Dick Cheney.
All flat out lies, Nagy said.
Matt Cartwrights press confer-
ence today was meant to distract
fromhis history of contributions
to judges, the very thing our ad
meant to shed light on. Again,
its about facts.
HOLDEN
Continued from Page 1A
represented. She was misdiag-
nosed with cancer and endured
seven months of chemotherapy
before seeking a second opinion
that disclosedshe never hadcan-
cer.
She said she has struggled
with physical and emotional af-
ter-effects of the ordeal.
Brandy Stets, of Wilkes-Barre
Township, sat on the jury that
awarded Kachurak the money.
She said she was shocked by the
adHoldens campproduced. The
case took place in 2007.
Cartwright called the ad ma-
licious and slanderous. He said
it accused him and his family of
improper ethical behavior.
I understand politics is a
tough sport, he said. But my
opponent ran an ad that accused
me of bribing a judge.
Cartwright said the donation
to Tooles campaign was made
years before the corruption scan-
dal broke. Hesaidheandhis fam-
ily have contributed to many
campaigns over the years.
Ex-juror weighs in
Stets, who was asked by the
Cartwright campaign to appear,
said she felt she had to come for-
ward to do the right thing.
Its a lie, Stets said of the
commercial andits implications.
Thejurylistenedtothreeweeks
of testimony and we decided to
make the award. The judge had
nothing to do with it.
Kachurak, with her mother,
Pat, and husband, Harry, at her
side, said she never expected to
be a part of a political campaign
ad.
After everything I have been
through with my family, to see
this ad that says I did something
criminal, makes me feel humili-
ated and violated, Kachurak
said. To have somebody say
somethingnegativeabout mefor
their own personal and political
gain is wrong. Nothing could be
further from the truth. I de-
served that verdict.
She said she and her family
were devastated when she was
told she had cancer. She said her
children thought they were go-
ing to lose their mother and the
chemotherapy caused many oth-
er side effects.
Cartwright then criticized
Holden for refusing to meet him
in debate.
Yet he will spread these vile
untruths about me, my family
and my client, Cartwright said.
But hewont meet metodiscuss
the issues of the 17th District. If
thats the kind of congressman
the voters want, then I wish
them luck.
Jimmy Connors comments
Former Scranton Mayor Jim-
my Connors, a Cartwright sup-
porter, said he never saw nega-
tive ads as bad the Holden ad.
Connors was involved in eight
campaigns, winning six.
This went over the top, Con-
nors said. It crossed the line. It
looks like an act of desperation
on Holdens part.
CARTWRIGHT
Continued from Page 1A
WILKES-BARRE Moving
computer cursors withyour eyes,
feeling skin with a pressure-
sensitive robotic arm, guiding
cameras andsurgical tools witha
laptop or joystick Wilkes Uni-
versity showed off a plethora of
cutting-edge medical tools dur-
ing a special unveiling of the new
Metro Surgical Robotics Lab on
Thursday.
Our goal is to be the best
small engineering school in the
state, but I believe with partner-
ships andthings like youll see to-
day, we can extend that to the
best in the country, Director of
Wilkes Division of Engineering
and Physics Rodney Ridley said
during a brief presentation be-
fore a tour of the new lab.
Achieving such a goal requires
great staff, students, business
partners and youve got to have
the toys, Ridley said with a grin.
In this case, the business part-
ners includeInterMetroIndustri-
es, the main sponsor of the pro-
ject; Geisinger Medical Center,
which is providing surgeons to
teach students procedures with
theequipment, andKeystoneAu-
tomation.
Assistant professor of mechan-
ical engineering Xiaoli Zhang
gave a quick tour of the lab while
students showed how the high-
tech gizmos work. Songpo Li
demonstrated a device that
tracks eyeball movement while
lookingat a screen, movinga cur-
sor to that screen location.
JustinFlam, asenior fromNew
Jersey, moved a pen-like device
attached to a mechanical arm,
making a similar arm move re-
motely and press against various
materials. The remote armcould
measure pressure and relay the
feeling to Flams hand. The same
device could be used to feel vir-
tual objects on a screen, such as
the image of a cow or a bowl of
apples.
John Malachowski of Clarks
Summit used a laptop to manip-
ulate a larger robotic arm Zhang
saidcouldholda camera or surgi-
cal instrument. Ultimately, she
said, thegoal wouldbetooperate
the camera with the device that
follows the eyes.
The lab will be used by under-
graduates, Ridley said, noting
that inmanyschools suchsophis-
ticatedequipment, if its available
at all, is reservedfor graduatestu-
dents or thoseworkinginspecial-
izedfields. Thegoal at Wilkes, Ri-
dley said, is not to produce engi-
neers with highly specialized
knowledge, but toproduceprob-
lem solvers.
Students not only get to work
with the equipment, Zhang said,
they will learn to make it. She
held up a small cylindrical nar-
rower thanmost little fingers and
said it is the prototype for a re-
mote control robot that would be
eventinier wee enoughtoenter
a patient through the mouth and
allowa doctor to do stomach sur-
gerywithout ascalpel or external
scar.
Wilkes shows cutting-edge robotics
Students demonstrate
schools high-tech gizmos in
Metro Surgical Robotics Lab.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
John Ma-
lachowski of
Clarks Sum-
mit demon-
strates a
robot-assist-
ed minimally
invasive sur-
gical proce-
dure using the
robotics
equipment in
the newly
dedicated
surgical ro-
botic labs at
Wilkes Uni-
versity on
Thursday.
More than 100 actors, pro-
ducers, directors and play-
wrights are expected in the
Wilkes-Barre area this weekend
for the annual Eastern States
Theatre Festival.
Fourteen groups from Dela-
ware, Maryland, New York and
Pennsylvania are scheduled to
perform published and original
works at KISS Theatre Company
in the Wyoming Valley Mall. Ses-
sions begin at 7:30 p.m. today ,
with additional sessions set for
Saturday at 9:15 a.m., 1:30 p.m.
and 7 p.m., and all will be profes-
sionally adjudicated. All sessions
are open to the public.
Local playwright Tom Flan-
nerys play Mary on the Back-
board is one of three entries
from Pennsylvania, and stars
Christa Manning-Dupper and
Mason Reipert from Bear Creek
Village.
Workshops for directors, play-
wrights, fundraisers and actors
are scheduled 12:30 p.m. to 5
p.m. today in the conference
rooms at both the Quality Inn
and the Fairfield Inn on Kidder
Street. (Complete schedule can
be found at www.estafest.org).
The awards banquet will be held
at 9:30 a.m. Sunday at the Mohe-
gan Sun Casino ballroom.
Its a phenomenal, education-
al experience, local producer
Walt Mitchell said. Actors, writ-
ers and directors get to hear a
panel of judges elucidate on their
work, 15 minutes per project.
Theatre Festival opens
today at KISS Theatre
C M Y K
PAGE 10A FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling Roong
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
TAX REFUND? GET YOUR ROOF FIXED THIS SPRING
136 Na rro w s Rd .
L a rks ville, PA
P RO-FIX
TR AD E IN YOUR OLD
M OW ER FOR A N EW
TROY-BUIL T
FR EE SET UP & D ELIV ER Y
570- 288- 0476
L A W N M OW E R
TUN E -UP S
$59.95
RIDE R
TUN E -UP S
$119.95
There were numerous gar-
bage bags and some tires and
appliances along the road ready
to be picked up from a recent
clean-up.
Filippini said there have been
couches, refrigerators and mat-
tresses dumped along the road
and in the woods.
We have to become more
PLAINS TWP. An area
known as the Oakies in Plains
Township near Wilkes-Barre
will be under video surveillance
targeting illegal dumping.
Eight signs were erected
within a mile stretch of North
Main Street this week warning
that the area is under watch and
anyone caught littering will be
prosecuted to the fullest ex-
tent.
Township Commissioner
Chairman Ronald Filippini said
the decision to install the signs
and video cameras was made in
response to illegal dumping.
Weve had a lot of dumping
in that area. Every time we
clean it up, the garbage comes
back, Filippini said.
proactive to stop this dump-
ing, Filippini said. Were hop-
ing the signs and the video sur-
veillance will deter the dump-
ing and catch some of these
people.
Aperson convicted of scatter-
ing rubbish for the first time, a
summary offense, can be fined
$50 to $100 and receive a pos-
sible 90 days in jail. A second
conviction is a third-degree mis-
demeanor with fines of $300 to
$1,000 and community service
or jail for up to one year.
Penalties increase for third
and subsequent convictions of
dumping household trash, ash-
es or other garbage, according
to the states crimes code.
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Video surveillance signs have been posted along South Main Street in Plains Township near
Wilkes-Barre to discourage illegal dumping.
Oakies will
be under
surveillance
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
A Pennsylvania Department
of State legal opinion means
current student IDs at two local
colleges will meet require-
ments under a new state Voter
ID Law.
And a decision by Penn State
University means all students
will be able to use their soon-to-
be issued IDs at polling booths
this fall.
The legal opinion that stick-
ers bearing years that are af-
fixed to IDs each semester or
academic year are valid means
cards issued by Misericordia
University and Lackawanna
College are acceptable. Luzerne
County Community College
IDs contain an expiration date,
making them accepted as well.
Ronald Ruman, the Depart-
ment of States press secretary,
said the departments attorneys
determined stickers bearing
years or semesters are accept-
able because they qualify as
having de facto expiration
dates.
Since the requirement wont
be enforced until the November
general election, colleges have
time to add an expiration date.
Two local schools Keystone
College and Marywood Univer-
sity -- say they will add the dates
for the fall semester. Two others
are studying potential changes
to current IDs Kings College
and Wilkes University while
the University of Scranton and
Baptist Bible College plan no
changes.
The local Penn State Univer-
sity campuses have received
word from University Park that
beginning with summer orien-
tation, all new student ID cards
will include a printed expira-
tion date that is five years from
the date of issue. Current stu-
dents with no other form of
identification for voting will be
issued an expiration sticker for
their cards, said Susan Bartal, a
spokeswoman for the Penn
State Hazleton campus in Sug-
arloaf Township.
Over the next three years as
ID cards are replaced for new
students, the stickers will be
phased out.
All of the local colleges said
they will be doing outreach to
inform students of the changes
to the voting law, either
through school offices or stu-
dent-led clubs or organizations.
More student IDs
will meet voter law
Legal opinion says expiration
stickers are OK on cards to be
shown for November election.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
Older Pennsylvanians who no
longer drive can obtain a free
photo ID card acceptable for vot-
ing from PennDOT, the Secreta-
ry of the Commonwealth said on
Wednesday.
Concerns had been raised that
senior citizens, disabled persons
and others would be discouraged
from voting by the time and ex-
pense required in getting a photo
identification card after the state
adopted the requirement last
month.
Secretary Carol Aichele said
thosewhohavehadPennsylvania
drivers licenses since 1990 will
be able to get a free non-driver li-
cense photo ID at any Depart-
ment of Transportation driver li-
cense center. They will have to
fill out an application form and
swear they have no other accept-
able photo ID.
If youhada Pennsylvania driv-
ers license, or a non-driver li-
cense photoID, inmost cases you
will not be required to bring a
birth certificate, or any other
proof of identification or resi-
dence, to request a non-driver
photo ID for voting purposes,
Aichele said. Once you are ver-
ifiedas beinginthesystem, Penn-
DOTwill provide you with a non-
driver license photo ID, which
you can use to vote.
Those whose licenses expired
before 1990 should call Penn-
DOTs Customer Care Center at
1-800-932-4600 to verify their in-
formation is still in the system.
Any step that can be taken to
make the issuance of an IDeasier
is a step in the right direction,
said state Rep. Mike Carroll, D-
Avoca. But he said he still has
concerns about how some se-
niors that dont drive will get to
the PennDOT centers to get
those IDs.
Ron Ruman, a department
spokesman, said he believes this
will take care of 95 percent of our
seniors.
Pennsylvania voters will be
asked to show photo ID at the
polls in the April 24 primary elec-
tion, but will not be required to
produce the photo ID until No-
vembers general election. Pri-
mary voters without acceptable
IDwill be givena handout by poll
workers, listing the acceptable
IDs and where to get more infor-
mation.
Current election law, remain-
ing in effect for the primary, re-
quires first-time voters and peo-
ple voting for the first time at a
new polling place to show ID,
though it need not be a photo ID.
Acceptable identification for
first-time voters can be proof of
residence, such as a tax or utility
bill.
Seniors can get free
ID cards for voting
Concerns had been raised that
seniors, disabled persons and
others would be discouraged.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
Starting with the November gen-
eral election, all photo IDs must be
current and contain an expiration
date, unless otherwise noted.
Acceptable IDs include:
Photo IDs issued by the U.S.
federal government or the Com-
monwealth of Pennsylvania.
Pennsylvania drivers license or
non-drivers license photo ID (valid
for voting purposes 12 months
past expiration date).
Valid U.S. passport.
U.S. active duty and retired
military ID (a service member or
veterans ID must designate an
expiration date or designate that
the expiration date is indefinite).
Military dependents ID must
contain an expiration date.
Employee photo ID issued by
federal, Pennsylvania, or a Penn-
sylvania county or municipal gov-
ernment.
Photo ID cards from an accred-
ited public or private Pennsylvania
college or university.
Photo ID cards issued by a Penn-
sylvania care facility, including
long-term care facilities, assisted
living residences or personal care
homes.
A C C E P TA B L E F O R M S
O F I D F O R V O T I N G
WILKES-BARRE -- One of the
most important issues facing se-
nior citizens is the transitionthey
face if their health deteriorates,
state Rep. Phyllis Mundy told a
group of elder-care advocates on
Thursday.
For this reason, I worked hard
during my tenure as chairman of
the House AgingandOlder Adult
Services Committee to improve
access to home- and community-
basedservicesfor our seniors, not
only because most seniors want
to age in their own homes and
communities, but because it is
the right thing to do for our tax-
payers, Mundy, D-Kingston,
said.
Mundy and state Rep. Eddie
Day Pashinski, D-Wilkes-Barre,
spoke toabout 200people attend-
ingthefourthannual Educational
Workshop for Older Adults at the
Genetti Hotel &Conference Cen-
ter. The event was hosted by the
Elder Issues Coalition of Lu-
zerne/Wyoming Counties.
Mundy said that, on average, it
costs $57,000 a year to care for a
person in a nursing facility com-
pared to $28,000 in the home and
community.
That is not to say nursing
homes are not an important long-
term care option; they are and
will continue to be for those
whose needs are too great to be
cared for elsewhere, Mundy
said.
She said Pennsylvania must
build an infrastructure that al-
lows people to stay in their own
homes as long as possible.
It pains me to tell you today
that Gov. Corbett recently pro-
posed to contain the growth in
spending for the Aging Waiver in
this years state budget, Mundy
said. While the state should ab-
solutely review cases thoroughly
to see if theres any duplication of
services, we do not want DPW
doing the reviews in the same
reckless way they have been do-
ing other Medicaid eligibility
redeterminations.
TheAgingWaiver allows Penn-
sylvanians over age 60 who qual-
ify to stay in their homes but re-
ceive state services.
Trula Hollywood, executive di-
rector of the Area Agency on Ag-
ing for Luzerne and Wyoming
Counties, said older adults want
to make decisions, not have them
made for them.
We are a different sort of per-
son (than past generations); we
want to be a participant in our
health care, not a recipient, she
said.
Mundy said the state has more
choices than Corbett is conced-
ing.
It doesnt have to be a matter
of which programs to cut, she
said. It is really a question of pri-
orities.
Pashinski said a national
health care plan is needed and he
commended President Barack
Obama for having the courage
to move it forward.
Pashinski said Congress needs
to work out the details and come
to an agreement.
Health care transition concerns seniors
Providing services in home
and community addressed at
older-adults workshop.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
AMANDA HRYCYNA/ FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Dorin Holte of Erin Home Health Care watches Dolores Jence-
leski of Nanticoke wait her turn as Mary Wrazen of Drums fills
out a chance to win a gift basket Thursday at the Educational
Workshop for Older Adults at Genettis.
Total county population: 320,918
60-64: 20,486, 6.4 percent
65-69: 15,461, 4.8 percent
70-74: 12,083, 3.8 percent
75-79: 10,730, 3.3 percent
80-84: 9,787, 3.0 percent
85-89: 6,263, 2.0 percent
90-plus: 3,271, 1.0 percent
Total 60 or older: 78,081, 24.3
percent
L U Z E R N E C O U N T Y S
A G I N G P O P U L AT I O N
PLYMOUTH -- Police said
they are investigating an armed
robbery on Center Avenue
Thursday morning.
A woman told police that a
male approached her from
behind, grabbed her arm and
aimed a handgun at her while
demanding money at about
5:45 a.m.
The man ran away with the
womans purse toward Willow
Street.
Police described the man as
a black male, 20s to 30s, about
6 feet tall, thin to average
build, who wore a black hood-
ed sweatshirt and blue jeans.
He spoke in a low tone voice,
police said.
Anyone with information
about the robbery is asked to
call Plymouth police at 779-
2147 or Luzerne County 911.
HAZLETON Police filed
citations against four people
involved in a fight Tuesday in
the 300 block of East Beech
Street.
Cited were Raisa Castano,
35, Jennifer Vasquez, 26, and
Victor De Los Santos-Tejada,
21, all of East Beech Street; and
Aida Rodriguez, 44, of Wilkes-
Barre.
WILKES-BARRE TWP. A
Pike County woman was ar-
raigned Thursday in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court on charges
she assaulted a township police
officer in the Wyoming Valley
Mall.
Dawn Marie Smith, 18, of
Bushkill, was charged with
aggravated assault, simple
assault, terroristic threats,
resisting arrest, disorderly
conduct, harassment and retail
theft. She was released on
$5,000 unsecured bail.
According to the criminal
complaint:
A loss control officer at JC
Penney reported two women
were seen stealing sneakers
Wednesday night. A girl was
detained while the other fe-
male, identified as Smith, went
into the mall.
Police stopped Smith near
the middle of the mall where
she cursed and threatened the
officer and loss control officer.
Police said they had to use
force to handcuff Smith, the
criminal complaint says.
POLICE BLOTTER
WILKES-BARRE A Car-
bondale man charged with
robbing and assaulting another
man was sentenced Thursday
to nine to 18 months in county
prison.
Tyler Dennison, 19, was
sentenced on three charges
relating to the July 2011 in-
cident by County Judge Fred
Pierantoni. Dennison was sen-
tenced on charges of robbery,
criminal conspiracy and cor-
ruption of minors, and received
12 months probation. He previ-
ously pleaded guilty to the
charges.
Pierantoni said Dennison
will receive 271 days credit for
time already served.
According to court papers,
police say Tyler Dennison and
a 17-year-old male lured a man
behind a building at the Keys-
tone Job Corps in Butler Town-
ship then knocked him down
and assaulted him, and stole
his wallet and other items.
Police said the man was treat-
ed at Hazleton General Hospi-
tal.
WILKES-BARRE A
Swoyersville woman charged
with caring for three young
children while allegedly in-
toxicated was sentenced Thurs-
day to 18 months in the coun-
tys Intermediate Punishment
Program.
Jennifer Leigh Kuss, 31, was
sentenced on charges of en-
dangering the welfare of chil-
dren and possession of a con-
trolled substance by County
Judge Fred Pierantoni. She
previously pleaded guilty to
the charges.
The judge said Kuss must
complete 30 hours of commu-
nity service, attend a parenting
skills class and continue with
drug-and-alcohol counseling.
Kuss was charged after po-
lice said she was observed with
three children under the age of
11 at a Friendlys Restaurant in
Wilkes-Barre, where she ap-
peared to be intoxicated and
had packets of suspected hero-
in.
COURT BRIEFS
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 11A
N E W S
7
4
8
7
9
3
Winners must pick up tickets at The Times Leader office. No purchase necessary. Prizes have no cash value and
are nontransferable. Winners agree to having their name and photo used for publicity. Copies may be examined
at our 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre office. The winners will be determined through random drawing from all
entries received by April 25th, 2012 at 5:00 p.m. This newspaper cannot answer or respond to telephone
calls or letters regarding the contest. Sponsors employees and their immediate families are not eligible to enter.
Name: _________________________________________________________
Address: _______________________________________________________
City: ________________________________ State: ____ Zip: _____________
E-mail: ________________________________________________________
Phone: _________________________
Return this completed
entry by April 25th
at 5:00 p.m. to:
The Times Leader
Vicki Lawrence and Mama
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Enter for your chance to be one of the lucky winners to receive
tickets to this special performance on Friday, May 4 at 8:00 p.m.
All winners will be notied by phone and can retrieve their tickets
at the FM Kirby Centers will-call window with proper ID.

WIN TICKETS!
Vicki Lawrence and Mama
A
Two
Woman
Show
Vicki Lawrence
and Mama
A Two-Woman Show
timesleader.com
May 4th at 8:00 p.m.
UNION TWP. The North-
west Area School Board complet-
ed steps Wednesday night to re-
turn instruction for students
with special needs to the district
from the Luzerne Intermediate
Unit during the 2012-13 school
term.
The board acted unanimously
to approve a recommendation
presented by Superintendent Ro-
nald Grevera establishing classes
for special-needs students in
grades kindergarten through
sixth at the intermediate school
and grades seven through 12 at
the high school.
During his original presenta-
tion on April 4, Grevera estimat-
ed the district might save
$155,000 in instructional and
transportation expenses by re-
turning these programs to North-
west.
The boards vote on the matter
was 8-0. Eight of nine school di-
rectors were in attendance.
In conjunction with this deci-
sion, the board gave Grevera per-
mission to seek applicants for
two special-education teacher
positions.
The board also moved to refi-
nance some its debt, and two di-
rectors, Randy Tomasacci, board
chairman, and Albert Gordon,
board secretary, criticized recent
comments by Gov. Tom Corbett.
Director Michael Kreidler
made some initial comments
about Corbett, but it was Toma-
sacci who charged the governor
doesnt haveaclueof what school
boards do.
Corbett recently blamed
school boards for increases intax-
es and educational costs.
He doesnt knowwhat a tough
job school boards have to make
budgetary cuts and balance a
budget and then negotiate with
teachers unions. Nine volun-
teers from the community have
to do that, not the governor, To-
masacci said.
Gordon said Corbetts initia-
tives oneducational expenses fall
far short of those presented by
Corbetts colleagues Gov. Scott
Walker of Wisconsin and Gov.
Chris Christie of New Jersey.
Gordon said that in discus-
sions he had recently with state
Rep. Karen Boback, he expressed
the viewthat to control costs we
have to take away the ability of
teachers to strike.
Also, the board voted to renew
its contract for food services with
Nutrition Inc., including the fol-
lowing 2012-13 increases in cafe-
teria prices: 5 cents for breakfast,
20 cents for lunch and a 5 percent
hike in a-la-cart costs for second-
ary and elementary students.
NW Area takes over special needs
School Board says return of
instruction will save $155,000
compared to the LIU service.
By TOMHUNTINGTON
Times Leader Correspondent
The boards next scheduled regu-
lar meeting is Wednesday, May 16
W H AT S N E X T
DALLAS TWP. Members of
the Back Mountain Community
Partnership on Thursday dis-
cussed ongoing plans for a re-
gional emergency management
agency building to be construct-
ed in Lehman Township.
Lehman Township was award-
ed a $975,000 grant fromgaming
funds onbehalf of thepartnership
last month for the project.
The partnership initially re-
quested $1.2 million in the grant
application. Chairman James Re-
ino Jr. said a committee consist-
ing of partnership members was
formed and discussions were
held with EMA officials to deter-
mine whether the project could
be scaled down.
Reino said the major change in
the project plans include remov-
ing the proposed pole barn and
instead building an addition on
theexistingbuilding. Thesiteis a
former medical building located
off state Route 118. Reino said
this change will save money
while also better utilizing exist-
ing space at the site.
He also said discussions with
EMAofficials led the group to in-
clude about an addition $30,000
worth of emergency equipment
than initially requested in the
grant application.
Reinosaidfurniture was anoth-
er piece of the project that was
scaled back to correspond with
the monies available.
The project was developed af-
ter two tropical storms wreaked
havoc on the Back Mountain late
last year.
In other business, Lynn Banta
of the Back Mountain Chamber
of Commerce told members that
the business expo held at Miser-
icordia University on Wednesday
was a well-attended and success-
ful event.
She also said the partnerships
membership in the chamber has
officially been processed, and re-
search conducted by an intern
proved the partnership is the on-
ly governmental organization of
its kind in the state.
Vice Chairman John Wilkes Jr.
said the municipalities should
provide a training session for
road department workers for a
jointly purchased radar speed
trailer.
He saidthe mechanismis more
complicated than originally
thought, and a training session
with those who would be relocat-
ing the equipment would be ben-
eficial.
Regional EMA building plans discussed
By SARAH HITE
shite@timesleader.com
The next Back Mountain Commu-
nity Partnership meeting will be at
3 p.m. May 17 at Misericordia Uni-
versity.
W H AT S N E X T
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
RO O FING
S IDING
W INDO W S &
C ARPENTRY
THE BES T
Save Big On
2011 Leftovers
185 N. Wilkes-Barre Blvd.
822-1188
EXIT 2 OFF CROSS VALLEY - NEXT TO CHACKOS BOWLING
www.aqualeisurepoolandspas.com
POOL
SALE
POOL
SALE
P
o
o
l
s
f
r
o
m
$
8
9
9
Reserve Your Installation Date Today
Steve Hydock Jewelers
Mothers Birthstone Pendants
150 SOUTH WYOMING AVENUE, KINGSTON, PA.
(Across From Jack Willams Tire and Auto)
283-0651
STERLING SILVER, YELLOW OR WHITE GOLD
Mothers Heart Mothers Cross
Starting
from
$
119.00
Starting
from
$
100.00
Pendant with
Birthstones
Can be ordered with
3 to 7 Synthetic or
Genuine Birthstones
Pendant with
Birthstones
Can be ordered with
3 to 7 Synthetic or
Genuine Birthstones
Delivery 2 to 3 Weeks
Exp.
May 12, 2012
Delivery 2 to 3 Weeks
THURSDAY, APRIL 19 TO SUNDAY, APRIL 22
7
5
0
8
5
4
PENN-LEE FOOTWEAR
SALE
ANNIVERSARY
PRICED WELL
BELOW COST
SELECT GROUP OF STYLES
FOR MEN AND WOMEN
PENN-LEE FOOTWEAR
163 E. MAIN ST. (MINERS-MILLS SECTION) OF WILKES-BARRE
OPEN MONDAY TO FRIDAY 9-8 SAT. 9-5 SUN. 12-5 PHONE: 825-5346
JUST ONE MILE DOWN THE STREET FROM THE SIDE ENTRANCE TO MOHEGAN SUN/POCONO DOWNS
NO PHONE ORDERS - LAYAWAYS OR RETURNS - ALL SALES FINAL
A SELECT GROUP OF MENS CASUAL FOOTWEAR
SEBAGO BORN HUSH PUPPIES TIMBERLAND
$
49
A SELECT GROUP OF WOMENS KEDS
AND GRASSHOPPER CANVAS SHOES AND SANDALS
$
15 to
$
20
MADE IN
USA
ALL MENS AND WOMENS
CURRENT IN STOCK STYLES
10
%
OFF
WOMENS SKECHERS
$
29 to
$
39
A SELECT GROUP OF WOMENS SHOES AND SANDALS
CLARKS BORN TRUTTERS HUSH PUPPIES MINNETONKA
$
20 to
$
39
S
C M Y K
PAGE 12A FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Photographs and information
must be received two full
weeks before your childs birth-
day.
To ensure accurate publi-
cation, your information must
be typed or computer-generat-
ed. Include your childs name,
age and birthday, parents,
grandparents and great-grand-
parents names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages.
Dont forget to include a
daytime contact phone num-
ber.
We cannot return photos
submitted for publication in
community news, including
birthday photos, occasions
photos and all publicity photos.
Please do not submit pre-
cious or original professional
photographs that require return
because such photos can be-
come damaged, or occasionally
lost, in the production process.
Send to: Times Leader Birth-
days, 15 North Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18711-0250.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Thursday
SWEET VALLEY: Maple Grove
Cemetery Association, 7 p.m. at
Maple Grove Church Hall. All lot
owners are welcome.
May 6
WILKES-BARRE: The North-End
Slovak Citizens Club, 2 p.m. at the
club, 635 N. Main St. All members
are invited. President Andrew
Butch Hvozdovic will preside.
Refreshments will be served after
the meeting.
MEETINGS
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Logan James Czyzycki, son of
Thomas and Marybeth Czyzycki,
Swoyersville, is celebrating his
10th birthday today, April 20.
Logan is a grandson of William
and Clara Sincavage and RoseM-
ary Chismar, all of Swoyersville,
and Thomas Czyzycki, Port St.
Lucia, Fla. He has a sister, Rae-
gan Claire, 5.
Logan J. Czyzycki
John Paul Kuderka III, son of
Colleen and John Kuderka,
Vernon, is celebrating his eighth
birthday today, April 20. John is
a grandson of Carlos and Marian
Smith, Bear Creek, and Jack and
Linda Kuderka, Falls. He is a
great-grandson of Mary Smith,
Wilkes-Barre. John has a sister,
Sarah, 1 1.
John P. Kuderka III
A car wash to benefit the
Childrens Miracle Network,
sponsored by Kaitlyn Miller,
Miss MidStates Outstanding
Teen, will take place 1 1 a.m. to 2
p.m. on Sunday at Firestone in
Edwardsville, next to the Tho-
mas P. Saxton building. Cost of
a car wash is $5. There will also
be a bake sale and raffle. All
proceeds will go to the Chil-
drens Miracle Network for the
Miss Pennsylvanias Outstand-
ing Teen program. Miller, the
daughter of Mia and John Mill-
er, Swoyersville, is a junior at
Wyoming Valley West High
School. She will be competing
in May for the title of Miss
Pennsylvania Outstanding Teen
in Pittsburgh.
Miss MidStates
Outstanding Teen
holding car wash
The Easter Bunny recently
made a visit to the annual spring
celebration held at Eagle Ridge
Apartments for the children of
Eagle Ridge and Hilltop Apart-
ments, Edwardsville. The children
enjoyed an egg hunt, sack races,
games and a coloring contest.
Hot dogs, candy and juice catered
by Metz was a gift for the chil-
dren by Bob Janasov, mainte-
nance supervisor. Enjoying the
Easter egg hunt is Ashlyn McRoy.
Edwardsville children
enjoy Easter egg hunt
The 123rd Cynonfardd Eisteddfod will be held on April 28 at the Dr. Edwards Memorial Church,
Church and Main streets, Edwardsville. The music and poetry competition is the longest-running in
the United States, second only to the National Eisteddfod in Wales. Adjudicators for the day are
Randall Perry, Jim Thorpe, music adjudicator and Dr. Susan M. Bechetti, Bear Creek, recitation adju-
dicator. Perry, a graduate of Wilkes University, is the founder, conductor and music director of the
Bach and Handel Chorale and Festival Orchestra of Jim Thorpe. Bechetti, a retired reading specialist,
earned her Bachelor of Science degree in secondary education and English and her masters degree
in education, specializing in reading, from Bloomsburg University. The afternoon session will begin
at 1 p.m. for children ages 5 to 18 in solos, duets, choruses, recitations and piano. Every child partici-
pant will receive a monetary prize and special awards will be given for first-, second- and third-place
winners. Prize bags are made by the church. The evening session will begin at 6:30 with a Gymanfa
Ganu, hymn sing, directed by the Rev. Louis Falcone, accompanied on the organ by Barbara Futchel.
At 7 p.m. the adult competition will begin with solos (amateur, senior citizen, soprano, alto, tenor,
bass-baritone, duet, quartet and chorus) and recitations (amateur, senior citizen, adult and bible
reading.) First- and second-place monetary prizes will be awarded. A ham-chicken buffet will be
available in the Sunday school room between sessions. For more information, or to enter the compe-
tition, contact Sally DiRico at 868-5928. All are welcome. There is no entry fee. Cynonfardd Eis-
teddfod committee members, from left, first row: Mary Ann Stelma; Betty Jones; Carol Wolosz; Dawn
Jones; the Rev. Louis Falcone, pastor; Betty Bolen; Bette L. Devers, chairman; and Tom Jones. Sec-
ond row: Bill Morgan; Peter Keller; D. Jean Bonn; Eleanor Vojtko; Sally DiRico, secretary; Peg Sinclair;
and Scott Jones. Third row: Bernie Stelma; Frank Klimovitz; and John DiRico, treasurer.
Cynonfardd Eisteddfod will be held on April 28
Some of the preschoolers in the Little Beavers program at the
Wilkes-Barre YMCA recently participated in Nature Day at YMCA Camp
Kresge in White Haven. The children, ages 3-5, took part in a pond
study where they found snails, salamanders, fish, lake grass and more.
They also played nature games and went on a hike. Enjoying the pond
study are Joshua OBrien, Jozshua Miner, Lane Kelsall and Laura McEl-
hinney, instructor.
Little Beavers preschoolers take part in Nature Day
Four students from St. Jude School, Mountain Top, earned the dis-
tinction of being named Holy Redeemer Scholars as a result of placing
in the top 10 per cent of all students who took the Holy Redeemer High
School placement test. The students will be officially recognized at
their graduation ceremony with the presentation of letters of congrat-
ulations and monetary scholarship awards for their four years as stu-
dents of Holy Redeemer High School. Scholars, from left, are Sarah
Thomas, Erica Stuccio, Kayla Hons, and Tom Williams and Principal
Jeanne Rossi.
St. Jude students earn Redeemer Scholars honors
Schuyler Avenue Elementary School in the Wyoming Valley
West School District recently announced the Star Students for
the month of February. Awarded students have exemplary be-
havior and have displayed positive attitudes towards them-
selves, their school and teachers. Star Students, from left, first
row, are Lucas Brown, Abigail Roe, Jacob Benczkowski, Anthony
Rossi and Katelyn Travis. Second row: Matthew Kaminski; Jose
Rivera; Corina Serrano; Madison Dennis; Shayla Harmon; Alex-
cis Colon; Wendy Patton, head teacher; and Jacob Whitehead.
Schuyler Avenue names February Star Students
I wouldnt be surprised if you saw
more dismissals and more being
forced out sooner rather than
later.
U.S. Rep. Peter King
The lawmaker from New York, who this week is being briefed on the
investigation into a Secret Service prostitution scandal, predicted more
firings would follow the forced ouster of three agency employees. So far,
1 1 agency employees have been implicated to varying degrees in the
incident in Colombia.
Cartwright is the change
that Washington needs
I
saw television commercials in which
Congressman Tim Holden is slinging
mud at Matt Cartwright, his primary
opponent. Mr. Holden is calling Mr. Cart-
wright wealthy and out of touch.
I know Matt Cartwright, Marion Munley
and the Munley family. They have spent
their careers fighting for the working men
and women of our area. Both Matt and his
wife, Marion, have worked full time in the
field of law for more than 25 years and
deserve any success they have.
I understand Mr. Holden has never held
a job in the private sector and always has
had a political job. We need someone like
Matt Cartwright who knows what its like
to run a business, not a career politician.
Mr. Holdens commercials show what is
wrong with Washington. Its time for a
change. I am voting for Matt Cartwright.
WilliamGibbons
Drums
Geisinger Medical Center
salutes its volunteers
A
s we celebrate National Volunteer
Week, we recognize and thank Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley Medical Cen-
ters distinguished volunteers for their
exceptional service.
Approximately 330 volunteers, repre-
senting all the communities we serve,
share their skills and compassion while
assisting our patients, visitors, physicians
and staff. They serve in virtually every
hospital department, and we are fortunate
to enjoy such a strong volunteer force. In
2011 alone, they provided nearly 40,000
hours of service comforting patients,
sharing a laugh and lending a hand with a
host of requests.
Volunteers are an integral part of the
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center
family, and their dedication enhances the
patient, family and visitor experience in
more ways than could ever be mentioned.
Please join with us in recognizing the
volunteers at Geisinger Wyoming Valley
Medical Center for the exceptional talent
they donate on behalf of the people of
Northeastern Pennsylvania. We are proud
of their efforts and excited to have them as
part of the Geisinger family.
Barbara Coyle
Manager, Volunteer services
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center
Reader says Constitution
is not being protected
I
ask the Wilkes-Barre City Council and
the Luzerne County Council to pass the
Liberty Preservation Act: Local Resolu-
tion.
We must protect our fundamental rights
of the Constitution. Protect freedom and
liberty for everyone.
Nullify the National Defense Autho-
rization Act of 2012 and the Patriot Act.
Dorene Schutz
Wilkes-Barre
Why doesnt Holden
stump on his merits?
I
am a Nanticoke resident and cant vote
for Congressman Tim Holden or Matt
Cartwright.
I had the pleasure of working for Matt
Cartwright for seven years. Even though I
was just a courier, he always treated me
with respect and made me feel as impor-
tant as anyone else on the team. I left the
firm nearly two years ago and have nothing
to gain by writing this letter.
I feel dragging Matts character through
the mud isnt fair play.
Congressman Holden has been very
busy the last month or so telling the voters
Matt contributed to crooked politicians.
You would think a congressman who has
been in office 20 years would be telling you
about his accomplishments; or doesnt he
have any accomplishments of which to
boast? Matt Cartwright made the same
mistakes hundreds of other contributors
and thousands of voters made, supporting
crooked politicians. Does that make him a
bad person?
Congressman Holden sought and re-
ceived the endorsement from the same
party that endorsed the crooked politic-
ians. Many good people contributed to the
same crooked politicians. Does that make
them bad people?
I have three questions for Congressman
Holden:
1. Did you seek and receive the endorse-
ment from the same party that backed the
crooked politicians? If you did, why is Matt
so bad?
2. Did you seek and receive contribu-
tions from any of the same people who
contributed to the crooked politicians? If
you did, why is Matt so bad?
3. After 20 years in Congress, what are
your most important accomplishments,
other than giving yourself big pay raises?
We still dont know.
It is time the Luzerne County Democrat-
ic Party stops supporting winners of elec-
tions but losers in life. The last decade has
not been good; just look at some of the
people it has endorsed. How in good con-
science could its members not support
Matt?
I am a firm believer in term limits.
Twenty years in Congress and attaining
much power is not necessarily a good
thing. Just read the daily paper or watch
the nightly news, and see how many so-
called good politicians lives have been
destroyed because of their power.
It appears no office is immune.
Stephen Safka
Nanticoke
Writer says video proves
that voter fraud exists
U
.S. Attorney General Eric Holder has
declared that there is no proof that
in-person voter fraud is a problem.
A young man in a new video that was
provided to Breitbart.com, and which I
have seen demonstrates why Holder
should stop attacking voter ID laws, by
walking into Holders voting precinct and
showing the world that anyone can obtain
Eric Holders primary ballot. Literally.
The video shows a young man entering
a Washington, D.C., polling place at 3401
Nebraska Ave., NW, on primary day of this
year April 3 and giving Holders name
and address. The poll worker promptly
offers the young man Holders ballot.
The young man then suggests that he
should show his ID; the poll worker, in
compliance with D.C. law, states: You
dont need it. Its all right. As long as
youre in here, youre on our list, and thats
who you say you are, youre okay.
The young man replies: I would feel
more comfortable if I just had my ID. Is it
all right if I go get it? The poll worker
agrees.
Ill be back faster than you can say
furious, the young man jokes on his way
out, in a reference to the Fast and Fu-
rious gun-walking scandal that has
plagued Holders Department of Justice.
Holder has maintained that voter fraud
is not a major problem in the United
States, and that voter ID would not curb
voter fraud in any case.
As the video has proven, voter fraud is
easy and simple and might be increasing-
ly common in the absence of voter ID
laws.
It already has shown how dead people
can vote in New Hampshire, prompting
the state Senate to pass a voter ID law;
theyve also shown people can use celebri-
ty names such as Tim Tebow and Tom
Brady to vote in Minnesota, prompting the
state Legislature to put voter ID on the
ballot as a constitutional amendment.
So we will continue to hear from the
Obama administrations Eric Holder and
the naysayers that voter ID is not required
because there is no evidence of voter
fraud.
Yeah, right!
Is that any way to win an election? Voter
ID should be a requirement to vote in any
election nationwide.
Nick Pucino
Nanticoke
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 13A
D
URING THE 2008
presidential cam-
paign, the National
Rifle Association
spent millions of dollars on po-
litical ads claiming that Demo-
cratic candidate Barack Obama
was out to take Americans
guns away; one typical ploywas
an NRAwebsite, called GunBa-
nObama.org, whose banner
headline read, Obama would
be the most anti-gun president
in American history.
In the wake of Obamas elec-
tion, gun sales soared and am-
munition prices skyrocketed as
consumers stockpiled bullets
in preparation for a war on gun
rights that never happened.
Obama hasnt proposed any an-
ti-gun legislation in his first
term, and has rarely mentioned
the topic.
This makes us wonder how
long the NRA and the politic-
ians whodoits biddingcancon-
tinue to pretend theres a wolf
at the door before people look
outside and discover that
wolves are an endangered spe-
cies. The answer, based on the
recent annual NRAconvention,
is apparently forever.
Presumptive GOP presiden-
tial nominee Mitt Romney, the
events headliner, slammed
Obama for employing every
imaginableruseandploy tore-
strict gun rights (apparently,
his ruses are so subtle as to be
invisible to the naked eye) and
warned that if the president
wins a second term, he will fi-
nally launch the NRAs long-
hyped attack on guns.
Unfortunately, though, the
president that Republicans por-
trayas awolf insheeps clothing
is really just a sheep. If the NRA
persists in crying wolf despite
this obvious fact, its because
gun owners might become
complacent if they realized the
battle against gun control has
beenlargelywonwhichmight
prompt them to stop sending
money to the NRA.
Los Angeles Times
OTHER OPINION: GUN CONTROL
Obama anti-gun?
An NRA fairy tale
A
S ANOTHER Earth
Day observance
nears this weekend,
consider this ques-
tion: Howmuch of your house-
hold garbage consists of food?
If youre like most Ameri-
cans, you ditch lots of kitchen
scraps, unwanted leftovers and
spoiled foods into the trash
rather than finding better op-
tions. Consequently, in 2010,
we collectively tossed 33 mil-
lion tons of food, making it the
top material in the municipal
waste stream to ultimately re-
ach landfills and incinerators,
according to the Environmen-
tal Protection Agency.
The EPA and other environ-
mentally focused groups are
encouraging people to rethink
their food-handling strategies,
from decisions made at the su-
permarket about how much to
buy, to considerations at home
about reuse and recycling. Can
you share leftovers with a local
soup kitchen? Salvage vegeta-
bles from tonights dinner for
tomorrows tasty soup?
Do you compost?
The EPA recently recog-
nizedState College, the Centre
County community next to
Penn State Universitys main
campus, for its pioneering (at
least inPennsylvania) curbside
food waste collection. Other
municipalities are urged to ex-
plore the option, allowing peo-
ple to plop certain items
fruits, veggies, coffee grounds
in containers for later pickup
and composting, not unlike
yard and garden waste collec-
tions.
Beyond keeping the materi-
als from piling up in landfills,
food recovery efforts can coun-
teract another problem: cli-
mate change. Rapidly decom-
posing foods become a signif-
icant source of methane, an ex-
tremely potent greenhouse
gas, accordingtoanEPAnews
release.
Eliminating table waste
from your household garbage
also might save you money in
trash-removal costs.
If nothing else, this green
idea offers food for thought.
OUR OPINION: FOOD RECOVERY
Keep your grub
out of garbage
Visit these websites to learn
environmentally friendly ac-
tions you can take in and near
your home.
EPAs food recovery chal-
lenge: www.epa.gov/foodreco-
verychallenge/
Earth Day activities:
www.earthday.org/2012
Great American Cleanup of
Pennsylvania: www.gacof-
pa.org
Luzerne County recycling
information: www.luzernecoun-
ty.org/county/depart-
ments_agencies/sol-
id_waste_management
A I D T H E E A R T H
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 14A FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
ty other thanRepublicanor Dem-
ocratic.
The category is separate from
that of independents affiliated
with no party, but the state does
not provide a party-by-party
breakdown.
State Libertarian Party Chair-
man Lou Jasikoff said there are
about 39,000 registered Libertar-
ians in Pennsylvania. But, he
said, that that figure under-repre-
sents the actual number because
it does not reflect Libertarians
who have registered Republican
to vote for Ron Paul in the pri-
mary election.
For his part, Boneham said he
is coming to Wilkes-Barre to help
build the Libertarian Party be-
cause he believes in its philoso-
phy.
I did some research and I
found out Ive been a Libertarian
all my life, but just realized it the
last few years.
Libertarians stand up for our
constitutional rights and they
fight for our freedoms and the
ability to actually govern our-
selves instead of encouraging the
government to feel like they are
our rulers, he said.
Boneham was born in Detroit,
but his family moved to Indiana
when he was young.
Since his Survivor shows
he was on the program three
times, never winning the compe-
tition he has devoted his life to
giving empowerment talks and
helping the community.
Won $1 million prize
Bonehamwon $1million when
he was voted the most popular
Survivor contestant and he
gave $277,000of it tothe commu-
nity. According to his website, on
his second appearance on the TV
show, the producers asked the
viewers to vote for their favorite
participant and he won going
away.
Boneham took the $1 million
and paid the taxes on the win-
nings ($480,000), took care of his
familys bills and education
($250,000) and split the rest
($270,000) among three local
charities.
What wouldour political lead-
ers do with an extra million dol-
lars? he asked. We paid our tax-
es, took care of our family and
then helped to take care of our
community. I chose to help chil-
dren, my daughter (Raya, 12)
chose the animals, and my wife
(Laura) chose the elderly.
If elected, Boneham said he
will empower the community
and bring empowerment to the
educational system.
I want toteachour youngmen
and women how to go to work,
he said. We have to show them
that if they arent making it in
education, make it in vocation.
Boneham attended Cisco Ju-
nior College in Texas and then
went to San Angelo University to
pursue his nursing degree. With
two classes to go to get his de-
gree, Boneham said he quit and
returned to Indianapolis to care
for his adoptive grandparents
Jenny and Lloyd Hollett.
I always wanted grandpar-
ents, he said. I fell in love with
the Holletts and I wanted to help
them when they needed help.
They hadnochildren, andI never
knew my grandparents.
Before Boneham was on Sur-
vivor, he was a community lead-
er in Indianapolis. For more 20
years he has worked with young
offenders in the court system.
We teach these kids how to
make a legal living, how to have
pride in yourself and how to pro-
vide for yourself, he said. Dont
just have your hand out.
You can read more about Bone-
ham on his website: rupertforgo-
vernor.com.
Times Leader Reporter Matt
Hughes contributed to this story.
RUPERT
Continued from Page 1A
What: Libertarian Party state
convention and Restoring Free-
doms program
When: Friday and Saturday
Fridays highlights:
6 p.m.: Meet & Greet at the F.M.
Kirby Center with Gov. Gary John-
son, former governor of New
Mexico and the Libertarian Party
candidate for president; and Rup-
ert Boneham, the most popular
Survivor contestant and the
Libertarian candidate for governor
of Indiana. Doors open at 5 p.m.
Saturdays highlights:
11 a.m.: opening ceremonies at
the Kirby.
2:30 p.m.: Anastatic copy of the
Declaration of Independence (1 of
2 in existence) on display; Adam
McGahee, Kings student, will
recite the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther
King Jr.s I Have a Dream
speech.
7-8 p.m.: Republican Party
candidate forum see schedule
for list of participants at www.kir-
bycenter.org/events/7ro/restor-
ing_freedom/
Sundays highlights at Genettis:
10 a.m.: Libertarian Party Busi-
ness meeting will endorse Gov.
Johnson for president and other
candidates. Breakfast Buffet 8
a.m.-10 a.m. with Libertarian presi-
dential debate forum; business
meeting 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
More info.: www.restoringfree-
doms.com
S C H E D U L E O F E V E N T S
around.
He clearly remembers that on
the site of whats currently the
Mary Kintz Bevevino Library
stood a maintenance building
with a coal smokestack.
I came back a second time a
few months later and that
smokestack was gone. I was
pleased, he chuckled. I saw
there was great promise here.
First undertaking
Soon the presidency was his
and his first undertaking was to
complete the fundraising for
the library, which was opened
in 1999. The makeover of the
campus and the schools repu-
tation were under way.
The campus has really devel-
oped very nicely, MacDowell,
65, said.
In his time at the university,
which was known as College
Misericordia when he arrived,
the campus has greatly expand-
ed and changed.
All together, nine new or ren-
ovated buildings have been add-
ed to Misericordias campus
during his time at the Back
Mountain school, including
converting the former Frontier
Communications Building on
Lake Street into John J. Passan
Hall, home to the schools
health sciences programs.
After the library project, the
next itemon the to-do list was
the partial remodeling of the
historic Administration Build-
ing, which was built in 1924.
It was rededicated as Mercy
Hall, in honor of the founders
and sponsors of Misericordia,
The Sisters of Mercy, in 2002.
Other new buildings include
Sandy and Marlene Insalaco
Hall, Monsignor Andrew
McGowan Hall and an un-
named 118-bed dorm that will
open this fall.
First football team coming
Extensive renovation in ath-
letic facilities were also com-
pleted, and the school will soon
field a football team for the first
time in its 88-year history.
And the enrollment has near-
ly doubled in his time there.
When MacDowell arrived in
1998, Misericordia enrolled
1,050 full-time students. By this
fall, total full-time enrollment
will exceed 1,800.
Mike MacDowells contribu-
tions to Misericordia have been
nothing short of extraordinary,
said John Metz, chairman of the
universitys Board of Trustees.
He has provided unparalleled
leadership to the university and
challenged the board of trust-
ees to do the same. It will be
hard to imagine Misericordia
without him.
MacDowell took the kind
words in stride and shared the
credit with others.
It is unfortunate in many
ways that the president of an in-
stitution receives many of the
accolades for its progress,
MacDowell said. The trustees,
the faculty, the staff, the alumni
and friends of the university
have made the difference here.
One of MacDowells col-
leagues, who himself is retiring
in a fewmonths, noted the work
done at Misericordia over the
past dozen years.
Mike and Tina MacDowell
have enjoyed a long and suc-
cessful tenure at Misericordia,
and they will be hard to replace.
They have made a difference at
the university and in the Wyom-
ing Valley, said Wilkes Univer-
sity President Tim Gilmour.
Those kinds of comments il-
lustrate the path MacDowell set
the school down when he ar-
rived.
While MacDowell said the
students and graduates are his
proudest accomplishments, he
said hes also proud of integrat-
ing the school into the Wyom-
ing Valley community.
Weve made substantial pro-
gress in raising the colleges
presence (in the region), said
MacDowell, a Los Angeles na-
tive who has lived in more than
a half dozen states in his life.
When he first took the reins at
Misericordia, he said the col-
lege was not an integral part of
the greater Wyoming Valley or
Northeast Pennsylvania.
Lifes next phase
The next phase of his life will
include writing, maybe some
teaching and a lot more time to
relax and travel.
Those endeavors help to
make his decision to retire a bit
easier, though he said the deci-
sion for himand his wife Tina to
step aside was a difficult one.
This is hardly an easy deci-
sion to make. Our time here has
been the most enjoyable of our
lives. The friends we have
made, the work we have under-
taken together and the success
the university has enjoyed are
accomplishments about which
we all should be proud, said
MacDowell, who noted the cou-
ple will continue to reside at
Harveys Lake while also spend-
ing some time at their Florida
home in the winter.
By giving advanced notice of
his intention to retire now, he
gives the trustees 14 months to
search for and select his succes-
sor.
UNIVERSITY
Continued from Page 1A
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Misericordia President Michael MacDowell, right, meets with students in Campus Ministry in the
Banks Student Life Center on Thursday shortly after announcing that he will step down.
Michael A. MacDowells departure
as president of Misericordia Uni-
versity will mark fifth time in the
past two years that a president of
a university located in Luzerne or
Lackawanna counties has stepped
down or announced he was doing
so.
Others include:
The Rev. Jack Ryan succeeded
the Rev. Thomas OHara as presi-
dent of Kings College in Wilkes-
Barre in 2011. OHara retired.
The Rev. Kevin Quinn was se-
lected to replace the Rev. Scott. R.
Pilarz as the president of The
University of Scranton in 2011.
Pilarz left to lead Marquette
University in Milwaukee, Wis.
Tim Gilmour will step down as
president of Wilkes University in
Wilkes-Barre on June 30. He will
be replaced the next day by Pa-
trick F. Leahy.
Mark Volk will become presi-
dent at Lackawanna College in
Scranton in July, replacing Ray-
mond S. Angelli, who will retire.
A N O T H E R E X I T
John Metz, chairman of the Mi-
sericordia University Board of
Trustees, said the board will
launch a nationwide search for a
new president in the coming
weeks. The executive committee
of the Board of Trustees has
begun to develop the process the
university will use to select a new
president, Metz said.
The trustees have chosen AGB
Search of Washington, D.C., to
conduct the search. A search
committee, chaired by trustee
Chris Borton of Borton-Lawson
Engineering, will include trustees,
faculty, staff, students and alumni.
The new president will begin
serving July 1, 2013.
P R E S I D E N T I A L S E A R C H
gardless of how long theyve
workedfor thecounty, saidcoun-
ty retirement coordinator Rick
Hummer.
Hummer said he was equally
surprised to learn about the
loophole when he started work-
ing in his position.
The requirement forcedthe re-
tirement board this week to ap-
prove John Gilligans $71.60
monthly pension because he left
county employment when he
was over 60, even though he
worked only two years as the
countys appointed sheriff.
At least three other pensions
for former employees over age
60 were approved this year to
date.
These employees each had
one year and nine months of em-
ployment and will receive the
following monthly pensions: Da-
vid Wilde, prison, $143; Frank
Yenalevitch, court tipstaff, $156;
andMaryLouWoerffel, court ad-
ministration, $97.
Hummer said theres no quick
way to generate a report on the
cost of all pensions permitted by
the over-60 requirement.
Retirement board members
asked Hummer during Wednes-
days meeting to direct solicitor
Donald Karpowich to research
the law and determine if the
county has the power to reject
similar future requests under
home rule.
Second obscure provision
Another obscure pension law
requirement came to light
Wednesday when the pension of
former county District Attorney
Jackie Musto Carroll was up for
approval.
Musto Carroll has 12 years of
county employment and is 52,
county records show. Employees
who dont have 20 years of em-
ployment normally must wait
until they turn 60 to collect a
pension.
But Hummer said the pension
lawallows employees with more
than eight years of service to col-
lect pensions early if theyre in-
voluntarily eliminated through a
layoff or loss of a re-electioncam-
paign.
MustoCarroll, wholost toSte-
fanie Salavantis in November,
will receive a $1,005 monthly
pension. Hummer said that
amount is 77 percent of what she
wouldbe eligible toreceive if she
had waited until she turns 60 to
collect.
Karpowich also will research
this requirement to see if chang-
es are permitted under home
rule, Hummer said.
Retirement board member
Robert Lawton, who also is the
county manager, also ques-
tioned Wednesday why two em-
ployees were permitted to buy
back credit from previous part-
time county employment to
boost future pensions.
State law allows employees to
buy back past full-time county
employment if they left and later
returned to work, but past retire-
ment board members also have
questioned the inclusion of part-
time employment in the require-
ment.
Hummer said Karpowich will
research the matter but had al-
ready concluded the buy-back of
part-time work must be permit-
ted.
Researching changes
Some county citizens and offi-
cials believe the state home rule
law allows changes in pension
benefits and requirements for
employees hired in the future,
though a firm legal opinion has
not been discussed at any public
county meetings.
The state law says home rule
governments may not diminish
the pension rights and privileges
of former or present employees.
Several county council mem-
bers have said they want to ex-
plore the discontinuation of
guaranteed pensions for future
employees by switching themto
401(k) plans.
PENSION
Continued from Page 1A
Finance Chief Vic Mazziotti totry
to come up with the subsidy.
Some county officials were tak-
en aback last month when they
learned the 2011 subsidy had not
been paid.
The county has gradually de-
layed paying the pension subsidy
in recent years. Three years ago,
the prior-year subsidy was paid
the second week of January. Last
year, the payment wasnt re-
leased until the end of February.
The funds actuary projected
the county owes another $8.3
million for 2012.
Mazziotti said the county will
be short on cash until more reve-
nue flows in fromproperty taxes,
the countys primary funding
stream.
The countys $122.6 million
budget counts on $90.3 million
from 2012 property taxes. As of
Thursday morning, the county
received$25.57 million, Mazziot-
ti said.
Tax bills were delayed because
the new council needed time to
amend the budget adopted by
former commissioners.
Mazziotti expects an influx in
tax payments near the end of the
discount period, when taxes are
marked down 2 percent.
The discount period ends two
months after bills are issued, and
the bills were mailed between
Feb. 24 and March 31, depending
onthemunicipality, officials said.
Mazziotti said partial payment
may be an option if the county is
unable to turn over the entire
$6.1 million in May.
Taxpayers have been stabiliz-
ingthecountypensionfundsince
2002because employee contribu-
tions and investment returns
havent kept pace with guaran-
teed payouts to present and fu-
ture retirees.
ASSETS
Continued from Page 1A
blood, clothing or human re-
mains in the building, just down
the street from Etans home, po-
lice spokesman Paul Browne
said. The work is expected to
take up to five days.
Investigators received infor-
mation over the past fewmonths
that Etans remains might be bur-
ied in the basement of the build-
ing, which at the time the boy
disappeared housed the work-
space of a carpenter who was
thought to have been friendly
with the boy, a law enforcement
official told The Associated
Press.
The official spoke to the AP on
condition of anonymity because
the investigationis ongoing. Two
other law enforcement officials
confirmed an FBI dog detected
the scent of remains at the build-
ing over the past few weeks.
Etans disappearance drew na-
tional attention to child safety,
ushered in a generation of par-
ents who became afraid to send
their kids out alone and helped
fuel a movement to publicize
missing childrens cases. Etans
face was among the first to ap-
pear on milk cartons. President
Ronald Reagan declared May 25,
the day of his disappearance, Na-
tional Missing Childrens Day.
Etans parents, Stanley and Ju-
lie Patz, became outspokenadvo-
cates for missing children. For
years, they refused to change
their phone number, in the hope
that Etan was alive somewhere,
and might call. They never
moved, although they obtained a
court order in 2001declaring the
boy dead.
Stanley Patz didnt respond to
phone calls and email messages
Thursday. A man who answered
the buzzer at the familys apart-
ment said they wouldnt be
speaking to the media.
Noone has ever beenprosecut-
ed for Etans disappearance, but
Stanley Patz sued an incarcerat-
eddrifter andadmittedchild-mo-
lester, Jose Ramos, who had
been dating Etans babysitter
around the time he disappeared.
Ramos, who is not the carpen-
ter whose workspace was being
searched, denied killing the
child, but in 2004 a Manhattan
civil judge ruled him to be re-
sponsible for the death, largely
due to his refusal to contest the
case.
Ramos is scheduled to be re-
leased from prison in Pennsylva-
nia in November, when he finish-
es serving most of a 20-year-sen-
tence for abusing an 8-year-old
boy. His pending freedom is one
of the factors that has given new
urgency to the case.
Investigators have looked at a
longlist of possible suspects over
the years, and have excavated in
other places before without suc-
cess.
The 13-foot by 62-foot base-
ment space being searched
Thursday sits beneath several
clothingboutiques. Investigators
began by removing drywall parti-
tions so they could get to brick
walls that were exposed back in
1979 when the boy disappeared,
Browne said.
Browne said the excavation
was part of a review of the case,
which was reopened by the Man-
hattan district attorney two
years ago.
This was a shocking case at
the time and it hasnt been re-
solved, Browne said.
MISSING
Continued from Page 1A
WILKES-BARRE City
police reported the following:
Edward Weihbrecht of 126
S. Grant St. reported Thursday
copper pipe was stolen from his
residence.
Madeline Ash, 37, and
Donald Cool, 40, no addresses
provided, were arrested Thurs-
day on charges of criminal tres-
pass after they were found in an
abandoned residence at 302 N.
Washington St.
Police said Rona McCloud,
of Fontana, Calif., operating a
Ford, was stopped for a red light
Wednesday on Mundy Street
when her vehicle was struck
from behind by an Audi driven
by Pamela Keller Shonk, of
Mountain Top, at about 8 a.m.
Megan Ballard, of Strouds-
burg, reported Tuesday a CD
player was stolen and the dash-
board was damaged on her
vehicle in the area of 610 May-
flower Crossing.
Melainee Armes, of West
Wyoming, reported Tuesday a
Kindle Fire was stolen from the
Childrens Service Center on
South Franklin Street.
Eric Marsh, of Plymouth,
reported Tuesday a cellphone
was stolen from a vehicle at
George Avenue and Mill Street.
Police said they cited Do-
nald Warren, 30, of Grove
Street, Wilkes-Barre, with ha-
rassment after Shavonne Garris,
claimed he struck her in the
face at 44 Walnut St. on Sunday.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012
timesleader.com
42
MPG
**
WYOMING VALLEY MOTORS
126 Narrows Road LarksviIIe, PA 57D-288-7411
wyominQvaIIeymotorsmazda.com
50Available Startingat $16,995!* 2012 Jetta
0.9%Financingfor upto 66 months!
or Lease a2012 JettaS for $159*
PER
MONTH
*All prices based on 2012 Jetta S Manual. Plus tax and tags. All offfers valid upon credit approval. 36 month
10,000 mile per year lease. $2,000 total due on delivery. Plus tax. Includes first payment, tags, bank fee,
$901.10, cap reduction. See dealer for details. Expires 4/30/12. **42MPG EPA Highway Estimate 2012 Jetta TDI model.
2
G
**
If old-time hockey is back, its
left many from Al Arbour to
Wayne Gretzky and even Don
Cherry questioning whether
they like the gritty sequel.
Stopping well short of making
comparisons to the bloody, gap-
toothed Broad Street Bully era of
the 1970s, Arbour is upset with
the head-
hunting hits
and suspen-
sion-a-day
headlines
dominating
the first
round of the
NHL play-
offs.
It surprises me, the retired
hall of fame coach said by phone
fromhis home in Florida. Never
mind what it was in our day. Its
getting carried away. Theyre get-
ting carried away with every-
thing. Theyre reckless in what
theyre doing right now.
Watchinggameseverynight on
TV, Arbour was bothered seeing
stars Sidney Crosby and Claude
Giroux exchange punches during
Game3of thePenguins-Flyers se-
rieslast weekend. Andhewaspar-
ticularly upset in seeing Phoenix
forward Raffi Torres go unpenal-
ized after launching himself into
Marian Hossa with such force
that the Chicago forward had to
be cartedoff the ice onTuesday.
Yes, it does bother me, Ar-
bour said. It bothers me a lot.
Hes not alone in wondering
whether todays game is crossing
thelinefromthrillingtothuggery.
Itsalittlebit risque right now,
theres noquestion, Gretzkytold
Philadelphias Fanatic-Radio,
while noting hes most surprised
by howstar players are being tar-
geted.
They talk about the Flyers
back in the 70s, guys like Bobby
Kelly, Moose Dupont and Dave
Schultz. But you never really saw
those guys go after guys like Bob-
by Orr or Mario Lemieux or Phil
Esposito, Gretzky said. It was
just sort of honest, hard, rough-
nosedhockey.
Andits changed.
Cherry, a former coach and
N H L
All this
fighting is
a thing of
the past
Using style made famous by
the Broad Street Bullies, fists
are flying through playoffs.
By JOHN WAWROW
AP Sports Writer
See FIGHTS, Page 5B
UP NEXT
Philadelphia
at Pittsburgh
7:30 p.m.
TV: CSN, ROOT,
NBCSN
Joey Mormina is going to make some
changes to the contact list on his cell
phone.
More like deletions.
The Calder Cup playoffs start tonight,
and that means its time to put friend-
ships aside and treat opponents like the
hated rivals they are.
Thats Morminas plan as his Wilkes-
Barre/Sranton Penguins take on the
HersheyBears for thesixthplayoff series
between the two East Division rivals.
I think everyone feels that way. If you
have friends on the other team, you de-
lete their number for two weeks and you
dont talk until its all said and done,
Mormina said. For those two weeks,
you have to ignore your friendships and
play physical against whoevers on the
ice. Everyone feels that way.
Mormina is the only Penguinwho was
with the team the last time they faced
Hershey in the playoffs 2009. In that
series, theBears tookthefirst twogames
while the Penguins won the next three.
The Bears ended strong, however,
shutting out the Penguins in Games 6
and 7 to win the series.
So what can the Penguins players ex-
pect when they face a Hershey team in
the playoffs for the first time?
Intensity, Mormina said. A playoff
series in general is more intense, but
with Hershey especially theres a lot of
hatred both ways.
A DIFFERENT HERSHEY?
Winger Geoff Walker has seen plenty
of the Hershey Bears in the regular sea-
son, but he is one of many Penguins that
have yet to face the Bears in a playoff se-
ries. Does he expect the postseason
Bears to be any different from the team
he faced in the regular season?
Imnot sure. Theyve had a lot of suc-
cess and have won a few Cups. They
C A L D E R C U P P L AYO F F S
Its no time for the Penguins to make friends
Joey Mormina and the rest of his
WBS teammates are out to make
contact, not new contacts.
By TOMVENESKY
tvenesky@timesleader.com
See PENGUINS, Page 5B
Friday, April 20 - At Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.
Saturday, April 21 - At Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.
Wednesday, April 25 - At Hershey, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 27 - At Hershey, 7 p.m. (If necessary)
Saturday, April 28 - At Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m. (If
necessary)
S E R I E S S C H E D U L E
Both men didnt hesitate to come up with a
name. Asked to talk about the early results of
Penn States new strength and conditioning
program, head coach Bill OBrien and
strengthcoachCraig Fitzgeraldbothcame up
with the same example.
No, its not too early. You
can see where Fitz and his
assistants and his program
have had a direct effect on
guys already, like Adam
Gress, OBrien said. Right
now you can see that offen-
sive tackle for us has had a
heck of a winter and has al-
ready changed his body. You go from looking
one way to looking more like a V-shape, and
thats what youre looking for in your line-
men.
I kind of made the joke that I hope he stays
for the season because he may leave for the
NFL tomorrow, Fitzgerald said of Gress. I
was just kidding around, but he looks like an
NFL lineman. He looks great. Hes done a
good job.
Gress has been something of a poster boy
for the NittanyLions newoffseasonprogram.
The junior has gone froma reserve playing al-
most exclusivelyonspecial teamstobeingthe
P E N N S TAT E F O O T B A L L
Lions Gress
making case
at left tackle
Both head coach and stength coach point
to lineman as a success story.
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
See PSU, Page 6B
Gress
KNOXVILLE, Tenn. Pat Summitt was
relaxed, smiling and even cracking jokes
looking and sounding totally at peace know-
ing she will never coach her
beloved Tennessee Lady
Vols again.
The Hall of Fame coach
who just eight months ago
revealed she had been diag-
nosed with early-onset de-
mentia, Alzheimers type,
has turned the program
over to longtime assistant
Holly Warlick.
It was really a great ride for me, Summitt
said Thursday, speaking on the Tennessee
basketball court named after her before a
N C A A W O M E N
The last Summitt
for iconic coach
Tennessees leader steps down, and lines
up for Presidential Medal of Freedom.
By TERESA M. WALKER
AP Sports Writer
See SUMMITT, Page 5B
Summitt
KINGSTONWhenStaceyWarga re-
ached the first base bag, she didnt run
through the bag as she normally would
have.
And it was the right thing to do.
Warga turned in time to see Kaitlyn
Kaluzny at home after scoring the tying
run and Chelsea Skrepenak diving into
the plate with the winning run as Holy
Redeemer outlasted Wyoming Area 6-5
in12 innings Thursday in Wyoming Val-
ley Conference softball.
I was ecstatic,
Warga said. Just ev-
erything about that
game was fantastic.
Warga smashed a
line drive that War-
riors first baseman
Kate Kross was able to
knock down, giving her team a chance
of keeping the speedy Skrepenak from
scoring. But when the ball was tracked
down, the throwto the plate and quick,
sweeping tag by catcher Nicole Turner
were too late, thanks to a head-first dive
toward the back corner of the dish.
When Stacey got up there, we knew
if she got a hit that Chelsea was scor-
ing, Royals coach Mark Senchak said.
That kids got great speed.
The game was exceptionally played
by both teams, tied at 1through nine in-
nings thanks to exceptional pitching
and defense. Warga earned the win,
throwing127pitches, 99for strikes. She
walked one and struck out three.
Wyoming Areas Alex Holtz suffered
HI GH SCHOOL SOF TBAL L
One smash hit
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Holy Redeemer centerfielder Elizabeth Eaton catches a pop fly in Thursdays WVC high school girls softball game
against Wyoming Area.
Wargas shot wins thriller for Royals
By JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com 6
REDEEMER
5
WYOMING
AREA
See SOFTBALL, Page 5B
K
PAGE 2B FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S C O R E B O A R D
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
MOUNTAIN
AUREL
LGOLF CLUB
Route 534
White Haven
(570) 443-7424
www.mountainlaurelgolfclub.com
Practice Facility
Jacks Grille (open daily at 10am)
Banquet Facility
Pro Shop
April 25th - Mens Golf League Opening Day
May 5th - Opening Day Club Tournament
Club Card Memberships Available - $50
Please call the Pro Shop for more details
570-443-7424 ext. 1
COURSE OPEN
SPRING RATES
* WEEKENDS
$
34
$
28
BEFORE 1:00
AFTER 1:00
* WEEKDAYS
$
28 18 + CART
* SENIORS (55+)
$
22 18 + CART
Country Club
Route 309 Drums, PA
www.sandspringsgolf.com
570-788-5845
SENIORS - 18 HOLES + CART AND LUNCH
$
25
00
Weekdays Only Starting April 1
st
Must Present Coupon
Driving Range
Restaurant & Bar
Leagues, Outings
TL
MEETINGS
Hollenback Friday Mixed Golf
League will hold an organizational
meeting TODAY at 5 p.m. at the
clubhouse. New members are
welcome. For more info contact
Jerry at 824-4246.
The Wilkes-Barre Girls Softball
League will hold field clean up
Saturday and Sunday from10:30
a.m. - 12:30 p.m. All coaches are
urged to attend. For information,
call 822-3991 or log onto
www.wbgsl.com.
REGISTRATION/TRYOUTS
Back Mountain American Legion
Baseball will conduct tryouts for
the 2012 season this Sunday and
Sunday, April 29. This will be for
both Senior Legion (ages 16-19) and
Youth Legion (ages 14-15) and Prep
Legion (age 13); is for players who
live within the Dallas and Lake-
Lehman school districts. Tryouts
will be held at the Back Mountain
Little League upper field from
5:00 to 7:00 each of the days, rain
or shine. Questions, call 696-3979.
The Forty Fort Soccer Club will hold
registrations for the fall season on
the following dates in the base-
ment of the Forty Fort Borough
Building: this Sunday from 5-7 p.m.
and Sunday, April 29, from1-3 p.m.
Forms and more information can
be found at www.fortyfortpio-
neers.org.
Greater Pittston Senior American
Legion Baseball will hold its final
registration and signups at 5 p.m.
on Sunday at Atlas Field. Players
born after January 1, 1993, from
Wyoming Area and Pittston Area
School Districts and students living
in Duryea, Hughestown, Pittston
and Pittston Township (west of the
bypass) are eligible. New players
must provide a birth certificate.
Post graduates not able to attend
must have a parent or guardian at
the signups. Players for all posi-
tions are needed. For more in-
formation, call 655-1919.
The Moosic Raiders Jr Football
Association will conduct regis-
trations from11 a.m. - 2 p.m. at the
football field on Saturday. You do
NOT have to reside in Moosic to
register. For more information,
visit: www.MoosicRaiders.com.
Nanticoke American Legion Base-
ball will be holding try-outs for
players of Nanticoke, Hanover and
Northwest; 13-year-old, Junior and
Senior levels, at the home field in
Honey Pot on Saturday at 6 p.m.
and Sunday at 5 p.m. Registrations
will also be accepted at this time.
Call Joe at 814-1430 with any
questions.
The Plains American Legion Base-
ball Program has announced the
dates of its tryouts as follows:
Junior team will be on Saturday,
Sunday and April 28 from 3-5 p.m.
at Hilldale Baseball Field. Seniors
will be April 29, May 5 and May 6
from 3-5 p.m. at Hilldale Baseball
Field. Any questions, please call
Frank at 899-3748 or Don at 822-
0537.
The Wilkes-Barre Girls Softball
League will hold registration on
Saturday and Sunday from11:00
a.m. - 12:30 p.m. for the Senior
League (born 7-1-94 to 12-31-98)
only at the field complex (Simpson
and Willow Sts).The league begins
May 30 and there is no residency
requirement. For information, call
822-3991 or log onto
www.wbgsl.com.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Misericordia University Athletics
Department 22nd Annual Arnie
Garinger Memorial Golf Tourna-
ment will be held on Saturday at
the Blue Ridge Golf Club in Moun-
tain Top. Entry fee is $100 for the
captain and crew event, and in-
cludes golf, dinner and prizes.
Registration begins at 10 a.m. with
an 11 a.m. shotgun start. The field is
limited to 120 players. Call 674-
6374 for more information.
Nanticoke Area Little League will
hold its opening day on Saturday.
Children should be dropped off at
the Nanticoke Little League Field
at 8:15 a.m. The parade starts at 9
a.m. and ends at the Hillan Field in
Newport Township. The opening
day ceremony will begin at 10:30
a.m. Everyone is welcome to at-
tend.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
In tonights $30,000 Bobby Weiss Final, the last of the series, I am
going with longshot PLEureka to take the top prize. Trained by Hen-
rik Lundell, the four-year old son of Kadabra had an impossible jour-
ney last week, finishing a well beaten fifth from the tough nine post.
This after a dominating performance the week prior, where he won
wrapped up in 1:56.3. Grant it driver Marcus Johansson will once
again have his hands full with another outside draw(slot 8), but with
an aggressive steer out of the starting gate I believe this is certainly a
live trotter worthy of a solid look in that tenth race.
BEST BET: JETTA BARAN (5TH)
VALUE PLAY: P L EUREKA (10TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
5 Charismatic Kelsey T.Buter 5-4-7 Needed last, ready now 7-2
3 Bittorsweet Terror J.Morrill 3-2-9 Likely chalk 3-1
9 All Star Player M.Kakaley 2-1-4 Been right there 4-1
7 Bestest Hanover Tn.Schadel 1-4-5 Never better 9-2
2 Little Native Girl A.Napolitano 4-4-8 One worse than fourth 8-1
8 Speed And Grace T.Jackson 8-8-8 Toms had nice comeback 20-1
1 Steppin Hanover B.Simpson 6-1-6 Knocked over 15-1
4 Marymac Is A Whack J.Pavia 6-7-2 Little to offer 6-1
6 Fashion Gal H.Parker 3-5-4 Chose another 10-1
Second-$6,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
7 Little Rooster J.Pavia 4-8-6 Longshot potential 15-1
4 Upfront Cashstrike J.Morrill 2-7-4 Fits with these 7-2
2 Eng-Amer Davanti A.Napolitano 3-3-7 Usually sits close 3-1
9 Wildfire Bo T.Buter 4-8-9 Little else left 8-1
8 Act One B.Simpson 7-6-3 Raced very poorly last wk 9-2
1 Like A Lexis D.Irvine 5-6-8 Not driving to smoothly 6-1
5 Little Peanut J.Kakaley 1-6-4 May need one 4-1
6 Shelly Ross M.Kakaley 6-5-3 Hung mile in most recent 10-1
3 Crystal Sizzler T.Jackson 9-7-6 Burned 20-1
Third-$14,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 4 pm races life
1 Bittersweet Champ T.Buter 7-2-8 Swoops the field 3-1
2 Mr Carmine Fra E.Carlson 8-7-5 Prepped well for comeback 7-2
8 Majority Rules J.Pavia 4-5-1 Takes a while to kick in 5-1
4 Mojo Hall B.Simpson 7-6-4 Sent by team Simpson 4-1
5 Prince Sharka M.Kakaley 5-5-2 Looks for another check 9-2
6 Tiza Mojo M.Simons 6-3-6 Best work at Little M 10-1
3 Roaring Rei J.Morrill 6-3-6 An also-ran 8-1
7 Winbak Jake A.Napolitano 8-4-8 Blown away 12-1
Fourth-$6,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
6 Spit N Shine J.Pavia 1-7-7 Coast to coast 3-1
8 Judith A.Napolitano 3-8-3 ANap trains and steers 4-1
3 O-Georgie M.Kakaley 5-6-7 Has some backclass 6-1
1 Powerlifter Tn.Schadel 7-3-1 Looking for last yrs form 9-2
4 Stretch Limo J.Morrill 6-5-2 Prom season is near 7-2
5 Bobos Express M.Simons 5-9-8 Off since Jan 10-1
9 Cross Island King G.Wasiluk 4-6-6 Post hurts 15-1
2 Asolare H.Parker 7-6-8 Gapper 8-1
7 Mon Beau Somolli N T.Jackson 7-3-6 Forget about it 20-1
Fifth-$6,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $7,500
7 Jetta Baran J.Morrill 1-1-1 Pellegrino on fire at Monti 3-1
2 You Raise Me Up T.Buter 4-4-1 Moves in, a player 4-1
8 Can I Call You A.Napolitano 2-4-3 Fairly steady performer 7-2
6 Fortunes Smile A.McCarthy 3-5-8 Raced gamely in speed effort 9-2
9 Bigtime Hanover M.Simons 1-3-3 Bumps up off the win 6-1
3 Upncoming Prospect B.Clarke 3-4-7 Demoted 10-1
1 Fox Valley Dazzle E.Carlson 5-9-7 Maybe if it rains? 8-1
5 Prairie Ganache M.Kakaley 8-5-6 Off her game 15-1
4 La Brujita B.Simpson 6-7-1 Better luck at Freehold 20-1
Sixth-$18,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $18,000 last 5
6 Waldorf Hall H.Parker 5-1-5 Wont get 6-1 price 6-1
3 Windsun Galaxie J.Morrill 7-1-4 Look for a better effort 7-2
2 Luvyabutleave T.Jackson 2-4-6 Raced well with better last wk 4-1
1 Four Starz Robro M.Simons 2-1-3 Very competitive trot race 8-1
4 Jaavos Boy D.Ingraham 2-2-2 Hit board 10 of last 11 starts 9-2
8 Big Boy Lloyd E.Carlson 3-6-1 Cant seal the deal 3-1
5 Photo King T.Buter 6-5-8 No pictures in sight 10-1
7 Great Emancipator D.Ackerman 1-4-3 Comes off long layoff 20-1
9 Ax Man B.Simpson 8-1-2 Bounced off big effort 15-1
Seventh-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,000 last 5
5 Save Your Best H.Parker 1-2-7 Comes right back 3-1
9 Runaway Tray A.Napolitano 2-2-1 What a monster effort in last 7-2
4 Donttellmewhattodo J.Pavia 5-1-8 In from Dover 8-1
3 Gray Olives J.Morrill 7-2-1 Better than last, use in exotics 4-1
1 Ace Of Pace A.McCarthy 8-5-8 Hard one to gauge 9-2
2 Everymileamemory J.Taggart 7-6-6 NY invader 6-1
6 Franciegirl Tn.Schadel 7-2-6 Just scratched-sick last wk 10-1
7 Sandy Absolut T.Buter 6-6-2 Dinges training at .144 15-1
8 Crazyboutadrummer M.Kakaley 5-7-9 Beat down 20-1
Eighth-$15,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $13,000 last 5
1 Pembroke Street J.Pavia 5-3-6 2nd start up North does it 9-2
2 Ginger Tree Jimmy A.Napolitano 1-4-5 Big bump up 7-2
3 Dream Lake T.Jackson 2-4-7 Flashes some late pop 3-1
6 Tia Maria Kosmos T.Buter 3-7-8 Down a peg in class 4-1
5 Our Last Photo G.Napolitano 2-2-5 Schadel a winless trainer 6-1
8 Macs Bad Boy M.Simons 1-3-3 Unraced since Nov 10-1
7 Cantabulous C.Callahan 8-5-2 Bit of a reach 8-1
4 Mandinga J.Taggart 5-5-1 Out to lunch 15-1
9 Caponi B.Simpson 6-7-4 Stays near the rear 20-1
Ninth-$15,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $13,750 last 5
2 Doubleshotascotch J.Morrill 5-3-7 Overdue 3-1
1 Cinderella Guy E.Carlson 2-4-3 Cuts out the mile 4-1
4 B N Bad J.Pavia 6-2-1 Certainly deserves a look 5-2
3 Shadows Dream T.Jackson 8-6-5 Dangerous with clear track 6-1
8 Whogoesfirst A.Napolitano 3-5-3 Very good betting race 5-1
9 Dartagnan M.Kakaley 1-1-8 Won last two at Yonkers 12-1
5 Cash Cab H.Parker 3-3-4 Lacks change 10-1
6 White Mountain Top T.Buter 5-6-1 Little since that score 15-1
7 Sheer Brilliance B.Simpson 7-7-5 In with too tough 20-1
Tenth-$30,000 Bobby Weiss ** FINAL **
8 P L Eureka M.Johansson 5-1-2 Just needs an early seat 12-1
6 All Munky Business J.Morrill 2-2-6 Closes like a freight train 6-1
1 Upfrontstrikesgold T.Buter 1-1-5 Hitting all the right buttons 5-2
4 Outlaw C.Callahan 1-1-2 2-for-2 in the series 3-1
7 Frost Bites K M.Kakaley 1-1-1 Goes for 5 straight 4-1
3 Quantum Confident A.Napolitano 2-2-1 Very competitive group 10-1
2 Blazin Benny E.Carlson 3-1-4 Tires out 5-1
5 House On Fire M.Simons 1-3-6 Wont upset again 15-1
9 Overandovervictory G.Napolitano 2-5-1 Ill pass on 20-1
Eleventh-$10,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $12,500
3 Literate Hanover G.Napolitano 3-8-1 Oakes has him ready 4-1
6 Hes Great M.Kakaley 1-2-5 Plenty of early speed 3-1
1 Tamayo A.McCarthy 2-6-4 Can gut it out 5-2
9 CCs Lover N J.Morrill 4-5-2 Wait for better post 12-1
7 Persuader Raider A.Napolitano 4-1-5 New to the Hough barn 6-1
2 Milliondollar Art M.Simons 3-4-8 Sits in 5-1
8 Kiss My Cam T.Buter 4-2-1 Raced poorly at 2-5 odds 10-1
5 Erichs Best J.Pavia 9-7-5 Auto toss 15-1
4 Joey Hackett Tn.Schadel 6-8-4 Back to the shed 20-1
Twelfth-$15,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $13,000 last 5
3 Tui A.Napolitano 1-1-5 More to offer 3-1
2 Keepin The Chips E.Carlson 1-2-6 Cruised vs easier company 7-2
8 Bookem M.Kakaley 4-4-7 Hails from the Burke stable 5-1
7 MMs Lucky Boy J.Morrill 2-4-3 In live hands 9-2
5 Sun Of A Victory A.McCarthy 4-2-5 Tries a belated rally 10-1
6 Berkshire C.Callahan 3-3-1 Corey gets catch drive 12-1
1 Political Desire J.Pavia 6-2-3 Tires 8-1
4 A Gentleman G.Napolitano 1-5-2 Veteran cant muster enough 4-1
Thirteenth-$14,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 4 pm races life
3 Friday At Five T.Buter 3-3-4 Bred to be good one 9-2
1 Artist Vista J.Pavia 2-1-7 Raced solid against toughie 4-1
4 Fameous Western M.Kakaley 2-4-4 Made nice recovery 3-1
2 Bettor Win J.Morrill 3-4-7 Doesnt like to win much 7-2
6 Top Notch Hanover A.Napolitano 6-2-5 Still searching a bit 10-1
8 Princely Asset C.Callahan 1-2-3 Dover newcomer 8-1
7 Showdown At Sun Up G.Napolitano 2-6-3 Sun is down 5-1
5 Fine Fine Fine B.Simpson 6-4-6 One race to go 12-1
Fourteenth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,000 last 5
6 Dinneratartsplace T.Buter 4-2-6 Completes late double 7-2
1 Gotta Love Him A.McCarthy 1-4-8 Fresh off career mile 3-1
3 Real Special M.Kakaley 1-2-5 Fan favorite 4-1
5 Colossal J.Pavia 6-1-5 Bounced off great victory 6-1
7 Pansai Yamamoto J.Morrill 2-4-4 Reunites with Morrill 9-2
2 Ideal Danny E.Carlson 8-4-1 Versatile, but a longshot 20-1
4 The Bad Deputy G.Napolitano 5-1-3 Wrotten 15-1
8 Smile A Little C.Callahan 4-2-4 Frowns 8-1
9 Pilgrims Toner M.Simons 8-4-10 See you tomorrow 10-1
ON THE MARK
By Mark Dudek
For The Times Leader
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
RED SOX (Buch-
holz)
10.0 Yankees (Nova)
TIGERS (Porcello) 9.0 Rangers (Harrison)
RAYS (Moore) 8.0 Twins (Hendriks)
ROYALS (Hoche-
var)
9.0 Blue Jays (Drabek)
ANGELS (Williams) 9.0 Orioles (Matusz)
Indians (Jimenez) 7.5 AS (Godfrey)
White Sox (Sale) 7.0 MARINERS (Noesi)
National League
Reds (Bailey) NL CUBS (Volstad)
Cards (Lynn) 8.0 PIRATES (Morton)
NATIONALS
(Detwiler)
7.5 Marlins (Zambrano)
METS (Niese) 7.5 Giants (Zito)
Dodgers (Lilly) 7.5 ASTROS (Happ)
BREWERS
(Marcum)
8.5 Rockies (Chacin)
Braves (Beachy) 9.0 DBACKS (Cahill)
Phillies (Hamels) 6.0 PADRES (Volquez)
NBA
Favorite Points Underdog
Grizzlies 13 BOBCATS
HAWKS [3] Celtics
Knicks [8] CAVALIERS
MAVERICKS 12.5 Warriors
SPURS 5.5 Lakers
Thunder 9 KINGS
NHL
Favorite Odds Underdog
PENGUINS -$180/
+$160
Flyers
PREDATORS -$130/
+$110
Red Wings
Home Teams in Capital Letters
AME RI C A S L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NBA board, the Celtics - Hawks circle is for Boston
guard Rajon Rondo (out) and guard Ray Allen (out); the Knicks - Cavaliers circle is
for New York forward Amare Stoudemire (questionable), forward Jared Jeffries
(questionable) and guard Baron Davis (probable).
BOXING REPORT: In the WBA super welterweight title fight on May 5 in Las
Vegas, Nevada, Floyd Mayweather Jr. is -$700 vs. Miguel Cotto at +$500; in the
WBA/IBF welterweight title fight on May 19 in Las Vegas, Nevada, Amir Khan is
-$500 vs. Lamont Peterson at +$400; in the WBO welterweight title fight on June 9
in Las Vegas, Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is -$400 vs. Timothy Bradley at +$300.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
H.S. BASEBALL
Coughlin at Berwick, 4:15 p.m.
Hazleton Area at Tunkhannock, 4:15 p.m.
Holy Redeemer at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.
Nanticoke at Wyoming Valley West, 4:15 p.m.
Pittston Area at Wyoming Area, 4:15 p.m.
H.S. GIRLS SOCCER
Crestwood at Delaware Valley, 4:15 p.m.
Holy Redeemer at Nanticoke, 4:15 p.m.
MMI Prep at Tunkhannock, 4:15 p.m.
Berwick at Lake-Lehman, 5 p.m.
H.S. SOFTBALL
MMI Prep at Lake-Lehman, 4:15 p.m.
Dallas at Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.
Northwest at Hanover Area, 4:15 p.m.
Wyoming Seminary at Meyers, 4:15 p.m.
H.S. BOYS TENNIS
Berwick at Wyoming Area, 4 p.m.
Hazleton Area at Dallas, 4 p.m.
Holy Redeemer at Crestwood, 4 p.m.
MMI Prep at Coughlin, 4 p.m.
Pittston Area at Wyoming Valley West, 4 p.m.
Tunkhannock at Wyoming Seminary, 4 p.m.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Misericordia at Kings, 3:30 p.m.
Wilkes at DeSales, 3:30 p.m.
COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD
Misericordia at Princeton
SATURDAY, APR. 21
H.S. BASEBALL
Hazleton Area at Bethlehem Liberty, noon
H.S. SOFTBALL
Northwest at Berwick, 11 a.m.
Allentown Central Catholic at Hazleton Area, noon
H.S. BOYS TENNIS
State College at Hazleton Area, 2 p.m.
H.S. BOYS LACROSSE
Mifflinburg vs. Dallas, at Crestwood, 11 a.m.
Lewisburg vs. Dallas, at Crestwood, 1 p.m.
H.S. GIRLS LACROSSE
Midd-West at Dallas, 2 p.m.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Kings at Misericordia, noon
DeSales at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
PSU Wilkes-Barre at Penn College (DH), 1 p.m.
COLLEGE GOLF
Misericordia at DeSales, noon
MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Kings at DeSales, 1 p.m.
FDU-Florham at Misericordia, 4 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Eastern at Misericordia, 1 p.m.
FDU-Florham at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
Manhattanville at Kings, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Wilkes at DeSales, 1 p.m.
Misericordia at Kings, 3 p.m.
COLLEGE TENNIS
Misericordia at Kings, 1 p.m.
Wilkes at Manhattanville, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD
Misericordia at East Stroudsburg, TBA
SUNDAY, APR. 22
COLLEGE BASEBALL
PSU Wilkes-Barre at PSU Mont Alto (DH), noon
Kings at Rutgers-Newark, 7 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Wilkes at Lancaster Bible, 4 p.m.
COLLEGE TENNIS
Wilkes at Scranton, 1 p.m.
Alvernia at Kings, 2 p.m.
W H A T S O N T V
(All times Eastern)
AUTO RACING
7 a.m.
SPEED Formula One, practice for Bahrain
Grand Prix, at Manama, Bahrain
1:30 p.m.
SPEED NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for STP
400, at Kansas City, Kan.
3 p.m.
SPEEDNASCAR, Truck Series, final practicefor
SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan.
4:30 p.m.
SPEEDNASCAR, Sprint Cup, Happy Hour Se-
ries, final practicefor STP400, at Kansas City, Kan.
7:30 p.m.
SPEED TORC, Off Road Jam, at Concord, N.C.
BOXING
9 p.m.
ESPN2 Super middleweights, Adonis Steven-
son (17-1-0) vs. Noe Gonzalez (28-1-0), at Montreal
11 p.m.
SHOMiddleweights, Jermain Taylor (29-4-1) vs.
Caleb Truax (18-0-1);junior middleweights, Erislan-
dy Lara (15-1-1) vs. Ronald Hearns
(26-2-0);middleweights, Fernando Guerrero
(21-1-0) vs. Chris Fitzpatrick (15-1-0), at Biloxi, Miss.
GOLF
9 a.m.
TGC European PGA Tour, China Open, second
round, at Tianjin, China (same-day tape)
12:30 p.m.
TGC Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, first
round, at Savannah, Ga.
3 p.m.
TGC PGA Tour, Texas Open, second round, at
San Antonio
6:30 p.m.
TGC LPGA, LOTTE Championship, third round,
at Kapolei, Hawaii
MLB
3 p.m.
MLB, Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Bos-
ton or Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs (2:15 p.m. start)
WWOR N.Y. Yankees at Boston
7 p.m.
ROOT St. Louis at Pittsburgh
SNY San Francisco at N.Y. Mets
8 p.m.
MLB Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Hous-
ton or Colorado at Milwaukee
10 p.m.
WGN Chicago White Sox at Seattle
CSN Philadelphia at San Diego
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
SE2 Akron at Reading
NBA
7 p.m.
ESPN Boston at Atlanta
7:30 p.m.
MSG New York at Cleveland
9:30 p.m.
ESPN L.A. Lakers at San Antonio
NHL
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN Playoffs, conference quarterfinals,
game 5, Philadelphia at Pittsburgh
8 p.m.
CNBC Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game
5, Detroit at Nashville
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
Major League Baseball
MLBSuspended Miami INF Jaime Ortiz (Jack-
sonville-SL) and St. Louis RHP Jose Pasen (Bata-
via-NYP) 50games eachfor testingpositivefor per-
formance-enhancing substances in violation of the
minor league drug prevention and treatment pro-
gram.
American League
LOS ANGELES ANGELSAgreed to terms with
SS Erick Aybar on a four-year contract through
2016.
TAMPA BAY RAYSClaimed 1B-OF Brandon Al-
len off waivers from Oakland. Transferred C Rob-
inson Chirinos from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
National League
PITTSBURGH PIRATESPromoted RHP Tim Al-
derson and LHP Kris Johnson fromAltoona (EL) to
Indianapolis (IL) and RHP Zach Foster and LHP
Jhonathan Ramos from Bradenton (FSL) to Altoo-
na.
Carolina League
CAROLINA MUDCATSAnnounced RHP Kyle
Petter was assigned to the team from Lake County
(MWL).
South Atlantic League
KANNAPOLIS INTIMIDATORSAdded INF Ross
Wilson from Winston-Salem (Carolina). Sent INF
Kyle Eveland to Winston-Salem.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKSAnnounced C Mike Riv-
era was signed by Boston (AL) and assigned to
Pawtucket (IL). Signed C Josh Johnson.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALSSigned LHP Matt Chi-
co.
North American League
ABILENE PRAIRIE DOGSTraded SS Arnoldo
Ponce to Maui.
SAN ANGELO COLTSAcquired OF J.J. Sherrill
from Maui. Traded RHP Billy Petrick to Abilene.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENSSigned QB Curtis Painter
to a one-year contract.
CHICAGOBEARSAgreedtoterms withLBGeno
Hayes on a one-year contract. Released WR Max
Komar.
Arena Football League
ORLANDO PREDATORSTraded the No. 3
ClaimOrder spot to San Jose for DL Shawn Lemon.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
WASHINGTONCAPITALSAssignedFCody Ea-
kin to the Hershey (AHL).
WINNIPEG JETSAssigned F Mark Scheifele to
St. Johns (AHL).
American Hockey League
PEORIA RIVERMENAssigned F Chris Bruton
and D David Shields to Alaska (ECHL).
PROVIDENCE BRUINSAnnounced Boston
(NHL) recalled D Andrew Bodnarchuk, D Kevan
Miller, D David Warsofsky, F Carter Camper, F
Craig Cunningham, FJosh Hennessy, FLane Mac-
Dermid, F Max Sauve, F Ryan Spooner and F Trent
Whitfield.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
MLSSuspended New York D Rafa Mrquez for
three games and San Jose MF Marvin Chvez for
one game and fined them an undisclosed amount
for separate actions disregarding the safety of an
opponent during a match on April 14.
COLLEGE
MEREDITHNamed Lauren Scott womens la-
crosse coach.
SMUNamed Larry Brown mens basketball
coach.
ST. FRANCIS (PA.)Named Rob Krimmel mens
basketball coach.
WILKES-BARRETom Col-
lum scored a hole in one that
traveled 120 yards on April 15 at
the Wyoming Valley Country
Club. The ace came on the 15th
hole and was witnessed by Hen-
ry Pennoni, George Fredmonski
and Tony Pointek.
Dave Paden scored a hole in
one at the Glenmaura National
Golf Club on April 7 during
member play. The shot had a
tee and yardage of 181 and was
witnessed by Brian Balutis, Bill
Drazdowski and Carmon Win-
ters.
Jim Breck, Irem Golf Associ-
G O L F
HOL E S - I N- ONE
ation member, scored his 3rd
career hole in one on Wednes-
day, April 18 while playing at
the Irem Country Club. His ace
came on the Par 3 17th hole. His
playing partners were George
Elias, Tom Gauntlett and Paul
Roman.
Clarence Givens, Irem Golf
Association member, scored his
first hole in one on Thursday,
March 15 at the Irem Country
Club. His ace came on Par 3, the
17th hole. His playing partner
was Frank Hill.
B A S K E T B A L L
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
y-Boston......................... 37 26 .587
x-New York .................... 33 29 .532 3
1
2
Philadelphia................... 32 30 .516 4
1
2
New Jersey.................... 22 41 .349 15
Toronto........................... 22 41 .349 15
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
y-Miami ......................... 44 17 .721
x-Atlanta........................ 37 25 .597 7
1
2
x-Orlando...................... 36 26 .581 8
1
2
Washington.................. 16 46 .258 28
1
2
Charlotte....................... 7 54 .115 37
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Chicago ..................... 47 15 .758
x-Indiana....................... 41 22 .651 6
1
2
Milwaukee..................... 29 33 .468 18
Detroit ........................... 23 40 .365 24
1
2
Cleveland...................... 20 41 .328 26
1
2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-San Antonio .............. 45 16 .738
x-Memphis.................... 37 25 .597 8
1
2
Dallas ............................ 35 28 .556 11
Houston ........................ 32 30 .516 13
1
2
New Orleans ................ 19 43 .306 26
1
2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-Oklahoma City.......... 45 17 .726
Denver .......................... 34 28 .548 11
Utah............................... 33 30 .524 12
1
2
Portland......................... 28 35 .444 17
1
2
Minnesota..................... 26 38 .406 20
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-L.A. Lakers................ 40 23 .635
x-L.A. Clippers ............. 39 23 .629
1
2
Phoenix......................... 32 30 .516 7
1
2
Golden State ................ 22 39 .361 17
Sacramento.................. 20 42 .323 19
1
2
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Wednesday's Games
Philadelphia 103, Cleveland 87
Chicago 100, Charlotte 68
Washington 121, Milwaukee 112
Atlanta 116, Detroit 84
Miami 96, Toronto 72
New York 104, New Jersey 95
Memphis 103, New Orleans 91
Boston 102, Orlando 98
Dallas 117, Houston 110
L.A. Clippers 104, Denver 98
San Antonio 127, Sacramento 102
Utah 112, Portland 91
Oklahoma City 109, Phoenix 97
L.A. Lakers 99, Golden State 87
Thursday's Games
Indiana 118, Milwaukee 109
Minnesota 91, Detroit 80
Houston at New Orleans, late
Chicago at Miami, late
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, late
Today's Games
Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
New York at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Denver at Phoenix, 5:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Houston, 8 p.m.
Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.
New Jersey at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
H O C K E Y
NHL
Daily Playoff Glance
(x-if necessary)
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, April 11
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
Nashville 3, Detroit 2
Los Angeles 4, Vancouver 2
Thursday, April 12
NY Rangers 4, Ottawa 2
San Jose 3, St. Louis 2, 2OT
Boston 1, Washington 0, OT
Phoenix 3, Chicago 2, OT
Friday, April 13
New Jersey 3, Florida 2
Philadelphia 8, Pittsburgh 5
Detroit 3, Nashville 2
Los Angeles 4, Vancouver 2
Saturday, April 14
Washington 2, Boston 1, 2OT
Ottawa 3, NY Rangers 2, OT
St. Louis 3, San Jose 0
Chicago 4, Phoenix 3, OT
Sunday, April 15
Nashville 3, Detroit 2
Philadelphia 8, Pittsburgh 4
Florida 4, New Jersey 2
Los Angeles 1, Vancouver 0
Monday, April 16
NY Rangers 1, Ottawa 0
Boston 4, Washington 3
St. Louis 4, San Jose 3, St. Louis leads series 2-1
Tuesday, April 17
Florida 4, New Jersey 3
Nashville 3, Detroit 1, Nashville leads series 3-1
Phoenix 3, Chicago 2, OT, Phoenix leads series
tied 2-1
Wednesday, April 18
Ottawa 3, NY Rangers 2, OT, series tied 2-2
Pittsburgh 10, Philadelphia 3, Philadelphia leads
series 3-1
Vancouver 3, Los Angeles1, Los Angeles leads se-
ries 3-1
Thursday, April 19
New Jersey 4, Florida 0, series tied 2-2
Washington 2, Boston 1, series tied 2-2
Phoenix at Chicago, late
St. Louis at San Jose, late
Today
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Saturday, April 21
Washington at Boston, 3 p.m.
New Jersey at Florida, 6:30 p.m.
Ottawa at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.
San Jose at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
AHL
Playoff Glance
(x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Connecticut 1, Bridgeport 0
Thursday, April 19: Connecticut 3, Bridgeport 0
Saturday, April 21: Connecticut at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 22: Bridgeport at Connecticut, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, April 25: Bridgeport at Connecticut, 7
p.m.
x-Saturday, April 28: Connecticut at Bridgeport, 7
p.m.
Norfolk vs. Manchester
Friday, April 20: Manchester at Norfolk, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 21: Manchester at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday, April 25: Norfolk at Manchester, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 27: Norfolk at Manchester, 7 p.m.
x-Saturday, April 28: Norfolk at Manchester, 7 p.m.
Penguins vs. Hershey
Friday, April 20: Hershey at Penguins, 7:05 p.m.
Saturday, April 21: Hershey at Penguins, 7:05 p.m.
Wednesday, April 25: Penguins at Hershey, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 27: Penguins at Hershey, 7 p.m.
x-Saturday, April 28: Hershey at Penguins, 7:05
p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Toronto 1, Rochester 0
Thursday, April 19: Toronto 4, Rochester 3
Saturday, April 21: Rochester at Toronto, 3 p.m.
Monday, April 23: Toronto at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.
Wednesday, April 25: Toronto at Rochester, 7:05
p.m.
x-Saturday, April 28: Rochester at Toronto, 3 p.m.
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Syracuse vs. St. John's
Friday, April 20: St. Johns at Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 21: St. Johns at Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 25: Syracuseat St. Johns, 6p.m.
Friday, April 27: Syracuse at St. Johns, 6 p.m.
x-Saturday, April 28: Syracuse at St. Johns, 6 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
San Antonio vs. Chicago
Thursday, April 19: Chicago at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Saturday, April 21: Chicago at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, April 24: San Antonio at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, April 25: San Antonio at Chicago, 8
p.m.
x-Friday, April 27: San Antonio at Chicago, 8:30
p.m.
Oklahoma City 1, Houston 0
Thursday, April 19: Oklahoma City 5, Houston 0
Friday, April 20: Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:35
p.m.
Sunday, April 22: Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, April 24: Houston at Oklahoma City, 8
p.m.
x-Wednesday, April 25: Houston at Oklahoma City,
8 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Abbotsford
Friday, April 20: Abbotsford at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 22: Abbotsford at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, April 25: Milwaukee at Abbotsford, 10
p.m.
Friday, April 27: Milwaukee at Abbotsford, 10 p.m.
x-Saturday, April 28: Milwaukee at Abbotsford, 10
p.m.
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
Today
At Bell Centre, Montreal (ESPN2), Adonis Steven-
son vs. Noe Gonzalez, 12, super middleweights.
At Biloxi, Miss. (SHO), Jermain Taylor vs. Caleb
Truax, 10, middleweights; Erislandy Lara vs. Ro-
nald Hearns, 10, junior middleweights; Erislandy
Lara vs. Ronald Hearns, 10, junior middleweights.
April 21
At Schwerin, Germany, Karoly Balzsay vs. Dimitri
Sartison, 12, for Balzsays WBA World super mid-
dleweight title; Rafael Bejaran vs. Ante Bilic, 12, for
Bejarans WBO European middleweight title; Jur-
gen Brahmer vs. Vikapita Meroro, 10, light heavy-
weights.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 3B
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
NEWYORKCurtis Gran-
derson hit three home runs in
the first four innings and
matched a career high with five
hits, leading the NewYork
Yankees to a 7-6 victory over
the Minnesota Twins on Thurs-
day night.
Granderson homered in each
of his first three at-bats, driving
in four runs, and helped Phil
Hughes overcome a four-run
first to secure his first victory of
the season.
Mark Teixeira hit his first
home run of the year and the
Yankees earned a split of the
four-game series. The Twins
have not won a series in New
York since 2001, a year before
Ron Gardenhire took over as
their manager.
Orioles 5, White Sox 3
CHICAGOJason Hammel
struck out 10 and closer Jim
Johnson fanned Alex Rios with
the bases loaded to give the
Baltimore Orioles a victory
over the Chicago White Sox.
AdamJones hit his fifth
homer of the season for Balti-
more. The two-run shot in the
fifth inning was his first this
year with a runner on base.
Hammel (2-0) matched a
career high for strikeouts, do-
ing it in just six innings. He
worked out of trouble early,
stranding the bases loaded in
the first and third.
Johnson earned his sixth
save. He has converted14
straight chances dating to last
season.
Hammel bested Gavin Floyd
(1-2), who allowed five runs and
six hits in six innings.
Rays 9, Blue Jays 4
TORONTOEvan Longo-
ria hit a two-run homer and
came within a triple of the
cycle, Desmond Jennings add-
ed a solo shot and the Tampa
Bay Rays ended a10-game road
trip by beating the Toronto
Blue Jays.
Longoria went 3 for 4 with a
season-high four RBIs and
reached base four times as the
Rays tagged Blue Jays right-
hander Henderson Alvarez for a
career-high six earned runs.
Longoria singled home a run in
the first, homered in the fifth,
drewan intentional walk in the
seventh and hit an RBI double
in the ninth.
Alvarez (0-1) allowed six hits
in 61-3 innings, walked two and
struck out four.
Rangers10, Tigers 3
DETROITYu Darvish
pitched two-hit ball into the
seventh inning and Mike Napoli
homered for the fourth straight
game, leading the Texas Rang-
ers to a rout of the Detroit Ti-
gers.
The Rangers beat the Tigers
in six games in last years AL
championship series, winning
the clincher 15-5. This one
wasnt much closer, with Texas
scoring five runs in the eighth
and finishing with19 hits.
Detroit (9-4) has the Amer-
ican Leagues second-best re-
cord behind the Rangers (11-2).
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
The Yankees Curtis Granderson follows through on a home run
during the fourth inning of a game against the Minnesota Twins
at Yankee StadiumThursday in New York. Granderson hit three
home runs in the game.
One Grand night
for Yankee star
The Associated Press
ST. LOUIS Bronson Ar-
royo worked eight strong in-
nings and the Cincinnati Reds
broke loose with three home
runs Thursday for a 6-3 victory
over the St. Louis Cardinals
that averted a three-game
sweep.
Brandon Phillips, Ryan Lud-
wick and DrewStubbs home-
red. The Reds had connected
just once in their previous nine
games and began the day with a
.211batting average.
The Reds picked on Adam
Wainwright (0-3), a 20-game
winner in 2010 coming off
reconstructive elbowsurgery
that sidelined himall of 2011.
Wainwright is winless in his
first three decisions for the first
time in his career. He allowed
four runs in five innings, leav-
ing himwith a 9.88 ERA.
Matt Hollidays three-run
homer in the sixth was the only
damage against Arroyo (1-0),
who struck out five and walked
none while scattering five hits.
Marlins 5, Cubs 3
MIAMI Greg Dobbs hit a
two-run double and the Miami
Marlins strong bullpen fin-
ished off a three-game sweep
that sent Chicago to its fifth
straight loss.
Ricky Nolasco (2-0) went 5
1-3 innings for the victory. Five
relievers combined to throw3
2-3 perfect innings and Heath
Bell recorded his second save
in four chances.
An announced attendance of
23,168 sawthe Marlins com-
plete their first home series
sweep against the Cubs since
September 2007 and improve
to 5-2 in their newballpark.
Dodgers 4, Brewers 3
MILWAUKEE Matt Kemp
hit his seventh home run of the
season and the Los Angeles
Dodgers avoided a three-game
sweep.
Andre Ethier and Juan Rivera
added RBI singles while third
baseman Jerry Hairston Jr.
made two big late-inning defen-
sive plays for the Dodgers.
Astros11, Nationals 4
WASHINGTONThe
Houston Astros set a franchise
record by hitting three triples
in a five-run first inning, back-
ing starter Bud Norris with a
season-high17 hits on the way
to a victory over the Washing-
ton Nationals.
Norris pitched six innings for
the win, and Brian Bogusevic
and Jason Castro each had
three hits for Houston.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Arroyo, Reds salvage
game against Cardinals
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
WASHINGTON The
Roger Clemens perjury retrial
could turn into an ad hoc fo-
rum on the general problem of
drug use in baseball, depend-
ing on the outcome of the lat-
est lawyers spat over the land-
mark congressional hearing
that eventually landed the sev-
en-time Cy Young Award win-
ner in court.
As jury selection inched for-
ward Thursday the panel
was narrowed to 36, and open-
ing arguments were set for
Monday afternoon the gov-
ernment responded to plans
by Clemens lawyers to chal-
lenge whether the 2008 hear-
ing in which Clemens testified
was a competent tribunal.
Fine, responded the govern-
ment. If the defense does that,
prosecutors should be able to
introduce all sorts of evidence
to show why Congress called
the hearing. In a filing with
the court, the government
said it should be allowed to
have testimony about drug
use by other major league
players, including more de-
tailed testimony regarding the
use of steroids by Jose Canse-
co as well as testimony relat-
ed to teenage suicides attri-
buted to steroid use.
Put simply: defendant can-
not have it both ways, the
governments filing said.
Clemens lawyer, Rusty Har-
din, has indicated throughout
the week that he plans to raise
doubts about the hearing. Har-
din told one prospective juror:
Theres going to be a chal-
lenge by the defense as to the
propriety of the hearing. ...
and the way it was conduct-
ed. Hardin has filed a brief
suggesting the hearing wasnt
competent because it wasnt
an attempt to gather facts that
could help Congress do its job
of creating laws.
At the same time, the Clem-
ens team doesnt want its cli-
ent to be a victimof any sort of
guilt by association with oth-
er players. His lawyers have al-
ready asked the court to bar
Clemens former teammate,
Andy Pettitte, from testifying
that he received human
growth hormone from Brian
McNamee, the same trainer
who says he injected Clemens
with steroids and HGH.
U.S. District Judge Reggie
Walton is expected to hear
oral arguments on both mo-
tions Monday. He had hoped
to rule on the Pettitte matter
Thursday, but the time-con-
suming jury selection took up
the entire court day before the
judge cut the session short to
attend a previously scheduled
engagement.
Walton also plans to select
the final 12 jurors and four al-
ternates on Monday morning,
the fifth day of the trial. Thats
one day longer than it took to
seat the jury for Clemens first
trial last July.
Clemens is accused of lying
when he said he never used
steroids or HGH at the 2008
congressional hearing and at a
deposition that preceded it.
Last years mistrial was called
after the government showed
the jury evidence that had
been ruled inadmissible.
The specific charges are
that Clemens obstructed Con-
gress, made false statements
and committed perjury, and
Hardin this week frequently
gave prospective jurors what
sounded like a preview of his
closing argument as he spoke
about the various standards of
proof.
Somebody might be wrong
in what they say under oath,
Hardin told one prospect
Thursday, but it might not be
a deliberate or intentional lie.
Clemens
new pitch
could be
trouble
Government may take
swings with other players if
past hearing is questioned.
By JOSEPH WHITE
AP Sports Writer
W E D N E S D A Y S
L A T E B O X E S
Giants 1, Phillies 0
Philadelphia San Francisco
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Pierre lf 4 0 0 0 Pagan cf 5 0 1 0
Mayrry ph-lf 1 0 0 0 MeCarr lf 5 0 3 1
Victorn cf 4 0 0 0 Sandovl 3b 4 0 1 0
Rollins ss 4 0 0 0 Posey c 4 0 1 0
Pence rf 4 0 1 0 Pill 1b 4 0 1 0
Wggntn 3b 4 0 1 0 Hensly p 0 0 0 0
Nix 1b 4 0 0 0 Theriot 2b 4 0 1 0
Ruiz c 3 0 1 0 Schrhlt rf 4 0 0 0
Galvis 2b 3 0 1 0 BCrwfr ss 4 0 0 0
Cl.Lee p 2 0 0 0 M.Cain p 2 0 0 0
Thome ph 1 0 0 0 HSnchz ph 1 0 0 0
Bastrd p 0 0 0 0 GBlanc pr 0 0 0 0
SCasill p 0 0 0 0
Romo p 0 0 0 0
JaLopz p 0 0 0 0
Belt 1b 1 1 1 0
Totals 34 0 4 0 Totals 38 1 9 1
Philadelphia............... 000 000 000 00 0
San Francisco............ 000 000 000 01 1
One out when winning run scored.
EWigginton (2), Nix (1). DPPhiladelphia 4, San
Francisco 1. LOBPhiladelphia 4, San Francisco
6. 2BRuiz (3), Pill (1). SGalvis, Cl.Lee.
IP H R ER BB SO
Philadelphia
Cl.Lee....................... 10 7 0 0 0 7
Bastardo L,0-1.........
1
3 2 1 1 0 1
San Francisco
M.Cain...................... 9 2 0 0 1 4
S.Casilla................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
Romo........................
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Ja.Lopez ..................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Hensley W,1-0 ........
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
UmpiresHome, Jeff Kellogg;First, Eric Cooper-
;Second, Marty Foster;Third, Tim Timmons.
T2:27. A41,860 (41,915).
Athletics 6, Angels 0
Oakland Los Angeles
ab r h bi ab r h bi
JWeeks 2b 5 1 2 1 Abreu lf 4 0 0 0
Pnngtn ss 4 1 2 0 HKndrc 2b 4 0 0 0
Reddck dh 5 1 2 0 Iannett c 0 0 0 0
Cespds cf 5 1 1 3 Pujols 1b 4 0 1 0
S.Smith rf 2 0 1 0 KMorls dh 4 0 0 0
JGoms lf 4 1 1 2 TrHntr rf 3 0 0 0
Barton 1b 4 0 0 0 V.Wells cf 4 0 0 0
KSuzuk c 4 0 0 0
MIzturs
ss-2b 3 0 1 0
Sogard 3b 4 1 1 0 Callasp 3b 3 0 0 0
BoWlsn c 2 0 1 0
Aybar ph-ss 1 0 1 0
Totals 37 610 6 Totals 32 0 4 0
Oakland.............................. 300 001 002 6
Los Angeles....................... 000 000 000 0
EPennington (1). LOBOakland 10, Los An-
geles 6. 2BJ.Weeks (3), Sogard (1), Aybar (1).
HRCespedes (4), J.Gomes (3). SBPennington
(2), S.Smith (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
Colon W,3-1 ............ 8 4 0 0 0 5
De Los Santos......... 1 0 0 0 1 1
Los Angeles
E.Santana L,0-3 ...... 7 7 4 4 2 5
Isringhausen............ 1 0 0 0 2 1
Walden.....................
2
3 3 2 2 2 2
Takahashi ................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
UmpiresHome, Marvin Hudson;First, Tim
McClelland;Second, Ted Barrett;Third, Brian Run-
ge.
T2:44. A27,217 (45,957).
Mariners 4, Indians 1
Cleveland Seattle
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Donald ss 3 0 0 0 Figgins lf 3 1 2 1
Kipnis 2b 3 0 1 1 Ackley 1b 4 0 2 1
Choo rf 1 0 0 0 ISuzuki rf 3 1 1 1
CSantn c 4 0 1 0 JMontr dh 3 0 0 1
Hafner dh 3 0 0 0 Seager 3b 4 0 1 0
Duncan lf 4 0 0 0 MSndrs cf 2 0 0 0
JoLopz 3b 4 0 1 0 Olivo c 4 0 1 0
Ktchm 1b 4 0 0 0 Kawsk 2b 3 0 0 0
Cnghm cf 3 1 1 0 Ryan ss 3 2 1 0
Totals 29 1 4 1 Totals 29 4 8 4
Cleveland........................... 001 000 000 1
Seattle ................................ 210 100 00x 4
EOlivo (1). DPCleveland 2. LOBCleveland 7,
Seattle 8. 2BCunningham (1), Seager (4). HR
Figgins (1), I.Suzuki (1). CSKawasaki (1). SDo-
nald. SFKipnis.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
D.Lowe L,2-1........... 4
1
3 8 4 4 6 0
Asencio .................... 1
2
3 0 0 0 1 0
Hagadone................ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Wheeler.................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Seattle
Vargas W,2-1 .......... 7 4 1 1 3 7
Wilhelmsen H,3....... 1 0 0 0 1 2
League S,5-5........... 1 0 0 0 0 0
UmpiresHome, Angel Campos;First, Dan Ias-
sogna;Second, Dale Scott;Third, Bill Miller.
T2:47. A11,343 (47,860).
S T A N D I N G S
All Times EDT
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Baltimore........................................... 8 5 .615 5-5 W-1 3-3 5-2
New York.......................................... 7 6 .538 1 7-3 W-1 4-3 3-3
Tampa Bay ....................................... 7 6 .538 1 4-6 W-2 3-0 4-6
Toronto ............................................. 6 6 .500 1
1
2
1
2 4-6 L-2 4-5 2-1
Boston............................................... 4 8 .333 3
1
2 2
1
2 4-6 L-3 3-3 1-5
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Detroit................................................. 9 4 .692 6-4 L-1 5-2 4-2
Chicago.............................................. 6 6 .500 2
1
2
1
2 5-5 L-1 3-4 3-2
Cleveland........................................... 5 5 .500 2
1
2
1
2 5-5 L-1 1-4 4-1
Minnesota.......................................... 4 9 .308 5 3 4-6 L-1 2-4 2-5
Kansas City........................................ 3 9 .250 5
1
2 3
1
2 2-8 L-7 0-6 3-3
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas ............................................... 11 2 .846 9-1 W-7 5-2 6-0
Seattle .............................................. 7 6 .538 4 5-5 W-1 3-2 4-4
Oakland............................................ 6 7 .462 5 1 5-5 W-2 3-4 3-3
Los Angeles .................................... 4 8 .333 6
1
2 2
1
2 3-7 L-2 2-4 2-4
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington ..................................... 10 4 .714 8-2 L-1 6-2 4-2
Atlanta.............................................. 7 5 .583 2 7-3 W-2 5-1 2-4
New York ......................................... 7 5 .583 2 5-5 L-2 4-2 3-3
Miami ................................................ 7 6 .538 2
1
2
1
2 6-4 W-4 5-2 2-4
Philadelphia..................................... 5 7 .417 4 2 4-6 L-2 3-3 2-4
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
St. Louis.......................................... 9 4 .692 7-3 L-1 4-2 5-2
Milwaukee ...................................... 6 7 .462 3 1
1
2 5-5 L-1 3-3 3-4
Pittsburgh....................................... 5 7 .417 3
1
2 2 4-6 W-2 2-1 3-6
Cincinnati ........................................ 5 8 .385 4 2
1
2 3-7 W-1 3-3 2-5
Houston.......................................... 5 8 .385 4 2
1
2 3-7 W-1 3-3 2-5
Chicago .......................................... 3 10 .231 6 4
1
2 2-8 L-5 2-5 1-5
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles .................................. 10 3 .769 7-3 W-1 6-0 4-3
Arizona........................................... 7 5 .583 2
1
2 5-5 L-2 4-2 3-3
Colorado........................................ 6 6 .500 3
1
2 1 5-5 W-2 5-4 1-2
San Francisco ............................... 6 6 .500 3
1
2 1 6-4 W-2 4-2 2-4
San Diego...................................... 3 10 .231 7 4
1
2 3-7 L-2 2-5 1-5
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Wednesday's Games
Minnesota 6, N.Y. Yankees 5
Tampa Bay 12, Toronto 2
Texas 6, Boston 3
Chicago White Sox 8, Baltimore 1
Detroit 4, Kansas City 3
Oakland 6, L.A. Angels 0
Seattle 4, Cleveland 1
Thursday's Games
Baltimore 5, Chicago White Sox 3
N.Y. Yankees 7, Minnesota 6
Texas 10, Detroit 3
Tampa Bay 9, Toronto 4
Oakland at L.A. Angels, (n)
Cleveland at Seattle, (n)
Friday's Games
N.Y. Yankees (Nova 2-0) at Boston (Buchholz 1-0),
3:15 p.m.
Texas (M.Harrison 2-0) at Detroit (Porcello 1-0),
7:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Hendriks 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Moore
0-1), 7:10 p.m.
Toronto (Drabek 2-0) at Kansas City (Hochevar
1-1), 8:10 p.m.
Baltimore(Matusz 0-2) at L.A. Angels (Williams 0-1),
10:05 p.m.
Cleveland (Jimenez 1-0) at Oakland (Godfrey 0-2),
10:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Sale1-1) at Seattle (Noesi 1-1),
10:10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Texas at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 4:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Toronto at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Texas at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 1:40 p.m.
Toronto at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.
Baltimore at L.A. Angels, 3:35 p.m.
Cleveland at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Wednesday's Games
Atlanta 14, N.Y. Mets 6
Pittsburgh 2, Arizona 1
Washington 3, Houston 2
Miami 9, Chicago Cubs 1
Milwaukee 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 10 innings
St. Louis 11, Cincinnati 1
Colorado 8, San Diego 4
San Francisco 1, Philadelphia 0, 11 innings
Thursday's Games
Miami 5, Chicago Cubs 3
L.A. Dodgers 4, Milwaukee 3
Cincinnati 6, St. Louis 3
Houston 11, Washington 4
Atlanta at Arizona, (n)
Philadelphia at San Diego, (n)
Friday's Games
Cincinnati (Bailey 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (Volstad
0-1), 2:20 p.m.
Miami (Zambrano0-0) at Washington(Detwiler 1-0),
7:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Lynn 2-0) at Pittsburgh (Morton 0-0), 7:05
p.m.
San Francisco (Zito 1-0) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 2-0),
7:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Lilly 1-0) at Houston (Happ1-0), 8:05
p.m.
Colorado (Chacin 0-1) at Milwaukee (Marcum 1-1),
8:10 p.m.
Atlanta (Beachy 1-1) at Arizona (Cahill 1-0), 9:40
p.m.
Philadelphia (Hamels 1-1) at San Diego (Volquez
0-1), 10:05 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 1:05 p.m.
Miami at Washington, 1:05 p.m.
San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Houston, 7:05 p.m.
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Colorado at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at San Diego, 8:35 p.m.
Sunday's Games
San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.
Miami at Washington, 1:35 p.m.
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Houston, 2:05 p.m.
Colorado at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Philadelphia at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.
N A T I O N A L
L E A G U E
Dodgers 4, Brewers 3
Los Angeles Milwaukee
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DGordn ss 4 0 0 0 RWeks 2b 5 0 0 0
M.Ellis 2b 3 1 1 0 Morgan cf 4 0 1 0
Kemp cf 5 2 2 1 Braun lf 4 0 0 0
JRiver lf 4 0 1 1 ArRmr 3b 3 1 2 0
JWrght p 0 0 0 0 Hart rf 4 0 0 0
Guerra p 0 0 0 0 Kottars c 3 1 1 0
Ethier rf 4 1 2 1 CGomz pr 0 0 0 0
HrstnJr 3b 3 0 1 0 Lucroy c 0 0 0 0
Loney 1b 3 0 1 0 AlGnzlz ss 4 1 2 0
Treanr c 3 0 1 1 Ishikaw 1b 4 0 2 2
Harang p 3 0 0 0 Wolf p 1 0 0 1
GwynJ lf 1 0 0 0 Gamel ph 1 0 0 0
Loe p 0 0 0 0
MParr p 0 0 0 0
Dillard p 0 0 0 0
Aoki ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 4 9 4 Totals 34 3 8 3
Los Angeles....................... 012 010 000 4
Milwaukee.......................... 020 001 000 3
ETreanor (1), D.Gordon (4). DPLos Angeles 1.
LOBLos Angeles 8, Milwaukee 7. 2BEthier (5),
Loney (3), Ishikawa (1). 3BTreanor (1). HR
Kemp (7). SBC.Gomez (3). CSD.Gordon (2),
Hairston Jr. (1). SFTreanor, Wolf.
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Harang W,1-1.......... 6 8 3 3 1 4
J.Wright H,1............. 2 0 0 0 1 5
Guerra S,6-7............ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Milwaukee
Wolf L,0-2 ................ 6 7 4 4 1 1
Loe............................ 1 0 0 0 1 0
M.Parra .................... 1
1
3 2 0 0 1 2
Dillard .......................
2
3 0 0 0 1 1
HBPby Wolf (Hairston Jr.).
UmpiresHome, James Hoye;First, Jim Joyce-
;Second, Jim Reynolds;Third, Mike DiMuro.
T2:59. A30,091 (41,900).
Reds 6, Cardinals 3
Cincinnati St. Louis
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Cozart ss 5 1 0 0 Furcal ss 4 1 2 0
Stubbs cf 5 1 3 1 Jay cf 3 1 1 0
Votto 1b 4 0 1 1 Komats cf 1 0 0 0
Phillips 2b 5 1 2 2 Hollidy lf 4 1 2 3
Bruce rf 4 1 2 0 Beltran rf 4 0 1 0
Ludwck lf 4 1 2 2 MCrpnt 1b 4 0 0 0
Heisey lf 0 0 0 0 T.Cruz c 4 0 0 0
Frazier 3b 4 0 0 0 Descals 3b 3 0 0 0
Rolen 3b 0 0 0 0 Greene 2b 3 0 0 0
Hanign c 4 1 1 0 Wnwrg p 1 0 0 0
Arroyo p 4 0 1 0 McCllln p 0 0 0 0
Marshll p 0 0 0 0 Roinsn ph 1 0 0 0
VMarte p 0 0 0 0
JRomr p 0 0 0 0
Freese ph 1 0 0 0
Salas p 0 0 0 0
Totals 39 612 6 Totals 33 3 6 3
Cincinnati ........................... 000 310 101 6
St. Louis............................. 000 003 000 3
EFrazier (1). DPCincinnati 1. LOBCincinnati
7, St. Louis 3. 2BLudwick (3). HRStubbs (1),
Phillips (1), Ludwick (2), Holliday (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Arroyo W,1-0........... 8 5 3 3 0 5
Marshall S,2-2......... 1 1 0 0 0 3
St. Louis
Wainwright L,0-3..... 5 7 4 4 1 5
McClellan ................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
V.Marte..................... 1 1 1 1 0 0
J.Romero ................. 1 1 0 0 0 0
Salas......................... 1 3 1 1 0 2
UmpiresHome, Brian Gorman;First, Larry Vano-
ver;Second, Tony Randazzo;Third, Todd Tichenor.
T2:32. A40,049 (43,975).
Marlins 5, Cubs 3
Chicago Miami
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DeJess rf 4 1 0 0 Reyes ss 3 0 0 0
Barney 2b 5 0 1 3 Bonifac cf 4 1 1 0
SCastro ss 4 0 1 0 HRmrz 3b 4 2 2 0
ASorin lf 4 0 1 0 Morrsn lf 3 1 2 1
IStewrt 3b 4 0 2 0 Mujica p 0 0 0 0
LaHair 1b 3 1 1 0 Bell p 0 0 0 0
Soto c 4 1 2 0 Stanton rf 4 0 1 1
Byrd cf 3 0 0 0 Dobbs 1b 3 1 1 2
Marml p 0 0 0 0 DMrph 2b 4 0 0 0
Smrdzj p 1 0 0 0 Hayes c 3 0 1 0
Russell p 0 0 0 0 Nolasco p 2 0 1 1
DeWitt ph 1 0 0 0 MDunn p 0 0 0 0
Camp p 0 0 0 0 Webb p 0 0 0 0
RJhnsn cf 1 0 0 0 Choate p 0 0 0 0
Coghln lf 1 0 0 0
Totals 34 3 8 3 Totals 31 5 9 5
Chicago.............................. 030 000 000 3
Miami .................................. 203 000 00x 5
EReyes (5). DPChicago 1. LOBChicago 8,
Miami 9. 2BLaHair (3), Dobbs (1). 3BBarney
(1). SBReyes (4), Bonifacio 2 (9), H.Ramirez (3).
CSI.Stewart (1). SSamardzija, Nolasco.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Samardzija L,2-1..... 3
2
3 8 5 5 5 3
Russell ..................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Camp........................ 2 1 0 0 0 0
Marmol ..................... 1 0 0 0 1 1
Miami
Nolasco W,2-0 ........ 5
1
3 8 3 3 3 4
M.Dunn H,2 .............
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Webb H,1................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Choate H,2...............
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
Mujica H,4................
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Bell S,2-4 ................. 1 0 0 0 0 2
UmpiresHome, Alfonso Marquez;First, TomHal-
lion;Second, D.J. Reyburn;Third, Brian ONora.
Astros 11, Nationals 4
Houston Washington
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Schafer cf 5 1 1 0 Lmrdzz ss 5 1 2 0
Altuve 2b 5 1 2 2 Espinos 2b 5 1 2 0
JMrtnz lf 5 1 2 2 Zmrmn 3b 5 1 1 3
Ca.Lee 1b 5 1 2 0 LaRoch 1b 4 1 1 0
Bogsvc rf 5 1 3 2 Werth rf 3 0 0 0
MDwns 3b 5 3 2 1 DeRosa rf 1 0 0 0
JCastro c 5 1 3 2 Ankiel cf 3 0 1 0
MGnzlz ss 5 1 1 0 Grzlny p 0 0 0 0
Norris p 3 1 1 2 Tracy ph 1 0 0 0
Maxwll ph 1 0 0 0 Matths p 0 0 0 0
WLopez p 0 0 0 0 SBurntt p 0 0 0 0
DvCrpn p 0 0 0 0 Ramos c 4 0 1 1
Myers p 0 0 0 0 Berndn lf-cf 3 0 2 0
EJcksn p 2 0 1 0
Nady lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 44111711 Totals 38 411 4
Houston ........................... 500 005 100 11
Washington..................... 013 000 000 4
LOBHouston 6, Washington 9. 2BAltuve (4),
M.Downs (1), Espinosa (1). 3BAltuve (2), Bogu-
sevic (1), M.Downs (1). HRZimmerman (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Houston
Norris W,1-0 ............ 6 10 4 4 2 6
W.Lopez................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Davi.Carpenter........ 1 1 0 0 0 1
Myers........................ 1 0 0 0 0 1
Washington
E.Jackson L,1-1...... 5 7 5 5 0 5
Gorzelanny .............. 2 8 6 6 0 1
Mattheus................... 1 2 0 0 0 0
S.Burnett .................. 1 0 0 0 0 2
WPNorris.
UmpiresHome, Chris Conroy;First, Bill Welke-
;Second, David Rackley;Third, Tim Tschida.
T3:07. A18,045 (41,487).
A M E R I C A N
L E A G U E
Yankees 7, Twins 6
Minnesota New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Span cf 5 0 1 0 Jeter ss 5 1 1 1
JCarrll ss 5 1 1 0 Grndrs cf 5 3 5 4
Mauer c 5 1 1 0 ARdrgz 3b 3 1 2 0
Wlngh lf 5 0 1 0 Cano dh-2b 4 0 0 0
Mornea dh 2 2 0 0 Teixeir 1b 4 1 2 2
Doumit rf 4 2 2 4 Swisher rf 3 0 0 0
Valenci 3b 4 0 2 2 Ibanez lf 4 0 2 0
Parmel 1b 4 0 2 0 Martin c 3 0 0 0
ACasill 2b 3 0 0 0 ENunez 2b 3 1 1 0
Brrghs ph 1 0 0 0 MRiver p 0 0 0 0
Plouffe 2b 0 0 0 0
Totals 38 610 6 Totals 34 713 7
Minnesota.......................... 400 002 000 6
New York ........................... 330 100 00x 7
EE.Nunez (2). DPMinnesota 2. LOBMinne-
sota7, NewYork 7. 2BValencia2(4), Parmelee2
(4), E.Nunez (1). HRDoumit (1), Granderson 3
(6), Teixeira (1). SBE.Nunez (2). CSGrander-
son (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
Swarzak L,0-3......... 2
2
3 8 6 6 1 3
Gray .......................... 2
1
3 1 1 1 2 0
Al.Burnett ................. 2 3 0 0 0 0
Perkins ..................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
New York
P.Hughes W,1-2 ..... 5
1
3 6 6 2 2 4
Logan H,1 ................
2
3 1 0 0 0 0
R.Soriano H,2.......... 1 2 0 0 0 3
Robertson H,3......... 1 1 0 0 0 1
M.Rivera S,3-4........ 1 0 0 0 0 0
Gray pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
HBPby Al.Burnett (A.Rodriguez). WP
P.Hughes.
UmpiresHome, Vic Carapazza;First, Gerry Da-
vis;Second, Greg Gibson;Third, Phil Cuzzi.
T3:13. A40,327 (50,291).
Orioles 5,
White Sox 3
Baltimore Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
EnChvz lf 2 2 1 0 De Aza cf 4 1 1 0
Hardy ss 2 0 0 1 Lillirdg 3b 4 0 0 0
Markks rf 4 1 1 0 Przyns ph 0 0 0 0
AdJons cf 4 1 2 3 Morel pr 0 0 0 0
NJhnsn dh 4 0 0 1 A.Dunn 1b 4 1 2 1
MrRynl 3b 3 0 0 0 Bckhm pr 0 0 0 0
C.Davis 1b 4 0 1 0 Konerk dh 3 1 2 0
RPauln c 4 0 1 0 Rios rf 5 0 2 1
Andino 2b 4 1 2 0 AlRmrz ss 3 0 1 1
Viciedo lf 4 0 0 0
Flowrs c 3 0 0 0
EEscor 2b 4 0 0 0
Totals 31 5 8 5 Totals 34 3 8 3
Baltimore............................ 200 030 000 5
Chicago.............................. 002 000 010 3
EFloyd (1). DPBaltimore 1, Chicago 1. LOB
Baltimore 4, Chicago11. 2BAd.Jones (4), De Aza
(2), A.Dunn (5), Rios (2). 3BAndino (1). HR
Ad.Jones (5). CSEn.Chavez (1), Andino (1).
SFHardy.
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Hammel W,2-0 ........ 6 6 2 2 3 10
Lindstrom H,1.......... 1 0 0 0 1 2
Strop H,2.................. 1 1 1 1 1 2
Ji.Johnson S,6-6..... 1 1 0 0 1 2
Chicago
Floyd L,1-2............... 6 6 5 5 3 7
N.Jones.................... 2 1 0 0 0 3
Z.Stewart ................. 1 1 0 0 0 1
HBPby Ji.Johnson (Konerko), by Floyd (En.Cha-
vez). WPHammel.
UmpiresHome, Jerry Meals;First, Lance Barrett-
;Second, Gary Darling;Third, Cory Blaser.
T3:08. A11,836 (40,615).
Rays 9, Blue Jays 4
Tampa Bay Toronto
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Jnnngs cf 5 2 3 2 YEscor ss 4 1 1 0
Zobrist rf 3 2 1 0 KJhnsn 2b 5 0 1 0
C.Pena 1b 3 1 0 0 Bautist rf 3 1 0 0
Longori 3b 4 2 3 4 Lind 1b 4 0 1 1
Scott dh 5 0 1 2 Encrnc dh 4 0 2 0
Vogt pr-dh 0 0 0 0 Thams lf 5 0 1 0
Joyce lf 4 1 0 0 Lawrie 3b 5 0 1 1
Kppngr 2b 3 0 0 0 Rasms cf 5 1 1 0
EJhnsn 2b 1 0 0 0 Arencii c 4 1 2 1
JMolin c 4 0 0 0
SRdrgz ss 4 1 1 1
Totals 36 9 9 9 Totals 39 410 3
Tampa Bay......................... 120 030 003 9
Toronto............................... 100 200 001 4
ES.Rodriguez (1), Longoria (5), Bautista (1), Lind
(1). DPToronto 1. LOBTampa Bay 7, Toronto
13. 2BLongoria (5), Scott (3), Lind (4), Encarna-
cion (5), Arencibia (1). HRJennings (1), Longoria
(2). SBJennings (3), E.Johnson (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Hellickson W,2-0..... 5
2
3 6 3 2 3 4
McGee...................... 0 1 0 0 0 0
Badenhop................. 0 0 0 0 1 0
Howell H,1 ............... 1
1
3 1 0 0 0 2
Jo.Peralta H,2 ......... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Rodney..................... 1 2 1 1 1 0
Toronto
H.Alvarez L,0-1....... 6
1
3 6 6 6 2 4
E.Crawford............... 1 0 0 0 3 0
Frasor ....................... 1
2
3 3 3 3 1 4
McGee pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
Badenhop pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
HBPby H.Alvarez (Joyce). WPHellickson.
BalkE.Crawford.
UmpiresHome, Dana DeMuth;First, Kerwin Dan-
ley;Second, Doug Eddings;Third, Paul Nauert.
T3:43. A18,976 (49,260).
Rangers 10, Tigers 3
Texas Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 2 3 2 AJcksn cf 5 0 0 0
Andrus ss 4 1 2 1 Boesch rf 4 0 0 0
Hamltn lf 4 1 1 0 MiCarr 3b 4 1 1 0
Beltre 3b 6 1 1 0 Fielder 1b 3 2 1 0
MYong dh 5 1 3 2 DYong dh 3 0 1 0
N.Cruz rf 6 1 3 2 Avila c 2 0 0 0
Napoli 1b 5 2 2 1 Kelly lf 4 0 2 3
Torreal c 4 1 2 2 JhPerlt ss 4 0 0 0
Gentry cf 5 0 2 0 RSantg 2b 3 0 0 0
Totals 44101910 Totals 32 3 5 3
Texas ............................... 110 021 050 10
Detroit .............................. 000 100 020 3
EKinsler (2), R.Santiago (1), Mi.Cabrera (2).
DPDetroit 1. LOBTexas 15, Detroit 8.
2BKinsler (5), N.Cruz (4), Torrealba(2), D.Young
(2). HRNapoli (5). SBAndrus (1), M.Young (1),
N.Cruz (1), Gentry (1). CSN.Cruz (1). SFTor-
realba.
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
Darvish W,2-0 ......... 6
1
3 2 1 1 5 5
Ogando H,5 .............
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
R.Ross .....................
2
3 3 2 2 1 1
Feldman ................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Detroit
Wilk L,0-2................. 4 10 3 2 1 2
Balester .................... 2
2
3 2 2 1 3 2
Schlereth.................. 1 5 5 5 2 1
Below........................ 1
1
3 2 0 0 0 0
Wilk pitched to 1 batter in the 5th.
HBPby Balester (Kinsler). WPDarvish, Bales-
ter.
UmpiresHome, Mike Estabrook;First, Mike Ever-
itt;Second, Paul Schrieber;Third, Tim Welke.
T3:44. A30,029 (41,255).
T H I S D A T E I N
B A S E B A L L
April 20
1910AddieJoss of Clevelandpitchedthesecond
no-hitter of his career, a1-0 win over the White Sox
in Chicago.
1912Fenway Park was openedinBostonandthe
Red Sox defeated the visiting New York Yankees
7-6 in 11 innings. Tiger Stadium in Detroit also
opened its doors as the Tigers defeated the Cleve-
land Indians 6-5.
1916 The Chicago Cubs played their first game at
Weeghman Park renamed Wrigley Field in 1926
defeating the Cincinnati Reds 7-6 in 11 innings.
1920Manager Gavvy Cravathof thePhiladelphia
Phillies inserted himself as a pinch hitter and beat
the NewYork Giants with a three-run homer, 3-0. It
was his last home run in the majors.
1937 Gee Walker hit for the cycle on opening day
to lead the Detroit Tigers to a 4-3 win over Cleve-
land. Walker hit the cycle in reverse order: home
run, triple, double, single.
1938Clevelands BobFeller pitchedthefirst of 12
career one-hitters, beating the St. Louis Browns
9-0.
1939 In his first major league game, Ted Williams
hit a 400-foot double in four at-bats as the Boston
Red Sox lost 2-0 to New York at Yankee Stadium.
1967 Tom Seaver of the New York Mets record-
ed his first major league victory with a 6-1 triumph
over the Chicago Cubs. Seaver went 7 2-3 innings
and gave up eight hits and one run.
1982TheAtlantaBraves recordedtheir 12thcon-
secutivevictory fromthebeginningof theseason
a 4-2 decision over Cincinnati in Atlanta and
eclipsed the major league record set a year earlier
by the Oakland As.
C M Y K
PAGE 4B FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
WILKES-BARREBrea Sea-
brook picked up four goals to
give GAR a 4-2 victory against
visiting North Pocono on Tues-
day afternoon in a WVC soccer
game.
Kaleigh Bubblo, Paige Elmy
and Caitlyn Kovach each had an
assist for GAR while Julianna
Leco recorded 10 saves in goal.
For North Pocono, Michelle
Stefanelli and Mallorie Des-
chaine each netted a goal.
North Pocono .......................................... 1 1 2
GAR .......................................................... 3 1 4
First half: 1. NP, Michelle Stefanelli 30:53; 2.
GAR, Brea Seabrook (Kaleigh Bubblo) 27:26; 3.
GAR, Seabrook (Paige Elmy) 26:07; 4. GAR,
Seabrook 15:26
Second half: 1. NP, Mallorie Deschaine
28:08; 2. GAR, Seabrook (Caitlyn Kovach) 22:24
Shots: NP 14, GAR 12; Saves: NP 6 (Olga
Bilardi), GAR10 (Julianna Leco); Corners: NP 8,
GAR 3.
Meyers 5, Seminary 0
Riley Conahan registered
two goals and an assist to pace
the Mohawks, while Aubree Pa-
tronick, Leanne McManus and
IngridRitchie also scoredinthe
victory.
Meyers led 4-0 at halftime
and outshot the Blue Knights
17-9.
Wyoming Seminary................................ 0 0 0
Meyers...................................................... 4 1 5
First half: 1. MEY, Aubree Patronick (Riley Cona-
han) 19:20; 2. MEY, Conahan (Ingrid Ritchie)
25:47; 3. MEY, Leanne McManus 38:03; 4. MEY,
Ritchie (Amanda Tredinnick) 39:03
Second half: 1. MEY, Conahan (Ritchie)
69:58
Shots: WS 9, MEY 17; Saves: WS 12 (Ally
Yuscavage 11, Rebecca Czcykowski 1), MEY 9
(Alivia Weidler); Corners: WS 6, MEY 5
Wyo. Area 6, Honesdale 3
Valerie Bott foundthe back of
the net twice and picked up an
assist to help pace Wyoming Ar-
ea to a victory against Hones-
dale.
Myiah Custer contributed
with a goal and two assists.
For Honesdale, Rhea Fowler,
Seneca Propst and Bridget Fen-
nell all scored.
Honesdale........................................... 0 0 1 2 3
Wyoming Area.................................... 0 0 6 0 6
First half: 1. WA, MyiahCuster (ValerieBott) 12th
minute; 2. WA, Danielle Stillarti 12th minute; 3.
WA, Jenna Skrinak (penalty kick) 24th minute; 4.
WA, 33rd minute; 5. HON, Rhea Fowler 35th min-
ute; 6. WA, Bott (Custer) 36th minute; 7. WA, Bott
(Custer) 38th minute
Second half: 1. HON, Seneca Propst 52nd
minute; 2. HON, Bridget Fennell (JackieSanchez)
79th minute
Shots: HON 5, WA 24; Saves: HON 18 (Ali-
sonMartin), WA3(FeliciaTurner); Corners: HON
1, WA 10.
Tunkhannock 5,
Hanover Area 2
CheyenneBrownscoredahat
trick with her three-goal per-
formance that paced Tunkhan-
nock to a win against Hanover
Area.
For Hanover Area, Gabby
Murphy netted both of her
teams goals.
Hanover Area .......................................... 1 1 0
Tunkhannock........................................... 0 5 0
First half: 1. HAN, Gabby Murphy 4:55
Second half: 1. TUN, Vicki Williams 26:08; 2.
HAN, Murphy 23:33; 3. TUN, Mara Sickler
(Cheyenne Brown) 12:07; 4. TUN, Brown 5:13; 5.
TUN, Brown (Cassi Werner) 2:43; 6. Brown :48
Shots: HAN12, TUN19; Saves: HAN14(Cie-
ra Gensel), TUN 10 (Spencer Corby).
H I G H S C H O O L S O C C E R
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
GARs Paige Elmy, right, heads the ball as North Poconos Kaylee Banfield defends in girls soc-
cer action in Wilkes-Barre Township on Thursday afternoon.
Seabrook leads GAR to victory
The Times Leader staff
BERWICKChris Ehret
placed first in two events to
lead Dallas to an 87-58 victory
against Berwick on Thursday.
After taking the 1600 with a
time of 4:54.7, Ehret won the
800 with a time of 2:10.5.
Ryan Kazloski contributed
with his win in the javelin with
a distance of 153-1.
For the Bulldogs, Gavin
Harter won the shot put
(47-5).
3200 RELAY -- 1. DAL, (Deluca, Adams,
Ehret, Zubko) 9:31; 110 HURDLES -- 1. DAL,
Harding 16.8; 2. BER, Dennis; 3. DAL, Stachnik;
TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. DAL, Kozloski 41-2
1
2; 2.
BER, Thomas; 3. DAL, Simonovich; 100 -- 1.
DAL, Roccograndi 11.5; 2. BER, Mejia; 3. DAL,
Liasylewis; 1600 -- 1. DAL, Ehret 4:54.7; 2. DAL,
Mattson; 3. DAL, Borland; SHOT PUT -- 1. BER,
Harter 47-5
1
2; 2. DAL, Castantino; 3. DAL,
Ostrum; 400 -- 1. BER, Mejia 53.4; 2. BER,
Cope; 3. BER, Thomas; 300 HURDLES -- 1.
DAL, Harding 46.8; 2. BER, Pierce; 3. DAL,
Wright; POLE VAULT -- 1. DAL, D. Harding
10-6; 2. BER, Rehrig; 3. BER, Gregory; DISCUS
-- 1. BER, Cardoni 129-1; 2. DAL, Ostrum; 3.
DAL, Castantino; LONG JUMP -- 1. BER,
Steeber 18-11; 2. BER, Thomas; 3. DAL,
Kozloski; 800 -- 1. DAL, Ehret 2:10.5; 2. BER,
Cope; 3. DAL, Thomas; 200 -- 1. DAL, Ros-
sograndi 24.2; 2. DAL, Zuremba; 3. BER, Mejia;
3200 -- 1. DAL, Mattson 11:07; 2. DAL, Adams;
3. DAL, Deluca; JAVELIN -- 1. DAL, Kozloski
153-1; 2. DAL, Simonovich; 3. DAL, Constanti-
no; 1600 RELAY -- 1. BER, (Cope, Thomas,
Hampton, Mejia) 3:14; HIGH JUMP -- 1. BER,
Steeber 5-6; 2. DAL, Dyrli; 3. BER, Hampton.
Wyoming Valley West 105,
Crestwood 45
Mike Kilhenney finished
first in the 110 hurdles (16.3),
the 300 hurdles (44.6) and the
javelin (149-9) to pace Wyom-
ing Valley West to a victory
over Crestwood.
For the Comets, Joe Zoli-
nowski placed first in the 400
with a time of 53.0.
3200 RELAY -- 1. CRE, (Nay, Jasoniewicz,
Rynan, Wychok) 9:03; 2. WVW; 110 HURDLES
-- 1. WVW, Kilhenney 16.3; 2. CRE, Walsh; 3.
CRE, Roush; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. WVW,
Yashowski; 2. CRE, Zolinowski; 3. WVW,
Acosta; 100 -- 1. WVW, Ortiz 11-0; 2. WVW,
Yashowski; 3. CRE, Zolinowski; 1600 -- 1.
WVW, Williams 5:01; 2. WVW, Endler; 3. CRE,
McGuire; SHOT PUT -- 1. WVW, Elbattah
42-2
1
2; 2. WVW, Dibuo; 3. CRE, Legg; 400 -- 1.
CRE, Zolinowski 53.0; 2. WVW, Patrick; 3. CRE,
Jasoniewicz; 400 RELAY -- 1. WVW, (Acosta,
Yashowski, Labia, Ortiz) 45.0; 300 HURDLES --
1. WVW, Kilhenney 44.6; 2. WVW, Wren; 3.
WVW, Narvid; POLE VAULT -- 1. WVW,
Peurantz 12-0; 2. CRE, Cornelius; 3. CRE,
Lukashewski; DISCUS -- 1. WVW, Dibuo 107-7;
2. CRE, Truschel; 3. CRE, Schwartz; LONG
JUMP -- 1. WVW, Yashowski 20-1; 2. WVW,
Acosta; 3. CRE, Wasiakowski; 800 -- 1. WVW,
Butkiewicz 2:12; 2. CRE, Nay; 3. CRE, Rynan;
200 -- 1. WVW, Ortiz 22.8; 2. CRE, Zolinowski;
3. CRE, Mack; 3200 -- 1. WVW, Williams 11:12;
2. CRE, McGuire; 3. CRE, Kotsko; JAVELIN --
1. WVW, Kilhenney 149-9; 2. WVW, Jola; 3.
WVW, Davison; 1600 RELAY -- 1. WVW,
(Bolling, Davison, Butkiewicz, Ortiz) 3:48; 2.
CRE; HIGH JUMP -- 1. WVW, Moore 5-8; 2.
CRE, Walsh; 3. WVW, Lasar.
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Dallas 114, Berwick 36
Kirby Szalkowski won the
110 hurdles (15.9) and the long
jump (16-3) as Dallas went on
to defeat Berwick.
Rachel Stout led the Bull-
dogs with a first place finish in
the pole vault (8-6).
3200 RELAY -- 1. DAL, (Popson, Oremus,
Metcalf, Gross) 11:03; 110 HURDLES -- 1. DAL,
Szalkowski 15.9; 2. BER, Rehrig; 3. BER,
Kotarsky; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. DAL, Deutsch
35-4
3
4; 2. DAL, Szalkowski; 3. DAL, Gross; 100
-- 1. DAL, Gawlas 12.9; 2. DAL, Gross; 3. BER,
Ridall; 1600 -- 1. DAL, Gilhooley 5:28; 2. DAL,
Rome; 3. DAL, Rissinger; SHOT PUT -- 1. DAL,
Flaherty 30-7
1
2; 2. DAL, Volpetti; 2. BER,
Weigand; 400 -- 1. DAL, Beckard 66.5; 2. BER,
Scopelletti; 3. BER, Rinehimer; 400 RELAY -- 1.
DAL, (Gawlas, Szalkowski, Gross, VanDeutsch)
52.6; 300 HURDLES -- 1. BER, Kotarsky 51.9;
2. DAL, Zimniski; 3. DAL, Adams; POLE VAULT
-- 1. BER, Stout 8-6; 2. DAL, D. Spencer; 3.
BER, Whitenight; DISCUS -- 1. DAL, Flaherty
87-11; 2. DAL, Kravitz; 3. BER, B. Goulstone;
LONG JUMP -- 1. DAL, Szalkowski 16-3; 2.
DAL, VanDoutsch; 3. BER, Ridall; 800 -- 1. DAL,
Oremus 2:30.8; 2. DAL, Metcalf; 3. DAL,
Thompson; 200 -- 1. DAL, Gawlas 27.1; 2. BER,
Steward; 3. BER, Scopelletti; 3200 -- 1. DAL,
Rome 12:59; 2. BER, Leighow; 3. DAL, Gross;
JAVELIN -- 1. DAL, Kravitz 114-6; 2. BER, Hart;
3. DAL, Becker; 1600 RELAY -- 1. DAL,
(Thompson, Adams, Manganellis, Ziminski) 4:40;
HIGH JUMP -- 1. DAL, Atherholt 4-8; 2. BER,
Rinehimer; 3. DAL, Menzel.
Wyoming Valley West 88,
Crestwood 61
Hilari Norris placed first in
the 110 hurdles with a final
time of 15.5 before winning the
triple jump with a distance of
31-9 to help lead Wyoming
Valley West to a win against
Crestwood.
Hannah Coffin (1600, 800)
and Jess Newak (100, 200)
each had two first place fin-
ishes for the Comets.
3200 RELAY -- 1. WVW, (Tyler, Annistranski,
Paddock, Plant) 10:53; 2. CRE; 110 HURDLES
-- 1. WVW, Norris 15.5; 2. WVW, Narrins; 3.
CRE, Blass; TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. WVW, Norris
31-9; 2. WVW, Davenport; 3. WVW, Temerantz;
100 -- 1. CRE, Newak 12.6; 2. WVW, Sott; 3.
WVW, Lukesavage; 1600 -- 1. CRE, Coffin 54.0;
2. WVW, Plant; 3. WVW, Mericle; SHOT PUT --
1. WVW, Stanislow 30-9; 2. WVW, Gadowski; 3.
CRE, Womer; 400 -- 1. CRE, Krupski 66.1; 2.
CRE, Trefilante; 3. WVW, Ellsworth; 400 RELAY
-- 1. WVW, (Tooley, Sott, Delevan, Norris) 53.5;
300 HURDLES -- 1. WVW, Narins 50.3; 2. CRE,
Kendra; 3. CRE, Blass; POLE VAULT -- 1. CRE,
Hurn 7-6; 2. CRE, Bennett; DISCUS -- 1. CRE,
Roju 78-4; 2. WVW, Hunsinger; 3. CRE, Deluca;
LONG JUMP -- 1. WVW, Cain 14-10; 2. WVW,
Pemardentz; 3. WVW, Davenport; 800 -- 1.
CRE, Coffin 2:36; 2. CRE, Krupski; 3. WVW,
Paddock; 200 -- 1. CRE, Newak 26.1; 2. WVW,
Delevan; 3. WVW, Norris; 3200 -- 1. WVW, Plant
12:44; 2. WVW, Mericle; 3. CRE, Sulkowski;
JAVELIN -- 1. WVW, Gadowski 87-3; 2. CRE,
Deluca; 3. WVW, Stanislow; 1600 RELAY -- 1.
CRE, (Coffin, Krupski, Scally, Newak) 4:20; 2.
WVW; HIGH JUMP -- 1. WVW, Cain 5-0; 2.
WVW, Pemardentz; 3. CRE, Krupski.
H I G H S C H O O L T R A C K
Ehret, Kazloski cover the distance
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Susan Hao of Crestwood com-
petes in the long jump durng a
meet with Wyoming Valley
West on Thursday.
The Times Leader staff
ROCHESTER, N.Y. Another
game, another strong pitching
performance and another win for
the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yan-
kees.
For the second straight day the
Yankees got a stellar outing from
their starter. On Thursday, Adam
Warren threwsix innings only al-
lowing one run on four hits while
fanning five to lead Scranton/
Wilkes-Barre to a 5-3 victory over
Rochester at Frontier Field. War-
rens start followedD.J. Mitchells
eight shutout innings in Wednes-
days win against the Red Wings.
Warren, who threw101pitches
and 61 for strikes, saw his ERA
drop more than two runs from
7.45 to 5.17 in his second straight
quality start. Warren wasnt the
only big contributor for the Yan-
kees as Steve Pearce boomed a
three-run home run in the bot-
tom of the fifth to break a 1-1 tie
giving the Yankees the lead for
good.
Scoring started in the bottom
of the first for the Yankees, who
plated a run without a hit while
taking advantage of two Roches-
ter errors. Ray Kruml reached on
an error, stole second and ad-
vanced to third on a throwing er-
ror by catcher Rene Rivera.
Kruml then scored on a groun-
dout by Francisco Cervelli for a
1-0 lead.
The Red Wings evened the
score at 1-1 in the top of the fifth.
After Mike Hollimon tripledwith
one out, he scored when Darin
Mastrioanni singled over the
drawn in infield.
That run ended the Yankees 15
1/3 inning scoreless streak dat-
ing back to Tuesdays game. War-
rengot ina jamlater inthe inning
after Ben Revere reached on an
error by shortstop Ramiro Pena
and Mastrioanni was on third.
But Warren struck out Brian Do-
zier to end the threat.
Then came Pearces two-out,
three-run home run in the bot-
tom of the frame. He drove a 1-1
pitch over the left field wall for a
4-1 lead and his second longball
of the season; he now has seven
RBI on the season.
BACK WITH SWB
With Cody Eppley being called
up to NewYork on Thursday, the
Yankees signed Nelson Figueroa
toa minor league deal andhe was
assignedtothe Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre roster.
Figueroa, who is currently on
the temporary inactive list with
the Yankees while he prepares for
the season, pitched in a simulat-
ed game at Frontier Field on
Thursday. When he finally takes
the field for SWB he will be the
fifth player to play for the Scran-
ton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons
and the Yankees. Figueroa suited
upfor the RedBarons in2000and
2001going 8-6 with a 2.95 ERAin
21 games for the Barons.
Yankees 5,
Red Wings 3
Rochester Yankees
ab R H bi ab r H bi
Revere cf 5 0 2 0 Kruml cf 4 2 1 0
Nishioka ss 4 0 0 0 Cervelli c 3 1 0 1
Dozier 2b 4 1 1 0 Wise lf 4 0 1 0
Carson rf 3 0 0 0 Pearce 1b 4 1 1 3
Bates 1b 4 0 0 0 Cust dh 3 0 1 0
Rivera c 3 0 0 0 Laird 3b 4 0 0 0
Towles dh 3 0 0 0 Curtis rf 4 1 2 0
Hollimon 3b 4 2 2 1 Bernier 2b 3 0 1 1
Mstranni lf 4 0 2 1 Pena ss 2 0 0 0
Totals 34 3 7 2 Totals 31 5 7 5
Rochester............................ 000 010 011 3
Yankees............................... 100 031 00x 5
E Bates (2), Rivera (1), Nishioka (1), Pena (2), Ber-
nier (3); LOB ROC7, SWB7; 2B Dozier (6), Ber-
nier (4); 3BHollimon(1); HRHollimon(2), Pearce
(2); SB Kruml 2 (3); Curtis (1); CS Pena, Towles
IP H R ER BB SO
Rochester
Deduno (L, 0-1)........ 5 5 4 3 2 6
Vasquez.................... 3 2 1 1 3 2
Yankees
Warren (W, 2-1)....... 6 4 1 1 2 5
Cedeno ...................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Delcarmen ................ .1 1 1 0 0 0
Bulger ........................ .2 0 0 0 0 0
Whelan (S, 3) ........... 1 1 1 1 1 1
WP: Deduno, Delcarmen
Time: 3:04
Attendance: 1,817
M I N O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
Warren, Pearce lead
Yankees over Wings
The Times Leader staff
HAZLETONJustin Butler
scored five service points with
18 digs to pace North Pocono to
a 3-0 win against Hazleton Area
by final scores of 25-10, 25-19
and 25-15.
Dom Verdetto picked up three
points, 13 digs and six blocks
while Jordan Alexander had
four blocks and three kills.
For Hazleton Area, Carlos
Rodriguez tallied eight points
and seven digs and Alex Gre-
goire finished with seven kills
and four blocks. Brett Barron
(21 assists) and Eduin Medina
(12 digs) also contributed.
Delaware Valley 3, Berwick 0
Tyler Brady tallied 20 service
points with 28 assists to lead
Delaware Valley to a victory
over Berwick by final scores of
25-9, 25-22, 25-15.
Jason Clader followed with
six points, three blocks and 15
kills while Joe Protkso had eight
kills and three blocks.
For the Bulldogs, Kyle Vendit-
ti notched eight kills, four digs,
six points, three aces and three
blocks and Cody George
chipped in seven points and
seven assists. Matt Cashman
contributed with six kills, three
digs and three blocks.
Nanticoke 3, Hanover Area 1
John Pietryzk scored 10 ser-
vice points and tallied 35 as-
sists, seven kills and nine digs to
lead Nanticoke to a win against
Hanover Area by final scores of
25-19, 25-12, 27-29 and 25-11.
Luke Casey followed with 10
points, 15 kills and 13 digs while
Brian Bevan notched three
points, 12 digs, 25 kills and two
blocks.
For Hanover Area, Elido Veras
led with four points and four
kills. Austin Kinny chipped in
with six kills and two blocks
while Austin Sinclair added 22
digs and three points.
Coughlin 3, Dallas 1
Andre Boris came up with 15
kills and 10 service points as the
Crusaders earned a 25-14, 21-25,
25-16, 25-23 win over the host
Mountaineers.
Kevin Zingaretti (10 kills, 12
digs), Danny Sales (39 assists,
14 service points) and Devon
Davis (10 kills, three blocks)
also contributed for Coughlin.
Dallas was led by Aaron Weir
(19 kills, 12 blocks), Bryce Matt-
son (five kills, 25 assists) and
James DelPriore (15 digs, five
service points).
H.S. BOYS TENNIS
Wyoming Area 5, Wyoming
Valley West 0
Davide Fanelli (6-3, 6-1) and
Trevor Alder (6-2, 6-2) won first
and second singles, respectively
to give Wyoming Area a win
against Wyoming Valley West.
Jon Scrobola and Nick Leon
added a win in No. 1 doubles.
SINGLES -- 1. Davide Fanelli (WA) def. Kevin
Yozviak 6-3, 6-1; 2. Trevor Alder (WA) def. Andrew
Crossin 6-2, 6-2; 3. Billy Gray (WA) def. Deangelo
Aboutanos 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
DOUBLES -- 1. Jon Scrobola/Nick Leon (WA)
def. Chris Bloom/Pat Antall 6-1, 6-2; 2. Tom
Rose/Michael Werbin (WA) def. Brian Novitski/Nick
Vitanoues 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Wyoming Area 4, Coughlin 1
Trevor Alder won his No. 2
singles match by final scores of
6-3 and 7-5 to lead Wyoming
Area to a win against Coughlin
on Wednesday.
SINGLES -- 1. Greg Stankiewicz (COU) def.
Davide Fanelli 6-4, 6-0; 2. Trevor Alder (WA) def.
Josh Stankinas 6-3, 7-5; 3. Billy Gray (WA) def.
Ben Manarski 6-1, 6-0
DOUBLES -- 1. Jon Scrobola/Nick Szewczyk
(WA) def. John Skursky/Ben Lenkofsky 6-0, 6-3; 2.
Tyler Manganello/Nick Leon (WA) def. Troy
Bankus/Teddy Wampolle 6-4, 6-1
Crestwood 3, Tunkhannock 2
Ross Gladey picked up a vic-
tory at No. 1 singles to help
Crestwood defeat Tunkhannock
on Wednesday.
SINGLES -- 1. Ross Gladey (CRE) def. Jordan
Herbert 6-2, 2-6, 7-5; 2. Alex Machalick (CRE) def.
Josh Herbert 6-2, 6-2; 3. Rob Hug (TUN) def.
Brandon Hacken 6-0, 6-1
DOUBLES -- 1. Brent Christy/Cory Dulsky
(TUN) def. Neil Patel/Nikhil Patel 6-4, 6-3; 2. Briley
Marchetti/Steven Waskie (CRE) def. Matt Stroney/
Colby Rome 6-2, 6-2
H.S. BOYS LACROSSE
Lehman 5, Tunkhannock 4
Brandon Kelley scored twice
to help give Lake-Lehman the
edge needed to defeat Tunk-
hannock.
Dallas picks up win
JT Carey scored five goals
and picked up two assists to
lead Dallas to a victory over
Crestwood.
L O C A L R O U N D U P
The Butler
did it for
N. Pocono
The Times Leader staff
HANOVER TWP. Hanover
Area shook off a first-inning
deficit with eight runs in the
second and third to post a 9-4
win over Northwest on Thurs-
day in a WVC Division II base-
ball game.
After falling behind 2-0 in the
top of the first, Hawkeyes start-
er Mickey Ferrence went six
innings for the win. The junior
added a solo home run at the
plate. Mike Blazaskie (triple,
two RBI), Matt Kocher (2-3,
double) and Nick Deno (two
RBI) also contributed for the
Hawkeyes (5-0).
Skyler DiPasquale led the
Rangers (2-3), going 3-for-4 with
a pair of doubles.
Northwest Hanover Area
ab r h bi ab r H bi
DiPsqle p-ss 4 2 3 0 Kollar ss 3 1 1 0
Mazonkey 1b 3 1 1 1 Pack 3b 3 1 1 0
Korea c 4 0 2 0 Kuhl ph 1 0 0 0
Volkel rf 3 1 0 0 Sulcoski c 4 1 2 0
Stempien cf 4 0 1 1 Ferrnce p-lf 2 2 1 1
Feno 2b-lf 4 0 0 1 Deno 1b 2 2 1 2
Gurzynski lf-p 3 0 0 0 Bugnwcz 1b 0 0 0 0
White ss-2b 3 0 0 0 Blazskie lf-rf 2 2 1 2
Long 3b 0 0 0 0 McDnnll 2b 0 0 0 0
Samulivch dh 2 0 0 0 Windt dh 4 0 1 2
Shaffer 3b 1 0 0 0 Kocher cf 3 0 2 0
Wickisr rf-p 3 0 0 0
Totals 31 4 7 3 Totals 27 910 7
Northwest................................. 200 100 1 4
Hanover Area.......................... 035 001 x 9
2B DiPasquale 2, Kocher; 3B Blazaskie; HR
Ferrence
IP H R ER BB SO
Northwest
DiPasqule (L, 0-2) ... 2.1 5 7 6 3 2
Gurzynski .................. 3.2 5 2 1 4 1
Hanover Area
Ferrence (W, 3-0) .... 6.0 6 3 2 3 3
Wickiser..................... 1.0 1 1 0 0 1
Meyers 12,
Wyoming Seminary 1 (5 inn.)
Mohawks senior John Zionce
had a career day at the plate,
going 4-for-4 with a double and
six RBI in a five-inning home
victory.
Tony Morrash allowed four
hits to pick up the win on the
mound for Meyers (2-3).
Errors in the field cost the
Blue Knights (3-2), as 11 of the
12 runs were unearned. Mackey
Power had a double.
Wyoming Seminary Meyers
ab r h bi ab r H bi
Power c 3 1 1 0 MDMrco 3b 3 2 0 1
Seyer lf 3 0 1 0 Zionce cf 4 1 4 6
Polachek p 3 0 1 1 Owen c 3 0 0 1
Skudalski 1b 2 0 0 0 Dubil 1b 3 0 1 0
Gagliardi 3b 1 0 0 0 Kendra rf 0 0 0 0
OBrien cf 0 0 0 0 Conrad dh 2 1 0 0
Saidman dh 2 0 0 0 Morrash p 3 1 0 0
Kaizaki ss 2 0 0 0 Szafran ss 2 2 0 0
Edwards 2b 2 0 1 0 Lisman lf 3 2 0 0
Gilmore rf 2 0 0 0 Reilly 2b 2 3 1 1
Chang rf 0 0 0 0
Totals 20 1 4 1 Totals 2512 6 9
Wyoming Seminary.................. 000 01 1
Meyers........................................ 003 45 12
2B Power, Zionce
IP H R ER BB SO
Wyo. Seminary
Polachek (L, 1-1) ..... 4.0 4 7 1 3 5
Skudalski................... 0.2 2 5 0 1 1
Meyers
Morrash (W, 1-1) ..... 5.0 4 1 0 2 1
Lake-Lehman 8, MMI Prep 2
Cole Barbaccis bases-loaded
double with two outs in the
bottom of the third broke the
game open for the host Black
Knights (5-1). Barbacci finished
3-for-4 with a pair of doubles
and three RBI while Troy Shu-
rites (2-3, RBI), Scott Bean (2-3)
and Peter Borum (RBI) also
doubled.
Charlie Karchner went 2-for-3
for the Preppers (1-4) with an
RBI triple.
MMI Prep Lake-Lehman
ab r h bi ab r H bi
Kollar cf 3 1 1 0 CoBarbcci c 4 2 3 3
Rogers 2b 3 0 0 0 Shurites cf 3 0 2 1
Karchner ss 3 1 2 1 McGovern lf 3 1 1 2
Harman p 2 0 0 0 Ferrari lf 0 0 0 0
Kupsho 3b 1 0 0 0 CuBrbcci 3b 3 0 1 0
Yamulla rf 3 0 0 0 Carr ph 1 0 0 0
Andes 1b 3 0 1 0 Borum 1b 3 0 1 1
McCoy 3b 3 0 0 0 Davenprt ph 0 0 0 0
Merenich c 2 0 1 0 Carter ss 4 0 1 0
Dasher lf 3 0 0 0 Bean p 3 2 2 0
Balloun ph 1 0 0 0
Carey 2b 0 0 0 0
Partingtn dh 2 1 0 0
VanScoy rf 0 2 0 0
Parschk ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 26 2 5 1 Totals 28 811 7
MMI Prep ................................. 002 000 0 2
Lake-Lehman .......................... 224 000 x 8
2B Kollar, Andes, CoBarbacci 2, Shurites,
Borum, Bean; 3B Karchner
IP H R ER BB SO
MMI Prep
Harman (L, 0-1)........ 3.0 8 8 8 2 1
McCoy ....................... 2.0 2 0 0 0 2
Andes ........................ 1.0 1 0 0 2 0
Lake-Lehman
Bean (W, 2-0) ........... 4.0 4 2 1 2 5
McGovern................. 3.0 1 0 0 0 5
H I G H S C H O O L B A S E B A L L
Ferrence, unbeaten Hawks
score another big victory
(Through Thursday)
Division I East
Team W L GB RS RA
Hazleton Area 5 1 28 16
Coughlin 5 2 0.5 36 18
Pittston Area 5 2 0.5 63 46
Crestwood 3 4 2.5 42 56
Nanticoke 2 4 3.0 31 45
Holy Redeemer 1 6 4.5 30 55
Division I West
Team W L GB RS RA
Wyoming Valley West 5 1 43 12
Tunkhannock 3 3 2.0 24 19
Berwick 3 3 2.0 26 23
Wyoming Area 3 3 2.0 24 32
Dallas 0 6 5.0 16 41
Division II
Team W L GB RS RA
Hanover Area 5 0 36 10
Lake-Lehman 5 1 0.5 62 26
Wyoming Seminary 3 2 2.0 34 33
Northwest 2 3 3.0 32 42
Meyers 2 3 3.0 40 27
MMI Prep 1 4 4.0 15 24
GAR 0 5 5.0 7 64
SCHEDULE
All times 4:15 p.m.
Today's games
Holy Redeemer at Dallas
Pittston Area at Wyoming Area
Coughlin at Berwick
Nanticoke at Wyoming Valley West
Hazleton Area at Tunkhannock
W V C S R A N D I N G S The Times Leader staff
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
knowhowto win in the playoffs,
Walker said. Its going to be
tough for us. But once we get to
our game, keep themoff the pow-
er play and stay five-on-five, I like
our chances.
Goaltender Brad Thiessen
agreedthat staying out of the box
is critical against a Bears power
play that was tops in the league.
Other than that, he really doesnt
expect any surprises come play-
off time.
We know going in that they
have a pretty skilled group up
front. We played them12 times in
the regular season, and there
arent too many secrets right
now, Thiessen said.
THE GREAT GOALTENDING
MYSTERY
Penguins head coach John
Hynes is keeping a secret. After
Thursdays practice he admitted
he knows who is going to start in
net. Brad Thiessen or Scott Mun-
roe?
Ill name it after morning
skate (today), Hynes said.
Why wait?
We feel like both guys can
play. Its a different situation go-
ing into the playoffs with how
you prepare the day before, your
routine, he said. Its important
that both guys have the mindset
that theyre going to play.
NHL PLAYOFF TAKE
The physical play during the
first weekof the NHLplayoffs has
generated a buzz. Ratings are up
and so is the talk. Hynes said the
increased attention is a good
thing, but player safety has been
compromised at times.
Penguins captain Ryan Craig
saidtheroughstuff is just areflec-
tion of how badly teams want to
win in the playoffs.
I think the hockeys been
great, he said. Were playing a
competitive sport where the win-
ner moves on. Anytime anything
went over the line, its been dealt
with by the NHL. I dont think as
a fan or a hockey player that we
want to take away that competi-
tive edge and that will. Every se-
ries has that passion that you
want.
Does Hynes want the same lev-
el of physicality from his players
in the Hershey series?
Yes to a degree.
They are going to be gritty,
competitive games, but all of
your aggressiveness has to be to
impact the game in a positive
way, Hynes said.
QUICK HITS
The new five-game format for
the first round shouldnt make
much difference in how players
approach the series. Craig said
its easy to think a shorter series
is a big deal, but the goal is still
the same.
Its still a series and we al-
ready know we have to get to
three, he said. We still take it
one game at a time, one period at
a time.
Hynes agreed with the one
game at a time approach. You
dont really look at it as a series.
Every game is going to be differ-
ent. You just have to win the one
thats in front of you, he said.
PENGUINS
Continued fromPage 1B
POSITION-BY-POSITION BREAKDOWN
FORWARDS
Penguins The Penguins offense scored 235 goals sixth best in the AHL. They were led by 27-goal
scorers Ben Street and Bryan Lerg. Next highest was Geoff Walker with 18 goals. Although they dont have
the number of dynamic goal scorers that Hershey does, the Penguins forwards are at their best when
they are clicking as a group. That means effective forechecking, puck possession down low and getting
shots through with traffic in front. It all adds up to a balanced scoring attack, one that resulted with 12
forwards registering 10 or more goals in the regular season.
Hershey The Bears 244 goals was second in the league, and they were led by Ryan Potulny (who led
last seasons playoffs with 26 points for Binghamton), who had 33 tallies. They also had four players score
more than 50 points, including AHL scoring champion Chris Bourque (27-66-93). But one of those players,
Keith Aucoin and his 70 points in 43 games, is gone. Hes up with Washington for right now. Still, even
without Aucoin the Hershey attack is a potent one.
Edge Draw. The Bears have prolific goal scorers while the Penguins have balance and depth.
DEFENSE
Penguins The blueline was faced with a stiff challenge this season when Thiessen was up in Pittsburgh
and Munroe sat out with an injury late in the year. In front of rookie Patrick Killeen, the defense stepped
up to maintain the ship. Brian Strait perhaps the most reliable blueliner, and skilled rookie Simon
Despres are up with Pittsburgh. Still, veteran Joey Mormina, along with Robert Bortuzzo and Cody Wild
are more than capable in their own end. Alex Grant emerged as a serious threat on the point, totaling 37
points on the season. Veteran Alexandre Picard is as steady as they come in both zones, and he brings a
wealth of veteran leadership.
Hershey The Bears defenseman can put up points, led by Patrick McNeill (10-31-41) and Tomas Kundratek
(12 goals). But defensively, the group could be a liability for Hershey. Four of the Bears top defensemen
were a minus on the season.
Edge Penguins. Plenty of veteran presence plus the offensive threats make the Penguins defense corps
well-rounded.
GOALTENDING
Penguins Scott Munroe and Brad Thiessen have both won playoff series in their careers. Experience
isnt an issue. Neither is skill. Munroe posted 19 wins and five shutouts tied for second-best in the AHL.
Thiessen had 23 wins and earned an extended stint with Pittsburgh this season. Against Hershey both
were average. Thiessen was 5-3-1 with a 2.86 GAA and a .884 save percentage. In three games, Munroe
won two and had a 3.16 GAA and a .889 save percentage.
Hershey While Washington stays alive against Boston in its series, Hershey is without both of the
goaltenders they relied on for the regular season. If Washington is eliminated soon, Braden Holtby and
Dany Sabourin should return and the Bears net, especially with Holtby, is looking pretty good. But for
right now the Bears will go with a tandem of Daren Machesney a journeyman who spent most of the last
few seasons in the ECHL, and rookie Scott Greenham.
Edge Penguins. With Holtby and Sabourin up, its a no-brainer. If they return, it might give the Bears a
slight edge. Still, Munroe and Thiessen are unflappable and about as good a tandem that the Penguins
have had in quite some time.
SPECIAL TEAMS
Penguins The power play got into a rhythm this season of putting its big players in front of the net while
cranking in shots from the point. It worked. They finished the season with an 18.8 percent success rate,
10th best in the league. The penalty kill was inconsistent, finishing at 81.6 percent and 22nd overall. It can
play better.
Hershey The Bears power play was tops in the AHL at 25.5 percent. Its deadly. And its almost
unstoppable if Aucoin comes back from Washington. The penalty kill was also strong at 84.4 percent
fourth best in the AHL.
Edge Hershey. The top power play and fourth-best penalty kill is about as effective as you can get.
PIVOTAL PLAYER
Penguins Jason Williams. He has his name on the Stanley Cup, but thats not all. Williams has 27 NHL
playoff games to his credit and is a crafty veteran. He is masterful with the puck, deadly from the point
and perhaps the best playmaker the Penguins have.
Hershey Jacob Micflikier. He was a member of the Charlotte team that eliminated the Penguins from
last seasons playoffs. This season he produced at almost a point-per-game pace for the Bears, and can be
overlooked among Hersheys other high profile forwards. Micflikier also adds a physical, agitating style
which is invaluable in the playoffs.
PREDICTION
Without Aucoin and Holtby, the Penguins win it in four. If they do make a return at some point in the
series, the Penguins take it in five.
long-time commentator on
CBCs Hockey Night in Canada,
drew the line when it came to
blindside hits such as the one
Torres delivered, and Rangers
forward Carl Hagelins elbow
that knocked out Senators cap-
tainDaniel AlfredssoninGame2
of their series.
To me, theyre cheapshots,
Cherry said on his Coachs Cor-
ner segment Wednesday. They
are not warriors whenyoublind-
side guys like that.
Throughthefirst eight days of
the playoffs, nine players have
beenissuedsuspensions, includ-
ingTorres whowill learnwheth-
er his indefinite ban will be ex-
tended following a hearing Fri-
day. Two other players, Pen-
guins coachDanBylsma andthe
Ottawa Senators have also been
fined.
Penalty minutes are up over
previous playoff first rounds. Ac-
cording to STATS LLC, teams
areaveraging18penaltyminutes
a game this year, whichis pacing
at the highest rate since 1998,
when the first-round average
was 20.1 minutes. Leading the
way is the Flyers-Penguins slug-
fest of a series, which has pro-
duced 282 penalty minutes in
four games.
Yet the rise is coming on the
heels of one of the least penal-
izedregularseasonsof theNHLs
modern era. Teams averaged
11.2 penalty minutes per game
last season, the lowest total inat
least 23 years, according to
STATS.
And it was a season in which
the NHL made strides in ad-
dressing hits to the head after
numerous star players Cros-
by, Philadelphias James van
Riemsdyk, Vancouvers Daniel
Sedin, Chicago captain Jonath-
anToewsandSabresgoalieRyan
Miller missed stretches due
to concussion-relatedinjuries.
Its emotion, Sharks coach
Todd McLellan said referring to
the physical nature of the play-
offs. I think everybody believes
they have a chance right now.
Passionate groups, all 16 of
them, worked hard to get here
andtheyretryingtofindanedge
any way they can.
TheNHLschief disciplinarian
Brendan Shanahan has been
faulted for being inconsistent.
The criticism began when he
fined Nashville captain Shea
Weber the league maximum
$2,500 for being reckless in
punching and then shoving De-
troits Henrik Zetterberg head-
first into the glass in Game 1 of
their series.
Though Zetterberg wasnt
hurt, Shanahansrulingledques-
tions regarded what merited a
suspension.
Right nowitsalwaysgoingto
be blurred lines. Its never going
tobeblackandwhite,Predators
defenseman Kevin Klein said.
But hopefully, guys come to
terms with the rules and maybe
back off just a little bit.
NBC hockey analyst Pierre
McGuire believes Shanahan
missedanopportunity.
I wish he suspended Shea
Weber for a game. I think that
wouldve sent a message around
the league, McGuire said. He
didnt do that, so things kind of
startedto move pretty quickly.
McGuire does credit Shana-
hanforhowhesrespondedsince
by issuing multiple-game sus-
pensions to several players, and
one-game bans to such stars as
Washingtons Nicklas Back-
strom and Pittsburghs James
Neal.
And McGuire was impressed
further by how the officials re-
sponded in setting the tone by
callingeight penaltiesinthefirst
period alone of Pittsburghs 10-3
win over Philadelphia on
Wednesday.
The referees conducted
themselves unbelievably well
last night and created probably
thetemplatefortherestof these-
ries, he said.
Players know if they act up,
theyre done.
E-mail messages left with the
NHLwere not returned.
The fisticuffs havent turned
off fans. NBC announced that
more than 18.4 million viewers
have watched the playoffs
throughTuesday. Thatsupnear-
ly5millionover thesameperiod
as last year.
FIGHTS
Continued fromPage 1B
crowd of about 200 fans, faculty
and friends.
I just felt like it was time for
me to step down knowing that
Holly was going to be in great
hands, Summitt said. Shes a
great coach and you know Im
going to continue to support
her. You know, its never a good
time, but you have to find the
time that you think is the right
time and that is now.
She will become Tennessees
new head coach emeritus
with the school paying her the
$1 million bonus she had been
due once she coached her 40th
season.
There were season-long ques-
tions about Summitts health,
but the mood at the press con-
ference was upbeat. Summitt,
who turns 60 in June, joked how
coming to work every day in her
newrole andstayingaroundstu-
dents may help keep her young.
Im getting ready to turn the
big one ... yeah 30, Summitt
said, after which someone from
the crowd chimed in. Hardly!
Summitt won more games
than anyone else in NCAA col-
lege basketball during her 38
years at Tennessee.
And while the ride on the
coaching carousel may be over
for her, there are more challeng-
es and honors ahead.
The White House says later
this year Summitt will receive
the Presidential Medal of Free-
dom, the nations highest civil-
ian honor.
President Barack Obama said
Summitt is an inspiration as
the coach who has won more
games than anyone else in
NCAA college basketball histo-
ry and for her willingness to
speak so openly and coura-
geously about her battle with
Alzheimers.
Obviously, I didnt see it
coming, but thats a tremendous
honor, Summitt said of the
Medal of Freedom honor.
In her new role at Tennessee,
Summitt will report to athletic
director Dave Hart.
I made a choice early in my
career to challenge myself to
step up my game eachandevery
day, Summitt said. You can be
sure I will take this same atti-
tude into my new role as head
coach emeritus and continue to
teach our players the same com-
mitment. I can promise you la-
dies Im here for you. Trust me
that that will happen.
She capped her opening re-
marks by calling Warlick, her
former player and assistant the
past 27 years, over and handing
over her whistle. Summitt said
it was time, as she hugged War-
lick with the crowd giving them
a standing ovation.
I know this works because
Ive heard it a lot of times, War-
lick said, referring to the whis-
tle.
Warlick isnt the only coach
on the move. Tyler Summitt,
Pats son, will be an assistant
womens coach at Marquette.
This was her decision, and I
think that she took time after
the season, thought about ev-
erything and the thing my
moms always taught me is to
put the team before yourself,
Tyler Summitt said. She really
felt like this was the best thing
for the Lady Vol program. Shes
still going to be in a mentoring
role.
Tennessee football coach De-
rek Dooley, mens basketball
coach Cuonzo Martin along
with members of the Lady Vols
basketball team were among
those in the crowd.
Summitt tried to showpeople
during the season that it was
possible to function even in the
face of dementia and Alzheim-
ers. She hadthe blessing of Ten-
nessee Chancellor Jimmy
Cheek to keep coaching.
She delegated duties to War-
lick, the associate head coach
who directed the Lady Vols dur-
inggames andaddressedreport-
ers postgame with other assist-
ants taking onmuchmore of the
workload in an emotionally
draining season that felt like a
farewell tour it wound up being.
Yet Summitts every move
was studied to see how she felt,
down to how many officials she
yelled at or her icy glares at a
player while overseeing a Divi-
sion I program with a busy na-
tional travel schedule.
SUMMITT
Continued fromPage 1B
the tough-luck loss, working 11-
plus innings and fanning 12 in a
168-pitch effort (108 for strikes).
She had two stretches where she
retired eight consecutive Royals.
During the game, I knew the
team had my back, Warga said.
I didnt feel it (all the pitches)
then. I feel it now.
She did pitch a great game,
Warriors coach Stephanie Griffin
said. She kept her focus and the
defense played well behind her.
For the majority of the game, we
played pretty solid defense.
Holy Redeemer (3-3 WVC)
shortstop Sydney Kotch had sev-
eral fine plays, including a lung-
ing grab of a line drive to end the
12th, stranding Warriors on sec-
ond and third.
Wyoming Area (4-2) shortstop
Serra Degnan turned a double
play to end the 10th, catching a
line drive and doubling the run-
ner off first by throwing a laser
across the diamond. And War-
riors second baseman Emily
Wolfgang made a sliding catch in
the right fieldgrass ona looper to
finish the eighth inning.
They are one tough team,
Senchak said of Wyoming Area.
Alex was tough in the circle and
they just wouldnt go away.
Wyoming Area left 11 runners
on base, including two in each of
the third, fifth and 12th innings.
The Warriors have allowed just
eight runs in their first six league
games, not countingthe tiebreak-
er innings Thursday.
Holy Redeemer 6,
Wyoming Area 5
12 innings
Wyoming Area Holy Redeemer
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Turner c 4 2 0 0 Warga p 5 0 1 3
Wolfgang 2b 6 1 2 1 Staskiel 3b 5 0 1 0
L.Coolbaugh
3b 6 0 2 2 Kotch ss 5 1 0 1
Degnan ss 6 1 2 0
Shemanski
c 5 1 3 1
Holtz p 5 0 3 0 Kosik lf 4 0 1 0
Maloney pr 0 0 0 0 Miller 1b 3 0 0 0
Bodnarski cf 4 1 0 0 Gushka ph 1 0 0 0
Carey lf 5 0 0 1 Kaluzny 2b 5 1 3 0
Campbell rf 5 0 1 0 Eaton cf 3 1 0 0
K.Coolbaugh
pr 0 0 0 0 Swanek ph 0 0 0 0
Kross 1b 5 0 1 0 Toomey ph 1 0 0 0
Skrepenak
rf 4 2 1 0
Totals 46 511 4 Totals 41 610 5
Wyoming Area............ 000 100 000 211 5
Holy Redeemer .......... 000 001 000 212 6
2B WA, Holtz. 3B WA, Wolfgang.
IP H R ER BB SO
Wyoming Area
Holtz (L)..................... 11.1 10 6 5 3 12
....................................
Holy Redeemer
Warga (W) ................ 12.0 11 5 4 1 3
....................................
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Wyoming Areas Drew Bodnarski bunts in the fourth inning in
Thursdays WVC girls softball game against Holy Redeemer.
SOFTBALL
Continued fromPage 1B
WILKES-BARREKelcie
Senchak came up big with a
four-hit shutout of the Crusad-
ers on the road, finishing with
seven strikeouts as Wyoming
Valley West posted a 7-0 victory
against Coughlin on Thursday.
Casey Dolan finished 3-for-4
at the plate with a triple and a
two-run homer to lead the Spar-
tans while Rachel Langan con-
tributed with a double.
Wyoming Valley West ........... 020 203 0 7
Coughlin................................... 000 000 0 0
WP Senchak, 7 IP, 4H, 0R, 0ER, 1BB, 7K; LP
Luton, 7 IP, 10H, 7R, 5ER, 1BB, 3K;
2BWVW, Langan. HRWVW, Dolan. Top
hitters WVW, Dolan 3-4; Kane 2-3
Nanticoke 12, Tunkhannock 2
Hannah Rubasky gave up one
earned run in six innings of
work to help Nanticoke defeat
Tunkhannock.
Sammy Gow, Ang Hillan,
Maggie Gola, Kayla Benjamin
and Katie Wolfe each picked up
two hits for Nanticoke.
For Tunkhannock, Ashley
Inman finished 2-for-3 at the
plate.
Tunkhannock........................... 000 011 2
Nanticoke ................................. 200 406 12
WP Hannah Rubasky, 6 IP, 5H, 2R, 1ER, 0BB,
4K; LP Ashley Inman, 5 IP, 9H, 6R, 4ER, 2BB,
6K;
2B NAN, Ang Hillan, Kaylee Schinski 2; TUN,
Jess Brennon. Top hitters NAN, Sammy Gow
2-for-4, Hillan 2-for-4, Maggie Gola 2-for-4, Kayla
Benjamin 2-for-3, Katie Wolfe 2-for-4, Schinski
3-for-3; TUN, Inman 2-for-3
Lake-Lehman 17,
MMI Prep 4 (5 innings)
Tiffany Oplinger finished
4-for-4 with seven RBI to lead
Lake-Lehman to a win over
MMI Prep. She stroked two
doubles, a triple and a home run
during the victory.
Lexi Oplinger added a triple
while Brianna Headman tossed
five strong innings to pick up
the win.
For the Preppers, Devan
McCarrie had a double and
batted in a run.
MMI Prep ................................... 021 10 4
Lake-Lehman............................ 530 9X 17
WP Brianna Headman, 5 IP, 4H, 4R, 1ER, 3BB,
1K; LP Kayla Karchner, 4 IP, 14H, 17R, 13ER,
0BB, 1K;
2B LL, Tiffany Oplinger 2, Lacey Miller; MMI,
Devan McCarrie, Headman. 3B LL, T. Oplinger,
Lexi Oplinger, Cori Wandell; MMI, Kate Ashton.
HR LL, T. Oplinger. Top hitters LL, T.
Oplinger 4-for-4 (7 RBI), L. Oplinger 3-for-3, Miller
2-for-2, Wandel 2-for-3, Vickey Cadawalder 2-for-3,
Britney Meeker 2-for-4; MMI, McCarrie (RBI, run
scored)
Berwick 13,
Pittston Area 0
Cassandra Dianese went
2-for-3 with a double and a triple
to help give Berwick a win
against Pittston Area.
Margaret Bridge picked up
the win on the mound, striking
out seven in four innings.
For Pittston Area, Marissa
Nardone finished 1-for-2 with a
triple.
Berwick....................................... 551 02 13
Pittston Area.............................. 000 00 0
WP Margaret Bridge, 4 IP, 1H, 0R, 0ER, 1BB,
7K; LP Lauren Dragon, 5 IP, 9H, 13R, 8ER, 6BB,
3K;
2B BER, Dianese. 3B BER, Dianese,
Taylor Kern; PA, Marissa Nardone. Top hitters
PA, Nardone 1-for-2; BER, Chelsea Pruitt 2-for-2,
Cassandra Dianese 2-for-3
H I G H S C H O O L S O F T B A L L
WVWs Senchak shuts down Coughlin
The Times Leader staff
C M Y K
PAGE 6B FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
FREE PICKUP AND DELIVERY
BOAT
UPHOLSTERY
PRE-SEASON SALE
SAVE 10%
PONTOON BOAT SPECIAL
Navy Tops
Side Curtains
Stern Curtains
Cleaning, Waxing & Detailing
Helm Seats
Winter Covers
Boat Cushions
570-288-6459
Wyoming Ave., Kingston
www.raycoeuro.com
7
4
9
5
2
7
7
4
9
8
1
7
earlyfavorite tostart at left tackle
in 2012.
Thats where Gress will likely
be at the start of Saturdays Blue-
White Game at Beaver Stadium,
protecting the blindside of
whoeverhappenstobeat quarter-
back in the early portion of the
scrimmage.
Needless to say, the praise he
received from his coaches was a
boost.
That was kind of flattering,
Gress said. It was pretty cool to
hear. Encouragingmorethanany-
thing to hear someone say some-
thing like that. I dont want to say
it was the credit that I deserve,
but for them to say something
positive in terms of the gains I
made, that was great to hear.
After starting the spring at
right tackle, Gress has been tak-
ing most of the first-teamreps on
the left side the past few weeks
with senior Mike Farrell and red-
shirt freshman Donovan Smith
splitting time on the right.
Not bad for a guy who has only
seen the field in12 games so far
sixin2010andanothersixin2011.
Listedat 6-foot-6, Gress says he
hasgoneupto310poundsandhas
reducedhis overall bodyfat while
crediting Fitzgeralds program.
Overall what Coach Fitz has
done with me personally has
helped me become more power-
ful and stronger overall, said
Gress, who also spoke highly of
new position coach Mac
McWhorter. Its in all regions of
the body. Its hard to specify any
one thing.
That training, he said, has
transferred over to the practice
fieldandhas made a worldof dif-
ference withhis burst off the line
and his punch move.
PennState certainlyhopes that
it all transfers over into the sea-
son.
For the third straight year,
there is uncertainty about who
will be playing quarterback. And
the offensive line charged with
protectingwhoever wins that bat-
tle returns just one starter in cen-
ter Matt Stankiewitch.
Gress is optimistic that he can
join Stankiewitch by the time the
September opener against Ohio
rolls around.
Of course that crosses my
mind. Its nice to think about,
Gress said. But then I also have
toremember that its aday-by-day
process, and its only the spring. I
havetokeepworkingthesummer
andimprovemyself evenmore, so
by the end of fall camp Imeven a
better player than I am right
now.
PSU
Continued from Page 1B
New Blue-White
format
Penn States first look at Bill
OBrien on the field will come
with a twist.
The school announced
Thursday that Saturdays
Blue-White Game will eschew a
traditional football scoring
system and instead pit the
defense (Blue) against the
offense (White).
The offense will earn points
through touchdowns (6), field
goals (3), plays of 15 yards or
more (2), two consecutive first
downs (2) and extra points (1).
The defense can score
through touchdowns (7),
turnovers (6, but 7 for a score),
sacks (4), tackles for loss (2)
and recording a three-and-out
(1).
HARRISBURG (AP) The
lawyerforJoePaternosfamilysays
that the universitys payment of
millions under the former coachs
employment contract wasnt a set-
tlement and that the family de-
clineda request for a full release.
Wick Sollers issued a statement
Thursday after the school dis-
closed it had provided the estate
with more than $5.5 million in
money and benefits to finalize the
payments due under the contract.
Sollers said the university asked
thefamilyforafull releaseinreturn
forthepayments. But that request
was declined, and no release was
signed.
The payments and benefits in-
cludea$3millioncareerbonusand
hisfamilysuseofaBeaverStadium
suitefor 25years.
Paterno lawyer: PSU money not settlement
SAN ANTONIO Matt
Every shot a course-record 9-
under 63 on Thursday to take a
three-stroke lead over Hunter
Haas after the first round of the
Texas Open.
Every, who has never finished
higher than third on the PGA
Tour, had nine birdies in a bo-
gey-free round. It was a career
best on the notoriously un-
forgiving TPC San Antonio
course.
Ben Curtis opened with a 67,
and Fredrik Jacobson, Cameron
Beckman, Jason Gore, Troy
Matteson and Derek Lamely
shot 68. Matt Kuchar bogeyed
his final hole for a 70, and John-
son Wagner had a 74 after
speaking optimistically about
taking advantage of the absence
of star players in the field.
CHINA OPEN
TIANJIN, China Englands
Matthew Baldwin shot a 7-
under 65 in calm early condi-
tions at Binhai Lake to take the
first-round lead in the China
Open.
INDONESIAN MASTERS
JAKARTA, Indonesia De-
fending champion Lee West-
wood shot a 7-under 65 to take a
two-shot lead after the first
round of the Asian Tours In-
donesian Masters.
P R O G O L F
Every shoots course record for Texas lead
The Associated Press
MIAMI LeBron James
had 27 points and 11 re-
bounds, Dwyane Wade scored
18 points and the Miami Heat
tightened up the Eastern Con-
ference playoff race by beating
the Chicago Bulls 83-72 in a
scuffle-filled game Thursday
night.
Mario Chalmers scored 16
points and Udonis Haslem
grabbed 10 rebounds for Mia-
mi, which held the Bulls to a
season-low point total and
moved within 1
1
2 games of
Chicago in the East race.
John Lucas scored 16 points
for Chicago, which was again
without reigning MVP Derrick
Rose because of injuries. Joa-
kim Noah scored 15 points,
Luol Deng added 11 and Car-
los Boozer had 10 for the
Bulls, who split four games
with Miami this season.
The teams combined for
four technicals, two flagrant
fouls and Miami reserve
James Jones was ejected.
Pacers 118, Bucks 109
INDIANAPOLIS Danny
Granger scored 29 points to
help the Indiana Pacers beat
the Milwaukee Bucks and
clinch homecourt advantage in
the first round of the playoffs.
Timberwolves 91, Pistons 80
AUBURN HILLS, Mich.
Nikola Pekovic scored 23
points and the Minnesota
Timberwolves ended an 11-
game losing streak with a
victory over the Detroit Pis-
tons.
Hornets 105, Rockets 99
NEW ORLEANS Eric
Gordon scored 27 points, Carl
Landry had 20 points and 10
rebounds, and the New Or-
leans Hornets dealt a blow to
Houstons playoff hopes with a
overtime victory, the Rockets
sixth straight loss.
N B A
Race tightens
as Miami
tops Chicago
The Associated Press
NEWARK, N.J. Martin
Brodeur bounced back from
his shortest postseason per-
formance with a record-setting
24th Stanley Cup playoff shut-
out, leading the New Jersey
Devils to a 4-0 victory over the
Florida Panthers Thursday
night, tying their first-round
series at 2-all.
Brodeur made 26 saves in
taking over sole possession of
the postseason shutout mark
from Patrick Roy. The 39-year-
old goaltender also added his
second assist of the series,
giving him10 for his career,
four behind all-time leader
Grant Fuhr.
The effort came two days
after Brodeur was lifted after
giving up three goals in 22:18
in a 4-3 loss.
Zach Parise, Steve Bernier,
Travis Zajac and Ilya Koval-
chuk scored for New Jersey.
Game 5 of the best-of-7
series will be Saturday in Flor-
ida.
Brodeur made at least six
outstanding saves in winning
his 101st career postseason
game, while seemingly bene-
fiting from some early luck
when Sean Bergenheim hit a
goalpost.
Another difference in this
game was the special teams.
Florida, which was 6 of 10 on
the power play in the first
three games, failed to connect
on six chances with the extra
man, while the Devils convert-
ed twice.
Florida had an excuse of
sorts. Defenseman Jason Gar-
rison, one of the quarterbacks
of the Panthers power play,
was sidelined with a lower
back injury.
Brodeur, however, made his
best saves in 5-on-5 situations.
He stopped Tomas Fleisch-
mann on a break in in the first
period and defenseman Dmi-
try Kulikov one-on-one in the
second with a delayed penalty
about to be called on New
Jersey.
Brodeur also stopped Kris
Versteeg as the trailer on a
3-on-2 latter in the second and
his best save might have been
a snapping glove on former
teammate John Madden in the
third period.
Parise scored the only goal
the Devils needed on a power
play at 6:08 of the second
period on a double deflection.
Zajac got a piece of Marek
Zidlicky point shot and Parise
moved it again to get it past
Scott Clemmensen.
Capitals 2, Bruins 1
WASHINGTON Playoff
rookie Braden Holtby followed
up a shaky outing with a su-
perb one by making 44 saves
Thursday night, and Alexan-
der Semin scored the go-ahead
goal, leading the Washington
Capitals to a victory over the
reigning Stanley Cup cham-
pion Boston Bruins that tied
the first-round series at two
games apiece.
Marcus Johansson put the
puck past Tim Thomas less
than 11/2 minutes after the
opening faceoff, but Bostons
Rich Peverley tied it later in
the first period. Semin put
Washington ahead for good
with 1:17 left in the second on
a power-play goal, his second
score of the series.
The best-of-seven Eastern
Conference series shifts back
to Boston for Game 5 on Sat-
urday. Game 6 will be in Wash-
ington on Sunday.
S TA N L E Y C U P P L AYO F F S
AP PHOTO
The New Jersey Devils Zach Parise, center, celebrates with Travis Zajac (19), Patrik Elias (26)
and Ilya Kovalchuk (17) after scoring a goal on Florida Panthers goalie Scott Clemmensen, left,
during a Stanley Cup playoff game Thursday in Newark, N.J.
Brodeur nets playoff record
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 7B
Plenty of
tailroom.
The 2012 Forester comes with road-gripping Symmetrical
All-Wheel Drive standard, 27 mpg
4
, plus plenty of cargo room
for your favorite friends.
WyomingValley Motors
560 Plerce Street - Klngston, PA
570-714-9924
www.wyomingvalleysubaru.com
1ust over the brldge from the courthouse
` Plus tax and tags. $l,500 and fees due at tlme of dellvery. $0 securlty deposlt. l0k mlles per year wlth approved credlt.
OUR SHELVES ARE RESTOCKED!
WE HAVE THE CARS ANDWE HAVE THE DEALS! COME INTODAY!
#82214
MODLL CA8-ll
20l2 SU8APU
LEGACY
$
22,440
- 3l MPG hwy.
- Symmetrlcal All wheel Drlve
- 5 Star Crash Test Pated
- Contlnuously varlable Automatlc Transmlsslon
- Heated Seats
- Alloy wheels
- Keyless Lntry
- ||HS Top Ten Safety Plck
$
185
PER MONTH*
42 MONTHS LEASE
$1,500 DUE AT SIGNING.
2.5l 2.5x
#82066
MODLL CP8-2l
2.5x
20l2 SU8APU
FORESTER
$
229
PER MONTH*
42 MONTHS LEASE
$1,500 DUE AT SIGNING.
$
22,495
- 27 MPG hwy.
- Symmetrlcal All wheel Drlve
- 5 Star Crash Test Pated
- Alloy wheels
- Automatlc
- Crulse Control
- Keyless Lntry
- ||HS Top Ten Safety Plck
#v|N:C3278280
MODLL CD8-ll
20l2 SU8APU
OUTBACK
$
24,995
- 29 MPG hwy.
- Symmetrlcal All wheel Drlve
- 5 Star Crash Test Pated
- Contlnuously varlable Automatlc Transmlsslon
- 6 Speed Manual
- Heated Seats
- Alloy wheels
- Keyless Lntry
- ||HS Top Ten Safety Plck
$
269
PER MONTH*
42 MONTHS LEASE
$1,500 DUE AT SIGNING.
2.5l
C M Y K
PAGE 8B FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
INDIANAPOLIS The se-
cret is out.
AndrewLuck will be the Indi-
anapolis Colts new quarter-
back.
A person with direct knowl-
edge of the situation said Thurs-
day that the Colts have notified
Luck that they plan to take the
Stanford quarterback with the
No. 1 pick in next weeks NFL
draft barring some unforeseen
event between now and then.
The person spoke on condition
of anonymity because the team
has not publicly disclosed its
plan.
Its hardly a surprise that the
Colts are turning to Luck as the
cornerstone of their massive re-
building project. Luck was pro-
jected as the No. 1 pick in the
2011 draft before returning to
school for his fourth season. He
gave up his final year of college
eligibility to enter this years
draft, which was dubbed the An-
drew Luck Sweepstakes from
the start.
Contract negotiations are not
expected to begin before the
draft, the person familiar with
the situation told the AP. Will
Wilson, Lucks agent, did not
immediately respond to phone
messages or text messages
Thursday.
Weve exhausted the proc-
ess, new Indy general manager
Ryan Grigson told reporters
Wednesday. Weve pretty much
made up our minds and were
going to go from there. We feel
good about it and well go from
there.
Grigson acknowledged that
the Colts made their decision a
little while ago, though he de-
clined to say
whether the
Colts would
take Luck or
Heisman Tro-
phy winner
Robert Griffin
III of Baylor.
The secret
lasted less than 24 hours. ESPN-
.com first reported that the
Colts had informed Luck they
will take him. That would likely
send Griffin to the Redskins,
who traded a first- and second-
round pick this year and first-
rounders each of the next two
years to St. Louis to move into
the No. 2 slot.
Luck faces a challenging sit-
uation in Indy, which went 2-14
last season after Peyton Man-
ning was lost with a season-end-
ing injury that required neck
surgery.
Manning was released March
7 and eventually signed with
Denver, andLuckwill nowserve
as Mannings successor.
He may get off toa roughstart
through no fault of his own.
I believe Andrew may strug-
gle early simply because of the
surrounding cast playing with
him, said Colts former vice
chairman Bill Polian, acknowl-
edging both rookies will have
their share of problems in 2012.
It was nowhere near where
Peytons was, andhe went 3-13. I
think Andrew will struggle
more because of the receivers
around him. Only Reggie
(Wayne) and Austin (Collie) are
back.
Still, Luck was the obvious
choice as Mannings successor
all along.
A pro-style pocket quarter-
back, Luck threw for 35 touch-
downs last season breaking
his school record of 32 a year
ago and eclipsed John El-
ways career record (77) at Stan-
ford with 80 touchdown passes
in only three years.
N F L D R A F T
Colts banking their
prospects on Luck
Star Stanford quarterback
will be first pick, replace
Peyton Manning in Indy.
By MICHAEL MAROT
AP Sports Writer
Luck
IOWA CITY, Iowa The past
hadthreatenedtoovershadowthe
future at this years U.S. Olympic
TeamTrials, withgoldmedal-win-
ning wrestlers from each of the
past four games planning come-
back attempts.
One of those former cham-
pions, Cael Sanderson, wont
make it to Iowa City. His absence
could help open the door for up-
and-comer Jake Herbert to show-
case his talents in London this
summer.
Herbert became the favorite to
win the U.S. freestyle spot at 84
kilograms this weekend after
Sanderson decided last week that
his duties as a father and coach of
NCAAchampion Penn State were
too pressing to leave behind.
It was clearly a break for Herb-
ert, who lost to Sanderson in the
WorldTeamTrialsin2011andwas
ranked No. 2 behind Sanderson
headed into this weekend. But
Herbert worked too hard over the
past decade to focus onanyone
even Sanderson blocking his
path to the London Games.
I dont really feel one way or
the other. If he showed up and I
had to wrestle and beat him and
thats what I hadtodotomake the
team, thenits what Iddo to make
the team, Herbert saidof Sander-
son. Him not being there is just
one less person to worry about.
Herberts loss to Sanderson last
year cost him a shot at his first
world title, a rare damper in a ca-
reer thats usually defied modest
expectations.
Herbert didnt dreamabout the
Olympics nearly a decade ago at
North Allegheny High outside of
Pittsburgh. Herbert just wantedto
win a Pennsylvania state title,
which he finally did as a senior,
and earn a college scholarship.
Herbert signedwithNorthwest-
ern, a solid program historically
toiling in the shadow of power-
house Iowa, and quickly blos-
somed into one of the nations top
wrestlers. He won the national
championship at 184 pounds in
2007 and 2009, and three years
ago he took home the Dan Hodge
Award as the countrys most dom-
inant wrestler.
Herbert also qualified for the
Olympic Trials in 2008 through
theredshirt program, wherewres-
tlers take the year off from their
college team in an effort to reach
the Olympics. Though Herbert
impressed, hedidnt maketheU.S.
team.
Herberts breakthrough came a
year later, when he unexpectedly
wonsilver at the worldchampion-
ships and realized that London
was a lot more realistic than he
might have previously imagined.
I was like, Ive got something
going on here, he said. Instead
of getting a job and using my de-
gree and everything I decided to
put the next three years of my life
into getting ready, training for the
Olympics, trying to win world
championshipsandall that stuff in
between.
AP FILE PHOTO
Northwesterns Jake Herbert, left, has a chance to prove himself
to rest of the world.
W R E S T L I N G
Sandersons departure
leaves Herbert hopeful
By LUKE MEREDITH
AP Sports Writer
WACO, Texas Baylor stand-
out Brittney Griner will not play
for the U.S. womens basketball
team at the London Olympics
this summer.
The 6-foot-8 Griner, who was
considered a candidate for the
12th and final roster spot on the
national team, citied an unspec-
ified family illness and her sum-
mer school schedule when she
said Thursday she would not be
able to play.
In a statement released by her
school, Griner said she had in-
formedUSAwomens teamdirec-
tor Carol Callan of her decision.
I am disappointed that I will
be unable to participate, Griner
said. But I want to stay involved
in USA Basketball and hope to
again have the opportunity to
represent mycountryinfuturein-
ternational competition.
USA Basketball announced 11
of the 12 roster spots late last
month.
Griner played on the 2011 Eu-
ropean Tour with USA Basket-
ball, andaveraged12.8points and
7.3 rebounds a game.
Thelast collegeplayers tocom-
pete in the Olympics for the U.S.
were Vicky Bullett (Maryland)
and Bridgette Gordon (Tennes-
see) in 1988.
Griner, who will be a senior at
Baylor next season, is a two-time
All-American who was The Asso-
ciated Press player of the year
this past season when the unde-
feated Lady Bears won the na-
tional championship and became
the first 40-win team in NCAA
history.
In her three seasons at Baylor,
Griner has averaged 21.6 points
and 8.6 rebounds a game with a
Big 12-record 594 blocked shots.
She is the first NCAAplayer with
2,000 career points and 500
blocked shots.
Griner dunked twice in the
NCAA tournament, matching
Candace Parker for most dunks
by a woman in NCAA tourna-
ment play and during a college
career (seven).
Leaving spots open is nothing
new for the U.S. The Americans
only announced nine players ini-
tially for the 2008 Games before
filling out the roster nearly two
months later. They also unveiled
a core of players in2000 and2004
before filling out those teams lat-
er.
Griners out of play for USA basketball team
The Associated Press
421 Boats &
Marinas
BASSTRACKER `04
PT-175. 50HP Mer-
cury outboard
engine, live well,
trolling motor, fish
finder & trailer
included. 1 owner.
Call 570-822-9601
515 Creative/Design
ARCHITECT/
DETAILER
Scranton based
design Firm seeks
full-time architect/
detailer. Candidates
must have a Bache-
lors degree, 5+
years experience
with commercial
projects, CAD,
Revit, drawing
capabilities and
have proficient
computer skills.
Competitive salary
based on experi-
ence, healthcare,
401K and paid vaca-
tion. Resumes:
ckern@facility
designltd.com
522 Education/
Training
LUZERNE COUNTY
COMMUNITY
COLLEGE
POSITION OPENING
Luzerne County
Community College
invites applications
for the following
position:
FT TITLE III SPECIALIST
(Grant Funded until
September 30,
2014)
For additional infor-
mation on this posi-
tion or to apply
please visit our web
site at (www.
luzerne.edu/jobs) by
Friday, April 27,
2012. No phone
inquires please.
Candidates repre-
senting all aspects
of diversity are
encouraged to
apply.
Equal Opportunity
Employer
John T Sedlak,
Dean of Human
Resources
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
HOTEL
BEST WESTERN PLUS
EAST MOUNTAIN INN
HIRING THE FOLLOWING
PART TIME POSITIONS:
Housekeepers;
Banquet/Restaurant
Personnel; Front Desk
UNIFORMS AND MEALS
PROVIDED. WEEKENDS
AND HOLIDAYS A MUST.
APPLY IN PERSON.
NO PHONE CALLS.
OFF ROUTE 115
WILKES-BARRE
548 Medical/Health
RESIDENTIAL WORKER
Part time positions
available days,
evenings, over-
nights & weekends
serving female
youth in 24 hour/7
day a week residen-
tial treatment facili-
ty. Experience with
youth MH/MR popu-
lation is a plus. BS in
social work or relat-
ed field is preferred
Excellent compen-
sation, salary
Fax resume to:
570-829-6547 or
e-mail
skrochta@voapa.or
g
EOE
Therapeutic
Staff Support
Must be a reliable
self-starter.
Competitive wages.
Send resume to:
1264 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort, PA 18704
Attn: Jane Andrews
Or email
jandrews@epix.net
AVOCA
625 Packer Street
Sat. & Sun
April 21st & 22nd
8-2 both days.
Living room, bed-
room & kitchen fur-
niture, washer,
dryer, appliances,
glassware &
cookware.
DALLAS
517 Country Club
Rd. Near Irem
Sat., 4/21 8-3
8-3 Furniture,
baby, household,
outdoor, books,
clothes, cabinet
hardware, etc
BEAUMONT
1380 Plattsburg Rd
Past Old Beaumont
School on right.
Saturday, April 21
8am - 3pm
Sunday, April 22
8am - 1pm
Contents of house
and garage. 50
years of accumulat-
ed items! Too much
to list. Rain or Shine.
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
SHEATOWN
12 SIMON STREET
Behind Martys
Blue Room
Sun., April 22th, 9-1
Rain or Shine
Cabbage Patch
Dolls, housewares,
toddler boy clothes,
decorations, bed-
ding, & much more!
OLD FORGE
503 Josephine St.
Saturday 4/21
9am-6pm &
Sunday 4/22
9am-6pm.
Entire contents of a
beautiful 11 room
home, antiques,
vintage, retro, mod-
ern, & collectibles.
Furniture, china,
crystal, decorative,
wall art, Persian/
Oriental rugs,
housewares, small
appliances, cook-
ware, utensils, bed-
ding, linens, jewelry,
lighting, clothing &
accessories, Christ-
mas & Seasonal,
TVs, stereo,
records, books,
patio, lawn &
Garden, 2 Singer
sewing machines,.
tools, 2 250 gallon
Oil drums and
much more!
DIRECTIONS: From
Main St. at traffic
signal,at Arcaro &
Genells restaurant.
Turn west onto
Grace, up 5 blocks,
left onto Josephine.
Beautiful sale, dont
miss!!!
SWOYERSVILLE
Holy Trinity Church
Hughes Street
Monday April 23rd
9-3 & 6-8
Tues. & Wed.
April 24th & 25th
9-3
WEDNESDAY IS
BAG DAY
Lunch & Bake Sale
Daily.
WILKES-BARRE
28 Liddon Street
Saturday 9am-4pm
Sunday 9am- 1pm
Household items,
Antiques, able to
deliver to reason-
able areas for extra
price!
Too many baby
toys?
Pass them on, sell
them with an ad!
570-829-7130
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LANDSCAPING
CURBING MACHINE
Whiteman multi
quipped brand
includes trailer.
Going out of busi-
ness. $6000 neg.
570-357-2753
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TV 13 color, manu-
al, remote, wall-
mount bracket $75.
570-636-3151
815 Dogs
LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Pups. 5 Black
males, 1 yellow
female, ACA regis-
tered, shots and
wormed. $350.
Ready April 23.
570-556-0357
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DALLAS
For Lease. 3 level
luxurious town-
house next to pool.
Call (570)592-7190
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
PARK PLACE
Beautiful area.
2nd floor 4 room.
Kitchen with wash-
er/dryer, stove, and
refrigerator. Heat,
water, and electric
included. $760 a
month. Call Jim:
570-288-3375
WYOMING
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, off-street
parking. Stove,
fridge, washer,
dryer included. Util-
ities by tenant.
$425 + Lease and-
security. Non smok-
ing. No pets.
Call 570-693-1582
9am - 8pm
950 Half Doubles
KINGSTON
Penn St.
1/2 Double, 2 bed-
room. Newly
remodeled. Gas
Heat. Washer &
dryer hookup, yard,
parking. Section 8
Not Approved. No
pets. $550 + utili-
ties. 570-714-1530
COLUMBUS, Ohio Urban
Meyer swats aside the question
about his health as if he were a
cornerback batting down a wob-
bly pass.
Im taking care of myself.
Thanks for asking, he said this
week during Ohio States last
few days of spring workouts.
No, were fine. Thats kind of
old news.
Then, turning to more press-
ing issues, he quickly added,
We just have to get our skill a
little bit better here and well be
ready to go.
In other words, personnel con-
siderations take precedence over
the coachs stress level. The dire
need to find game-changing
players is more important than
the hours spent at his office in
the Woody Hayes football facil-
ity.
Meyer says everything is OK
with him a few months into his
first year as the head coach of
the Buckeyes. He had left his job
in Florida in December of 2010
saying that health and family
reasons forced him to step aside.
A year spent as a television ana-
lyst only caused him to pine for
a return to the sidelines.
Before taking the job at Ohio
State which came about after
Jim Tressel was forced to resign
for covering up his knowledge
that his players had broken
NCAA rules Meyers family
made him promise to not overdo
it, to not suffer physically from
the pressure and long hours.
They said he needed to take it
easy. He said he would.
Yet others close to him think
Meyer hasnt changed a whole
lot.
Ill tell you what, Urban
Meyer is the same Urban Meyer
as far as Xs and Os, as far as
intensity on the football field,
said Ohio State running backs
coach Stan Drayton, who was al-
so on his Gators staff. Hes in a
better place right now spiritu-
ally. Hes not letting a whole lot
of things get to him as much.
But its not like hes taking the
foot off the gas pedal at all. Hes
just learned how to manage it
that much better.
Zach Smith, the Buckeyes
wide-receivers coach, also was
on Meyers staff at Florida. Hes
unaware of it if Meyer has scaled
back on the intensity.
I wouldnt say scaled it back.
Time to work is still time to
work. And the intensity and the
effort from him and from us as
coaches hasnt really changed,
he said. I dont notice a differ-
ence. But when its time to get
away, I think he gets away.
One place Meyer, who is paid
$4 million a year, can get away is
his new home. Priced at $1.45
million, the 11,700-square foot
place backs up to the seventh
fairway at Jack Nicklaus Muir-
field Village Golf Club in subur-
ban Dublin.
Meyer has said that his wife
Shelley whom he met while
he was a graduate assistant at
Ohio State in 1986-87 and teas-
ingly refers to as Miss Junior
Ross County Fair Queen his
young son and two college-age
daughters will not move full-
time to Ohio until after the
school year ends.
C O L L E G E F O O T B A L L
OSUs Meyers says health not an issue
AP PHOTO
Ohio State head coach Urban Meyer said, No, were fine. Thats
kind of old news, when asked about his health recently.
By RUSTY MILLER
AP Sports Writer
C M Y K
Pa. jobless rate at 7.5%
The seasonally adjusted unemploy-
ment rate in Pennsylvania was 7.5
percent in March, down one-tenth of a
percentage point from February. The
rate was 0.4 percentage points less
than in March 2011.
The seasonally adjusted civilian
labor force the number of people
working or looking for work was up
16,000 in March to 6,406,000. Resident
employment rose 21,000 to 5,927,000,
and the number of unemployed resi-
dents fell 5,000 to 479,000. Pennsylva-
nias labor force was 3,000 above its
March 2011 level.
Seasonally adjusted total nonfarm
jobs in Pennsylvania were 7,800 higher
in March at 5,728,400. All of the in-
crease was within service-providing
industries, which increased by 8,200
jobs.
Nat. gas prices drop more
The price of natural gas has dropped
to the lowest level in more than a dec-
ade as U.S. supplies continue to grow.
Natural gas futures gave up 4.4 cents
to finish at $1.9070 per 1,000 cubic feet
in New York. That matches a 10-year
low reached on Jan. 28, 2002. The
futures contract fell below $2 last
week.
Prices declined after the Energy
Information Administration reported
that supplies grew by 25 billion cubic
feet last week, putting the nations
supply level at 58 percent above the
five-year average.
Starbucks drops bug dye
Starbucks Corp. says it will stop
using a red dye in its drinks that is
derived from crushed bugs.
The coffee chain said in a blog post
on its website Thursday that it made
the decision to reformulate its drinks
after feedback from consumers.
The company says it will swap out
cochineal extract, which is made from
the juice of a tiny beetle, and instead
use lycopene, a tomato-based extract.
Railroads on upswing
Union Pacific Corp. said Thursday
its first-quarter net income jumped 35
percent as the railroad hauled more
cars and crude oil. CSX said earlier this
week that its net income jumped 14
percent. Both railroads were hauling
more containers of consumer goods
and both were able to increase rates
enough to offset a decline in coal ship-
ments after a mild winter.
I N B R I E F
$3.94 $3.82 $3.80
$4.06
07/17/08
JPMorgCh 43.22 -.07 +30.0
JacobsEng 43.18 -.68 +6.4
JohnJn 63.03 -.23 -3.9
JohnsnCtl 32.35 -.49 +3.5
Kellogg 53.80 +.22 +6.4
Keycorp 7.91 -.08 +2.9
KimbClk 75.27 -.39 +2.3
KindME 84.16 +1.02 -.9
Kroger 23.21 -.28 -4.2
Kulicke 12.54 -.10 +35.6
LSI Corp 8.07 -.19 +35.6
LancastrC 64.29 -.66 -7.3
LillyEli 39.75 +.05 -4.4
Limited 49.04 -.21 +21.5
LincNat 23.90 -.29 +23.1
LizClaib 13.01 -.16 +50.8
LockhdM 90.34 -.03 +11.7
Loews 39.55 -.10 +5.0
LaPac 8.16 -.01 +1.1
MDU Res 21.79 -.05 +1.5
MarathnO s 29.41 -.10 +.5
MarIntA 39.45 +1.62 +35.2
Masco 11.97 -.02 +14.2
McDrmInt 11.33 +.12 -1.6
McGrwH 49.27 -.34 +9.6
McKesson 90.57 -.65 +16.2
Merck 38.36 -.04 +1.8
MetLife 35.38 -.42 +13.5
Microsoft 31.01 -.13 +19.5
NCR Corp 22.26 -.01 +35.2
NatFuGas 45.12 -.59 -18.8
NatGrid 51.92 +.10 +7.1
NY Times 6.38 +.27 -17.5
NewellRub 17.36 +.02 +7.5
NewmtM 47.81 -.08 -20.3
NextEraEn 62.72 -.08 +3.0
NiSource 24.07 -.25 +1.1
NikeB 109.61 -.95 +13.7
NorflkSo 68.70 -.97 -5.7
NoestUt 35.92 -.27 -.4
NorthropG 61.02 -.90 +4.3
Nucor 40.09 -2.11 +1.3
NustarEn 57.79 +.09 +2.0
NvMAd 14.82 -.04 +1.0
OcciPet 88.22 +.25 -5.8
OfficeMax 4.74 -.12 +4.4
PG&E Cp 42.79 -.11 +3.8
PPG 101.00 +2.53 +21.0
PPL Corp 26.90 ... -8.6
PennVaRs 25.59 +.12 +.2
Pfizer 22.34 -.12 +3.2
PinWst 47.06 -.14 -2.3
PitnyBw 16.93 -.13 -8.7
Praxair 113.82 -.16 +6.5
ProgrssEn 51.93 +.07 -7.3
PSEG 30.08 -.02 -8.9
PulteGrp 8.23 -.14 +30.4
RadioShk 6.34 +.29 -34.7
RLauren 169.35 -3.95 +22.6
Raytheon 52.53 -.40 +8.6
ReynAmer 41.64 +.21 +.5
RockwlAut 78.15 -.44 +6.5
Rowan 33.53 +.67 +10.6
RoyDShllB 70.25 -.49 -7.6
RoyDShllA 68.22 -.63 -6.7
Ryder 49.03 -.59 -7.7
Safeway 21.99 +.07 +4.5
SaraLee 21.68 ... +14.6
Schlmbrg 69.80 -.13 +2.2
Sherwin 116.73 -.42 +30.8
SilvWhtn g 29.51 -.07 +1.9
SiriusXM 2.23 -.04 +22.8
SonyCp 16.70 -.19 -7.4
SouthnCo 45.50 -.05 -1.7
SwstAirl 8.23 +.34 -3.9
SpectraEn 30.38 -.07 -1.2
SprintNex 2.40 -.12 +2.6
Sunoco 38.45 -.02 +12.7
Sysco 29.55 -.12 +.8
TECO 17.73 +.12 -7.4
Target 56.79 -.59 +10.9
TenetHlth 5.44 +.06 +6.0
Tenneco 35.31 -.90 +18.6
Tesoro 23.10 +.20 -1.1
Textron 26.35 -.30 +42.5
3M Co 86.80 -.33 +6.2
TimeWarn 36.31 +.09 +.5
Timken 50.16 -.11 +29.6
UnilevNV 33.59 +.26 -2.3
UnionPac 105.70 -3.95 -.2
Unisys 16.35 +.15 -17.0
UPS B 79.86 -.63 +9.1
USSteel 28.59 -.43 +8.0
UtdTech 80.40 -.80 +10.0
VectorGp 17.14 ... -3.5
ViacomB 47.26 -.01 +4.1
WestarEn 27.63 -.25 -4.0
Weyerhsr 20.75 -.02 +11.1
Whrlpl 64.49 -1.72 +35.9
WmsCos 32.18 -.10 +19.4
Windstrm 11.28 -.07 -4.0
Wynn 129.55 -.73 +17.3
XcelEngy 26.31 -.06 -4.8
Xerox 7.91 -.05 -.6
YumBrnds 71.41 -1.53 +21.0
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.57 -.01 +7.6
CoreOppA m 13.43 -.06 +11.1
American Cent
IncGroA m 26.61 -.13 +9.8
ValueInv 6.07 -.02 +7.5
American Funds
AMCAPA m 20.86 -.06 +10.8
BalA m 19.43 -.07 +7.2
BondA m 12.71 ... +2.1
CapIncBuA m50.94 -.11 +4.5
CpWldGrIA m34.69 -.15 +8.5
EurPacGrA m38.77 -.12 +10.3
FnInvA m 38.60 -.15 +9.4
GrthAmA m 32.28 -.11 +12.4
HiIncA m 11.00 +.01 +5.5
IncAmerA m 17.32 -.04 +4.3
InvCoAmA m 29.33 -.17 +8.7
MutualA m 27.23 -.10 +5.9
NewPerspA m29.32 -.09 +12.1
NwWrldA m 51.17 -.08 +10.9
SmCpWldA m38.22 -.01 +15.2
WAMutInvA m29.97 -.14 +6.1
Baron
Asset b 51.45 -.22 +12.6
BlackRock
EqDivI 19.30 -.07 +6.7
GlobAlcA m 19.25 -.04 +6.0
GlobAlcC m 17.90 -.04 +5.7
GlobAlcI 19.35 -.04 +6.1
CGM
Focus 29.24 -.12 +14.0
Mutual 28.14 -.02 +15.2
Realty 29.72 +.20 +10.9
Columbia
AcornZ 30.98 -.15 +12.4
DFA
EmMktValI 29.21 -.11 +12.5
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.37 -.01 +5.3
HlthCareS d 26.57 +.23 +9.9
LAEqS d 41.02 -.03 +10.0
Davis
NYVentA m 35.41 -.15 +9.0
NYVentC m 34.11 -.14 +8.7
Dodge & Cox
Bal 72.81 -.09 +8.6
Income 13.63 +.01 +3.5
IntlStk 31.58 -.15 +8.0
Stock 111.51 -.20 +10.2
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 35.21 -.38 +17.9
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.37 ... +5.5
HiIncOppB m 4.38 +.01 +5.3
NatlMuniA m 9.90 +.01 +6.7
NatlMuniB m 9.90 +.01 +6.5
PAMuniA m 9.11 ... +4.3
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.12 ... +3.5
Bal 19.54 -.10 +7.9
BlChGrow 49.20 -.56 +16.0
CapInc d 9.17 ... +7.6
Contra 76.37 -.67 +13.2
DivrIntl d 28.09 -.09 +10.1
ExpMulNat d 23.00 -.11 +11.2
Free2020 14.02 -.03 +6.9
Free2030 13.87 -.04 +8.0
GNMA 11.88 ... +1.2
GrowCo 96.49 +.08 +19.3
LatinAm d 53.20 -.07 +8.8
LowPriStk d 39.86 -.10 +11.6
Magellan 71.51 -.42 +13.5
Overseas d 29.98 -.05 +13.2
Puritan 19.20 -.08 +9.0
StratInc 11.06 +.01 +3.7
TotalBd 11.05 ... +2.2
Value 70.81 -.24 +11.6
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 26.20 -.14 +12.4
Fidelity Select
Gold d 38.37 -.10 -9.1
Pharm d 14.26 ... +5.6
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 48.84 -.28 +10.2
500IdxInstl 48.84 -.28 +10.2
500IdxInv 48.83 -.29 +10.1
First Eagle
GlbA m 47.79 -.22 +5.9
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.35 +.01 +4.5
GrowB m 47.13 -.35 +10.6
Income A m 2.14 ... +4.1
Income C m 2.16 ... +3.9
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 29.00 -.05 +5.6
Euro Z 19.84 -.06 +4.7
Shares Z 21.45 -.02 +7.5
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 13.00 ... +6.4
GlBond C m 13.02 ... +6.2
GlBondAdv 12.96 ... +6.5
Growth A m 17.45 -.10 +7.1
GMO
QuVI 23.65 -.16 +7.9
Harbor
CapApInst 43.26 -.43 +17.2
IntlInstl d 58.79 -.12 +12.1
Hartford
CpApHLSIA 42.09 -.02 +13.2
INVESCO
ConstellB m 21.60 -.17 +13.4
GlobEqA m 11.13 -.03 +8.3
PacGrowB m 19.29 -.07 +8.1
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 42.29 -.51 -2.2
AT&T Inc 30.74 -.01 +1.7
AbtLab 59.51 -.95 +5.8
AMD 7.97 ... +47.6
AlaskAir s 34.69 -.28 -7.6
Alcoa 9.76 -.19 +12.8
Allstate 32.81 -.17 +19.7
Altria 31.78 +.12 +7.2
AEP 37.89 -.11 -8.3
AmExp 57.57 -.47 +22.0
AmIntlGrp 32.27 -.32 +39.1
Amgen 67.13 -.02 +4.5
Anadarko 72.29 -.25 -5.3
Apple Inc 587.44-20.90 +45.0
AutoData 54.62 -.01 +1.1
AveryD 30.89 -.25 +7.7
Avnet 35.29 -.31 +13.5
Avon 22.19 +.34 +27.0
BP PLC 42.50 -.70 -.6
BakrHu 41.02 -.29 -15.7
BallardPw 1.26 -.04 +16.7
BarnesNob 11.30 +.30 -22.0
Baxter 54.18 -.21 +9.5
BerkH B 79.28 -.46 +3.9
BigLots 45.31 +.27 +20.0
BlockHR 16.88 -.11 +3.4
Boeing 73.10 -.61 -.3
BrMySq 33.93 +.36 -3.7
Brunswick 24.95 -.48 +38.2
Buckeye 57.04 +.46 -10.8
CBS B 33.28 +.36 +22.6
CMS Eng 22.04 -.02 -.2
CSX s 21.56 -.65 +2.4
CampSp 33.81 +.14 +1.7
Carnival 32.60 +.57 -.1
Caterpillar 107.36 -1.39 +18.5
CenterPnt 19.33 +.01 -3.8
CntryLink 38.07 -.33 +2.3
Chevron 102.51 -.88 -3.7
Cisco 19.91 -.16 +10.5
Citigrp rs 34.85 -.23 +32.5
Clorox 70.00 -.39 +5.2
ColgPal 98.18 -.32 +6.3
ConAgra 26.07 +.03 -1.3
ConocPhil 72.89 -.40 0.0
ConEd 57.90 -.11 -6.7
Cooper Ind 61.46 -.59 +13.5
Corning 13.53 -.01 +4.2
CrownHold 37.33 -.17 +11.2
Cummins 114.80 -2.01 +30.4
DTE 54.72 -.41 +.5
Deere 80.39 -.55 +3.9
Diebold 38.51 +.08 +28.1
Disney 42.08 -.41 +12.2
DomRescs 50.54 -.08 -4.8
Dover 59.88 -1.16 +3.2
DowChm 34.96 +.35 +21.6
DryShips 3.17 ... +58.5
DuPont 52.61 -.66 +14.9
DukeEngy 20.87 -.15 -5.1
EMC Cp 28.10 -1.04 +30.5
Eaton 46.93 -.53 +7.8
EdisonInt 42.52 -.34 +2.7
EmersonEl 50.08 -.47 +7.5
EnbrEPt s 30.91 +.06 -6.9
Energen 46.78 +.11 -6.4
EngyTEq 39.59 +.59 -2.4
Entergy 65.37 -.90 -10.5
EntPrPt 51.88 +.51 +11.9
Exelon 37.61 -.04 -13.3
ExxonMbl 85.28 -.47 +.6
Fastenal s 47.50 -.99 +8.9
FedExCp 89.39 -1.00 +7.0
FirstEngy 45.42 -.34 +2.5
FootLockr 30.99 -.56 +30.0
FordM 11.66 -.13 +8.4
Gannett 13.74 -.07 +2.8
Gap 27.50 -.12 +48.2
GenDynam 68.93 -.62 +3.8
GenElec 19.14 +.04 +6.9
GenMills 39.02 -.09 -3.4
GileadSci 52.25 +5.64 +27.7
GlaxoSKln 46.69 +.32 +2.3
Goodrich 125.21 -.24 +1.2
Goodyear 11.17 +.42 -21.2
Hallibrtn 33.98 -.19 -1.5
HarleyD 49.57 -.09 +27.5
HarrisCorp 44.21 -.40 +22.7
HartfdFn 20.07 +.01 +23.5
HawaiiEl 25.35 +.02 -4.3
HeclaM 4.11 -.02 -21.4
Heico s 50.16 -1.50 -14.1
Hess 55.25 +.10 -2.7
HewlettP 24.71 -.22 -4.1
HomeDp 51.56 -.25 +22.6
HonwllIntl 58.00 -.73 +6.7
Hormel 28.34 +.19 -3.2
Humana 89.75 +1.32 +2.4
INTL FCSt 20.42 +.23 -13.4
ITT Cp s 21.64 -.23 +12.0
ITW 55.41 -.51 +18.6
IngerRd 40.13 -.36 +31.7
IBM 199.51 -.62 +8.5
IntFlav 59.23 +.09 +13.0
IntPap 32.96 -.09 +11.4
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 89.26 +.83 +4.8
34.67 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK .92 33.32 -.02 +4.6
48.34 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.05 38.59 +.27 -15.9
23.28 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 21.85 -.06 -.9
37.28 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 30.68 -.26 +7.3
386.00 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 380.00 +.50 +16.9
12.71 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 8.77 -.15 +57.7
29.45 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 22.76 -.32 +14.3
14.58 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 6.59 -.32 +95.5
45.88 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 43.33 -.11 +6.3
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 48.01 -.20 +14.3
74.48 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 73.82 -.35 +5.5
30.41 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 29.48 -.39 +24.3
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 28.28 +.01 +1.7
32.24 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 23.83 -.20 +36.6
42.74 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 38.07 -.74 -3.9
61.29 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 50.08 -.47 +7.5
10.65 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 5.66 -.23 -8.0
21.02 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 14.50 +.11 +20.4
8.97 3.81 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.13 -.06 -19.8
18.16 13.37 Genpact G .18 16.17 +.01 +8.2
11.94 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.16 -.18 -10.2
55.00 48.17 Heinz HNZ 1.92 53.01 +.18 -1.9
62.60 53.77 Hershey HSY 1.52 62.90 +.55 +1.8
39.06 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 38.20 -.04 +2.2
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .56 32.00 +.04 +26.1
90.76 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 86.95 -.14 +13.9
102.22 76.40 McDnlds MCD 2.80 95.28 -2.06 -5.0
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 20.68 -.20 -6.6
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 7.49 -.01 -4.5
64.85 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 64.60 +.82 +12.0
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 26.90 ... -8.6
17.34 6.50 PenRE PEI .60 15.08 -.17 +44.4
71.89 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.06 66.15 -.06 -.3
90.10 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 86.75 -.99 +10.5
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 66.57 -.18 -.2
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 60.17 -.36 +20.1
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.53 +.04 +21.4
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 14.91 -.05 +11.2
60.00 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 4.63 47.75 ... +22.4
41.58 24.60 TJX s TJX .46 41.09 -.29 +27.3
33.53 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.04 26.40 -.30 -10.2
40.48 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 38.15 +.49 -4.9
62.63 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 61.75 -.31 +3.3
44.85 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 43.64 -.43 +9.3
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 33.12 -.45 +20.2
USD per British Pound 1.6055 +.0021 +.13% 1.5764 1.6317
Canadian Dollar .9957 +.0053 +.53% 1.0194 .9569
USD per Euro 1.3130 -.0003 -.02% 1.3747 1.4340
Japanese Yen 81.46 +.22 +.27% 76.78 82.37
Mexican Peso 13.2494 +.1120 +.85% 13.4819 11.6779
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.63 3.63 -0.04 +11.45 -17.54
Gold 1640.60 1638.80 +0.11 -0.33 +9.14
Platinum 1574.20 1575.30 -0.07 +3.63 -14.15
Silver 31.77 31.48 +0.93 +1.66 -31.03
Palladium 662.60 656.50 +0.93 +9.00 -13.81
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect11.94+.01 +1.7
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 13.11 -.04 +7.7
LifGr1 b 13.04 -.05 +9.5
RegBankA m 14.05 -.08 +16.4
SovInvA m 16.73 -.15 +8.7
TaxFBdA m 10.27 +.01 +3.3
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 19.13 -.03 +13.9
Longleaf Partners
LongPart 28.77 -.14 +8.0
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.66 +.02 +6.5
MFS
MAInvA m 20.89 -.14 +11.8
MAInvC m 20.17 -.13 +11.6
Merger
Merger b 15.76 ... +1.1
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.60 ... +3.6
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 12.65 ... +8.3
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 19.43 -.12 +10.2
Oakmark
EqIncI 28.74 ... +6.2
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 41.88 -.38 +11.5
DevMktA m 33.24 +.02 +13.4
DevMktY 32.88 +.03 +13.5
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.11 ... +5.9
ComRlRStI 6.52 +.01 +0.6
HiYldIs 9.25 +.01 +5.0
LowDrIs 10.45 ... +2.4
RealRet 12.12 -.02 +3.1
TotRetA m 11.19 ... +3.9
TotRetAdm b 11.19 ... +3.9
TotRetC m 11.19 ... +3.6
TotRetIs 11.19 ... +4.0
TotRetrnD b 11.19 ... +3.9
TotlRetnP 11.19 ... +4.0
Permanent
Portfolio 48.25 +.02 +4.7
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.85 -.05 +7.9
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 31.53 -.13 +13.5
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 16.63 -.15 +11.8
BlendA m 18.21 -.11 +10.9
EqOppA m 14.90 -.06 +9.6
HiYieldA m 5.51 ... +5.0
IntlEqtyA m 5.80 -.04 +8.2
IntlValA m 18.79 -.13 +7.1
JennGrA m 21.20 -.22 +17.3
NaturResA m 47.02 -.08 +1.4
SmallCoA m 21.51 -.09 +8.1
UtilityA m 11.22 -.04 +4.3
ValueA m 15.03 -.05 +9.0
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.79 ... +10.7
IncomeA m 6.89 ... +2.7
Royce
LowStkSer m 15.34 -.07 +7.2
OpportInv d 11.65 -.09 +12.9
ValPlSvc m 13.32 -.07 +11.0
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 21.55 -.13 +10.1
Scout
Interntl d 31.04 -.09 +11.0
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 45.23 -.51 +17.0
CapApprec 22.24 -.09 +7.9
DivGrow 25.24 -.13 +8.5
DivrSmCap d 17.17 -.08 +11.1
EmMktStk d 31.63 -.01 +10.9
EqIndex d 37.14 -.22 +10.1
EqtyInc 24.86 -.09 +8.4
FinSer 13.78 -.02 +16.1
GrowStk 37.35 -.37 +17.3
HealthSci 38.38 +.57 +17.7
HiYield d 6.72 +.01 +5.8
IntlDisc d 43.47 -.09 +16.5
IntlStk d 13.76 -.02 +12.0
IntlStkAd m 13.69 -.03 +11.8
LatinAm d 41.72 -.18 +7.4
MediaTele 54.11 -.51 +15.3
MidCpGr 58.72 -.13 +11.4
NewAmGro 35.08 -.11 +10.3
NewAsia d 15.79 -.02 +13.5
NewEra 43.09 +.03 +2.5
NewHoriz 35.42 -.01 +14.1
NewIncome 9.76 ... +1.8
Rtmt2020 17.31 -.06 +8.8
Rtmt2030 18.25 -.06 +10.3
ShTmBond 4.85 ... +1.5
SmCpVal d 37.13 -.23 +7.7
TaxFHiYld d 11.42 +.01 +5.6
Value 24.68 -.04 +9.5
ValueAd b 24.43 -.04 +9.4
Thornburg
IntlValI d 27.04 ... +10.3
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 23.52 -.01 +7.6
Vanguard
500Adml 126.99 -.75 +10.2
500Inv 126.98 -.76 +10.1
CapOp d 31.83 -.06 +7.9
CapVal 10.58 -.02 +14.6
Convrt d 12.67 +.01 +7.7
DevMktIdx d 9.12 -.05 +7.4
DivGr 16.35 -.04 +6.0
EnergyInv d 58.66 -.13 -0.5
EurIdxAdm d 55.14 -.32 +6.9
Explr 79.29 -.35 +11.0
GNMA 11.06 +.01 +1.0
GNMAAdml 11.06 +.01 +1.1
GlbEq 17.68 -.06 +11.1
GrowthEq 12.46 -.06 +15.5
HYCor d 5.83 ... +4.5
HYCorAdml d 5.83 ... +4.5
HltCrAdml d 57.81 +.14 +6.6
HlthCare d 137.00 +.33 +6.5
ITGradeAd 10.14 ... +3.2
InfPrtAdm 28.21 -.08 +2.1
InfPrtI 11.49 -.03 +2.1
InflaPro 14.36 -.04 +2.0
InstIdxI 126.17 -.74 +10.2
InstPlus 126.17 -.75 +10.2
InstTStPl 31.15 -.17 +10.5
IntlExpIn d 14.40 -.08 +12.3
IntlGr d 18.31 -.05 +12.0
IntlStkIdxAdm d23.72 -.10 +8.6
IntlStkIdxIPls d94.89 -.41 +8.7
LTInvGr 10.41 +.01 +3.0
MidCapGr 21.34 -.12 +13.3
MidCp 21.80 -.07 +11.0
MidCpAdml 98.94 -.32 +11.0
MidCpIst 21.86 -.06 +11.0
MuIntAdml 14.19 +.01 +2.1
MuLtdAdml 11.17 +.01 +0.7
PrecMtls d 18.49 -.03 -1.6
Prmcp d 66.36 -.37 +7.5
PrmcpAdml d 68.86 -.38 +7.5
PrmcpCorI d 14.36 -.06 +6.4
REITIdx d 21.00 ... +9.9
REITIdxAd d 89.59 -.03 +9.9
STCor 10.75 ... +1.8
STGradeAd 10.75 ... +1.8
SelValu d 19.92 -.04 +7.2
SmGthIdx 23.71 -.10 +10.3
SmGthIst 23.75 -.11 +10.3
StSmCpEq 20.51 -.07 +9.0
Star 20.16 -.04 +7.6
StratgcEq 20.55 -.05 +12.1
TgtRe2015 13.05 -.03 +6.1
TgtRe2020 23.17 -.06 +6.8
TgtRe2030 22.62 -.08 +8.1
TgtRe2035 13.60 -.06 +8.7
Tgtet2025 13.19 -.04 +7.5
TotBdAdml 11.03 +.01 +1.2
TotBdInst 11.03 +.01 +1.2
TotBdMkInv 11.03 +.01 +1.2
TotBdMkSig 11.03 +.01 +1.2
TotIntl d 14.18 -.06 +8.6
TotStIAdm 34.42 -.18 +10.4
TotStIIns 34.42 -.19 +10.4
TotStIdx 34.41 -.18 +10.4
TxMIntlAdm d10.51 -.06 +7.4
TxMSCAdm 29.51 -.18 +8.3
USGro 21.02 -.16 +16.5
USValue 11.13 -.04 +9.1
WellsI 23.60 -.03 +3.7
WellsIAdm 57.18 -.06 +3.8
Welltn 33.07 -.05 +6.2
WelltnAdm 57.12 -.08 +6.3
WndsIIAdm 50.08 -.12 +9.5
WndsrII 28.21 -.07 +9.4
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.69 -.03 +5.9
DOW
12,964.10
-68.65
NASDAQ
3,007.56
-23.89
S&P 500
1,376.92
-8.22
RUSSELL 2000
798.90
-4.42
6-MO T-BILLS
.12%
-.01
10-YR T-NOTE
1.95%
-.02
CRUDE OIL
$102.27
-.40
q q q q q q q q
q q q q q q q q
NATURAL GAS
$1.91
-.04
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012
timesleader.com
WASHINGTON Momentum in
U.S. hiring and home sales appears to
be slowing, according to fresh data.
The average number of people seek-
ing U.S. unemployment benefits over
the past month is at a three-month
high. And fewer Americans bought
previously owned homes in March af-
ter mild weather boosted sales in the
previous two months.
A possible weakening in two criti-
cal elements of the U.S. economy sug-
gests growth could stay modest this
year.
We are in for a few more quarters
of moderate growth before stronger
gains might appear, said Joel Naroff,
president of Naroff Economic Advi-
sors. More hiring is needed to drive
up wages and salaries and fuel the re-
covery, he added.
The Labor Department said Thurs-
day that weekly applications dipped
last week by 2,000 to a seasonally ad-
justed 386,000.
But, the four-week average, a less
volatile measure, rose last week by
5,500, to 374,750. Thats the highest
level in three months, although it is
still 9 percent lower than the level
from September.
Unemployment benefit applica-
tions have started to tick up in recent
weeks after months of steady de-
clines. When applications fall below
375,000, it generally suggests hiring
will be strong enough to lower the un-
employment rate.
The National Association of Real-
tors said sales of previously owned
homes fell 2.6 percent last month to a
seasonally adjusted annual rate of
4.48 million. Thats down from a re-
vised 4.6 million sold in February. In
healthier markets, sales typically are
closer to 6 million.
A mild winter may have encour-
aged more people to buy in January
and February, essentially stealing
sales from March.
There were some positive signs in
the home-buying report. First-time
buyers, who are critical to a housing
recovery, rose slightly. Foreclosures
declined. And the supply of homes for
sale fell.
Many economists have downplayed
the weak March hiring figures, noting
that a warmer winter may have also
led to some earlier hiring in January
and February.
By CHRISTOPHER S. RUGABER
and DEREK KRAVITZ
Associated Press Writers
U.S. hiring, home sales appear to slow
NEW YORK Apple generates
more gossip than the Kardashians.
Theres a constantly spinning mill of
rumors about Apple products, most of
whichturnout tobe untrue. Whats un-
usual this week is that talk has revived
of asmaller iPadmodel, anideacompa-
ny founder Steve Jobs derided publicly
a year before he died.
Apple and its suppliers arent com-
menting. Rumors of a smaller iPad, or
iPad mini have percolated ever since
the first iPad was launched two years
ago. This time around, theyre fed by
media reports from South Korea, Chi-
na and Taiwan, saying Apple has or-
dered Samsung screens that are 7.86
inches measured on the diagonal. That
would make for a screen about half the
size of the current iPad, which has a di-
agonal measurement of 9.7 inches.
A smaller tablet would help Apple
further its lead in the tablet market.
From a competitive standpoint, we
believe an iPad mini with a lower price
point wouldbe the competitions worst
nightmare, said Shaw Wu, an analyst
at Sterne Agee.
Apple has successfully fended off
competitors who have tried to sell tab-
lets in iPads size range. But last year,
Amazon.com Inc. figured out how to
crack Apples stranglehold on tablets
by making a half-size, no-frills tablet.
The result was the Kindle Fire, which
sells for $199 basically, the cost of
production. Amazon has sold millions
of them.
Price isnt the only reasoncustomers
might prefer a smaller tablet. A 7-inch
model would fit in many handbags, un-
like the current iPad.
Apples late CEOmade a rare appear-
ance on an October 2010 earnings con-
ference call to launch a tirade against
the 7-inch tablet Samsung Electronics
Inc. was set to launch as the first major
challenger to the iPad.
Rumors of a
smaller Apple
iPad re-emerge
By PETER SVENSSON
AP Technology Writer
BACK MOUNTAIN EXPO A BIG DRAW
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
T
he Back Mountain Business and Community Expo at Misericordia University in Dallas drew steady
crowds Wednesday. Businesses and nonprofit organizations showcased their products and ser-
vices at the event sponsored by the Back Mountain Chamber of Commerce.
LOS ANGELES The shareholder
rejection of Citigroup Inc. Chief Exec-
utive Vikram Pandits $15 million pay
package has some on Wall Street won-
deringif thesamefatemight beinstore
for the heads of other big U.S. banks.
Both Wells Fargo & Co. and Bank of
America Corp. will ask shareholders in
the coming weeks to vote on a "say on
pay" proposal. Corporate governance
experts and activist shareholders ex-
pect that these votes will capture even
moreattentionnowthat Citis sharehol-
ders have said they want Pandits com-
pensation to be dialed back.
Financial institutions have been
forced to hold these votes as part of re-
formlaws passed after the financial cri-
sis. Though they are not binding, the
votes could leave corporate boards
squirming as they choose between cut-
ting the compensation or ignoring sha-
reholders whoessentiallyownthecom-
panies.
"Here we have the majority of share-
holders indicating frustration with the
overall level of compensation for exec-
utives still working at a major compa-
ny," said Brandon Rees, acting director
of investmentsat theAFL-CIO. "If it can
happenat Citigroup, it canhappenany-
where, particularly at other big finan-
cial firms."
Tuesdays vote at Citigroup was the
first time it hit a major name on Wall
Street. About 55 percent of the share-
holders cast votes in favor of lowering
Pandits salary and bonus package,
along with the compensation for other
top executives.
Citi shareholders reject CEO pay, send message
By E. SCOTT RECKARD
Los Angeles Times
C M Y K
PAGE 10B FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
7
4
3
8
5
8
ENTER TO WIN
ONE OF OUR
THREE $100
IN-STORE GIFT
CERTIFICATES
WITH PURCHASE
O
N
E
D
A
Y
O
N
L
Y
!
O
N
E
D
A
Y
O
N
L
Y
!
Dont Miss Out! Lowest Prices Of The Year!!
FACTORY DIRECT SALE!!
ONE DAY ONLY!
YEAR END
FACTORY CLOSEOUTS
AND FLOOR MODELS
ALSO AVAILABLE AT
DEEPLY DISCOUNTED
PRICES!
REBENNACK APPLIANCE
Food &
Refreshments
from
10am-2pm
Many Factory
Representatives
Will Be
Available
HUGE SAVINGS!
HURRY IN FOR
YOUR BEST
SELECTION
SAVE
$$$$$ ON
MANUFACTURERS
REBATE
269 Wyoming Avenue Kingston 287-1175
$
468
While
Supplies
Last!!
starting
at WED6600VW
WHIRLPOOL
STEAM ELECTRIC
DRYERS
starting
at
Over The Range
MICROWAVES
starting
at
starting
at
While
Supplies
Last!!
While
Supplies
Last!!
g
es es
$
448
$
370
ELECTRIC OR GAS
RANGES
REFRIGERATORS
(18 cu. ft. white)
While
Supplies
Last!!
$
172
STOP BY AND
ENJOY THE FIRST
BARBEQUE OF THE
SEASON!
LARGEST
AREAS EXCLUSIVE
DEALER
Saturday, April 21 9am - 5pm
starting
at
HU
HU
Y
S
H
ng
$
378
While
Supplies
Last!!
Stainless
Steel Tub
WASHERS DISHWASHERS
starting
at
ar
a
SHWASHERS SHWASHERS
rting
at
$
265
While
Supplies
Last!!
GAS RANGE
$
592
was
$
719
NOW!
Stainless Steel
5 Burner
Griddle Included
REFRIGERATOR
$
2,050
was
$
3,099
NOW!
Stainless Steel
4 Door
(Save $1,049!!)
REFRIGERATOR
Pro-Style
$
1,649
After
$
400 Mail-In Rebate
e
SAVE HUNDREDS OF DOLLARS OFF
MANUFACTURERS LIST PRICES ON
ALL KITCHEN PACKAGES
MODEL# JDRP430WP
MODEL# JDB8200AWS
BUY A 30
PRO-STYLE

DUAL-RANGE
AND RECEIVE
A FREE
JENN-AIR
TRIFECTA

DISHWASHER
$
1,149
value
AREAS EXCLUSIVE INDEPENDENT
JENN-AIR DEALER
UP TO 12 MONTHS NO INTEREST!
With Approved Credit and a
minimum purchase of $350
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 73/36
Average 61/40
Record High 91 in 1976
Record Low 24 in 1904
Yesterday 10
Month to date 296
Year to date 4637
Last year to date 5927
Normal year to date 5846
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00
Month to date 0.38
Normal month to date 2.10
Year to date 5.76
Normal year to date 9.05
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 1.59 -0.06 22.0
Towanda 1.14 -0.04 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 2.48 -0.05 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 73-78. Lows: 50-53. Expect abun-
dant sunshine and warm conditions
today. Showers will be possible tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 60-71. Lows: 55-60. Sunny to partly
cloudy skies are in store today. Look for
increasing clouds into tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 66-74. Lows: 43-49. Slight chance
of thunderstorms late today. Rain and
thunderstorms will be likely tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 73-77. Lows: 52-57. Sunny to partly
cloudy and warm today. Slight chance of
showers late tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 67-72. Lows: 56-61. Expect abun-
dant sunshine today and increasing
clouds tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 46/32/.00 52/37/pc 48/35/sh
Atlanta 68/55/.00 77/60/pc 77/58/t
Baltimore 70/46/.00 73/61/pc 73/50/t
Boston 62/47/.00 69/53/pc 73/48/t
Buffalo 63/41/.00 73/43/t 49/39/sh
Charlotte 66/52/.00 79/59/t 80/58/t
Chicago 61/50/.00 52/39/sh 50/40/pc
Cleveland 74/51/.00 75/46/t 51/40/pc
Dallas 81/57/.00 72/48/t 70/52/s
Denver 60/40/.00 67/43/pc 77/44/s
Detroit 72/49/.00 65/39/t 48/38/s
Honolulu 80/72/.00 85/71/s 85/71/s
Houston 81/55/.00 81/54/t 71/52/pc
Indianapolis 74/50/.00 68/43/sh 55/40/s
Las Vegas 87/66/.00 90/72/s 93/74/s
Los Angeles 61/56/.00 76/60/s 73/61/s
Miami 81/72/.00 83/72/t 82/74/t
Milwaukee 58/39/.44 43/37/sh 46/37/pc
Minneapolis 46/42/.01 53/37/pc 55/41/sh
Myrtle Beach 68/64/.00 77/63/pc 78/64/t
Nashville 76/45/.00 79/52/pc 63/44/sh
New Orleans 80/63/.00 81/64/pc 76/55/t
Norfolk 63/55/.10 72/60/pc 81/56/t
Oklahoma City 79/56/.00 66/43/pc 70/47/s
Omaha 65/46/.16 57/39/pc 66/44/pc
Orlando 78/66/.05 86/68/t 85/69/t
Phoenix 92/66/.00 97/71/s 101/74/s
Pittsburgh 72/45/.00 80/48/pc 53/42/sh
Portland, Ore. 50/44/.02 64/50/sh 74/51/pc
St. Louis 78/56/.00 61/41/c 61/43/pc
Salt Lake City 62/41/.02 68/52/s 74/54/s
San Antonio 84/61/.00 80/52/t 77/51/s
San Diego 63/55/.00 74/60/s 73/60/s
San Francisco 67/55/.00 70/51/s 73/53/s
Seattle 55/41/.00 56/49/sh 63/50/pc
Tampa 80/73/.03 84/68/t 84/68/t
Tucson 87/57/.00 94/63/s 97/64/s
Washington, DC 72/50/.00 73/59/pc 72/52/t
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 54/43/.00 51/39/sh 49/39/sh
Baghdad 88/64/.00 81/60/s 85/62/pc
Beijing 61/54/.00 74/52/pc 70/53/t
Berlin 63/39/.00 61/45/sh 58/43/sh
Buenos Aires 77/59/.00 78/54/s 65/44/pc
Dublin 54/36/.00 54/38/r 51/36/pc
Frankfurt 59/43/.00 59/38/pc 54/43/sh
Hong Kong 77/73/.00 83/74/t 81/73/t
Jerusalem 63/51/.00 71/55/s 74/54/pc
London 54/43/.00 55/35/sh 52/36/sh
Mexico City 77/50/.00 76/50/s 75/49/pc
Montreal 70/37/.00 49/36/sh 49/35/sh
Moscow 54/36/.00 69/46/r 66/49/pc
Paris 59/43/.00 60/44/sh 53/39/sh
Rio de Janeiro 86/72/.00 83/67/pc 85/71/pc
Riyadh 93/61/.00 92/65/s 93/66/s
Rome 63/50/.00 61/49/sh 64/47/sh
San Juan 81/71/.00 84/73/sh 84/74/sh
Tokyo 61/54/.00 62/51/sh 62/50/pc
Warsaw 50/45/.00 62/42/pc 65/45/c
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
75/56
Reading
75/54
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
76/50
77/51
Harrisburg
76/54
Atlantic City
67/60
New York City
74/57
Syracuse
74/49
Pottsville
76/52
Albany
76/50
Binghamton
Towanda
74/47
78/48
State College
73/52
Poughkeepsie
75/53
72/48
52/39
67/43
81/54
53/37
76/60
73/53
60/38
70/44
56/49
74/57 65/39
77/60
83/72 81/54 85/71
49/37
52/37
73/59
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 6:16a 7:50p
Tomorrow 6:14a 7:51p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 5:39a 7:33p
Tomorrow 6:09a 8:31p
New First Full Last
April 21 April 29 May 5 May 12
The driest April
on record was
back in 1932
when only two-
thirds of an inch
of rain was
recorded (.64 of
an inch). So far
this month,
we've had just a
little more than
half that amount
and the decit
so far this spring
is now just over
5 inches in the
Poconos. We will
get some rain
Saturday but
probably only a
quarter inch or
less. Northerly
wind heading
into Sunday will
drop the temper-
ature a bit. Then
on Monday, a
storm might hug
the coast and
bring additional
rainfall with
gusty winds.
Below normal
temperatures
will last through
Election Day
next week.
-Kurt Aaron
NATIONAL FORECAST: Showers and thunderstorms will accompany a cold front migrating through
the Ohio and Mississippi Valleys today. Expect snow and rain north of this system, mainly across
Michigan in the morning. Scattered showers will also affect the Northwest. Meanwhile, the Southwest
will see sunny and increasingly hot conditions.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Mostly sunny, warm
SATURDAY
Showers
65
53
MONDAY
Rain
possible
53
35
TUESDAY
Partly
sunny
55
32
WEDNESDAY
Showers
and
thunder
65
35
THURSDAY
Partly
sunny
65
45
SUNDAY
Mostly
cloudy
58
38
73

48

TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 1C


412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
of
N
EPA PP
Wyoming Ave., Scranton 570-342-0107 www.rjburne.com
2011 SRX AWD by Cadillac
$
36,991
Ultra View Sunroof,
All Wheel Drive,
Heated and Memory Seats
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Cars in
Color
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months (See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
FOUND. Male cat.
Black. white on
face, neck, stomach
& paws. Very friend-
ly. Found in Plains
Call 570-822-8701
135 Legals/
Public Notices
ESTATE NOTICE
Estate of Florence
A. Lavelle, late of
Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania (died
March 21, 2012).
Notice is hereby
given that Letters
Testamentary have
hereby been grant-
ed to Jason Mor-
gans, Executor. All
persons indebted to
said Estate are
required to make
payment, and those
having claims or
demands are to
present same with-
out delay, to the
Executor named
herein, or to Edward
A. Monsky, Esquire,
Fine, Wyatt & Carey,
P.C., 425 Spruce
St., 4th Fl, Scranton,
PA 18503, attor-
neys for Estate.
City
Of Pittston
Clerks Office
VA
Health Care
McLane
PAGE 2C FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
SUSQUEHANNA RIVER BASIN
COMMISSION
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
AMENDED REGULATORY
PROGRAM/RECORDS PROCESSING
FEE SCHEDULES AND AMENDED
COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
The Susquehanna River Basin Commission
(SRBC) will hold a public hearing on May
10, 2012 at the Pennsylvania State Capitol,
Room 8E-B, East Wing, Commonwealth
Avenue, Harrisburg, Pa., beginning at 2:30
p.m. One purpose of the hearing is to
receive comments on amendments to the
SRBC Regulatory Program Fee Schedule
and on establishment of an SRBC Informa-
tion Technology Services Fee as an
addendum to the SRBC Records Process-
ing Fee Schedule.
The revisions to the Regulatory Program
Fee Schedule implement annual adjust-
ments in fee amounts in accordance with
changes in the U.S. Consumer Price Index
as previously established by SRBC in Res-
olution 2005-03 of March 29, 2005. Other
changes include an increase in the SRBCs
consumptive use fee based on the change
in the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Civil
Works Construction Cost Index System;
the establishment of fees for renewal
applications; and an increase in fees for
groundwater withdrawal applications.
The proposed Information Technology Ser-
vices Fee contains fees that the SRBC will
charge for online downloads of large
datasets.
SRBC will also consider amendments to its
Comprehensive Plan for Management of
the Water Resources of the Susquehanna
River Basin. The proposed amendments
include the additions of the Fiscal Year
2013-2014 Annual Water Resources Pro-
gram and all water resources projects
approved by the Commission since the
last amendment of the Comprehensive
Plan in June 2011.
Copies of the revised fee schedules can
be obtained from SRBCs web site at
www.srbc.net or by calling 717-238-0423.
Information on the proposed amendments
to the Comprehensive Plan is also posted
on the web site. Anyone planning to com-
ment at the public hearing, should contact
Richard A. Cairo, SRBC, 1721 N. Front
Street, Harrisburg, PA 17102-2391; 717-
238-0423. Ext. 306. Written comments or
questions, including questions on the
comprehensive plan amendments, can be
sent to Mr. Cairo by mail, e-mail at
rcairo@srbc.net or fax at 717-238-2436.
The written comment period will be held
open until May 21, 2012.
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that
at the regular meeting the West Pittston
Borough Council to be held on Tuesday,
May 1, 2012, at 6:30 p.m. (EST), at the Bor-
ough Building, 555 Exeter Avenue, West
Pittston, Pennsylvania, a proposed Ordi-
nance shall be considered and proposed
for enactment and passage, and public
comment is solicited. Said proposed Ordi-
nance is entitled as follows:
AN ORDINANCE SETTING FORTH
UNIFORM REQUIREMENTS FOR CON-
TRIBUTORS INTO THE WASTEWATER
COLLECTION AND TREATMENT SYS-
TEM OF WEST PITTSTON BOROUGH
ESTABLISHING THE AUTHORITY OF
THE WYOMING VALLEY
SANITARY AUTHORITY TO ADMINIS-
TER AND ENFORCE THE REQUIRE-
MENTS, SETTING FEES FOR THE
ADMINISTRATION
AND OPERATION OF AN INDUSTRIAL
PRETREATMENT PROGRAM AND
ESTABLISHING PENALTIES FOR THE
VIOLATION THEREOF
The provisions of the said pro-
posed Ordinance set forth uniform
requirements for direct and indirect con-
tributors into the wastewater collection
system and enables the Borough and the
Wyoming Valley Sanitary Authority to com-
ply with all applicable state and federal
laws as required by the Federal Clean
Water Act of 1977, the General Pretreat-
ment Regulations (Title 40 Code of Feder-
al Regulations, Part 4 03), the Pennsylva-
nia Clean Streams Law and the provisions
of the Boroughs Service Agreement with
the Wyoming Valley Sanitary Authority.
A copy of the full text of the said
proposed Ordinance is available for exam-
ination at the Borough Building in the office
of the Borough Secretary during regular
office hours, Monday through Friday. Also,
a copy of the proposed Ordinance has
been provided to the newspaper of gener-
al circulation in which this legal notice is
being published.
Mark W. Bufalino, Esquire
Elliott Greenleaf & Dean
39 Public Square, Suite 1000
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
PUBLIC NOTICE
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE OFFICE OF
HUMAN SERVICES (OHS) INVITES QUAL-
IFIED AGENCIES AND INDIVIDUALS TO
SUBMIT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL
(RFP) TO PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING:
PROVISIONS OF SERVICES INCLUDING
COMMUNITY-BASED IN-HOME SERVICES
FOR LOW INCOME ADULTS, THE DIS-
ABLED POPULATIONS, AND FOR CATE-
GORICAL SERVICES FUNDED BY THE
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
HUMAN SERVICES DEVELOPMENT FUND
FOR CONTRACT YEAR JULY 1, 2012-
JUNE 30,2013.
RESPONSES FOR THE LISTED REQUEST
FOR PROPOSAL MUST BE SUBMITTED TO
THE LUZERNE COUNTY PURCHASING
DEPARTMENT, C/O FRANK A. PUGLIESE,
JR., 20 NORTH PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE,
WILKES BARRE, PA 18701 BY FRIDAY,
MAY 11, 2012 BY 4:00 P.M.
RFP packages may be obtained at the
offices of Luzerne Purchasing Department
in the Penn Place Building, 20 North Penn-
sylvania Avenue, Wilkes Barre, Pa 18711,
and also on the County website at
www.luzernecounty.org.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUC-
TIONS MAY RESULT IN RFP REJECTION.
RFPS MAY BE RECEIVED WEEKDAYS
BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 9:00 AM TO
4:00 PM. ONLY (EXCLUDING HOLIDAYS).
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE DOES NOT
DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE,
COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX, RELI-
GION, AGE, FAMILY, AND HANDICAPPED
STATUS IN EMPLOYMENT OR THE PROVI-
SION OF SERVICES.
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE IS AN
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.
FRANK A. PUGLIESE, JR, DIRECTOR
PURCHASING DEPARTMENT
ADVERTISEMENT PUBLISHED BY ORDER
OF:
LUZERNE COUNTY MANAGER
ROBERT LAWTON
LEGAL NOTICE
PUBLIC NOTICE TO BIDDERS
Sealed bids will be received by the
Luzerne Borough Sewer Authority,
Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, for the fol-
lowing work to be performed:
2012 BENNETT STREET
STORM REPAIRS
Bid documents for the project can be
obtained at the Luzerne Borough Building,
144 Academy Street, on Monday through
Friday, between the hours of 9:00 a.m. to
3:00 p.m., or by contacting the Borough
Engineer, Timothy J. Connolly, Jr., at 570-
674-8648. The documents require a
$20.00 non-refundable check made
payable to the Borough of Luzerne Sewer
Authority.
All Bids shall be submitted in a sealed
envelope marked, 2012 BENNETT
STREET STORM REPAIRS, to the Luzerne
Borough Building, on or before 12:00
Noon, on Tuesday May 1, 2012. The bids
will be publicly opened at that date and
time.
Each bidder must deposit with his bid,
security in the amount of ten percent
(10%) of the bid in the form and subject to
the conditions provided in the Instructions
to Bidders. All contracts over $25,000 are
subject to current Pennsylvania Prevailing
Minimum Wages.
The Borough of Luzerne Sewer Authori-
ty reserves the right to accept, reject,
modify or delete any or all items of work,
as they deem necessary to award a Con-
tract within budget limitations. Bids may
be held by the Owner for a period of not to
exceed ninety (90) days after the date of
the Bid Opening.
The Luzerne Borough Sewer Authority
does not discriminate on the basis or race,
color, national origin, sex, religion, age,
disability or familial status in employment
or the provision of services.
Questions concerning the Bid can be
directed to the Engineer, Timothy J. Con-
nolly, Jr., P.E., 570-674-8648.
BID NOTICE:
Sealed bids will be received by the South-
east Wyoming Co. Council of Govern-
ments (SEWCOG), at P O Box 476,
Tunkhannock, PA 18657 until May 09,
2012 for AEP/EDP dust control oil to be
applied to dirt & Gravel roads in Eaton,
Northmoreland and Monroe Townships,
Wyo. Co. PA. Specifications shall include
the following:
(1) Volume Bid of 66,000 gallons,
more or less. (2) Bid price shall be per
gallon with price of oil and heat/haul &
apply costs noted. (3) A single price shall
be for all three participating townships. (4)
Dust oil shall be applied using a computer-
controlled system with reliable trucks. (5)
Price must cover all deliveries scheduled
by individual townships thru 9/1/2012. (6)
Any price escalation rates shall be clearly
identified in the bid along with dates upon
which escalation amounts would be
applied. (7) Bids will be opened and possi-
bly awarded at the (SEWCOG) regular
meeting on May 09, 2012 at 7 p.m. at the
Eaton Township Municipal Building. (8)
Bids must be accompanied by a 10% bid
bond made payable to SEWCOG. A 10%
performance bond is required from the
winning bidder within 20 days of the
awarding. SEWCOG reserves the right to
reject any or all bids or portion thereof or
to waive informalities in the bidding.
Barbara Truax, Treasurer SEWCOG
LEGAL NOTICE
Dallas Township owns and operates a
wastewater collection system which is
subject to a Service Agreement with the
Wyoming Valley Sanitary Authority for the
collection and treatment of wastes and
sewage collected by such system and
contributed by Township residents.
Wyoming Valley Sanitary Authority is
required through their NPDES Operating
Permit to operate and implement an
Industrial Pre-Treatment Program in
accordance with the Federal Clean Water
Act, the Pennsylvania Clean Streams Law
and 40 CFR Section 403. The Ordinance
previously adopted by the Township has
been upgraded to include the latest EPA
regulations. The Township is required to
adopt the upgraded Ordinance, which was
found to be acceptable by the Water Pro-
tection Division of the United States Envi-
ronmental Protection Agency in Septem-
ber of 2011.
The Board of Supervisors will consider
adopting the Ordinance on May 1, 2012 at
7:30P.M in the Municipal Building located
at 2919 SR 309 Highway, Dallas, Luzerne
County, Pennsylvania. Full text of the pro-
posed Ordinance is available at the Town-
ship Building Monday thru Friday, 8:30 to
4:30P.M.
Nancy Y. Balutis
Secretary-Treasurer
LEGAL NOTICE
The Board of Supervisors of Dallas Town-
ship is considering adopting certain chap-
ters of the 2012 Edition of the Interna-
tional Property Maintenance Code. This
proposed Ordinance would regulate and
govern the conditions and maintenance of
all property, buildings, and structures
located within the Township to ensure they
are safe, sanitary, and fit for occupation
and use. It will also provide for the con-
demnation of buildings and structures unfit
for human occupancy and use, the demo-
lition of such existing structures, and the
issuance of permits and fee collections.
Adoption consideration will be held on
Tuesday, May 1, 2012, at 7:30P.M. in the
Municipal Building located at 2919 SR 309
Highway, Dallas, Luzerne County, Pennsyl-
vania. Full text of the proposed Ordinance
is available for public inspection at the
Municipal Building Mondays thru Fridays
from 8:30A.M. until 4:30P.M.
Nancy Y. Balutis
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
Wednesday-Sunday
Open at 4 pm
Home of the Original
O-Bar Pizza
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Call V&G
Anytime
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
310 Attorney
Services
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
*Unemployment
Hearing?
*Sued by Credit
Card Company?
*Charged with
DUI? *Sued for
Custody or Child
Support? Call the
Law office of
Michael P. Kelly
570-417-5561
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
Greater Nanticoke
Area School District
solicits sealed
quotes for the
following:
2012-2013
GARBAGE BID
Specifications and
instructions may be
obtained by con-
tacting Reine
Pavelitz, 570-735-
7783, or in person
at the business
office, Nanticoke
Area High School,
Monday through Fri-
day, 8:00am to
1:00pm. Proposals
will be accepted
until 12:00pm, pre-
vailing time, Friday,
April 27th, 2012 in
the Nanticoke
Senior High School,
rear Kosciuszko
Street, Nanticoke,
Pennsylvania. All
proposals must be
in the office of the
business manager
on or before the day
and time indicated
above. The Greater
Nanticoke Area
School Board
reserves the right to
accept any quote,
or portion of the
quote, and the right
to reject any or all
quote.
Jeff Kozlofski,
President
Attest: Cindy Donlin
Secretary
135 Legals/
Public Notices
MEETING NOTICE
A Special Meeting
for General
Purposes of the
Joint Operating
Committee of the
Wilkes-Barre Area
Career & Technical
Center is scheduled
for Tuesday, May 1,
2012 at 6:30 p.m.,
at the school on
Jumper Road in
Plains Township.
Gary Smith
Chairperson
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
LEGAL NOTICE
The Luzerne County
Clerk to County
Council Committee
will meet on Mon-
day 4/23/2012 at
5:30
In the Council Meet-
ing Room of the
Luzerne
County Courthouse,
200 North River
Street,
Wilkes-Barre 18711.
The purpose of
the meeting
Will be to develop
an evaluation
for the
County Manager
Colette J. Check
Clerk to County
Council
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
PUBLIC NOTICE
The Rice Township
Zoning Hearing
Board will hold a
meeting on
Wednesday, May 9,
2012 at 7:00 p.m.,
concerning Polonia
Estates Phase 3 for
the dimensional
front yard variances
of 13 homes. The
meeting will be held
at the Rice Town-
ship Municipal
Building, 3000
Church Road,
Mountaintop, PA
18707.
Donald A.
Armstrong
Secretary/
Treasurer
145 Prayers
THANK YOU GOD
Prayer to God. Say
9 Hail Marys for 9
days. Ask for three
wishes. First for
business, second
and third for the im-
possible. Publish
this article on the
ninth day. Your
wishes will come
true, even though
you may not believe
it. Thank you God.
JO
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
Adoring couple
longs to adopt your
newborn. Promis-
ing to give a secure
life of unconditional
and endless love.
Linda & Sal
1-800-595-4919
Expenses Paid
BABY SITTER
Part Time Sitter
needed in my Forty
Fort home from
5am to 8:20am, 3
to 4 (maximum)
days per week.
Child sleeps until
7:30 am, then
needs to eat break-
fast, get dressed
and be at the bus
stop for 8:20.
$50/week.
570-231-9106
Let your hair
down! The new
trend for your
bridal tresses
are long flowing
hair styles on
your wedding
day!
bridezella.net
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
PT/SEASONAL
NATURALISTS
www.bearcreek-
camp.org
570-472-3741
150 Special Notices
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
380 Travel
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
THE LION
KING
Wed., June 13
$175.
Orchestra
JERSEY
BOYS
Wed., July 18
$150.
Front Mezz
PHANTOM
OF THE
OPERA
Wed., July 18
$135.
Orchestra
Call
Roseann @
655-4247
CAMEO HOUSE CAMEO HOUSE
BUS BUS T TOURS OURS
New York City
Saturday
May 19th
Kips Bay
Decorator
ShowHouse
& ....more!
Considered
by most to be
the Premier
Showcase of
interior design
For more info
570-655-3420
anne.cameo
@verizon.net
Reduced
Rates from
$839.
per person
2012 GROUP
CRUISES
New
Jersey to
Bermuda
Explorer of
the Seas
09/09/12
New York to the
Caribbean
Carnival Miracle
10/13/2012
New York to the
Caribbean
NCLs Gem
11/16/2012
Includes Trans-
portation to Piers
Book Early, limited
availability!
Call for details
300 Market St.,
Kingston, Pa 18704
570-288-TRIP
(288-8747)
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
POLARIS`03
330 MAGNUM
Shaft ride system.
True 4x4. Mossy
oak camo. Cover
included. $3,000
negotiable. Call
570-477-3129
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
CHEVROLET `01
IMPALA
High mileage. Runs
like a dream. If you
can name it, it has
probably been
replaced. $2,999
(570)690-8588
CHEVROLET `90
CELEBRITY
STATION WAGON
3.1 liter V6, auto,
A/C. excellent interi-
or, new tires. 66K
$3,250.
570-288-7249
FORD 83 MUSTANG
5.0 GT. 70,000
original miles. Cali-
fornia car, 5 speed,
T-tops, Posi rear
end, traction bars,
power windows,
rear defroster,
cruise. New carbu-
retor and Flow
Master. Great Car!
$5000 OR equal
trade. 468-2609
LEOS AUTO SALES
92 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
PONTIAC 99
GRAND AM
4 door 4 cylinder
automatic. Good
condition. $1,950
CHEVY 04
MALIBU CLASSIC
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto, good condi-
tion. 120k. $2,450.
FORD 01 F150 XLT
Pickup Triton V8,
auto, 4x4 Super
Cab, all power,
cruise control,
sliding rear window
$3,850
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
LAND ROVER 02
DISCOVERY II
Good condition.
$3400.
570-406-5669
after 5:00p.m.
PONTIAC `99
BONNEVILLE
112,000 miles.
Looks and runs
great!
$2,600.
570-825-9657
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
SATURN `97 L
Driven less than
2,500 miles a year!
35,000 miles, good
on gas. $2,995.
717-873-1887
SUZUKI 06
SWIFT RENO
4 cylinder. Automat-
ic. 4 door. $4,800
(570) 709-5677
(570) 819-3140
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
09 CADILLAC DTS
PERFORMANCE
PLATINUM silver,
black leather,
42,000 miles
09 CHRYSLER SEBRING
4 door, alloys,
seafoam blue.
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser black,
auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
05 VW NEW JETTA
gray, auto, 4 cyl
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 CHRYSLER SEBRING
LXT red, grey
leather, sunroof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
99 CHEVY CONCORDE
Gold
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
09 DODGE JOURNEY
SXT white, V6,
AWD
07 CADILLAC SRX
silver, 3rd seat,
navigation, AWD
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 NISSAN TITAN KING
CAB SE
white, auto 50,000
miles 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
06 PONTIAC TORRENT
black/black
leather, sunroof,
AWD
05 FORD ESCAPE LTD
green, tan leather,
V6, 4x4
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
V6, sandstone 4x4
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 SUBARU FORESTER
X Purple, auto,
AWD
04 FORD F150 XF4
Super Cab truck,
black, 4x4
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER
V6, silver, 3rd seat
AWD
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 CHEVY
TRAILBLAZER black,
V6, 4x4
03 SATURN VUE
orange, auto,
4 cyl, awd
03 DODGE DURANGO RT
red, 2 tone black,
leather int, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
02 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE, Sage, sun
roof, autop, 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
01 CHEVY BLAZER
green, 4 door,
4x4
01 FORD EXPLORER
sport silver, grey
leather, 3x4 sunroof
00 CHEVY SILVERADO
XCAB, 2WD truck,
burgundy
00 CHEVY BLAZER LT
black & brown,
brown leather 4x4
99 FORD RANGER XLT
gold Flairside
X-Cab truck, V6
4x4
99 ISUZI VEHIACROSS
black, auto,
2 door AWD
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
BMW `06 650 CI
Black convertible,
beige leather, auto
transmission, all
power. $35,750.
570-283-5090 or
570-779-3534
412 Autos for Sale
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK 98
CENTURY CUSTOM
V6, BARGAIN
PRICE! $2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CADILLAC 09 DTS
33,000 MILES.
Extra Clean
$24,999.
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CHEVY 08 IMPALA LTZ
Metallic gray, sun-
roof, leather, Bose
Satellite with CD
radio, heated seats,
traction control, fully
loaded. Remote
Start. 50k miles.
$14,975 or trade.
(570) 639-5329
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 04
MONTE CARLO
Silver with Black
Leather, Sunroof,
Very Sharp!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHRYSLER 04
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
Silver, 2nd owner
clean title. Very
clean inside &
outside. Auto,
Power mirrors,
windows. CD
player, cruise,
central console
heated power
mirrors. 69,000
miles. $4900.
570-991-5558
CHRYSLER 07
SEBRING
Low miles, heated
seats, moonroof,
1 owner.
$11,220
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
DODGE `00 DURANGO
SPORT
4.7 V8, 4WD, 3rd
row seat, runs
good, needs body
work $1900.
570-902-5623
FORD `93 MUSTANG
Convertible. 5.0. 5
speed. New top.
Professional paint
job. Show car.
$6,500. Call
570-283-8235
FORD `94 MUSTANG
GT
Convertible, 5.0
auto, very nice car,
(R Title). $4,600.
570-283-8235
HONDA 08 ACCORD
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto $16,995
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$21,799
11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$20,899
11 Nissan Rogue
AWD, 17k, Factory
Warranty.
$19,899
10 Dodge Nitro
21k alloys, tint,
Factory Warranty
$18,599
08 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 6 cyl.
32k $12,899
08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42K. 5 speed,
Factory warranty.
$12,299
05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7999
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,399
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02
TAURUS SES
LIKE NEW!
$3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
HONDA 02
CIVIC EX
Auto, moonroof,
1 owner. $8,888
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA 04 ACCORD
LX SEDAN. 162,000
miles, new battery,
excellent condition.
Auto, single owner,
runs great. Upgrad-
ed stereo system. 4
snow tires and rims
& after market rims.
Air, standard power
features. Kelly Blue
Book $7800.
Asking $7200
570-466-5821
HONDA 05 CIVIC
COUPE
4 cylinder, auto
Gas $aver!
$8,995
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
HONDA 08 ACCORD
4 door, EXL with
navigation system.
4 cyl, silver w/
black interior. Satel-
lite radio, 6CD
changer, heated
leather seats, high,
highway miles. Well
maintained. Monthly
service record
available. Call Bob.
570-479-0195
Travel
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 3C
K
E
N
P
O
L
L
O
C
K
N
I
S
S
A
N
w
w
w
.
k
e
n
p
o
l
l
o
c
k
n
i
s
s
a
n
.
c
o
m
T
h
e
#
1
N
i
s
s
a
n
D
e
a
l
e
r
i
n
N
.
E
.
P
A
2
2
9
M
U
N
D
Y
S
T
R
E
E
T
W
I
L
K
E
S
-
B
A
R
R
E
,
P
A
.
1
-
8
6
6
-
7
0
4
-
0
6
7
2
N
I
S
S
A
N
K
E
N
P
O
L
L
O
C
K
w
w
w
.
k
e
n
p
o
l
l
o
c
k
n
i
s
s
a
n
.
c
o
m
*
T
a
x
a
n
d
T
a
g
A
d
d
i
t
i
o
n
a
l
.
$
1
5
0
0
N
i
s
s
a
n
R
e
b
a
t
e
.
$
7
5
0
N
M
A
C
C
a
p
t
i
v
e
C
a
s
h
A
p
p
l
i
e
d
.
A
l
l
D
e
a
l
e
r
I
n
c
e
n
t
i
v
e
s
a
n
d
D
i
s
c
o
u
n
t
s
A
p
p
l
y
.
M
u
s
t
F
i
n
a
n
c
e
T
h
r
o
u
g
h
N
M
A
C
a
t
T
i
e
r

o
r
T
i
e
r

.
P
r
i
o
r
S
a
l
e
E
x
c
l
u
d
e
d
.
W
h
i
l
e
S
u
p
p
l
i
e
s
L
a
s
t
.
I
n
S
t
o
c
k
O
n
l
y
.
N
o
O
v
e
r
n
i
g
h
t
C
a
m
p
i
n
g
.
O
f
f
e
r
E
n
d
s
4
/
3
0
/
1
2
.
T
H
E
N
U
M
B
E
R
1
N
I
S
S
A
N
D
E
A
L
E
R
I
N
T
H
E
N
E
A
N
D
C
E
N
T
R
A
L
P
A
R
E
G
I
O
N
!
*
*
B
a
s
e
d
O
n
N
i
s
s
a
n

s
M
a
r
c
h
2
0
1
2
S
a
l
e
s
T
o
t
a
l
s
O
V
E
R
7
0
A
V
A
I
L
A
B
L
E
A
V
A
I
L
A
B
L
E
E
V
E
R
Y
N
E
W
2
0
1
2
N
I
S
S
A
N
E
V
E
R
Y
N
E
W
2
0
1
2
N
I
S
S
A
N
A
L
T
I
M
A
S
E
D
A
N
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
!
A
L
T
I
M
A
S
E
D
A
N
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
!
$
6
,
0
0
0
O
F
F
$
6
,
0
0
0
O
F
F
$
6
,
0
0
0
O
F
F
T
H
I
S
I
S
B
I
G
!
T
H
I
S
I
S
B
I
G
!
N
O
W
T
H
R
U
N
O
W
T
H
R
U
A
P
R
I
L
3
0
T
H
O
N
L
Y
!
A
P
R
I
L
3
0
T
H
O
N
L
Y
!
PAGE 4C FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
The Greater Pittston Regional Compost Commission is accepting
applications for part-time laborers to assist in the operation of a newly
developed multi-municipal composting facility located in Dupont, PA.
The position is 20-24 hours per week from May through November.
All applicants must be at least 18 years of age and will be required to
possess a valid PA Drivers License. The successful applicant will
assist in the processing of municipal yard waste including leaves, grass
clippings, tree trimmings and Christmas trees that will be collected
curbside in the member municipalities and dumped at the compost
facility. Duties will include the operation of heavy machinery consist-
ing of a wheel loader with grapple forks, tub grinder, windrow turner,
and brush chipper. Prior experience in commercial landscaping, operat-
ing heavy equipment or experience working in a recycling facility is
preferred. Salary dependent on qualifications.
Applications may be obtained from the Borough of Dupont,
at the Dupont Borough Building
600 Chestnut Street, Dupont,
Monday through Friday 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM. Applications will be
accepted until the positions are filled.
Stanley Kinick
Commission Chairman
PART TIME
COMPOST FACILITY
LABORER
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
572 Training/
Instruction
572 Training/
Instruction
572 Training/
Instruction
HOUSEKEEPING
Birchwood RNC seeks a full time
7-3 or 8-4 Housekeeping Aide. Recent
professional cleaning experience in a
healthcare setting is +. Must be able to
multi-task and work independently.
Apply at 395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
Or email resume, Jobs@horizonhrs.com
7
5
1
0
3
3
PHYSICAL THERAPIST
FULL TIME
Friendly and compassionate PT needed to
provide safe and competent physical thera-
py treatments. Ability to communicate with
patients, family and staff ina supportive
manner is essential. PA State Physical
Therapy License Required, Rehab/LTC
experience is a plus.
Competitive Salary & Benefits Package
To Apply Contact HR 877-339-6999 x1
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or Apply In Person
BIRCHWOOD NURSING & REHAB
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
7
4
9
0
7
6
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA 06 RIDGELINE
RTS
Automatic, 4WD,
power seats.
$16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA 10 CIVIC
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto. Low Miles!
$15,495
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
HYUNDAI 06
ELANTRA
Tan, 4 door,
clean title, 4
cylinder, auto,
115k miles.
Power windows,
& keyless entry,
CD player,
cruise, central
console heated
power mirrors.
$3990.
570-991-5558
HYUNDAI 07
SANTE FE
AWD, auto, alloys
$14,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,000
Call (570) 288-6009
JEEP LIBERTY 06
One owner, 4WD,
Alloys.
$14,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
LEXUS `10 RX 350
Excellent condition,
garage kept, navi-
gation, keyless
entry & start,
heated seats,
CD changer, ipod
hookup, rear cam-
era, light blue, 64K,
new tires, balance
of 100,000 mile
warranty.
$31,000.
570-881-6426
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MAZDA 3 05
4 door hatchback
sport, 5 speed
manual, grey exteri-
or, black/red cloth
interior. Clean, one
owner, excellent
condition. 17K.
$12,000
570-586-6055
MERCEDES-BENZ
`91 350 SD
Grey metallic with
beige leather interi-
or. Turbo diesel.
Auto. All power
options. Cruise.
Sunroof. New
inspection, oil
change, front brakes,
water pump, injec-
tor & clutch fan. 4
new tires. Runs
excellent & great
MPGs. Florida car.
No rust. Excellent
condition. $8,900.
Trade welcome.
Call
570-817-6000
VOLKSWAGEN 00
BEETLE
2.0 automatic, air
67k miles $6400.
570-466-0999
412 Autos for Sale
MERCURY `05 SABLE
LS PREMIUM
49,500 miles
Moon roof, alloys, all
power, 24 valve V6.
Original owner, per-
fectly maintained,
needs nothing.
Trade-ins welcome.
Financing available.
$8,995
570-474-6205
MERCURY 2008
GRAND MARQUIS LS
23,000 original
miles, all power,
leather interior.
NADA book value
$17,975. Priced for
quick sale to settle
estate. $15,950, or
best offer. Car is in
mint condition.
570-735-4760
570-954-1257
SUBARU `07 LEGA-
CY 2.5I LTD
All wheel drive,
loaded including
rear DVD player.
103,000 miles. Very
good condition.
Asking $9,500.
(570)675-5286
SUBARU
FORESTERS
6 to choose
From
starting at $11,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
SUBARU
IMPREZAS
4 to choose
From
starting at
$12,400
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA 07 FJ
CRUISER
6 speed manual
blue n white,
45,000 miles, 6
rough country lift
kit, pro comp 35
tires. Excellent con-
dition. Best offer
570-574-8303
TOYOTA YARIS 10
Great Gas Saver
$11,990
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `57
BEL AIR
2 door, hardtop, im-
maculate, full res-
toration, white with
red interior $48,500
570-237-0968
CHEVY 30 HOTROD COUPE
$49,000
FORD 76 THUNDERBIRD
All original $12,000
MERCEDES 76 450 SL
$24,000
MERCEDES 29
Kit Car $9,000
(570) 655-4884
hell-of-adeal.com
FORD `52
COUNTRY SEDAN
CUSTOM LINE
STATION WAGON
V8, automatic,
8 passenger,
3rd seat, good
condition, 2nd
owner. REDUCED TO
$6,500.
570-579-3517
570-455-6589
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
DESOTO CUSTOM
49 4 DOOR SEDAN
3 on the tree with
fluid drive. This All
American Classic
Icon runs like a top
at 55MPH. Kin to
Chrysler, Dodge,
Plymouth, Imperial
Desoto, built in the
American Midwest,
after WWII, in a
plant that once
produced B29
Bombers. In its
original antiquity
condition, with
original shop &
parts manuals,
shes beautifully
detailed and ready
for auction in Sin
City. Spent her
entire life in Ari-
zona and New
Mexico, never saw
a day of rain or
rust. Only $19,995.
To test drive, by
appointment only,
Contact Tony at
570-899-2121 or
penntech84th@
gmail.com
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
All original
45,000 miles
350 Rocket
engine
Fender skirts
Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
421 Boats &
Marinas
BASSTRACKER `04
PT-175. 50HP Mer-
cury outboard
engine, live well,
trolling motor, fish
finder & trailer
included. 1 owner.
Call 570-822-9601
SILVERCRAFT
Heavy duty 14 alu-
minum boat with
trailer, great shape.
$1,500.
570-822-8704 or
cell 570-498-5327
ABANDONED 12
foot lowe rowboat.
PA fishboat# 584
3AW. 570-871-5652
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
BMW 07 K1200 GT
Low mileage. Many
extras. Clean.
$9,000
(570) 646-2645
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
HARLEY 07
SCREAMING EAGLE
DYNA
Assembled by
Custom Vehicle
Operations. Very
Unique, Fast Bike.
1800cc. 10,000
miles. Performance
Rinehart pipes,
comfortable
Mustang seat with
back rest and
detachable rack ,
Kuryakyn pegs and
grips, color
matched frame, SE
heavy breather air
filter comes with
HD dust cover and
gold CVO owners
key. Excellent
condition. Silver
Rush/ Midnight
Black. Asking
$13,500
Call Ron @
570- 868-3330
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY 2011
HERITAGE SOFTTAIL
Black. 1,800 miles.
ABS brakes. Securi-
ty System Package.
$15,000 firm.
SERIOUS INQUIRIES ONLY
570-704-6023
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
HARLEY
DAVIDSON 01
Electra Glide, Ultra
Classic, many
chrome acces-
sories, 13k miles,
Metallic Emerald
Green. Garage
kept, like new
condition. Includes
Harley cover.
$12,900
570-718-6769
570-709-4937
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 Dyna Wide Glide
Excellent condition -
garage kept! Gold-
en Anniversary - sil-
ver/black. New
Tires. Extras.
19,000 miles.
Must Sell!
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON 80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995 OBO
570-905-9348
KAWASAKI 09 KLR
650. 940 original
miles. Kept indoors,
very clean, water
cooled, new tires.
Blue and black. 2.5
liter, street/trail.
Paid $5500
Asking $3800.
570-760-8527
MATTIE
AUTOMOTIVE
220 Bennett
Street, Luzerne
Motorcycle State
Inspection,
Tire Sales &
Maintenance
570-283-1098
439 Motorcycles
POLARIS 00
VICTORY CRUISER
14,000 miles,
92 V-twin, 1507 cc,
extras $6000.
570-883-9047
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
YAMAHA 09 250
V STAR
143 original miles,
new engine guard
just added.
$2,499
570-690-8588
YAMAHA 96
VIRAGO 750
24,000 miles. Must
see and ride to
believe! $2,499.
570-690-8588
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
442 RVs & Campers
SUSQUEHANNA RV
T TAX RELIEF AX RELIEF SALE SALE
APRIL 13-21
Save Thousands
On All In Stock
Campers.
Rt 522
Selinsgrove
Rt. 11 Bloomsburg
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `02
AVALANCHE
4 x 4, black, V8,
auto, heated
leather seats, dual
exhaust, moon roof,
absolutely loaded.
98,000 miles,
$12,000, OBO
570-262-2204 or
570-288-2722
CHEVY `99 SILVERADO
Auto. V6 Vortec.
Standard cab. 8
bed with liner. Dark
Blue. 99K miles.
$4,400 or best offer
570-823-8196
CHEVY 03 IMPALA
One owner, only
42k miles. $9,885
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
SILVERADO X CAB
2 WHEEL DRIVE
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHRYSLER `02
TOWN & COUNTRY
Luxury people
mover! 87,300 well
maintained miles.
This like-new van
has third row seat-
ing, power side &
rear doors. Eco-
nomical V6 drive-
train and all avail-
able options. Priced
for quick sale
$6,295. Generous
trade-in allowances
will be given on this
top-of-the-line vehi-
cle. Call Fran
570-466-2771
Scranton
DODGE 05 CARAVAN
SXT Special Edition.
Stow and go, beau-
tiful van. Leather
heated seats with
sunroof, tinted win-
dows, luggage
rack. Brandy color,
85K miles.
$11,875 negotiable
570-301-4929
REDUCED! REDUCED!
FORD `10 F150
BLACK KING RANCH
4X4 LARIAT 145
WB STYLESIDE
5.4L V8 engine
Electronic
6 speed auto-
matic. Brown
leather King
Ranch interior.
Heat/cool front
seats. Power
moonroof, rear
view camera,
18 aluminum
wheels, tow
package,
navigation
system.
23,000 miles.
Asking $30,000
Call Jeff @
570-829-7172
GMC `05 SAVANA
1500 Cargo Van.
AWD. V8 automatic.
A/C. New brakes &
tires. Price reduced
$10,250. Call
570-474-6028
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 06 ESCAPE XLT
4x4. Sunroof. Like
new. $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 08 ESCAPE XLT
Leather, alloys &
moonroof $16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
EXPLORER XLT
eXTRA cLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 EXPLORER
V6. Clean,
Clean SUV!
4WD
$5995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC `01 JIMMY
Less than 5,000
miles on engine.
4WD. Power acces-
sories. Inspected.
Runs great. $4,500
or best offer. Call
570-696-9518 or
570-690-3709
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 RANGER
Super Cab
One Owner, 4x4,
5 Speed,
Highway miles.
Sharp Truck!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
HONDA 09 CRV LX
AWD. 1 owner.
$15,900
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HYANDAI 11 SANTA
FE
1 owner, only 7k
miles. $23,386
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
JEEP `90
CHEROKEE LTD
Red, black leather
interior, ABS, 4
wheel drive, 6 cylin-
der, 4.0 liter, auto,
92K miles, all power
options, moon roof,
A/C, AM/FM stereo,
cassette, alloy
wheels, inspected
until 4/13.
$2,495
570-674-5655
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
KIA 07 SPORTAGE EX
4WD, Leather,
Moonroof $12,724
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 5C
Porsche recommends
Wyoming Valley Motors
Route 11, 126 Narrows Rd.
Larksville PA 18651
(570) 288-7411
www.wyoming-valley.porschedealer.com
2012 Porsche Cars North America, Inc. Porsche recommends seat belt usage and observance of all traffic laws at all times.
History can repeat itself.
It can also top itself.
It is more than the next 911. It is an articulation, from the ground up, of our vision for the future of the sports car. As evidenced by even more power
from even less fuel. 350 immensely powerful horses from a 3.4 liter engine in the Carrera. A longer wheelbase for added stability. And a new
elevated center console that reinforces our focus on the driver. Proving once again that despite over 60 years of making history, it's making history.
And it all starts with a test drive.
The next Porsche 911.
Forever the sports car.
PAGE 6C FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 7C
E XI T 170B OFF I -81 TO E XI T 1. B EAR R IG HT O N B USIN ESS R O UTE 3 0 9 TO SIX TH LIG HT. JUST B ELOW W YO M IN G V ALLEY M ALL. E XI T 170B OFF I -81 TO E XI T 1.
821- 2772 1- 800- 444- 7172
601 KIDDER STREET, W ILKES-BA RRE, PA
M O N D AY-THUR SD AY 8 :3 0 -8 :0 0 pm ; FR ID AY 8 :3 0 -7:0 0 PM ; SATUR D AY 8 :3 0 -5 :0 0 pm
V AL L EY CH EV R OL ET
www.v alleyc hev ro let.c o m K EN W AL L ACES
THE B EST COV ER AG E IN AM ER ICA.
100,000-M IL E
5 Y EA R P O W ER TR A IN LIM ITED W A R R A NTY
100,000-M IL E S
5 Y EA R S O F C O U R TESY TR A NSP O R TA TIO N
100,000-M IL E S
5 Y EA R S O F R O A DSIDE A SSISTA NC E
W hichever com es first.See dealer for lim ited w arranty details.
S E RV ICE & P A RTS HOURS
M O N . -FR I. 8 AM -4 :3 0 PM
O PEN SATUR D AY 8 AM -12 N O O N
2 2 1 Co nyngha m Ave.,
W ilk es -B a rre
5 70 .8 2 1.2 778
Fin d the ve hic le
you w a n tto b uy
from your
m ob ile d e vic e !
S CA N HE RE >
*Price of vehicle plus tax and tags. Prices include all applicable rebates. *Price also includes Trade-In Bonus Cash (see dealer for qualification). * Price includes AARP incentive (See dealer for details); SILVERADO - Lease for $299 per month plus tax & tags, 39 month lease, 10K miles per year; $853.41 due at leasing
signing. Lease payment includes GM competitive lease incentive (must currently lease a 1999 or newer non-GM vehicle to qualify, GM competitive lease can be transferred in same household; LowAPR in lieu of rebates; CRUZE- $149 per month plus tax, 24 month lease, 12K miles per year, Total due at signing $2418.38=
includes tags and 1st payment; MALIBU- $169 per month plus tax, 24 month lease, 12K miles per year, Total due at signing=$2198.83. Includes tags and 1st payment; EQUINOX- $219 per month plus tax, 24 month lease, 12K miles per year, Total due at signing=$2354. Includes tags and 1st payment; TRAVERSE -
$249 per month plus tax, 24 month lease, 12K miles per year, Total due at signing=$1514. Includes tags & 1st payment; Lease Specials are to well qualified buyers (S-Tier 800+) Artwork for illustration only. Must take delivery by April 30, 2012. Not responsible for typographical errors.
w w w .va lleych evro let.co m
Fo r72 M o s . Fo r72 M o s .
$
24,599
*
STAR TIN G AT
M S RP $
27,400
Stk. #12506,Vortec 4.3L V 6 M F I 4 Sp eed A utom atic,
A ir C ond itioning,L ocking R ear D ifferential,17 Steel
W heels,40/20/40 Sp litB ench Seat,Stabilitrak
201 2 C HEV Y S ILV ERADO
1 500 REG UL AR CAB 4W D
0
%
APR $
22,999
*
STAR TIN G AT
Stk. #12333,5.3L V 8,AT ,A /C ,Pow erW ind ow s,Pow er D oor
L ocks,E Z L ift T ailgate,L ocking R ear D ifferential,A lum .
W heels,O nStar T urn-by-T urn N avigation,X M Satellite
201 2 C HEV Y S ILV ERADO
1 500 4W D C REW CAB
0
%
APR $
31,999
*
STAR TIN G AT
Fo r72 M o s . Fo r72 M o s .
M S RP $
38,090 M S RP $
28,350
201 2 C HEV Y C O L O RADO
EX TEN DED CAB 4W D
Stk. #12157,3.7L I5 A utom atic,K eyless R em ote D oor
L ock,A ir,PW ,PD L ,L ocking R ear D ifferential,O nstar w /
T urn-B y-T urn N avigation,B luetooth,X M Satellite R ad io
$
149

L EASE
FO R
O N LY
P ER
M O N TH
Fo r
24 M o s .
Stk. #12198,1.8 E C O T E C V V T D O H C 4 C ylind er,6 Sp eed A uto,A ir
C ond itioning,Pow erW ind ow s,Pow er D oor L ocks,Pow er M irrors,
B luetooth,O nStar w / T urn-B y-T urn N avigation,X M Satellite R ad io,
FrontB ucketSeats,U SB A ud io Interface
M S RP
$
18,740
201 2 CHEV Y M AL IBU L S
$
169

L EASE
FO R
O N LY
P ER
M O N TH
Fo r
24 M o s .
Stk. #12418,2.4L D O H C ,6 Sp eed A utom atic T ransm ission,
A ir C ond itioning,Pow erW ind ow s,Pow er D oor L ocks,
O nStar w / T urn-B y-T urn N avigation,R em ote K eyless E ntry,
A M /F M /C D /M P3,X M Satellite R ad io
M S RP
$
22,755
201 2 CHEV Y EQ UIN OX L S FW D
$
219

L EASE
FO R
O N LY
P ER
M O N TH
Fo r
24 M o s .
Stk. #12577,2.4L D O H C 4 C ylind er,6 Sp eed A utom atic,
R em ote K eyless E ntry,Pow erW ind ow s,Pow er D oor
L ocks,Pow er M irrors,17 W heels,A M /F M /C D ,C ruise
C ontrol,O nStar w / T urn-B y-T urn N avigation,
X M Satellite R ad io,T iltSteering W heel M S RP
$
24,355
201 2 C HEV Y IM P AL A
L S S EDAN
M S RP
$
26,665
Stk. #12063,3.5L V 6 A utom atic,D ual Z one A ir
C ond itioning,Stabilitrak,Six-W ay Pow er D river Seat,
PW ,PD L ,T ilt,O nStar,X M Satellite R ad io
2 0
AV AILAB LE
$
20,999
*
STAR TIN G AT
30
M PG
hw y
M S RP
$
50,435
$
45,999
*
STAR TIN G AT
201 2 C HEV Y S O N IC L S
$
15,999
*
35
M PG
hw y
Stk. #12212,1.8L E C O T E C -V V T D O H C 4 C yl,
A uto,Stabilitrak,X M R ad io,A M /F M /C D ,PD L ,
A /C ,R earW ip erW asher,Sp oiler,O nStar
STAR TIN G AT
STAR TIN G AT
201 2 C HEV Y CAM ARO
C O UP E
$
23,999
*
30
M PG
hw y
Stk. #12490
1 L T 2L T 1 S S 2S S
C O N V ERTIBL E
STAR TIN G AT
201 2 C HEV Y EX P RES S
2500 CARG O V AN
Stk. #12060,4.8L V 8,A ir C ond itioning,A M /F M
Stereo,L ocking R ear D ifferential,16 W heel,
F ull F loor C overing,C ustom C loth Seats
M S RP
$
28,125
$
25,999
*
STAR TIN G AT
L S L T L TZ EC O
201 2 CHEV Y CRUZE
Stk. #12296
42
M PG
hw y
(ECO )
$
16,995
*
M S RP
$
17,450
L S L T L TZ
M S RP
$
30,680
Stk. #12281
201 2 C HEV Y TRAV ERS E
FW D & AW D
0
%
APR
Fo r6 0 M o s .
201 2 C HEV Y TAHO E
L T4W D
Stk. #12548,5.3L V 8 6 Sp eed A uto.,PW ,PD L ,
3rd R ow Seat,O nStar,X M Satellite R ad io,
H eated Front& 2nd Seats,B ose Stereo & M ore!
ULTRAS O N IC
P ARK AS S IS T
5 0
AV AILAB LE
2 3
AV AILAB LE
2 5
AV AILAB LE
201 2 CHEV Y CRUZEL S
201 2 C HEV Y S ILV ERADO
1 500 REG UL AR CAB
M S RP
$
24,175
Stk. #12525,Vortec 4.3L V 6 4 Sp eed A utom atic T ransm ission,
A ir C ond itioning,L ocking R ear D ifferential,C ruise C ontrol,
17 SteelW heels,40/20/40 Sp litB ench R eclining FrontSeat
STAR TIN G AT
$
19,888
*
0
%
APR
Fo r72 M o s .
TR AD E- IN
BONU S
CASH
ON SELECT
M OD ELS
0
%
AP R
f o r
72
o n m o s t
2 0 1 2 T r u cks
M o n th s
Ava ila b le
201 2 C HEV Y S ILV ERADO
1 500 EX TEN DED CAB L T4W D Z7 1
Fo r72 M o s .
$
29 ,9 9 9
Sa le Price
Sta rting At
L EASE
FO R
O N LY
P ER
M O N TH
Fo r
39 M o s .
$
29 9
O
R
This Is N o
Plain Jane
Truck
Stk. #12301,5.3L SF I V 8 6 Sp eed
A utom atic,18 A lum inum W heels,
C lim ate C ontrol,K eyless E ntry,PW ,
PD L ,O ff-R oad Z 71 Susp ension Package,& M ore!
C O M ING SO O N.
Y oullsee a few ham m ers and som e dust during our renovation,but
its tem porary w hile w e m ake your dealership experience even better.
PA RDO N O UR DUST.
W hile w e prepare for
a bright,new future.
STO P IN TO DAY !
Z7 1 AL L S TAR EDITIO N
M S RP $
36,550
O V ER O V ER O V ER
10 0 10 0 10 0
SILV ER A D O S SILV ER A D O S SILV ER A D O S
AV A ILA B LE AV A ILA B LE AV A ILA B LE
12
AV AILAB LE
8
AV AILAB LE
$
249

L EASE
FO R
O N LY
P ER
M O N TH
Fo r
24 M o s .
PAGE 8C FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 9C
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
Earn Extra Cash!
Deliver
Larksville
$700 Monthly Prot + Tips
139 daily / 158 Sunday
East 1st Street, 2nd Street, 3rd Street,
Barney Street, West Broadway Street
Wilkes-Barre North
$835 Monthly Prot + Tips
212 daily / 235 Sunday
Coal Street, Custer Street, North Empire Street,
North Grant Street, North Hancock Street,
McFarland Street, Hillside Street
Plains
$700 Monthly Prot + Tips
180 daily / 202 Sunday
Abbott Street, East Carey Street, Crow Street,
Henry Street, Hudson Road
Ashley
$800 Monthly Prot + Tips
205 daily / 223 Sunday
Ashley Street, Barnes Street, Carey Street,
Fall Street, West Hartford Street, Manhattan Street
Pringle/Courtdale
$900 Monthly Prot + Tips
193 daily / 215 Sunday
Pringle Street, Broad Street, Cooper Street,
Evans Street, Charles Street, Courtdale Avenue,
White Rock Terrace
Nanticoke
$820 Monthly Prot + Tips
190 daily / 228 Sunday
Agostina Drive, East Broad Street, East Church Street,
East Green Street, East Main Street
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
Wilkes-Barre South
$950 Monthly Prot + Tips
242 daily / 271 Sunday
West Academy Street, Amherst Avenue, Catlin Avenue,
Crescent Avenue, Dagobert Street, Maffett Street
Get Started! Call Rosemary at
570-829-7107
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
KIA 08 SPORTAGE EX
4WD, Low Miles.
$14,800
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
KIA 11 OPTIMA SX
1 Owner, leather,
Panoramic moon-
roof & navigation.
$28,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LEXUS `05 RX 330
All wheel drive,
Savannah metallic,
navigation, backup
camera, lift gate,
ivory leather with
memory, auto, 3.3
liter V6, regular gas,
garaged, non-
smoker, exceptional
condition, all serv-
ice records. 6 disc
CD. Private seller
with transferable
one year warranty,
96K. $16,900
570-563-5056
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18 alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
NISSAN 97 PICKUP XE
4WD, alloys, 5
speed. $7,550
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA 08
4 RUNNER
1 Owner, moon-
roof & alloys.
$22,500
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
503 Accounting/
Finance
CONTROLLER
Manufacturing envi-
ronment. CPA or
CMA helpful. 60K-
80K. Networking,
IMB 400, Cisco and
RPG envi ronment.
Tuition assistance to
experienced candi-
date. Capital Blue
Cross, 401K. Cur-
rent job holder tier
over 30 years. No
phone calls.
Send resume to:
BENTON FOUNDRY
5297 STATE RTE 487
BENTON, PA 17814
506 Administrative/
Clerical
RECEPTIONIST RECEPTIONIST
Part time position
for automobile
dealership.
Must be able to
handle multi line
phone system.
Must be neat &
people oriented.
Evening hours
3 days per week
and every other
Saturday
required.
Accepting
applications
Tuesday
April 24, 2012
see receptionist
in our
temporary
office/showroom
for application.
VALLEY
CHEVROLET
601 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTER & HELPER
Hand and power
tools. Valid drivers
license & trans-
portation required.
Knowledge of all
phases of remodel-
ling. 570-287-4067
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
CARPENTER
Experienced
Full-time position
Please fax resume
to 570-718-0661
or e-mail to
employment@
ruckno.com
Entry Level
Construction Laborer
Two person crew,
no experience nec-
essary, company
will train. The work
is outdoor, fast-
paced, very physical
and will require the
applicant to be out
of town for eight day
intervals followed by
six days off. Appli-
cants must have a
valid PA drivers
license and clean
driving record.
Starting wage is
negotiable but will
be no less than
$14.00 per with
family health, dental
and 401k. APPLY AT
R.K. HYDRO-VAC,
INC., 1075 OAK ST
PITTSTON, PA
18640
E-MAIL RESUME TO
TCHARNEY@
RKHYDROVACPA.COM
OR CALL 800-237-
7474 MONDAY TO
FRIDAY, 8:30 TO
4:30 E.O.E. AND
MANDATORY DRUG
TESTING.
GasSearch Drilling
Services
Corporation is look-
ing for the following
positions:
HEAVY EQUIPMENT
OPERATORS
- Medical, Dental,
Vision Insurance
- 401K
- Quarterly Safety
Bonus
- Paid Holidays
- Paid Vacation
Apply within or
online: GasSearch
Drilling Services
Corporation
8283 Hwy 29
Montrose, PA 18801
570-278-7118
www.
gassearchdrilling.
com
515 Creative/Design
ARCHITECT/DETAILER
Scranton based
design Firm seeks
full-time architect/
detailer. Candidates
must have a Bache-
lors degree, 5+
years experience
with commercial
projects, CAD,
Revit, drawing
capabilities and
have proficient
computer skills.
Competitive salary
based on experi-
ence, healthcare,
401K and paid vaca-
tion. Resumes:
ckern@facility
designltd.com
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
CUSTOMER SERVICE
PROFESSIONAL
Growing manufac-
turer has a position
open for a Cus-
tomer Service Pro-
fessional in a fast-
paced environment.
The ideal candidate
must possess
excellent communi-
cation skills, along
with computer
experience. Must
be a team player
with a can-do atti-
tude and have
excellent follow-up
skills. Comprehen-
sive benefit pack-
age, including vaca-
tion, medical, den-
tal, and 401K.
Send resume to:
AMERICAN SILK MILLS
75 STARK STREET
PLAINS, PA 18705
522 Education/
Training
LUZERNE COUNTY
COMMUNITY
COLLEGE
POSITION OPENING
Luzerne County
Community College
invites applications
for the following
position:
FT TITLE III SPECIALIST
(Grant Funded until
September 30,
2014)
For additional infor-
mation on this posi-
tion or to apply
please visit our web
site at (www.
luzerne.edu/jobs) by
Friday, April 27,
2012. No phone
inquires please.
Candidates repre-
senting all aspects
of diversity are
encouraged to
apply.
Equal Opportunity
Employer
John T Sedlak,
Dean of Human
Resources
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
HOTEL
BEST WESTERN PLUS
EAST MOUNTAIN INN
HIRING THE FOLLOWING
PART TIME POSITIONS:
Housekeepers;
Banquet/Restaurant
Personnel; Front Desk
UNIFORMS AND MEALS
PROVIDED. WEEKENDS
AND HOLIDAYS A MUST.
APPLY IN PERSON.
NO PHONE CALLS.
OFF ROUTE 115
WILKES-BARRE
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTO MECHANICS
/ TECHNICIANS
3 positions open.
Busy Shop. Top pay.
Call Jim Mellody
570-343-1221 or
Email: Jmellody
@tomhesser.com
INVISIBLE FENCE
INSTALLER
Invisible Fence
technology keeps
dogs safer. Training
is provided to oper-
ate ditch witch and
install underground
wire and compo-
nents. Full time
physical job. Must
have good math
skills, clean driving
record and be cour-
teous. Must pass
physical & drug test.
Call or email Brian
at Harvis Interview
Service for applica-
tion or questions:
542-5330 or ifnepa.
jobs@gmail.com
Industrial Maintenance/
Machinery Repair
Person Wanted.
Applicants should
possess a general
mechanical
knowledge and
have some welding
ability. Health
insurance, 401(k).
Apply in person.
BARDANE
MANUFACTURING
301 DELAWARE ST.
JERMYN, PA
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KALINOSKY
LANDSCAPING INC.
Is seeking experi-
enced persons for
Landscape & Main-
tenance positions.
Drivers License
a must. Please call
570-696-4606
LANDSCAPE
PERSONNEL
Hydroseed and soil
erosion control
experience helpful.
Valid drivers license
a must. Top wages
paid. Unlimited
overtime. Apply in
person. 8am-4pm.
Monday-Friday
1204 Main Street
Swoyersville
Varsity Inc.
No Calls Please
E.O.E.
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
LOOKING FOR
CAREER CHANGE?
WE PROVIDE INITIAL &
ONGOING TRAINING.
OUR TECHNICIANS
APPLY FERTILIZER, LIME
& WEED PREVENTATIVES
AS WELL AS INSECT
CONTROL & TURF AERA-
TION SERVICES FOR RES-
IDENTIAL & COMMER-
CIAL CUSTOMERS.
FULL TIME WORK
MONDAY-FRIDAY
8 AM 5 PM
MUST HAVE GOOD MATH
SKILLS, CLEAN DRIVING
RECORD & PASS PHYSI-
CAL & DRUG TEST.
APPLY ONLINE AT:
WWW.GRASSHOPPER
LAWNS.COM
OR STOP IN FOR
APPLICATION AT:
470 E. STATE STREET
LARKSVILLE, PA 18651
QUESTIONS? EMAIL
BRIAN PHILLIPS AT:
GRASSHOPPER.JOBS
@GMAIL.COM
LAWN CARE
TECHNICIAN
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
542 Logistics/
Transportation
CDL TRUCK DRIVERS/
QUARRYMEN
Experienced per-
sons needed for
busy Quarry in N.E.
PA. Experience with
Quarry operations
and plant mainte-
nance preferred.
Truck drivers must
have valid CDL and
medical card. Com-
petitive salary and
health benefits.
Please fax resume
to: 570-643-0903
DRIVER WANTED
Class A CDL.
5 Eastern States
and Home Daily.
Call 570-823-8955
If no answer, please
leave message
NOW HIRING:
CLASS A OTR
COMPANY DRIVERS
Van Hoekelen
Greenhouses is a
family owned busi-
ness located in
McAdoo, PA.
We have immedi-
ate openings for
reliable full-time
tractor trailer driv-
ers, to deliver prod-
uct to our cus-
tomers across the
48 states. Our pre-
mier employment
package includes:
Hourly Pay-
including paid
detention time, and
guaranteed
8 hours per day
Safety Bonus-
$.05/mile paid
quarterly
Great Benefits-
100% paid health
insurance, vision,
dental, life, STD,
401K, vacation
time, and holiday
pay.
Pet & Rider
Program
Well maintained
freightliners and
reefer trailers
Continuous year-
round steady work
with home time
Requirements are:
Valid Class A CDL,
minimum 1 year
OTR experience,
must lift 40lbs, and
meet driving and
criminal record
guidelines
PLEASE
CONTACT
SHARON AT
(800)979-2022
EXT 1914,
MAIL RESUME TO
P.O. BOX 88,
MCADOO, PA
18237 OR FAX TO
570-929-2260.
VISIT OUR
WEBSITE AT
WWW.VHGREEN
HOUSES.COM
FOR MORE
DETAILS.
TRACTOR-TRAILER
DRIVERS
Home 48 hours
EVERY Week
Houff is hiring
company drivers
and Owner-Opera-
tors to work out of
Hazleton Pa. Work
5 days and off 48
hours weekly. Ser-
vice area from PA
to NC doing pickup
& delivery, drop &
hook, and termi-
nal-to-terminal
runs. Full company
benefit package.
Company driver
average $1250
weekly & Owner-
Operator average
$4000 gross
weekly. HOUFF
TRANSFER is well
known for out-
standing customer
service, safety,
and reliability.
Requires 5+ years
experience, safe
driving record, and
Hazmat within 60
days. Lease
equipment ideally
should be 5 yrs old
or newer. Info Ed
Miller @
877-234-9233 or
540-234-9233.
Apply
www.houff.com
542 Logistics/
Transportation
O/O'S & CO
FLATBED DRIVERS
SIGN ON BONUS
Hazleton/
Scranton, PA
Growing dedi-
cated account
needs Drivers
Now! SIGN ON
BONUS: $1,000
after 3 months &
$1,000 after 6
months for Owner
Operators & com-
pany drivers. Dri-
ver Home Loca-
tions: Hazleton, PA,
or surrounding
Area. Miles per
Week Target is
2,275. Runs will go
into North east
locations. $1.15 all
dispatched miles
plus fuel surcharge
for ALL Dispatch/
Round Trip Miles at
$1.50 Peg, paid at
$.01 per $.06
increments. Truck
must be able to
pass a DOT
inspection. Plate
provided with
weekly settle-
ments and fuel
card.
Also needing up
to 10 Company
Drivers. Excellent
Benefits! .45cents
a mile, with tarp
pay. Flatbed freight
experience
required. Class A
CDL drivers with 2
years of experi-
ence.
Feel free to
contact
Kevin McGrath
608-207-5006
or Jan Hunt
608-364-9716
visit our web site
www.blackhawk
transport.com
GREAT PAY,
REGULAR/SCHEDULED
HOME TIME & A
GREAT, FRIENDLY,
PROFESSIONAL STAFF
TO WORK WITH!
548 Medical/Health
ACTIVITY ASSISTANT
Kingston Commons,
a Long Term Care
Nursing Facility, is
seeking an ener-
getic, outgoing indi-
vidual to direct
activities for Long
Term Care Resi-
dents. Must be a
certified nursing
assistant with previ-
ous experience in
long term care.
Position is Full-Time
with benefits.
APPLY IN PERSON TO:
KINGSTON COMMONS
615 WYOMING AVE.
KINGSTON, PA
18704
570-288-5496
DRUG FREE
WORKPLACE/E.O.E.
DENTAL ASSISTANT
Full Time.
Experienced.
Some Evenings &
Saturdays.
Benefits available.
Contact Ruth
570-696-3868
Home Health
Registered Nurse
Looking for a grow-
ing, local company
where your nursing
care is appreciat-
ed? CareGivers
America is now hir-
ing 3 Full Time RN
Case Managers
(Clarks Summit,
Stroudsburg &
Berwick Branch
offices) for which
well give you the
tools (company
car/laptop/cell
phone) so that you
can take care of
your patients.
Strong assessment
skills required.
Home Health &
OASIS experience
preferred. 888-775-
9099. Resumes to
rjacobs@caregivers
america.com.
LIVE-IN CAREGIVER
KINGSTON AREA
For elderly female.
Must have current
drivers license.
Duties include per-
sonal care, bathing,
cooking, admin of
meds, light house-
keeping. First Aid or
background in
healthcare required.
5 days per week.
Must complete
background check
and have refer-
ences.
Please respond to
majones33@
verizon.net
MEDICAL SECRETARY
A FULL TIME POSITION
FOR A MEDICAL SECRE-
TARY IS AVAILABLE AT
THE FREELAND HEALTH
CENTER IN FREELAND,
PA. PLEASE GO TO
WWW.RCHNEPA.COM
FOR INFORMATION ON
SALARY, BENEFITS,
AND APPLYING
FOR THE POSITION.
EOE M/F/V/H AA
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
Pharmacy Technician
and Register Clerk
Full or Part Time
available. Will Train.
Send Resume &
REFERENCES to:
C/O THE TIMES LEADER
BOX 3085
15 N. MAIN STREET
WILKES-BARRE, PA
18711-0250
Therapeutic
Staff Support
Must be a reliable
self-starter.
Competitive wages.
Send resume to:
1264 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort, PA 18704
Attn: Jane Andrews
Or email
jandrews@epix.net
548 Medical/Health
RESIDENTIAL WORKER
Part time positions
available days,
evenings, over-
nights & weekends
serving female
youth in 24 hour/7
day a week residen-
tial treatment facili-
ty. Experience with
youth MH/MR popu-
lation is a plus. BS in
social work or relat-
ed field is preferred
Excellent compen-
sation, salary
Fax resume to:
570-829-6547 or
e-mail
skrochta@voapa.org
EOE
551 Other
Fireworks company
looking to hire 12
days in summer.
GREAT FUNDRAIS-
ING OPPORTUNITY.
Debbie
570-619-1025
debivins2000@
yahoo.com
* * O P T I C A L O P T I C A L * *
MACHINE
OPERATOR
3pm-8pm
STOCK ROOM
Full time
Benefits for full
time. Send resume
or apply in person,
Monday-Friday,
8:30a - 6pm to:
LUZERNE OPTICAL
180 N. WILKES-
BARRE BLVD.
WILKES-BARRE, PA
18702
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
554 Production/
Operations
DISTRIBUTION
CLERKS
WILKES-BARRE
Are you a night
owl looking for
part-time work?
Position is
TEMP-HIRE
$9.75 Per Hour!
Thursday-Satur-
day 3pm-
1:30am
REQUIREMENTS
FOR CONSIDER-
ATION:
-PROFESSIONAL
RESUME with
Solid Work History
-Submit to a
Background &
Drug Screen
-HS Diploma/GED
- Stand on Feet
All Day
- Basic Computer
Skills
Apply
Today At www.
adeccousa.com
Or Call
570.451.3726
560 Quality
Assurance/Safety
INSPECTOR
Well-established
local textile
manufacturer is
looking for full time
fabric inspector for
2nd shift (2-10PM).
Must be able to lift
50 lbs. Must have
valid drivers license.
A comprehensive
benefit package,
which includes 401K.
Applications can be
obtained at:
AMERICAN SILK MILLS
75 STARK STREET
PLAINS, PA 18705
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
COUNTER SALES/
UTILITY PERSON
Wilkes-Barre con-
struction & industrial
supply company is
seeking an individ-
ual for counter sales
and in store general
processing. Duties
to include but not
limited to store
counter sales,
stocking shelves,
ordering, receiving
and some light yard
and warehouse
work. Applicants
must possess good
communication
skills and work well
with other employ-
ees. Previous expe-
rience in counter
sales and with point
of sale systems a
plus. We offer com-
petitive wages, IRA
and health benefits.
Send resume to:
Team Supply
PO BOX 2178
Hazleton, PA 18201
or complete an
employment
application at
Team Supply
1548 Highway 315
Wilkes-Barre
SALES
Manufacturer & Dis-
tributor of Hydraulic
& Pneumatic Seals
& Gaskets is looking
for experienced
sales people for
Industrial Sales of
hydraulic & pneu-
matic parts & serv-
ices. Salary/Com-
mission/Expenses.
Pay commensurate
with experience.
Awesome opportu-
nity for self motivat-
ed sales people.
Fluid Power back-
ground a plus.
Send resume to
ID Technologies,
3186 N. Charlotte
St., Gilbertsville, PA
19525.
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
Sales
Business to
Business
Successful, local
marketing com-
pany is looking
for experienced
B2B salesperson
to work Lack-
awanna and
Luzerne Coun-
ties. Company
provides guaran-
teed confirmed
appointments
each week to
compliment cold
calling efforts.
$24,000.00 base
salary to start
plus 5-20% com-
mission, fitness
membership,
health benefits,
cell phone, etc...
Please e-mail
resume to
prminc510
@aol.com
SALES OPPORTUNITY
DelBaso Ford is now
accepting applica-
tions for Sales Posi-
tions. We are look-
ing for an energetic,
self-motivated indi-
vidual to join our
award winning
organization.
Apply in person to:
249 Market Street
Kingston
Email: PatandDans
@aol.com or
Call 570-288-4501
573 Warehouse
WAREHOUSE WORKER
For baling, loading/
unloading, mainte-
nance. Lifting up to
50 lbs. Full time
position with bene-
fits. We do back-
ground check and
drug screening.
APPLY AT
730 CASEY AVENUE
WILKES-BARRE
570 270 2670
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
CHILDRENS SHOESTORE
For Sale.Established
50+ years, owner
retiring, looking for
the right person as
successor. Call
570-288-9323
COFFEE SHOP
Turn key operation
in a wonderful area.
A must see! Deli &
ice cream. Will train,
excellent opportuni-
ty. $25,000.
570-262-1497
FIRE FIRE YOUR BOSS!!!! YOUR BOSS!!!!
WORK FOR
YOURSELF
INVEST IN
YOURSELF
WITH
JAN PRO
*Guaranteed Clients
* Steady Income
*Insurance &
Bonding
* Training & Ongoing
Support
* Low Start Up
Costs
*Veterans Financing
Program
* Accounts available
through
0ut Wilkes-Barre
& Scranton
570-824-5774
Janpro.com
LIQUOR LICENSE
FOR SALE. Luzerne
County. $20,000.
570-574-7363
TURN KEY OPERATION
Located at
Wyoming Valley Mall
must sell. $125,000
negotiable. Ask for
Rob 570-693-3323
To place your
ad call...829-7130
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER
Ductless for large
room, 11,500 btu,
very good condition
$500. 388-6348
AIR CONDITIONERS
Frigidaire 5000 BTU,
manual $75. 11,000
BTU Frigidaire
portable, manual
$295. 570-636-3151
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE TOYS
WANTED
Larry - Mt. Top
474-9202
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
ANTIQUES: China
Cabinet $500. Desk
$200. Sewing
machine $100.
570-578-0028
COINS complete Set
Franklin half dollars,
excellent condition,
in book. $450.
570-823-6035
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
DISHWASHER 24
white, 2 years old
$150. obo.
RANGE HOOD 30
Broan, white $50.
obo. 570-574-3899
DRYER, electric -
Maytag with power
cord 10 years. Good
Condition. $40.
570-592-0402
FRIDGE small dorm
size, Haier, white,
cube size 19 has
freezer $35.
570-472-4744
WASHER & DRYER,
full size, Maytag
$50. 570-696-3606
710 Appliances
REFRIGERATOR
Frigidaire Gallery 26
cu. ft. with ice &
water, like new used
very little. $225.
570-457-7854
STOVE coal burning
stove Old fashioned
antique white Dick-
son kitchen stove
with warming closet
has 6 lids. $550.
570-735-2081
WASHER Kenmore,
full size front loader,
5 years old $250.
Excellent condition.
570-287-1411
712 Baby Items
BABY CRIB com-
plete, excellent con-
dition, no recalls list-
ed. Dark Cherry
wood & drop down
side. Paid $250 for
crib and $40 for
mattress sell for
$90. 570-793-6040
BABY CRIB. Good
Condition. $20.
570-696-4487
CRIB MATTRESS
$20 used for one
child.570-825-0569
714 Bridal Items
WEDDING GOWN
size 9-10 used
once, preserved in
box $30. 825-0569
716 Building
Materials
TUB antique claw
foot tub, excellent
condition, not a
reproduction. $200.
570-474-5585, 9:00
am to 9:00 pm
726 Clothing
COAT
KENNETH COLE
Beige, size 6,
hardly worn. $75.
570-855-5385
JACKETS, leather,
black, 1 small- 1
large new $50.
each. Dolce Gab-
bana handbag $150.
570-654-4440
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
COMPUTER, Dell
Windows XP 3GHZ
processor, 120 GB
hard drive, fast, bet-
ter than 7. $100.
570-824-7354
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
LAPTIOP Toshiba
Satellite like new, a
P30 Series Satellite,
Intel Celeron Mobile
2.70 GHz. 60 gig
hard drive, 1 gig
ram, ATi mobility
9000GP graphics,
DVD, DVD RW, DVD
Ram, CD Drive,
Microsoft Windows
XP Operating vSys-
tem, Office XP Pro-
fessional all pro-
grams, D-Link DWL-
650M Super G
Mimo wireless note-
book card, external
creative lab note-
book camera,
external plug in mic,
wireless microsoft
usb mouse, ameri-
can tourister large
leather notebook
bag, the xp pro
operating system
and office xp pro
are full insallation
discs not recovery
or repair discs Cash
only $225. Call for
more details
570-693-2713
732 Exercise
Equipment
CROSS BOW legend
exercise machine,
very good condition,
sacrifice $200.
570-788-2388
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BED queen, tubular
steel head & foot
board, $175. Black
wicker chair $25.
SHELVING, metal, 4
shelves, $5.
570-654-4440
Too many baby
toys?
Pass them on, sell
them with an ad!
570-829-7130
BEDROOM SET
white girls double
dresser with mirror,
desk with hutch &
chair, 2 end tables,
moving 0 must sell
$75. 570-718-0187
BISTRO SET 3 piece
bistro oak & white,
solid wood, coun-
tertop tall $125.
570-472-4744
COUCH & Loveseat
camelback, bur-
gundy, like new
$200. Chair like new
$35. green.
570-822-5460
DRESSER Lexington
mirrored cherry
dresser top with
drawers, excellent
condition $285.
570-542-5622
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LEE LE LE LEE DER DDD .
timesleader.com
PAGE 10C FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
55
33
3 3
AM ERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE AM ERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
290 M U N D Y S TR EET, W IL K ES - B AR R E AT TH E W YOM IN G VAL L EY M AL L CAL L 30 1- CAR S
B U Y B U Y
N ATIO N W ID E N ATIO N W ID E
A N D S AV E A N D S AV E
TH O U S A N D S ! TH O U S A N D S !
n a tion w id e c a rs a le s .n e t
CH ECK OU T OU R
FU L L IN VEN TOR Y AT
M on d a y- Frid a y 9a m - 8 p m S a tu rd a y 9a m - 5p m
*PRICES + TAX & TAGS. ARTWORK FOR ILLUSTRATION ONLY. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
OFFERS END 4/30/12. **UP TO 63 MONTHS WITH BANK APPROVAL.
1.99
% **
AP R
FIN AN CIN G
AS L OW AS
M ANAGERS SPECIAL!
#18470, AW D ,
P W , P L , CD
$
19,48 8
**
GAS
#18611, P W , P L ,
CD , K eyless
2 011 HYUNDAI
SONATA GLS
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
17,8 95
*
Up To 35 M PG Hw y
55
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
#18583, Alloys, P W ,
P L , CD , Au to
2 010 FORD
FOCUS SE & SES
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
13,622
*
Up To 33 M PG Hw y
44
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
#18589, Alloys, P W ,
P L , CD , K eyless
2 011 K IA
OP TIM A LX
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
17,930
*
Up To 34 M PG Hw y
55
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
#18405, Au to, P W ,
P L , CD , K eyless
2 010 NISSAN
ALTIM A S
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
13,999
*
Up To 32 M PG Hw y
44
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
#18556, Au to, Air,
CD , L ow M iles
2 011 HYUNDAI
ACCENTS GLS
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
12,769
*
Up To 36 M PG Hw y
88
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
#18552, P W , P L , CD ,
Alloys, K eyless
2 010 TOYOTA
COROLLA LE & S
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
13,8 95
*
Up To 34 M PG Hw y
#18615, Au to, P W ,
P L , CD , K eyless
2 010 NISSAN
SENTRA
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
13,28 8
*
Up To 34 M PG Hw y
77
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
#18550, Alloys, P W ,
P L , CD , K eyless
2 010 M ITSUBISHI
GALANT FE
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
14,715
*
Up To 30 M PG Hw y
#18560, P W , P L , CD ,
Au to, K eyless
2 010 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA GLS
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
13,98 5
*
Up To 34 M PG Hw y
#18546, Alloys, P W ,
P L , CD , K eyless
2 010
M AZDA 6
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
13,998
*
Up To 30 M PG Hw y
33
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
#18612, P W , P L , CD , Au to, Air
2 010 NISSAN V ERSA SDN & HB
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
12,318
*
Up To 34 M PG Hw y
77
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
#18628, P wrS lid in g D oors, S tow- N- Go, Alloys, Backu p Cam era
2 011 DODGE GRAND CARAV AN
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
20 ,368
*
44
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
#18578, P W , P L , CD , Au to, Air
2 011 HYUNDAIELANTRA GLS
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
16,595
*
Up To 40 M PG Hw y
14 14
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
44
10 10
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
77
33
55
33 55
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
22
3 3
55
TO CH O O SE FRO M TO CH O O SE FRO M
66
22
99
#18649, 18K On ly, AW D , P W , P L , CD
2 011 NISSAN
M URANO
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
22,315
*
#18650, Alloys, RearS p oiler, S trip e K it
2 011 DODGE
CHARGER
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
21,975
*
#18641, V6, L eather, S hakerS ou n d s,
Au to, Alloys, RallyS trip es
2 011 FORD
M USTANG P REM IUM
S TAR TIN G AS L OW AS
$
22,936
*
JOIN THE
NATIONW IDE FAM ILY
OF CUSTOM ERS!
B ounce in this w eek,
and w ind up w ith a great
dealon a great vehicle!
O U R
SP R ING
SA LE H A S
SP R U NG
A ND B U Y W ITH
C O NFIDENC E!
PRICED TO SELL AND
FUEL EFFICIENT TOO!
C A R S,TR U C KS
C O NVER TIB LES
SU VS,VA NS
VEH IC LES
IN A LL P R IC E
R A NG ES
D ON T M AK E A
$
12,0 0 0 M IS TAK E
$
16,98 5
*
M S R P W H EN N EW
$
28 ,98 5
OU R
P R ICE
2 011 M ITSUBISHI
ENDEAV OR
#18499, AW D , P W , P L , CD
2 011 TOYOTA RAV -4
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 11C
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at
delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate. Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000
financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
NEW FORDFOCUS SE
FORD REBATE.............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.....500
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. .195
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. . .986
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500
down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
FORD REBATE.............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.......500
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.....445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.......871
Auto., CD, Alum. Wheels, Tilt Wheel, PW, PL,
Safety Pkg., 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius
Satellite Radio, Side Impact Air Bags, Keyless Entry,
Message Center, Pwr. Seat,
24
Mos.
FORD REBATE..............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.......500
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP...1,445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. . . .1,186
Auto., CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat, Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags,
1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad,
Message Center,
FORD REBATE.............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.....500
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....195
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.1,141
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory
rebates applied **Lease
payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles.
First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down
payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
24
Mos.
FORD REBATE................500
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....585
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP......76
24
Mos.
FORD REBATE................750
OFF LEASE REBATE........500
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. 1,335
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP. . .461
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
FORD REBATE..............1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.......500
OFF LEASE REBATE.....1,000
TRADE IN REBATE..........750
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP...1,445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....1,231
CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat,
Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys.,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Message Center,
NEW FORD
ESCAPE XLT FWD
, XLT, Safety Canopy, Side Impact Safety
Pkg., Power Driver Seat, , Auto., PW, PDL,
CD, Air, Fog Lamps, Privacy Glass, Roof
Rack, 16 Alum. Wheels, Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry, Rear Cargo
Convenience Pkg.,
NEW FORDFIESTA SE
Auto., Pwr. Mirrors, Advanced Trac w/ Electronic
Stability Control, Cruise, PDL, Side Curtains,
Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Tilt Wheel, Air,
CD, 15 Alum. Wheels,
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys., Side Curtain Air Bags, 16 Alloy
Wheels, Tilt Wheel, AC, Instrument Cluster, Message
Center, Fog Lamps, MyKey, Convenience Pkg., Cruise
Control, Perimeter Alarm, MyFord, SYNC,
Sirius Satellite Radio,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 4/30/12.
NEW FORD
ESCAPE XLT AWD
XLT, Safety Canopy, Side Impact Safety Pkg., Pwr.
Seat, Auto., PL, PW, CD, Air, Fog Lamps, Privacy
Glass, Roof Rack, 16 Alum. Wheels,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry,
Rear Cargo Convenience Pkg.,
PAGE 12C FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
HDI METALS
39 S. Prospect St.
Nanticoke PA 570-735-1487
GOLD - SILVER
COINS - JEWELRY
Buying Daily 11AM - 6PM
No nonsense guarantee
We will beat any competitors
advertised price by up to 20%
744 Furniture &
Accessories
COUCH, loveseat,
chair, glass & brass
coffee table, 2
matching end
tables, 2 table top
lamps with coordi-
nating floor lamp,
like new $450. Din-
ing room table, 4
matching chairs, 2
leafs $200. X-large
dark green recliner
chair $25. Walnut
kitchen set, 4 chairs
$2o. 570-696-3606
DINING ROOM SET
Thomasville
Large table, 2
leaves, 6 Wind-
sor chairs & large
matching hutch,
excellent condi-
tion $800.
570-901-1062
DINING ROOM SET,
walnut, table, 6
chairs (2 captain), 2
leafs, huge match-
ing glass front door
hutch $350. Dark
wood bedroom
suite, double bed,
head & footboard,
chest of drawers,
mirrored dresser, 2
night stands $200.
.570-693-3462
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER dark oak -
15 1/2 d, 5 h & 4
wide $50. Kenmore
Powermate 12 amp
canister vacuum
with attachments -
$60. 570-288-3723
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
FURNITURE. Huntley
2 pieces corner
lighted china cabi-
net & buffet, blond
mahogany accent-
ed with shabby chic
painted accent
design, versatile
pieces. Motivated
seller. $200 OBO
570-466-6481
FUTON excellent
condition with
mahogany arm rest
$200. OBO. White
microwave hutch
with top glass doors
& shelving. $125.
OBO.
570-208-3888
HUTCH 1970s solid
walnut hutch. 6h
x4w, glass doors,
excellent condition.
$300. Solid walnut
bookcase, 5hx3w
$75. 570-881-5809.
KITCHEN TABLE 6
chairs& hutch $400
Sleeper sofa $300
Tiffany style double
light lamp $75
10,000 btu air condi-
tioner $75. All excel-
lent condition.
570-825-2888
Mattress
Queen P-Top Set
New in Plastic
Can Deliver
$150
570-280-9628
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
ROCKER, wood/tap-
estry, $75. RECLIN-
ER, Burgundy velour
cloth, $125. SOFA,
chair, ottoman, 3
tables, great for
den. Wood and
cloth, all in excellent
condition. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
AVOCA
1125 Church St.
Sat, April 21st, 9-2
Collectibles, kitchen
items, toys, books,
porch furniture.
ALL PROCEEDS
BENEFIT THE
AMERICAN
CANCER SOCIETY.
AVOCA
625 Packer Street
Sat. & Sun
April 21st & 22nd
8-2 both days.
Living room, bed-
room & kitchen fur-
niture, washer,
dryer, appliances,
glassware &
cookware.
BEAUMONT
1380 Plattsburg Rd
Past Old Beaumont
School on right.
Saturday, April 21
8am - 3pm
Sunday, April 22
8am - 1pm
Contents of house
and garage. 50
years of accumulat-
ed items! Too much
to list. Rain or Shine.
DALLAS
24 Hamilton Road
Sat., April 21st
8am - 3pm
Household &
decorative, clothes,
toys, lighting,
books, CDs &
more.
DALLAS
517 Country Club
Rd. Near Irem
Sat., 4/21 8-3
8-3 Furniture,
baby, household,
outdoor, books,
clothes, cabinet
hardware, etc
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DUPONT
SPAGHETTI &
MEATBALL DINNER
Sponsored by
Holy Mother of Sor-
rows Church
Youth Club
212 Wyoming Ave.
Sat., April 21st
Serving 4-7
Take outs available.
Adults $7.00,
children up to
12 years $4.00 .
Come Join Us
& Enjoy!
Call 654-4262 for
More Info.
Day of Dinner
Call 654-0345
EXETER
250 PEPE COURT
Jupiter Moon
Studios
April 19th,
11am-3pm
April 20th & 21st
9am - 2pm
(Off Memorial St.,
right on Pepe Ct.)
Estate items
added weekly.
Household, home
decor, jewelry &
vintage items.
GLEN LYON
25 Orchard St.
(Main Street to
Chestnut to
Orchard)
Friday, 4/20, 8am-
3pm.
Saturday, 4/21,
8am-12pm.
Contents of lovely
older home.
Bed room suites,
linens, Victorian
clothing, lamps,
tables, Many
kitchen items, large
set Desert Rose
dishes,glassware,
Dolls, games, holi-
day, art work,
hutch, and
Many basement
items!
Too much to list, all
priced to sell!!
HUDSON
9 MINER STREET
SAT., APRIL 21
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
E. Carey St. to
Hudson Rd. to Stark
St., to Miner.
Entire Contents
Of Home including
Jacobs Detecto
wate scale, signed
duck stamp prints,
paintings & prints,
furniture including
bedroom set,
antiques, vintage
Barbies & clothes,
vintage games &
toys including Ez
Weaver loom by
Marx in box, lots of
Hess trucks, Huffy
sting ray bike, vin-
tage table top radio,
linens, antique glass
telephone insulators
glassware, china
set, vintage maga-
zines, books, vin-
tage bottles, Christ-
mas some vintage,
Zenith champion
wrist watch clean-
ing machine, Toro
snowblower, Toro
lawn mower, Crafts-
man chipper/shred-
der, Craftsman leaf
blower, Workmate
work bench,
spreader, garden
tools & much more!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
ANNUAL FLEA
MARKET AND
BAKE SALE
CHURCH OF
CHRIST UNITING,
190 S Sprague
Ave.
Sat, Apr 21,
9am-1pm.
Housewares,
toys, books,
jewelry, holiday
decorations, more.
cocu4u.org
LEHMAN
15 Daisy Lane
(follow signs from
Huntsville Dam)
April 20 - 21, 8-4
household new fire-
place insert, tools,
Low prices.
MOUNTAINTOP
160 Fairway Drive
Friday, 8am-3pm
Saturday, 8am-3pm
Furniture, clothes,
household, books,
bike with training
wheels, toys,
educational building
sets, Free pergula
from yard if
removed.
Something for
everyone!
MOUNTAINTOP
229 Hemlock
Terrace
Saturday 4/21
8am-2pm.
Furniture, dressers
& sofas, great for
college apartment,
air hockey, ping
pong table, 20 gal-
lon aquarium, cast
iron sink, batch
feed, garbage
disposal- like new,
copier, bar and
beer glasses
lamps,toys,videos,
children's books,
clothes, linens &
more.
MOUNTAINTOP
286 South Mountain
Blvd.
-Directly across
from Crestwood
High School
SATURDAY 4/21
8AM-3PM
Contents of lovely
home. 2 Beautiful
living room suites,
leather recliner,
bedroom suites,
linens, lamps,
tables, desk,
stereo, many
kitchen items,
dishes, glassware,
Holiday, decorator
items, nice
women's clothing,
Parlor coal
stove, coal, grill,
many garage and
basement items.
Too much to list, all
priced to sell!
OLD FORGE
503 Josephine St.
Saturday 4/21
9am-6pm &
Sunday 4/22
9am-6pm.
Entire contents of a
beautiful 11 room
home, antiques,
vintage, retro, mod-
ern, & collectibles.
Furniture, china,
crystal, decorative,
wall art, Persian/
Oriental rugs,
housewares, small
appliances, cook-
ware, utensils, bed-
ding, linens, jewelry,
lighting, clothing &
accessories, Christ-
mas & Seasonal,
TVs, stereo,
records, books,
patio, lawn &
Garden, 2 Singer
sewing machines,.
tools, 2 250 gallon
Oil drums and
much more!
DIRECTIONS: From
Main St. at traffic
signal,at Arcaro &
Genells restaurant.
Turn west onto
Grace, up 5 blocks,
left onto Josephine.
Beautiful sale, dont
miss!!!
PITTSTON
INDOOR
123 Pine St
Sat. April 21st, 9-?
Clothing, house-
wares, crafts,
jewelry, furniture.
Too Much to List!
PLAINS
INDOOR YARD SALE
UNITED UNITED
METHODIST METHODIST
CHURCH CHURCH
133 North Main St.
Sat, April 21st
8 am - 2 pm
Household items,
jewelry, food, and
more!
SHAVERTOWN
20 Holcomb Rd
Saturday, April 21
10am-2pm
Household items,
some costume
jewelry & more.
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHEATOWN
12 SIMON STREET
Behind Martys
Blue Room
Sun., April 22th, 9-1
Rain or Shine
Cabbage Patch
Dolls, housewares,
toddler boy clothes,
decorations, bed-
ding, & much more!
SWOYERSVILLE
Holy Trinity Church
Hughes Street
Monday April 23rd
9-3 & 6-8
Tues. & Wed.
April 24th & 25th
9-3
WEDNESDAY IS
BAG DAY
Lunch & Bake Sale
Daily.
TRUCKSVILLE
35 S. PIONEER AVE
RAIN OR SHINE
Saturday April 21st
8AM to 2PM
Baby items, high
chair, walker,
play yard, baby
gates, boy toddler
clothing, toys,
household items,
wall art, board
games, tools,
steamer trunk,
autoharp, bikes,
telescope, weight
bench and much
more!
WEST WYOMING
431 W. 4th St.
Sat., April 21st, 9-4
Too Must To List!
No Jewelry
No Early Birds
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SPACE
AVAILABLE
INSIDE & OUT
ACRES OF
PARKING
OUTSIDE
SPACES
- $10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
FLEA
MARKET
WILKES BARRE
104 Riverside Drive.
Sat., April 21st, 9-4
Contents of finer
home to include
Mid-century living
room suite (mint
condition). King
size and queen size
bedroom suites.
Dining room table,
chairs & sideboard,
pole lamps, brass
lamps coffee table
set, kitchen set.
Patio furniture,
small tables, ping-
pong table, kitchen
ware, prom gowns,
hide-a-bed, glass-
ware, purses, TVs,
clothing & much
more.
WILKES-BARRE
11 Henry Street
GPS this one
April 21st, Saturday
10am-5pm
Cheap contents of
house, antiques,
appliances, furni-
ture, jewelry,
household items,
tools, collectibles &
Holiday items!!!
WILKES-BARRE
28 Liddon Street
Saturday 9am-4pm
Sunday 9am- 1pm
Household items,
Antiques, able to
deliver to reason-
able areas for extra
price!
750 Jewelry
JACK IS PAYING TOP
DOLLAR !!!!!
for Gold & Silver,
Diamonds, Plat-
inum, Watches.
Also buying
scrap jewelry.
CASH ON THE
SPOT!!!!!
We make house
calls. 328-3428,
855-7197 or visit
us 134 Route 11
Larksville, Pa
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LANDSCAPING CURB-
ING MACHINE
Whiteman multi
quipped brand
includes trailer.
Going out of busi-
ness. $6000 neg.
570-357-2753
WOOD CHIPPER
SPREADER, Yard-
man, 10HP, excel-
lent condition $325.
OBO. 570-824-7314
756 Medical
Equipment
Jazzy Powerchair
1113, needs battery
$550. Wheelchair
$85. Walker with
wheels $35.
570-829-2411
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
758 Miscellaneous
AIR PURIFIER Oreck
XL, manual was
$299. asking $149.
2 oscillating fans
both $25. 636-3151
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
AUTO PAINT BASE
COAT, 1 gallon GM
rally red Corvette
color sell for $100.
obo. 570-883-7007`
BATTERY: new Max
Power car battery,
used for only 1
month, paid $80.
sell for $50. OBO.
Baby/toddler cloth-
ing, all sizes & sea-
sons $1 & up. Baby
crib padding,
bumpers, curtains,
mobile,etc. all $20.
Sheer cover make-
up, all types &
shades retails for
$17. & higher, will
sell $5. each. Cindy
Crawford meaning-
ful beauty skin care
items taking a loss
at $5. each. 20 tv
works great sell for
$7. 570-855-1232
BOAT 12 aluminum
with oars, 5 HP gas
outboard engine
$600. Angle iron
rack for pickup
extends over cab
$70. 570-655-0546
BOOKS: Paper-
backs $40. Hard-
covers $60.,
romance, mysteries
etc., must take all
$100. 825-4635
CANES & walking
sticks, new batch.
Over 40 available,
made from slippery
maple trees. $4-$5
each. Over 200
Christmas & house-
hold items. Includes,
Christmas trees,
lights, cups, flow-
ers, vases, wreaths,
ornaments & more!
Samsonite belt
massager for
weight loss, all for
$55. Electric sewing
machine, enclosed
cabinet, 2 drawers
$55. 570-735-2081
CANOE 16 with
trailer & lots of
extras. $595.
570-542-5622
To place your
ad call...829-7130
CASSETTE TAPES
Complete set of or
the CD version of
the program of
Attacking Anxiety &
Depression, from
the Midwest Center
for stress & Anxiety.
$200. for each set.
All perfect condition
570-301-8515
CHRISTMAS TREE
7 1/2 Martha Stew-
art used 3 times
asking $50.
570-825-0569
DINNERWARE 64
piece $35. Black
carpet 60x*0 $20.
White lace 50 yards
8 straight piece
with 3 gather riffle
$35. Wedding
bows, white lace 24
for $12. Farberware
coffee urn 12 to 55
cups, need stem
$25. Sewing
machine $20. Elas-
tic 5 factory rolls
1/4 $25. 654-4440
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private party
merchandise only
for items totaling
$1,000 or less. All
items must be
priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No ads
for ticket sales
accepted. Pet ads
accepted if FREE
ad must state
FREE.
One Submission per
month per
household.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
HAND QUILTING
FRAME, adjustable,
2 rail, 8 $75.
Stereo system plus
amplifiers $200. 2
Cast iron hot water
radiators for sale.
$50. oil fired boiler,
Vintage 1948 Philco
radio/phonograph
$75. Vintage mush-
room brooch pin
signed Carolee $10.
Genuine silver &
turquoise clip-on
earring $25. Vintage
Mother pin of
mother of pearl &
gold wire $12. Beau-
tiful goldtone filigree
feather pin/broach
$10. Genuine Monet
goldtone pin $10.
Beautiful antiqued
silvertone bird pin.
$10. 570-258-0437
Home made scent-
ed candles & new
flea market items.
Bulk quantity.
Call for info
570-864-3532
HORSE MANURE
FREE. Load up all
you want. Also
some clean fill. 570-
542-5102/394-7159
758 Miscellaneous
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LAWN STATUES,
CONCRETE
For Sale.
Fishing Boys, Mexi-
can & Donkey,
Deer, Elf, & Others.
570-262-2204 or
570-288-2722
MILK CAN with lid,
painted black has
decal, approxi-
mately 23 1/2 h
good condition.
Atlantic carry on
21wx15h, zipper
compartment in
front & 1 in back,
Atlantic Duffle bag
20wx12h lots of
room inside, front
zipper for storage
Atlantic garment
bag 23wx43h lots
of zipper compart-
ments all (3) pieces
for $35. 36 TV
measuring 34w, 29
1/2h, 25d great
working TV manu-
factured by Sears
$55. 570-650-8710
MILK CRATES, plas-
tic (9) $22. Air purifi-
er $22. Outdoor
childrens plastic
playhouse $38. 2
pool cue sticks $17.
5 gallon exterior
blue paint $28. 3 flo-
rescent road cones
$45. Tub shower
sliding door kit $30.
1 1/2 gallon humidifi-
er $18. Futon $85.
Antique baby sleigh
$25. 3 concrete
gutter splash boxes
$40. Clothes line
150 $15. Lawn
spreader $15. Slid-
ing board $20. 20
West coast bike
$115. White wood
rocker $18. Touch
lamp $28. Picnic
table & benches
$28. heavy duty
wheelbarrow $65. 6
wooden saw horses
$10. Sofa loveseat,
green floral print
$55. Turbo super
blower hand vac
$22. 2 large rectan-
gle mirrors $28. Big
tent with bottom
tarp $35. Dome tent
with bottom tarp
$25. 12 snow shov-
els $75. Golf driver
$10. 10 wooden
step ladder $35, 8
wooden step ladder
$30.
570-288-1077
POOL TABLE Har-
vard 79x44 2 cue
sticks & wall mount
Cue stick holder
Excellent condition.
$100. 570-430-1396
PROSUN TANNING BED
Asking $2,700. or
best offer. Great
condition! Contact
Jodi 570-574-4376.
RECORDS LPs,
78s, 45s, $1. each.
570-829-2411
REFRIGERATION
FREEZER UNIT com-
plete system for
walk in freezer
includes Copeland
compressor, Larkin
air blower, power
control & tempera-
ture switch & timer
etc. Almost new
$550. 333-4827
RIMS set of 4 16
chrome rims with
tires & lug nuts. Like
new & ready to
mount. Bought 1
year ago for $950 at
Sears. 5 bolt pattern
& locks sacrifice
$350 Firm.
570-313-5538
SAFE/Yale $50.
Heater Tower, elec-
tric, portable, $20.
570-825-5847
SEWING MACHINE
Brother 27 func-
tions, new in box
$125. 570-602-1075
TIRES studded
snows 2, Traction
King plus 10 ply
245-75-16 M&S,
lightly used $149.
Additional set non-
studded $89.
570-333-4827
770 Photo
Equipment
MANFROTTO
MONO-POD model
681B excellent con-
dition $50.
570-788-2388
772 Pools & Spas
HEATER: Laars Lite
2 - gas above
ground pool heater,
4 years old, pur-
chased new asking
$200. 498-2716
776 Sporting Goods
POOL TABLE excel-
lent condition with
all accessories
$400. OBO. Moving
need to sell
570-208-3888
PULL-CART for golf
bag good condition,
$15. 570-788-2388
Line up a place to live
in classified!
ROAD BIKE, TREK
smaller frame,
postal colors, high
end components,
hardly ridden $400.
OBO. 570-675-2163
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TV 13 color, manu-
al, remote, wall-
mount bracket $75.
570-636-3151
TV 42 plasma flat
panel, like new, pic-
ture perfect, sur-
round sound, many
hookups on back,
highly rated on Con-
sumer Report $250.
Firm. 570-313-5538
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
GAME CONSOLE REPAIR
I offer the lowest
prices locally. Bro-
ken Xbox 360s,
PS3s, Wiis, disc
read errors, etc.
Call Chris or visit the
Video Game Store
28 S. Main St, W-B
570-814-0824
WII UNIT 2 con-
trollers wiring, 8
games $250.
570-288-3352
XBOX GAMES
excellent condition!
Gears of War $25;
Modern Warfare
$25; Kinnect Power
Up Heros $15; the
Darkness 2 $28;
Twilight Princess
$35; Sonic Heros
$25; Kill Switch $6;
Resident Evil Zero
$25. 570-762-1335
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
April 19th: $1,650.00
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
DACHSHUND PUPPIES!
AKC Regi st er ed.
Ready to go. Vet
checked. Please call
570-864-2207
815 Dogs
GOLDEN DOODLE PUPS
F1B. Health guaran-
tee, non shedding.
References avail-
able. $800 males,
$900 Females.
570-765-1846
LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Pups. 5 Black
males, 1 yellow
female, ACA regis-
tered, shots and
wormed. $350.
Ready April 23.
570-556-0357
MALTI-POO PUPS
Health guaranteed,
health records, non
shedding, social-
ized. $400 each.
570-765-0936
Poms, Yorkies, Mal-
tese, Husky, Rot-
ties, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
Chihuahua, Labs &
Shitzus.
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
WILKES-BARRE
DOG TRAINING CLUB
Spring
Schedule
April, May & June
Puppy Level I, II,
Rally-0, Tricks
$60/4 weeks
Discount for 2
consecutive
sessions.
570-829-8430
WBDogTraining.com
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
WEBUY
HOMES!
Any Situation
570-956-2385
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
AVOCA
901 Main St.
Stately 4 bedroom
home with beautiful
woodwork, extra
large rooms with
gas heat and
nice yard.
MLS 12-884
$79,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
AVOCA
Renovated 3 bed-
room, 2 story on
corner lot. New roof
& windows. New
kitchen, carpeting &
paint. Hardwood
floors, gas fireplace
& garage. All appli-
ances included. A
MUST SEE. $119,000.
570-457-1538
Leave Message
BACK MOUNTAIN
Centermorland
529 SR 292 E
For sale by owner
Move-in ready. Well
maintained. 3 - 4
bedrooms. 1 bath.
Appliances includ-
ed. 2.87 acres with
mountain view. For
more info & photos
go to:
ForSaleByOwner.com
Search homes in
Tunkhannock.
$275,000.
Negotiable
For appointment,
call: 570-310-1552
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
Enjoy the exclusive
privacy of this 61
acre, 3 bedroom, 2
bath home with
vaulted ceilings and
open floor plan. Ele-
gant formal living
room, large airy
family room and
dining room and
gorgeous 3 season
room opening to
large deck with hot
tub. Modern eat in
kitchen with island,
gas fireplace,
upstairs and wood
burning stove
downstairs. This
stunning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back
and savor
the view
MLS 11-3462
$443,900
Sandy Rovinski
Ext. 26
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
$214,900
Motivated Seller.
Very spacious home
with great floor plan
features hardwood
floors & pocket
doors on main level.
3 bedrooms, 3
baths, rear screen-
ed patio, attached
garage, as well as a
2-car detached
garage, all located
on a 1 acre country
size lot with beauti-
ful views.
Please Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
MLS#12-691.
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LEE LE LLEEEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 13C
554 Production/
Operations 548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations 548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
468 Auto Parts
554 Production/
Operations
468 Auto Parts
Business Unit Leader/
Production Manager
Summary:
This position is located at The Hershey Companys Hazleton, PA facility. The plant is a manu-
facturer of chocolate and confectionery products. The Production Manager/ Business Unit
Leader is responsible for providing reliable production leadership to area of responsibility in a
three shift, 7 day/week operation. Directly manages all daily activities in support of plant and
company goals for their area. This position will primarily be first shift with 24 hour responsibil-
ity.
Responsibilities:
o Oversee the annual budget preparation, directing the implementation, and maintaining strong
budgetary control of direct, indirect and unit costs.
o Provide leadership and participates during problem solving across areas, departments and
shifts. Recommends and implements solutions. These initiatives can involve people,
product or equipment issues.
o Coach, direct, train and develop supervisors to work efficiently across multiple career paths
while supporting the manufacturing mission. Administers performance management.
o Establish and plan for all training that will insure all members of the department are aligned
with company, plant and department objectives. Lead and maintain the team as a world class
organization.
o Provide vision and leadership to champion initiatives, drive and implement change to opti-
mize the business focusing on safety, quality and costs. Executes high complexity projects.
Education:
BS degree (strongly preferred) or equivalent experience.
Experience:
o Minimum 10 years experience in manufacturing or related experience. Food manufacturing
experience preferred.
o Minimum 5 years in a leadership role.
Knowledge/ Skills/ Abilities:
o Demonstrated excellent leadership and communication skills in a high-paced environment
o Excellent problem solving, organizational, and decision making skills
o Budget and cost control skills
o PC skills: SAP, Excel, Word, Power Point, etc.
o Overtime may be required to accomplish goals and objectives
Interested candidates should apply online at: www.thehersheycompany.com/careers.
The Hershey Company is an Equal Opportunity Employer. The policy of The Hershey Com-
pany is to extend opportunities to qualified applicants and employees on an equal basis
regardless of an individual's age, race, color, sex, religion, national origin, disability, Veteran
Status, sexual orientation, genetic information or any other protected category recognized by
state and federal laws.
Full-Time
Therapeutic Staff
Support Workers
(Experience working with
male adolescents benecial)
Bachelors Degree/Associate Degree in
Human Services. Provide 1:1
interventions & support to children.
Full-time benets include:
competitive pay, health insurance,
paid holidays and vacation days.
Please send, fax or e-mail your
resume & letter of interest to:
Childrens Behavioral
Health Services, Inc.
has immediate openings for:
BEHAVIORAL SPECIALIST
CONSULTANTS
Must have a Masters Degree
in a Clinical eld.
Childrens Behavioral
Health Services, Inc.
Attn: Susan Hurd
104 Woodward Hill Road
Edwardsville PA 18704
Email shurd@cbhsinc.com
or Fax to 714-7231
EOE
1339N. River Street,
Plains, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL We Now Offer Buy Here-Pay Here!
LOWDOWN PAYMENT CLEAN, INSPECTED VEHICLES
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
08 FORD F-250 HARLEY DAVIDSON ED.
Black, Crew Cab, 4x4, Only 17K Miles, Must See!
$
44,995
10 TOYOTA TACOMA ACCESS CAB
V6, 4X4, SR5, TRD Sport, Only 9K Miles. . . . . .
$
27,995
10 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
Silver, Only 16K Miles, Sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
15,995
08 DODGE AVENGER SXT
Blue, 4 Cyl, 31K Miles, Sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
14,995
10 CHRYSLER SEBRING TOURING
Burgundy, 4 Cyl, PW, PDL, 34K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
13,995
05 CHEVY MONTE CARLO LT
Red, Sunroof, Leather, Only 49K Miles. . . . .
$
10,995
04 DODGE STRATUS
Gold, SXT, Sunroof, 48K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
98 FORD F150 SUPER CAB
Black, 4x4, XLT, 68K, 1 Owner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
04 PONTIAC GRAND AM SE
Maroon, 4 Dr, 4 Cyl, 71K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
7,995
03 KIA OPTIMA LX
White, V-6, Nicely Equipped, 83K Miles. . . . . . . . .
$
6,495
99 DODGE NEON
Pewter, 4 Dr, Auto, Only 62K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
5,495
SOLD
CNA
7-3 & 3-11 Shifts
Part Time (5-9 days bi-weekly) with benefits
11 PM -7 AM CNA (Per Diem)
Apply online @
https://home.eease.com/recruit/?id=296360
**********************
Restorative CNA
6:30A.M.-2:30 P.M. Shift
Part Time (5-9 days bi-weekly) with benefits
Apply online @
https://home.eease.com/recruit/?id=1411181
Apply in person:
4 East Center Hill Road
Dallas PA 18612
Or
Email Resume hr@meadowsnrc.com
Individualized orientation program.
Competitive starting rates.
Vacation, Holiday and Personal Days.
Tuition Reimbursement.
Health Insurance and Pension Plan.
e.o.e.
Meadows Nursing &
Rehabilitation Center
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
211 Hillside One
"Newberry Estate"
Enjoy comforts and
amenities of living in
a beautifully main-
tained townhouse.
3000 square feet.,
4 bedrooms, 3 l/2
baths, hardwood
floors, Bright & Airy
kitchen, Tennis,golf
and swimming are
yours to enjoy.
PRICE REDUCED!
$179,000
MLS# 11-2608
Call Geri
570-696-0888
DALLAS
Four bedroom
Colonial with hard-
wood floors in for-
mal dining and living
room. Modern eat
in kitchen, finished
basement with 24
x 30 recreation
room. Deck, hot tub
and ceiling fans.
MLS#11-4504
$229,900
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
Looking for a ranch
in the Back Moun-
tain? Come and
preview this remod-
eled two or three
bedroom, one bath
home. New Pergo
flooring, updated
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances, off street
parking. MLS #12-
1213 $112,000
Call Kathy Murray
570-696-6403
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATE
ORCHARD EAST
Two bedroom
condo, 2nd floor.
Living/dining room
combination. 1,200
square feet of easy
living. Two bal-
conies, one car
garage nearby.
Security system,
cedar closet, use of
in ground pool.
$109,000
MLS#11-4031
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS OAK HILL
3 bedroom ranch.
Remodeled kitchen.
Added family room.
Master bedroom
with 1/2 bath. Beau-
tiful oak floor. 3 sea-
son room. Deck &
shed. Garage. 11-
4476. 100x150 lot.
$154,900. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
906 Homes for Sale
DRUMS
Bright & spacious
raised ranch on
level lot in cul-de-
sac. Tiled foyer.
Living room with
fireplace. Lovely
oak kitchen opens
to dining area with
4 skylights &
beamed ceiling.
French doors to
deck. Large family
room plus craft
room. Huge garage
w/plenty of space
for workshop.
MLS#12-606
$179,000
Call
Mary Ann Desiderio
570-715-7733
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
DRUMS
Comfortable,
affordable 3 bed-
room ranch on just
over an acre. 2
fireplaces. One in
living room and one
in backyard pavil-
ion. 1st floor laun-
dry and built in one
car garage.
$94,900
MLS #12-1101
Call Mary Ann
Desiderio
570-715-7733
Smith Hourigan
Group
MountainTop
DUPONT
140 Bear Creek
Boulevard
Beautiful family
home
on over 1/2
acre with 3 bed-
rooms, 4 bath-
rooms and fin-
ished lower
level.
For more info
and photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-918
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
$159,900
Good visibility com-
mercial location.
Room for up to 3
businesses! Also
has 2 apartments.,
off-street parking
for 8 w/ possibility.
of much more in
rear. Great for
Beauty/Nail Salon,
Fitness Studio,
Shop, and Garage
type businesses.
Call
CHRISTINE KUTZ
for more
information.
570-332-8832
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
548 ADAMS ST.
Charming, well
maintained 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
located on a quiet
street near Blue-
berry Hills develop-
ment. Features
modern kitchen
with breakfast bar,
formal dining room,
family room with
gas stove, hard-
wood floors in bed-
rooms, deck,
fenced yard and
shed. MLS#11-2947
$107,500
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
REDUCED
548 Green St.
Are you renting??
The monthly mort-
gage on this house
could be under
$500 for qualified
buyers. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 1st
floor laundry. Off
street parking,
deep lot, low taxes.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3983
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level. If
youre looking for a
Ranch, dont miss
this one. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$154,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
We Need Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriffs Ofce
PAGE 14C FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
542 Logistics/
Transportation
542 Logistics/
Transportation
7
5
0
3
4
5
Home daily
Beneft package includes: paid
holiday and vacation; health, vision,
and dental coverage.
Candidates must be 23 years of age
with at least 2 years tractor trailer
experience.
Drivers paid by percentage.
Applications can be flled out online
at www.cdstransportation.com
or email to:
jmantik@cdstransportation.com
or you can apply in person at
CDS Transportation
Jerilyn Mantik
One Passan Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570-654-6738
Looking to Grow
DRIVERS WANTED!
CDL Class A
Regional and OTR Routes
522 Education/
Training
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
To apply or to learn about our endless career opportunities in
nursing Call 877-339-6999 x1 Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or visit us and apply in person
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
Excellent Pay Rates,
Weekend-Evening &
Night Shift Diffs &
Great Benefits
RN Supervisors
Per Diem 7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
2-3 years nurse staff management
experience preferably in LTC
LPNs
Per Diem 7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
CNAs
$300 Sign On Bonus
*Bonus only for
full & part time new hires
Full & Part Time 7-3 & 3-11
Part Time 11-7
Per Diem Hiring All Shifts
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
GIRLS HEAD VARSITY
SOCCER COACH
Candidates must possess strong interpersonal
and communication skills. Develop and imple-
ment a district-wide philosophy of the teaching
of the game of soccer at all levels of the pro-
gram. Year-round work on developing the pro-
gram is a must. Experience coaching on the
varsity level is preferred.
For clearance information and to download a
district application, refer to the district web
site, www.dallassd.com, Employment page.
Application packets must be received by the
deadline date. Please submit a letter of inter-
est, resume, district application, references, let-
ters of recommendation, Act 34, 151 and 114
clearances and any other supporting materials
to: Mr. Frank Galicki, Superintendent, Dallas
School District, PO Box 2000, Dallas, PA
18612. DEADLINE: April 23, 2012
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
Orientation and
Mobility Instructor
Part-time for the 2012-2013 School Year
REQUIREMENT: Current PA Department of
Education certification for Teacher of the Visu-
ally Impaired and Orientation and Mobility
experience.
Physical Therapist
Part-time for the 2012-2013 School Year
REQUIREMENT: Must hold a valid license
to practice Physical Therapy in the Common-
wealth of Pennsylvania. Experience working
with school aged population preferred.
For job descriptions and documents to include
in the application packet, visit our website,
www.dallassd.com. Send Application packet
to: Mrs. Amy Linnen, Director of Special Edu-
cation, Dallas School District, PO Box 2000,
Dallas, PA 18612 Deadline: April 23, 2012
515 Creative/Design
542 Logistics/
Transportation
515 Creative/Design
542 Logistics/
Transportation
515 Creative/Design
542 Logistics/
Transportation
515 Creative/Design 515 Creative/Design 515 Creative/Design 515 Creative/Design 515 Creative/Design
548 Medical/Health
566 Sales/Business
Development
503 Accounting/
Finance
554 Production/
Operations
548 Medical/Health
566 Sales/Business
Development
503 Accounting/
Finance
554 Production/
Operations
Discover an exceptional opportunity
to deliver quality healthcare to
Americas Veterans.
The Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center is currently recruiting for the
following position at the Medical Center:
In addition to an attractive salary, we offer vacation/sick leave, health and life insurance coverage and a retirement package including a tax deferred savings plan.
Interested applicants MUST apply at www.usajobs.gov to vacancy number 693-12-CLP-633107.
For additional information please call (570) 824-3521, extension 7887.
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
VA MEDICAL CENTER
1111 EAST END BOULEVARD
WILKES-BARRE, PA 18711
THE VA IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.
INTERIOR DESIGNER
Responsible for performing all major duties in order to provide a complete Interior Design
Program at the Wilkes-Barre VA Medical Center and its associated outpatient facilities
ensuring an environment conducive to healing.
We are currently seeking a Director
to oversee our well established
Pharmacy Department in a
101 bed acute care setting.
3 to 5 years acute care hospital
experience required.
Candidate should also possess a
minimum of 3 to 5 years
managerial experience in an acute
care hospital setting.
Must have PA Pharmacist License.
Knowledge of PA DOH and JCAHO
standards required.
We offer an excellent salary and
benefit package.
Please apply on-line at
www.berwick-hospital.com
or send resume to:
Berwick Hospital Center
Human Resources Department
701 E. 16th Street
Berwick, PA 18603
e-mail: carol_a_martinez@chs.net
fax: 570-759-5035
EOE
Pharmacy Director
Are you interested in career opportunities with the
worlds largest humanitarian network? The Amer-
ican Red Cross touches millions of lives each year
do you have the passion and dedication required
to join our team and really make a difference? The
Major Gift Officer will identify, engage, cultivate,
solicit, and steward current and prospective
donors, in expanding their financial support of the
work of the American Red Cross. He/she will be
responsible for meeting an annual revenue target
by working with an assigned portfolio of donors
and prospects to advance the mission of the organ-
ization and assist donors in creating meaning in
their lives through giving to the American Red
Cross.
Bachelors degree required; advanced degree is
highly desirable. Depending upon job level and
revenue generation scope, may require a mini-
mum from 5 to 10 years of major gifts leadership
experience. Significant expertise with the areas
funding community highly desirable. Progressive
experience in successful development programs
and knowledge of best practices in develop-
ment. Related Skills: Ability to relate well and
work effectively with multiple constituencies and
audiences. Excellent verbal and written skills.
Knowledge of office systems: MS-Office pre-
ferred and fundraising database systems. A team
player committed to developing and working
within a collaborative environment and to ensur-
ing the highest customer service orientation. This
position requires travel within the region. The
amount will vary depending upon size and geog-
raphy of region.
Major Gifts Officer
Wilkes-Barre, PA
TO APPLY: Please visit
www.americanredcross.apply2jobs
and search for
Requisition Number CHAP21072.
SCHOTT North America, Inc. Duryea,
a leading manufacturer of optical glass
and glass ceramics with a comprehen-
sive expertise in high precision process-
ing of optical components. In addition,
we have a world class Research and
Development Center on-site, which spe-
cializes in the development of materi-
als, coatings and components for a mul-
titude of applications.
This position will report directly to the
Site Controller and will perform various
cost analysis and reporting functions for
both our Advanced Optics and RDT busi-
ness segments. The ideal candidate
must have a strong knowledge of gener-
al accounting gained from at least 10
years of related experience and a B.S.
in Accounting or Finance. Knowledge of
SAP is a plus.
The successful candidates must be
capable of meeting U.S. government
security requirements. SCHOTT offers
excellent benefits.
Controller
SCHOTT North America, Inc.
Julie Lucarella, Human Resources
400 York Avenue
Duryea, PA 18642
Fax #(570) 414-0589
Email: julie.lucarella@us.schott.com
www.us.schott.com
EOE/DFW/M/F/D/V
MANUFACTURING
MATERIAL HANDLER
Day shift - $9.50 to start
General laboring assisting production line with
material handling and supplies. Must have expe-
rience driving forklift, inventory, and ability to
multi task and work in fast-paced environment.
60-90 day evaluation with $ increase $ based on
YOUR performance, attendance etc. Benefit
Package includes: Medical, Dental, Vision, Life
Insurance, Vacation, Holiday pay PLUS Full-time
12 hour shifts on alternating 3 & 4 day work
weeks. Every other weekend a must. Previous
manufacturing experience preferred. Some heavy
lifting. Accepting applications at:
20 Elmwood Ave
Crestwood Industrial Park
Mountaintop, Pa 18707
EOE. We are a drug free workplace.
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
DURYEA
REDUCED!
621 Donnelly St.
Great starter home,
already furnished,
newer roof and
vinyl windows.
Move right into this
2 bedroom, 1/2
double home.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$29,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$52,000
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
EDWARDSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., April 22 & 29
12 - 1:30 pm
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apartment.
Enjoy off street
parking, spacious
yard & large deck
with beautiful views
of the valley. 1st
floor has large sep-
arate eat-in kitchen,
living room, bed-
room & bath. 2nd
floor has large eat-
in kitchen, living/din-
ing combo, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath & 2nd
floor laundry. Many
possibilities to fit
your needs! Must
see! MLS#11-4434
Reduced to
$89,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
EXETER
530 Cherry Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat, cen-
tral air, end unit
with one garage. All
appliances, move in
condition.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EXETER
Nice size 4 bed-
room home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$89,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
EXETER REDUCED
128 JEAN ST.
Nice bi-level
home on quiet
street. Updated
exterior. Large
family room,
extra deep lot.
2 car garage,
enclosed rear
porch and cov-
ered patio. For
more informa-
tion and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 11-2850
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
FORTY FORT
CHEAPER THAN
RENT!
38 Oak Street. Spa-
cious 1/2 double
block. Living room /
dining room combo.
3 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor, 3 on the
third. 1 1/2 baths. lst.
fl. laundry. 3 porch-
es. Large yard with
loads of parking.
Aluminum siding.
Concrete driveway.
Many extras! MLS #
12-711. Conventional
financing - ($3,125
dn., 4 1/4% int. , 30
yrs., $339 month).
$62,500.
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
906 Homes for Sale
GLEN LYON
Fully rented 5 unit
apt building, new
siding, new roof and
nice updates inside,
off street parking &
near the college.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $117,000
HANOVER GREEN
2 Zack Street
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath bi-level hard-
wood floors on
upper & lower level.
65x100 lot. New
Corian kitchen
including new appli-
ances, central air,
gas heat, 3 bed-
rooms, living room
& dining room, new
carpeting, heated 1
car garage. 2 large
sheds, 16x32 in
ground pool. Cov-
ered upper deck &
lower covered
patio. Walking dis-
tance to schools.
On bus route. Much
More! $179,000
Kwiatkowski
Real Estate
570-825-7988
HANOVER
Great multi-family
home. Fully rented
double block offers
large updated
rooms, 3 bedrooms
each side. Nice
location. MLS 11-
4390 $129,900
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HANOVER
TOWNSHIP
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, finished
basement,
screened patio,
new paint & carpet.
Move in condition.
$139,900. Call
570-301-9590
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP
1 Grandview Ave
Hanover Twp. Dis-
cover the values in
this welcoming 3
bedroom home.
Some of the delights
of this very special
home are hardwood
floors, deck, fully
fenced yard &
screened porch. A
captivating charmer
that handles all your
needs! $97,500
MLS 11-3625
Michael Slacktish
570-760-4961
Signature Properties
HANOVER TWP
Lovely home with
many upgrades,
new roof, windows,
flooring and plumb-
ing. Above ground
pool with fenced
yard, home features
gas, hot water,
baseboard heating,
modern kitchen, liv-
ing room, dining
room, family room,
large foyer, master
bedroom with walk
in closet, 2 car
detached garage
with private drive-
way. MLS# 12-467
$100,000
Call Lynda at
570-262-1196
(570) 696-1195
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
HANOVER TWP.
12 Spring St.
Enjoy the nice yard
in this 2 bedroom
home in Newtown.
Double lot with off
street parking, 2
year old furnace,
nicely maintained.
Lots of possibilities.
Great value for
the price.
MLS 11-4488
$39,900
Call Connie
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
146-148 Regal St..
Newer kitchens
Large baths
Tenant occupied
3 bedroom each
side.
Call for appointment
$74,900
MLS# 10-4598
Call Vieve Zaroda
(570) 474-6307
Ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
HANOVER TWP.
19 Lee Park Ave.
Nice 3 bedroom
single with 1.5
baths. Home site on
large lot, with pri-
vate drive and 2 car
detached garage.
Home features
large eat in kitchen,
1/2 bath on 1st floor,
living room and
family room with
w/w. Bedroom clos-
ets, attic for stor-
age, replacement
windows, full con-
crete basement
and gas heat.
MLS 12-541
$79,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
HANOVER TWP.
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 15C
Over
47,000
people cite the
The Times
Leader as their
primary source
for shopping
information.
*2008 Pulse Research
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NL NNLLL NNNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLLE LE LE LEEE LLLLEEEEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
476 Wyoming St.
Nice 3 bedroom
single home. Gas
heat. Convenient
location. To settle
estate. Reduced to
$34,900
Call Jim for details
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
HANOVER TWP.
577 Nanticoke St.
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 story
home in quiet
neighborhood. This
home features an
enclosed patio with
hot tub, enclosed
front porch, walk up
floored attic with
electric. 2 coal
stoves and much
more. All measure-
ments approximate.
MLS 10-4645.
$80,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
95 Pulaski St.
Large home on
nice sized lot.
Newer windows,
walk up attic. 3
bedrooms, nice
room sizes,
walk out base-
ment. Great
price you could
move right in.
For more info
and photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 11-4554
$39,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
HANOVER TWP.
LIBERTY HILLS
Constitution Avenue
5 year old, 8 room,
2 story, 4 bedroom
3 bath, vinyl sided
home with large lot.
Deck, patio,
security system,
hardwood floors &
sooooo much more!
MLS# 11-2429
$289,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HANOVER TWP.
REDUCED
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$175,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER
Multi-family. large 3
unit building, beauti-
fully updated apart-
ments. Two 3 bed-
room apartments &
one efficiency
apartment. Great
location also offers
street parking. This
is a must see.
$139,900. MLS 11-
4389. Call/text for
Details Donna Cain
570-947-3824
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
HANOVER TWP.
ATTENTION CAR
BUFFS!
4-car garage and
house. Garage has
updated roof,
house has beautiful
woodwork, spa-
cious room sizes, 3
bedrooms, possible
4th on third floor.
Windows are lead-
ed and stained
glass. Pay your
mortgage with
garage rental or
store your col-
lectibles. #11-4133
$79,900
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
105 Circle Drive
Well maintained
Bi-Level on nicely
landscaped corner
lot. Finished lower
level with gas
fireplace & sliding
doors to private
patio. Totally fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. $127,900
MLS# 11-1271
Call Cathy
(570) 696-5422
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HARDING
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$78,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone. $95,000
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
Nice country home
with almost a full
acre of land. 1 mile
from Harveys Lake.
Home offers some
new windows, new
copper piping and
updated electric cir-
cuits. Come relax in
the nice screen
porch. MLS 12-476
$148,000
Call Tony
570-855-2424
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HUDSON
Archaic 2 floor, 5.5
room homestead,
new washer, dryer,
sump pump, roof
3.5 years old. Lot
over 4,000 sq. ft. 50
East Stanton St.
$50,000. Call 9am-
7pm 570-239-5672
or 570-822-1940
906 Homes for Sale
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
JENKINS TWP
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath
Finished Walk-Out
Basement
Corner Lot
Single Car
Garage
$58,900
Call Vince
570-332-8792
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise Drive
PRICED TO SELL!
This 4 bedroom has
2 car garage with
extra driveway,
central air, veranda
over garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and wet
bar. Sunroom
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS
TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage, private
yard with above
ground pool. Large
deck with
retractable awning.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
JENKINS TWP.
4 Orchard St.
3 bedroom
starter home
with 1 bath on
quiet street.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-254
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
$389,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
41 Chestnut Street
7 years old,
4 bedroom plus
den, 3 full bath
rooms plus one
unfinished one,
large kitchen, dining
room. $155,000
(570)704-6194
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Condo with archi-
tect designed
interior on three
floors. Large well
equipped kitchen
with breakfast
room, den with fire-
place with brick and
granite hearth.
Open floor plan in
living room/dining
room. Attached 2
car garage, walk-
out basement with
family room, den &
bath, could be 4th
bedroom. Pets
accepted, must be
approved by Mead-
ows Association.
Gas heat, abundant
closet space.
$269,000
MLS-12-1203
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
$105,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
A must see. Steel &
concrete construc-
tion put together
this exceptional 4
bedroom 5 bath
home. Great loca-
tion & fenced yard,
property features
maple hardwood
floors, tile baths,
cherry kitchen cabi-
nets, unique bronze
staircase, & much
more. MLS#12-531
$319,900 Call
Julio 570-239-6408
or Rhea
570-696-6677
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Use your income
tax rebate for a
downpayment on
this great home
with modern
kitchen with granite
counters, 2 large
bedrooms,
attached garage,
full basement could
be finished, sun
porch overlooks
great semi private
yard. A great house
in a great location!
Come see it!
. For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$115,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
REDUCED
794 Woodland Drive
Deceptively spa-
cious. Very well
kept. Quiet location.
Move in condition.
Attractive neighbor-
ing properties.
Modest taxes.
Newish furnace and
roofing. Nicely
fenced yard.
$119,900. 11-4547
Call Dale Williams
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-256-3343
KINGSTON TWP
573 Carverton Rd
Privacy & serenity!
This 40 acre estate
features living room
with fireplace &
hardwood floor;
family room with
vaulted ceiling &
fireplace; 1st floor
master bedroom &
bath with jetted tub
& stall shower; pan-
elled den; dining
room with stone
floor & skylight; 3
additional bedrooms
& 2 baths. Central
Air, 3 outbuildings.
REDUCED
$695,000
MLS 11-4056
Call Nancy Judd
Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
Great Location,
Huge rooms, Amaz-
ing kitchen with
granite countertops,
relax in the sunroom
or the partial fin-
ished lower level,
Hardwood under
carpets, off street
parking, plus a 1
year home warranty.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $169,999
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
KINGSTON
Beautiful well kept
home in the heart of
Kingston. Walk into
your new beautiful
foyer,leading into
the charming living
room with fireplace.
Beautiful wood
floors throughout,2
bonus finished
rooms on the 3rd
fl.Plenty of closets
and ample storage
throughout. Base-
ment is finished and
the yard fenced.
MLS 12-249
$109,000
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
210 Beechwood Dr
Rare brick & vinyl
tri-level featuring 8
rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
family room with
fireplace, rear
patio, sprinkler
system, alarm sys-
tem & central air.
MLS#11-2819
$199,000
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
Over
47,000
people cite the
The Times
Leader as their
primary source
for shopping
information.
*2008 Pulse Research
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NL NNL LL NNNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLLE LE LE LEEE LLLLEEEEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
NEW LISTING!
Convenient Laflin
location just minutes
from I-81, Rt. 315 &
PA Turnpike. 4 bed-
rooms, 2 baths, liv-
ing room open to
the modern kitchen,
dining room and first
floor with beautiful
hardwood floors.
H a n d i c a p p e d
accessible with
oversized doors and
hallways. New car-
pet & extra base-
ment ceiling height
make this a great
family home. Land-
scaped yard with
Koi pond & custom
deck that sits in a
quiet, private loca-
tion on a dead-end
street. Move-in
ready! mls 12-1197
$199,900
Chris Jones
696-6558
LAKE NUANGOLA
28 Lance Street
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., April 29,
1:00-3:00
Very comfortable
2 bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
From Wilkes-Barre
take Rt. 81S to exit
159, right on to
Nuangola Rd./Van
Ave., left on Lance
St.
Reduced $119,000
Call Kathie
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
LARKSVILLE
Charming & unique
remodeled home
with 5 bedrooms
and spectacular
views of Carey Ave
Bridge and the river.
New kitchen, roof
and deck. Three
bedrooms on first
floor and two baths,
2 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor. Three
season porch, first
floor laundry and
office/den area.
Must see. Out of
flood zone. $119,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
REDUCED
10 E. Second St.
Property in nice
neighborhood.
Includes 4 room
apartment over
garage.
MLS 12-253
$65,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
MESHOPPEN
Novak Road
Lovely, nearly com-
pleted, renovated
Victorian farmhouse
sits high on 7.81
acres featuring
panoramic pastoral
views, high ceilings,
original woodwork,
gutted, rewired,
insulated & sheet-
rocked, newer roof,
vinyl siding, kitchen
and baths. Gas
rights negotiable.
Lots of potential
with TLC. Elk Lake
$119,900
MLS# 11-525. Call
570-696-2468
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
215 Patriot Circle
Townhouse. Very
good condition. 3
bedroom, 1 bath,
living room with gas
fireplace and hard-
wood floors. Kitchen
offers new stainless
steel appliances, tile
floor, laundry area,
dining room with
built in corner cabi-
nets. MLS 12-238
$119,500
James Banos
Realtor Associate
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
MOUNTAIN TOP
803 Aspen Drive
Brand new carpet in
lower level family
room! Hardwood on
1st floor dining
room, living room,
bedrooms & hall!
Large rear deck.
Master bedroom
opens to deck! Pri-
vate rear yard!
Basement door
opens to garage.
MLS #11-2282
NEW PRICE
$174,900
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
MOUNTAIN TOP
Cheerful, bright,
surprisingly roomy
ranch in a great
neighborhood.
Hardwood floors,
brick fireplace with
gas insert. 1st floor
laundry, porch,
patio, & workshop
in basement. Many
updates. Huge
floored attic with
walk in cedar
closet.
$164,900
MLS#12-899
Call
Mary Ann Desiderio
570-715-7733
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$179,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WHITE HAVEN
NEW LISTING!
Woodhaven Estates
You can just settle
right into this impec-
cably maintained
home located in the
Crestwood School
District. This 3-bed-
room home offers
numerous features
you will be sure to
love; covered rear
deck, lower deck
leading to the pool,
ductless air, zoned
heating system,
detached heated 2
stall garage in addi-
tion to the built in
garage. Lake
access to enjoy a
row boat ride or
perhaps some fish-
ing! Major intestates
just minutes away.
Take a look!
MLS#12-872
$224,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
MOTIVATED SELLER
Raised ranch on
corner lot. Spacious
two car garage.
Modern kitchen &
bath, tile floors.
Energy efficient
Ceramic Heat.
MLS#11-2500
$174,900
Call Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
MOUNTAINTOP
Move right into this
beautiful 4 bedroom
home in desirable
Rockledge develop-
ment. Many
upgrades & fea-
tures including mod-
ern kitchen with
granite countertops,
22x20 great room,
2 fireplaces, new
paint, carpet, gor-
geous 2 tier deck
& much more.
$245,000. For more
information or to
schedule a viewing
please Call
570-242-5381
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#12-165
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Needs work, but
columns, moldings,
and leaded glass
windows are intact.
$42,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
182 Robert Street
Nice single or
duplex. Gas heat.
Detached garage.
This home is high
and dry, and avail-
able for immediate
occupancy. Call
Jim for details.
Affordable @
$104,900
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
NANTICOKE
203 W. SOUTH ST
Well kept 6 room
brick front ranch, 3
bedrooms, modern
kitchen, separate
dining room, 1.5
modern baths, large
fenced level lot with
prIvate drive. all
appliances.
MLS 12-331
$115,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
PENDING
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LEE LE LE LEE DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 16C FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
BANK ORDERED
AUCTION
800-262-3050
www.auctionworldusa.com
Saturday, April 28th
SAVE $$$
69 Girard Avenue
Plymouth, PA 18651
Convenient 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath,
Single Family Home with Living
Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Cov-
ered Front Porch, Rear Deck. Living
Area 1,800 SF+/-
11:00 AM
267 Gardner Street
Plymouth, PA 18651
Comfortable 2 Bedroom, Single
Family Home with Living Room,
Dining Area, Kitchen, Freshly Painted
Interior, Newer Carpet, Covered
Front Porch, Complete with Garage.
12:00 PM
68 GrahamAvenue
Hanover Twp., PA 18706
Surprising 4 Bedroom, Single Family
Home with Living Room, Dining
Room, Spacious Kitchen, Bay
Window, Covered Front Porch
and Exceptional Backyard.
1:30 PM
Auction World USA, Inc.
PA License # AY-59-L
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LEE LE LE LEE DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
VULLO
MOTORS, INC.
VULLO
MOTORS, INC.
(570)-344-1600
100% GUARANTEED CREDIT APPROVAL
OVER
65
YEARS
RATES
STARTING
@ 2.19%
Visit Us @
vullomotors.com
VVVVViiiiiissiiiiiitttt UUUUUss @@@@@
Bankruptcy ......... WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
Divorce ............. WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
Fixed Income ...... WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
First Time Buyer... WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
Repo ................ WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
Foreclosure ........ WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
Unemployment .... WE HAVE A BANK
FOR THAT
7
4
9
2
8
8
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AAA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
06 Kia Spectra 54K...................
$
7,995
06 Chevy Cobalt Moonroof .
$
6,995
07 Chevy Aveo 84K..................
$
6,950
00 VW Passat One Owner....
$
6,475
03 Mitsubishi Spyder Conv .
$
5,995
04 Ford Focus Wagon..........
$
5,995
02 Dodge Neon 77K................
$
5,995
04 Pontiac Grand Am 4 Cyl
$
5,495
04 Hyundai Elantra 84K....
$
5,495
04 Chevy Malibu........................
$
4,995
04 Suzuki Forenza 86K........
$
4,995
04 Hyundai Sonata.................
$
4,975
00 Mitsubishi Eclipse..........
$
4,695
97 Chevy Malibu 78K..............
$
4,550
99 Chrysler Sebring Convt. 59K
$
4,550
02 Saturn SL2...............................
$
4,100
97 Ford Escort Wagon 57K...
$
3,750
01 Chevy Malibu........................
$
3,495
Cars
04 Chevy Venture.....................
$
5,995
03 Chevy Tracker 4x4.........
$
5,950
02 Chevy Venture Warner Bros. Edit .
$
5,750
02 Ford Windstar 88K..........
$
5,450
4x4s & Vans
GAS SAVER SPECIALS
WE BEAT ANYBODYS DEALS
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in kit-
chen, formal dining
room, family room
with gas fireplace.
3 season room,
fenced in yard with
rear deck & shed.
$119,000
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NEWPORT TWP.
Five bedroom
Contemporary has
a vaulted ceiling in
living room with
fireplace.
Hardwood floors in
dining & living
rooms. 1st floor
master bedroom
with walk in closet.
Lower level family
room. Deck,
garage, separate
laundry.
$257,500
MLS#12-170
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
NUANGOLA
Nuangola lakefront.
Intriguing older
home with hard-
wood floors, natural
woodwork, newer
roof (2005) & most-
ly newer windows.
Private 3/4 acre
setting. Beautiful
lake frontage.
Home needs
updating.
$235,000
MLS #12-887
Call Mary Ann
Desiderio
570-851-2999
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
570-474-6307
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
NEW FURNANCE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$89,000
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
Johnson St.
Great home, move
in ready, with 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, large yard
with lots of outdoor
living space. Hard-
wood floors, gas
fireplace, modern
eat in kitchen. New
gas furnace, roof
and windows. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-328
$139,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON
Price Reduced! Price Reduced!
168 Elizabeth Street
Sturdy ranch in Ore-
gon Section. 3/4
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Price $89,000.
Call Stephen
570-814-4183
PITTSTON
REDUCED
168 Mill St.
Large 4 bedroom
home with 2 full
baths. 7 rooms on
nice lot with above
ground pool. 1 car
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$79,000
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1 bath.
This house was
loved and you can
tell. Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb appeal.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more square
footage than most
single family
homes. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen and remod-
eled baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$159,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
38 Frothingham St.
Four square home
with loads of poten-
tial and needs
updating but is
priced to reflect its
condition. Nice
neighborhood.
Check it out. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3403
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
137 Hollywood Ave.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room Townhouse in
the River Ridge
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen/din-
ing area with tile
flooring, laundry
area on main floor.
Living room with
gas fireplace and
French doors lead-
ing to back deck.
MLS 12-1109
$164,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLAINS
1610 Westminster
Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own personal
retreat, small pond
in front of yard, pri-
vate setting only
minutes from every-
thing. Log cabin
chalet with 3 bed-
rooms, loft, stone
fireplace, hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with bonus
room. Lots to see.
Watch the snow fall
in your own cabin
in the woods.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
5 West Bergh St.
FOR SALE BY
OWNER
MUST SEE!
3 bedrooms, 2 full
baths, 6 car
garage, eat-in
kitchen, dining
room, large living
room, utility room,
gas fireplace,
oil/steam heat,
finished basement,
fully fenced,
screened deck. See
Zillow.com for
photos & more
information.
$144,900.
570-606-6850
PLAINS
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$144,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
Birchwood hills, 4
bedroom, 2.5 bath,
2 story family room
with fireplace, fin-
ished basement,
built in pool,
$399,900
(570)824-2471
PLAINS TWP
20 NITTANY LANE
Vinyl sided 3 level
townhouse with
central air & vacu-
um, 4 baths, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 car
garage. Deck &
patio. A Must See!
$189,900
century21shgroup.
com
MLS 12-927
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
1 Willow St.
Attractive bi-level
on corner lot with
private fenced in
yard. 3-4 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths. Fin-
ished lower level,
office and
laundry room
MLS 11-2674
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLYMOUTH
Fixer upper on a
deep large lot, close
to everything. Home
offers off street
parking, 4 bed-
rooms, laundry
room and 1 full bath.
Brand new furnace
installed last year.
Great investment
opportunity here
don't pass it by this
house has lots of
potential. Seller
says bring all offers.
MLS 12-367
$30,000
Contact Tony,
570-855-2424 for
more information or
to schedule your
showing.
PLYMOUTH
Roomy 2 bedroom
single with eat-in
kitchen, tile bath,
gas heat & 2 car
detached garage.
Priced to sell at
$33,000
MLS 11-2653
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
This 4 bedroom 2
story has a full bath
on the 1st floor and
rough in for bath on
2nd floor. An
enclosed side patio
from the kitchen
dinette area & side
drive are a big plus.
MLS 12-553
Only $27,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Sutton Road
Attractive, well-
maintained saltbox
on 2 private acres
boasts fireplaces in
living room, family
room & master
bedroom. Formal
dining room. Large
Florida room with
skylights & wet bar.
Oak kitchen opens
to family room. 4
bedrooms & 3 1/2
baths. Finished
lower level.
Carriage barn
PRICE REDUCED
$425,000
MLS# 10-3394
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stucco exterior. All
the finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$525,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large sunroom /
laundry addition.
Lower level family
room with wood
stove. $155,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
SUGARLOAF
Beautiful setting in a
fabulous location.
Well maintained 4
bedroom, 2.5 bath
home sits on a full
beautiful acre of
land. 3 car garage
with a breezeway,
first fl master bed-
room suite and a
great porch to sit
and relax on all
while enjoying your
new serene sur-
roundings.
MLS 12-392
$225,000
Call Tony
570-855-2424
SWEET VALLEY
Enjoy easy summer
living in this
adorable 2 bedroom
cottage with lake
rights located on
North Lake. Motivat-
ed Seller. $68,900
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
New Listing!
3 bedrooms, 1 bath
home on double lot.
One car garage,
two 3 season
porches, security
system & attic just
insulated.
$90,000.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
SWOYERSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
52 Barber Street
Beautifully remod-
eled 3 bedroom, 1
bath home in the
heart of the town.
With new carpets,
paint, windows,
doors and a mod-
ern kitchen and
bath. Sale includes
all appliances:
refrigerator, stove,
dishwasher, washer
and dryer. Nice yard
and superb neigh-
borhood. Priced to
sell at $89,900 or
$433.00 per month
(bank rate; 30
years, 4.25%, 20%
down). Owner also
willing to finance
100% of transaction
with a qualified
cosigner. Call Bob at
570-654-1490
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
TAYLOR
Featured on
WNEPs Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. MUST SEE.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
TRUCKSVILLE
NEW LISTING!
Dallas School Dis-
trict. Park like set-
ting with stream on
this .8 acre lot and
house. Large room
sizes, first and
lower level family
rooms, three bed-
rooms, first floor
laundry, updated
roof, new deck,
above-ground pool.
1-car detached
garage, Bar in lower
level with exercise
room. MLS# 12-1263
$137,500
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
906 Homes for Sale
TRUCKSVILLE
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 bath
double wide in nice
neighborhood.
Many updates.
Landscaped &
fenced yard with
pool, large deck &
koi pond! $89,900.
Call Christine
Kutz
570-332-8832
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TUNKHANNOCK
Historic Tunkhan-
nock Borough.
Affordable 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath fami-
ly home with
detached garage.
All appliances and
many furnishings
included. $166,800.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
$76,000
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
4 bedroom home
features a great
yard with over 2
acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldnt
want to miss out.
There is a pond at
the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$64,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great Neigh-
borhood. Affordable
at $209,500.
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
We Need Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriffs Ofce
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 17C
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
313 Race St.
This home
needs someone
to rebuild the
former finished
basement and
1st floor. Being
sold as is. 2nd
floor is move in
ready.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-255
$39,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
WEST PITTSTON
A bargain at
$68,900
A f f o r d a b l e ,
Updated & Move
in Ready 3 Bed-
room, 2 Bath home
- entry foyer with
closet, large fully
applianced eat-in
kitchen with Corian
countertops & tile
floor, 1st floor laun-
dry complete with
washer & dryer;
hardwood floors in
some rooms, under
carpet in others,
large bedroom clos-
ets, quiet dead end
street.
MLS #12-361
Call Pat today @
Century 21 Smith
Hourigan Group
570-287-1196
WEST PITTSTON
REDUCED
18 Atlantic Ave.
Large 2 story
home with 2
baths, attached
garage. Being
sold as-is. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-4475
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WEST WYOMING
REDUCED
550 Johnson St.
Nicely landscaped
corner lot sur-
rounds this brick
front Colonial in
desirable neighbor-
hood. This home
features a spacious
eat in kitchen, 4
bedrooms, 4 baths
including Master
bedroom with mas-
ter bath. 1st floor
laundry and finished
lower level. Enjoy
entertaining under
the covered patio
with hot tub, rear
deck for BBQs and
an above ground
pool. Economical
gas heat only $1224
per yr. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-157
$249,900
Call Michele
Reap
570-905-2336
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$175,000
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$89,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
115 Noble Lane
3 bedroom, 2 bath
end unit townhome
with finished lower
level. Natural gas
fireplace, 3 tiered
deck, newer roof,
cul de sac. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1006
$68,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WILKES-BARRE
Come invest your
time for a great
return. Fixer Upper
in a nice location,
nice neighborhood
out of the flood
zone. Offers 4 bed-
rooms and a beauti-
ful large lot. Dont
miss out Call for
your showing today.
MLS 12-432
$29,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
260 Brown Street
Move right into this
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath in very good
condition with mod-
ern kitchen and
bathrooms and a 3
season sunroom off
of the kitchen.
MLS 11-4244
$64,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
38 E. Thomas St.
Former St. Francis
Church. Sale
includes Church,
Rectory and 2
paved lots.
$130,000
MLS# 12-877
Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained double block
on large landscaped
lot. Newer roof and
windows, hard-
wood under carpet,
ceiling fans, plaster
walls and ample off
street parking. Live
in one side and let
rent from other side
help pay your mort-
gage. Must see!
$108,000
Call
CHRISTINE KUTZ
for details
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
Heights Section
Well maintained 2
story home, family
owned for 60+
years. Move in con-
dition. 3 bedrooms,
1 bath, living room,
dining room with
washer & dryer
hook-up. gas heat,
recently replaced
windows, front and
back porches,
fenced in yard,
close to elementary
& high school.
$51,900
Call 570-823-2726
Leave message if
no answer.
WILKES-BARRE
Just on the market
this 2 story offers a
modern kitchen,
formal dining room,
1st floor laundry
plus 2/3 bedrooms
On 2nd floor.
Affordably priced at
$ 27,900
MLS 12-50
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Lot 39 Mayock St.
9' ceilings through-
out 1st floor, granite
countertops in
kitchen. Very bright.
1st floor master
bedroom & bath.
Not yet assessed.
End unit. Modular
construction.
MLS #10-3180
$179,500
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Lovely home with
many upgrades,
new roof, win-
dows, flooring &
plumbing. Pool &
fenced yard. Home
features gas hot
water heat. Modern
kitchen, Living, din-
ing and family
rooms. large foyer,
Master Bedroom
with walk-in-closet.
2 car detached
garage with private
driveway.
MLS#12-467
$100,000
Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
All brick ranch. 3
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Large lower level
family room. 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard. Gas heat and
central a/c. Great
South Wilkes-Barre
location. 12-1045
$125,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
$65,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
Nicely remodeled
fully rented Duplex,
near schools, hospi-
tal, parks & bus
route. Separate utili-
ties and off street
parking. MLS 12-
599 $96,500.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement win-
dows. MLS 11-2897
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
South
3 bedroom, 2 story,
with brick & stucco
siding. Beautiful
hardwood floors.
Semi - modern
kitchen. Finished
basement with fire-
place. Covered
back porch. Priced
to sell. $79,900.
MLS 11-2987
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
Wilkes-Barre
Terrific family home
with lots to offer.
Large kitchen/dining
area. Family room,
rec room, enclosed
porch with knotty
pine & hot tub.
Separate screened
porch. All appli-
ances stay. Lovely
yard with many
perennial plantings,
a covered patio & 2
sheds.
$117,900
MLS # 11-4234
Cal570-715-7733
Mary Ann
Desiderio
570-715-7733
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain
Top
WILKES-BARRE
To settle Estate
314 HORTON STREET
SUNDAY, APRIL 22
1PM TO 3PM
Wonderful Family
Home, 6 rooms (3
bedrooms), 1 1/2
baths, two-story,
Living room with
built-in Bookcase,
formal Dining Room
with entrance to
delightful porch.
Eat-in kitchen. Pri-
vate lot, detached
garage. A must see
home. MLS 11-2721
Asking $56,900
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WILKES-BARRE
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$65,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WILKES-BARRE
Nice home located
on a quiet street. 2
bedrooms, 1 bath
well kept & ready
for new owner. MLS
12-73. $55,000.
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
Come take a look at
this value. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath. Sit
back & relax on the
rear deck of your
new home. MLS 12-
75. $42,500. Call/
text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
WYOMING
DOUBLE BLOCK
Easily converts to
single home. New
roof, electric,
windows & 2 car
garage. Remod-
eled. 66 x 100 feet,
fenced lot,
$120,000.
570-693-2408
906 Homes for Sale
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
BACK MOUNTAIN/
HARVEYS LAKE
Restaurant/Bar for
sale. 8,525sf. Turn-
key with seating for
125, bar area seats
24, includes all
equipment, fixtures,
two walk-in coolers,
furnishings, kitchen
equipment, & liquor
license. Two apart-
ments with long
term tenants, gas
heat, handicap
accessible, high
traffic area.
MLS#11-4332
$499,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
DUPONT
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom home
with attached
apartment and
beauty shop. Apart-
ment is rented. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HUGHESTOWN
115 New St.
Office building
with over 2600
sq. ft. can be
divided for up to
3 tenants with
own central air
and utilities and
entrances. New
roof. 20-25
parking spots in
excellent condi-
tion.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-607
$249,900
Call Tom
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
KINGSTON
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has ne bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$119,000
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$149,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LUZERNE
Over 10,000SF of
storage space in
two buildings. Room
to build another
building, profession-
al, car wash,
restaurant, salon.
Minutes from Cross
Valley Expressway
Exit 6. Survey, storm
water/drainage
control plan and soil
and erosion sedi-
mentation control
plan completed if
you choose to build
a building on the
property. Also a por-
tion is available for
rent. MLS#10-320
REDUCED TO
$199,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
OPEN HOUSE
APRIL 7
1 - 3 PM
REDUCED
414 Front St.
Move right into this
modern office build-
ing featuring 4
offices, receptionist
office, large confer-
ence room, modern
kitchen, storage
room, full base-
ment, central air,
handicap access. 2
car garage and 5
additional off street
parking spaces.
This property is also
available for lease.
Lease price is
$675/mo + $675
security deposit.
Tenant pays all
utilities. Sells for
$85,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
5 Mountains
Realty
42 N. Main St.
Shickshinny, PA
570-542-2141
WILKES-BARRE
57 Carey Ave.
Good investment
property. 4 apart-
ments needing a lit-
tle TLC. Two 1 bed-
room apartments.
One 2 bedroom and
one 3 bedroom.
Separate water and
electric. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1026
$79,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$169,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
39 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DALLAS
$129,900
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville
Reservoir. Building
site cleared but
much of woodlands
preserved. Perc &
site prep done.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
DALLAS AREA
3 lots. 70 x 125.
City water and
sewer, gas avail-
able. $36,500
per lot.
570-675-5873
912 Lots & Acreage
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HUGHESTOWN
Cleared lot in Stauf-
fer Heights. Ready
for your dream
home just in time
for Spring!
MLS 12-549
$32,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 2.66 Acre
building lot/lake
view. Public sewer
& natural gas. Use
any builder!
Call Jim
for private showing.
$126,500.00
570-715-9323.
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 2.66 Acre
building lot/lake
view. Public sewer
& natural gas. Use
any builder!
Call Jim
for private showing.
$126,500.00
570-715-9323.
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood Schools!
126 Acres for Sale!
Mostly wooded with
approx. 970 ft on
Rt. 437 in
Dennison Twp.
$459,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAINTOP LAND
Level building lot.
1/2 acre, 100 ft
frontage, all utili-
ties including gas.
$42,900 Call
570-417-4177
Ready for
construction.
NEWPORT TOWNSHIP
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C. 2 lots
available.
100 frontage
x 228 deep.
Modular home
with basement
accepted.
Each lot $17,500.
Call
570-714-1296
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON
Prime Location on
Route 315 Great
visibility, 1.25 acres
with 300 of road
frontage. LAND
LEASE Call for
details MLS 11-
3571 Rhea Simms
570-696-6677
912 Lots & Acreage
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
SHAVERTOWN
LAND
Harford Ave.
4 buildable residen-
tial lots for sale indi-
vidually or take all
4! Buyer to confirm
water and sewer
with zoning officer.
Directions: R. on
E. Franklin, R. on
Lawn to L. on
Harford.
$22,500 per lot
Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
938 Apartments/
Furnished
PLYMOUTH
FURNISHED
APARTMENT
Available immedi-
ately, refrigerator
and stove provid-
ed, off-street park-
ing, no pets, utili-
ties all paid, Call
(570) 881-0636
WILKES-BARRE
FULLY FURNISHED 1
BEDROOM APARTMENT
Short or long term
Excellent
Neighborhood
Private Tenant
Parking
$600 includes all
utilities. No pets.
570-822-9697
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Duplex first and
second floor for
rent. Kitchen, bed-
room, living room
and bath in each
apartment. Included
is refrigerator and
stove in each apart-
ment. First floor ten-
ant has use of
washer and dryer.
Off-street parking.
Heat, water and
sewer included in
rent. Tenant respon-
sible for electric
only. Applicant to
provide proof on
income and respon-
sible for cost of
credit check. First
floor rent is $600
per month, second
floor rent is $575
per month.
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
ASHLEY
2nd floor,
1 bedroom, living
room, dining room,
off-street parking,
yard. Washer /
dryer hookup.
Gas heat included.
$550.
Call 570-991-1883
DALLAS
For Lease. 3 level
luxurious town-
house next to pool.
Call (570)592-7190
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DUPONT
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room townhouse
style apartment.
Lots of closet
space, with new
carpets and com-
pletely repainted.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er, dryer hook up.
Nice yard & neigh-
borhood, no pets.
$595 + security. Call
570-479-6722
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
EDWARDSVILLE
Small 2 bedroom,
water included
$500/mo.+ security.
PITTSON
Small 1 bedroom, all
included, no electric
$500/mo. + securi-
ty. 570-406-1061
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
PAGE 18C FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
Immediate Occupancy!!
Efficiencies available
@30% of income
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
Spring into
your own space
We offer a panoramic
view of the Valley
Now accepting
applicants for a limited
number of available
Apartments.
Featuring:
Private entrances!
New kitchens!
24-hour emergency
maintenance!
On-site laundry!
Close to shopping,
schools and public
transportation!
Visit us today
517 Roosevelt St.
Edwardsville, PA 18704
570-287-8886
EQUAL HOUSI NG
OPPORTUNITY
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Spring Specials!
$250 Off
1st Months Rent, &
$250 Off
Security Deposit
With Good Credit.
1 BEDROOM
STARTING @ $765
FEATURING
Washer & Dryer
Central Air
Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Easy Access to
I-81
Mon Fri. 9 5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
for Move In
Specials.
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
EXETER
First floor,
1 bedroom.
Freshly painted,
washer/dryer
hook-up. $395/
month + utilities.
Security required.
NO PETS.
570-477-6018
leave message.
FORTY FORT
1 BEDROOM APTS
Very nice, clean,
great neighbor-
hood, hardwood
floors, a/c, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age, 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650-
$695 + utilities.
Water/sewer by
owner, no pets,
non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
149 River Street.
Modern 2 bedroom.
1 bathroom, 1st
floor, off street
parking, laundry,
$650 per month +
security. Utilities
included. Available
now. NO PETS
Call 570-472-1414
FORTY FORT
2nd floor, 4 rooms,
wall to wall carpet,
heat, public water,
sewer & recycling
fees included. Tile
bathroom with
shower. Attic &
yard. Stove & fridge
furnished. Washer /
dryer hookup. Good
location, off street
parking, No pets. 1
year lease & securi-
ty, $650. Call
570-655-0530
FORTY FORT
30 DAY
MAKEOVER
America Realty
Rentals
First Floor,
Renovated,
Compact,
1 Bedrooms,
Gas Fireplaces,
new wall to wall,
Appliances,
Decks.
EMPLOYMENT
VERIFICATION/
APPLICATION,
2 YEAR SAME
RENTS START-
ING AT $500 +
Utilities.
NO PETS OR
SMOKING
288-1422
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
GLEN LYON
1/2 DOUBLE
2 bedroom, washer,
dryer, stove &
refrigerator includ-
ed. $350 per month.
Sewage & Trash
included. No pets.
Muench
Clifford@yahoo.com
570-735-2207
HANOVER TWP
Brand new, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bathroom,
2nd floor, Washer,
dryer, stove &
refrigerator. Off
street parking.
Water, garbage &
sewer included.
$700 plus electric.
Deposit, security
and references.
MUST SEE! Call
570-417-5977
HANOVER TWP.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room second floor
apartment with
modern kitchen,
refinished hard-
wood floors
throughout, gas
heat, $575/month +
security. All utilities
by tenant. Call
Lynda
570-262-1196
HANOVER TWP.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room second floor
apartment with
modern kitchen,
refinished hard-
wood floors
throughout, gas
heat, 1 car garage.
$575/month + secu-
rity. All utilities by
tenant. Call Lynda
570-262-1196
HARDING
Renovated 1st floor,
2 bedroom apart-
ment. New carpet-
ing and paint. Fridge
& stove. Water
Included. $600 +
security & utilities.
Call 570-240-6620
or 570-388-6503
KINGSTON
399 -401 Elm Ave.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 1st
floor, 3 bedroom,
$850 + utilities. 2nd
floor, (2) 2 bedroom
$600 + utilities. NO
PETS, No section 8
housing. Refer-
ences and
security required.
570-301-2785
KINGSTON
E. E. W Walnut alnut St. St.
Located in quiet
neighborhood. Kit-
chen, living room,
dining room, sun
room, bathroom. 2
large and 1 small
bedroom, lots of
closets, built in linen,
built in hutch, hard-
wood floors, fire-
place, storage room,
yard. New washer/
dryer, stove & fridge.
Heat and hot water
included. 1 year lease
+ security. $950
570-406-1411
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
Beautiful 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, mod-
ern kitchen with
appliances, large
dining & living
rooms, central air,
decks, ample park-
ing. No pets. $595
per month.
570-696-1866
KINGSTON
CLEAN 2 bedroom,
2nd floor apartment
Available in MAY. All
appliances included,
$550/month + utili-
ties. (NOT water &
sewer) NO pets,
smoking or section
8. Lease, security+
last months rent.
Background check.
Call 570-852-0252
KINGSTON
EATON TERRACE
317 N. Maple
Ave. Large Two
story, 2 bed-
room, 1.5 bath,
Central Heat &
Air, washer/dryer
in unit, parking.
$840 + utilities &
1 month security
570-262-6947
KINGSTON
Large 1/2 double
with 3 bedrooms,
living room, dining
room (with red car-
pet throughout)
eat-in kitchen with
additional pantry
area. 1 bath. Large
fenced yard. Gas/
hot water base-
board heat. All utili-
ties by tenant. No
smokers, no pets.
$650 + security.
Call Stephen
570-561-5245
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
PARK PLACE
Beautiful area.
2nd floor 4 room.
Kitchen with wash-
er/dryer, stove, and
refrigerator. Heat,
water, and electric
included. $760 a
month. Call Jim:
570-288-3375
KINGSTON
Two 1 bedroom &
two 2 bedroom
apartments avail-
able in a renovated
building with OSP.
Great location within
walking distance to
shopping & restau-
rants. 1 year lease,
1st month rent,
credit check &
security required.
No pets. Utilities by
tenant. 1 bedroom -
$550/month, 2 bed-
room $650/month.
Call Nicole
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7757
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming PA
18644
Housing for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly,
Handicapped &
Disabled.
570-693-4256
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
Rents based on
income.
Managed by EEI
MINERS MILLS
Cozy 1 bedroom,
3rd floor apartment.
Heat, hot water,
stove & fridge includ-
ed. $430 / month.
Call 570-472-3681
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible. Equal
Housing Opportuni-
ty. 570-474-5010
TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
Immediate Openings!
NANTICOKE
1st floor. 1 bed-
room. ALL UTILI-
TIES INCLUDED!
Off street parking.
Fresh paint.
NO PETS
$525 + security
570-477-6018
leave message
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
Great 1st floor 1
bedroom apart-
ment, heat included,
with a detached
garage in a great
location. Hardwood
floors & appliances
included. Shared
washer / dryer.
Large yard. $750 +
electric, security &
references. Call
570-371-3271
NANTICOKE
Honeypot Section
2nd floor, 3 room
apartment. Nice
neighborhood. $400
+ utilities & security.
No pets. Call
570-885-6878
NANTICOKE
Spacious 1 bed-
room 1st floor. New
carpeting, gas
range and fridge
included. Garage
parking, no dogs.
References and
security required.
$450/mo. Water,
sewer, garbage fee
incl. Tenant pays
gas and electric
570-696-3596
NANTICOKE
Very clean, nice, 2
bedroom. Water,
sewer, stove, fridge,
Garbage collection
fee included. Wash-
er/dryer availability.
Large rooms.
Security, $565/mo.
570-542-5610
30+
DAY
BEING
REMODELED
NORTH
WILKES-BARRE
FIRST FLOOR
EFFICIENCY /
1 BEDROOM,
BRAND NEW
FLOORING,
CARPETING,
MODERN/APPLI-
ANCES, ELEC-
TRIC/GAS FIRE-
PLACE. APPLI-
CATION/EMPLO
YMENT VERIFI-
CATION being
considered NO
PETS/SMOKING
2 YEARS @
$500+ UTILITIES.
MANAGED!
America Realty
Rentals
288-1422
PARSONS SECTION
46 Govier St.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, W/D hookup,
fridge & stove. Off
street parking
water included.
freshly painted
$490/mo + utilities,
lease & security
No pets.
570-328-1875
PITTSTON
1st floor, 2 bed-
rooms. All appli-
ances included. All
utilities paid; elec-
tricity by tenant.
Everything brand
new. Off street park-
ing. $750 + security
& references. Call
570-969-9268
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, 1st
floor. Stove, fridge,
w/d hookup provid-
ed. $550/mo.,
includes sewer &
refuse. Utilities by
tenant. NO PETS
Call Charlie
570-829-1578
Line up a place to live
in classified!
PITTSTON
2 or 3 bedroom, 1st
floor, full kitchen.
Heat included, no
pets. $650 + 1
month security. Call
570-451-1038
PITTSTON
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room apartment
with private porch.
Includes heat,
water, sewer, trash,
fridge, range &
washer/dryer hook-
up. $575 month plus
security deposit.
Call Bernie
888-244-2714
Rothstein Realtors
570-288-7594
PITTSTON
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, living room,
eat in kitchen. Stove
fridge, washer &
dryer included. Car-
peted & newly
painted. Off street
parking for 1 car. No
smoking. No pets.
$575 + utilities,
security & 1st month
570-696-1485
Leave Message
PITTSTON
3 bedroom. Living
room, kitchen, 1
bath. Off street
parking, on site
laundry, enclosed
porch, fenced yard.
$695/mo + utilities.
Security required.
Call
(570) 881-1747
PLAINS
Modern 1st Floor
2 bedroom. Kitchen
with appliances. All
new carpet. Conve-
nient location.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. No smoking. No
pets. $550 + utili-
ties. 570-714-9234
PLAINS
Newly remodeled, 2
bedroom. Living
room, dining room,
eat in kitchen, stove
w/d hookup. Heat,
water, sewer
included. No smok-
ing or pets.
$625/month, secu-
rity and references.
570-905-0186
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PLYMOUTH
Cozy 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath, $525/
month + utilities &
security. No pets.
570-417-3427
WEST PITTSTON
- Boston Ave. -
Spacious, private 2
bedroom apart-
ment on 2nd floor.
Refrigerator, stove,
dishwasher, wash-
er, dryer, off street
parking, air condi-
tioning & gas heat
+ storage space.
Water & Sewer
included in rent. No
pets, no smoking.
$525/month + sec-
urity. 570-417-2775
or 570-954-1746
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST WYOMING
425 West 8th Street
New 1st floor, 2
bedroom with off
street parking,
washer/dryer hook
up, stove. No pets.
$550/mo + security.
Sewer & garbage
included, other utili-
ties by tenant.
570-760-0458
WEST WYOMING
First floor, 1 bed-
room, $450 per
month + utilities.
No pets, no
smoking. Call
570-693-1000
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE
72 W. River St.
Spacious 1st floor,
1 bedroom in an
Historic Colonial
house. Next to
Barre Hall on
Wi l kes Campus.
Hardwood floors.
Washer & dryer
inside unit. $650
plus security.
570-991-1619
WILKES-BARRE
155 W. River St.
1 bedroom, some
appliances included,
all utilities included
except electric,
hardwood floors,
Pet friendly. $600.
570-969-9268
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms,
includes heat and
hot water, tenant
pay electric. A/C
unit. 1 year lease,
$700/per month,
Security deposit.
Call Jean
570-825-3360
646-391-4638
WILKES-BARRE
3 Apartments avail-
able. $400-800 per
month plus security.
2 bedrooms, off-
street parking, no
pets, newly renovat-
ed. No Section 8.
Call 917-971-5991
or 917-373-1828
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio & 1 bed-
room apartments.
On site parking.
Fridge & stove pro-
vided. 24/7 security
camera presence
and all doors elec-
tronically locked.
Studio - $450. 1
bedroom - $550.
Water & sewer paid.
One month security
de-posit. Call
570-793-6377 or
570-208-9301 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower Section
1 bedroom apart-
ment available. Nice
Area. Stove, fridge,
heat & hot water
included. Storage.
No pets.
570-823-7587
WILKES-BARRE
Newly renovated 2
bedroom. New kit-
chen, appliances,
floor coverings &
washer/dryer. $650
+ utilities. Nice
neighborhood. Ref-
erences, credit &
background check.
Smoke free
570-881-0320
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
1 bedroom, 1st floor.
Modern kitchen &
bath. Wall to wall
carpet, Stove,
Fridge, Washer,
Dryer. Heat includ-
ed. $535 + security.
570-718-0331
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 ok.
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
SOUTH WELLES ST.
Available Now.
2 bedrooms, 1st
floor. New paint &
carpet, heat, hot
water, sewer &
garbage included.
$635 + security.
Pets OK with
approval.
Section 8 Welcome.
570-589-9767
WILKES-BARRE
Wilkes-University
Campus
Studio, 1, 2, 3 & 4
bedroom. Starting
at $425. All utilities
included. Call
570-826-1934
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
WYOMING
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, off-street
parking. Stove,
fridge, washer,
dryer included. Util-
ities by tenant.
$425 + Lease and-
security. Non smok-
ing. No pets.
Call 570-693-1582
9am - 8pm
WYOMING
AVAILABLE MAY 1
2nd floor. Bright &
cheery. One bed-
room. Quiet build-
ing & neighborhood.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, heat,
water, sewer &
trash. No
smoking. No pets.
Security, references
& credit check.
$585/month
Call (570) 609-5133
WYOMING
Updated 1 bedroom.
New wall to wall
carpet. Appliances
furnished. Coin op
laundry. $550. Heat,
water & sewer
included. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
944 Commercial
Properties
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,000 &
3,800 Sq. Ft.
WILL DIVIDE
OFFICE / RETAIL
Call 570-829-1206
RETAIL
SHOPPES
30-60 day
availability
FORTY FORT
WYOMING AVE
America Realty
Rentals
Lease one or
more divided/
small shoppes.
Starting @ $550 -
2 years, 500/600
approximate sq.
ft. Inquiries apply:
570-288-1422
KINGSTON
COMMERCIAL
SPACE
1,250 sf. Excellent
for shipping &
receiving. Private
powder room.
Loading dock.
Separate over
head and entrance
doors. Gas Heat.
Easy Access.
$450 + security &
references.
570-706-5628
OFFICE SPACE
PLAINS
Total space 30,000
sf. Build to suit. Per-
fect for Doctors
suite, day care, etc.
High visibility. Lots of
parking. Rent starting
$10/sf. MLS 11-4200
Call Nancy or Holly
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
RETAIL BUILDING
WILKES-BARRE TWP
12,000 sf. Route
309. Exit 165 off I81.
570-823-1719
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
3,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WILKES-BARRE
1,500 sq. ft. Multi-
use for $295/
month. Easy
access to I-81.
570-829-0897 or
570-822-1139
WILKES-BARRE
GREAT LOCATION!
Close to all
Major Highways
Commercial space
for lease. 21,600
sq. ft. Distribution/
Warehouse/Retail
/Offices, etc +
large 80,000 sq.
ft. parking lot
fenced in with
automatic dusk to
dawn lighting sys-
tem. Will divide.
570-822-2021.
Ask for
Betty or Dave
950 Half Doubles
FORTY FORT
44 Wesley St
3 bedrooms. Finished
attic. Living room /
dining room. All
appliances including
1st floor washer /
dryer. Off street
parking. $850 + utili-
ties & security. Call
570-650-0010
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
1 Regina St
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath. All appliances
included. New car-
pet. Large kitchen &
living room. $875 +
utilities. Security
deposit + back-
ground check. Call
570-765-4474
950 Half Doubles
HANOVER TWP.
3 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room, gas heat,
refurbished, $600
per month plus 1
month security, utili-
ties not included.
references & credit
check. 1 year lease.
570-825-4302
Leave message
HANOVER TWP.
$650/month, 2
bedroom, 1 bath,
living dining room
& eat in kitchen.
Appliances, wash-
er/dryer hook up.
Off street parking.
Water, sewer &
recyclables
included. Securi-
ty, references &
credit check.
No pets.
570-824-3223
HARVEYS LAKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
eat-in kitchen,
washer/dryer hook-
up, off street park-
ing. $700 + utilities.
570-606-7917
leave message
KINGSTON
Penn St.
1/2 Double, 2 bed-
room. Newly
remodeled. Gas
Heat. Washer &
dryer hookup, yard,
parking. Section 8
Not Approved. No
pets. $550 + utili-
ties. 570-714-1530
PITTSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
living & dining room.
Kitchen with stove,
refrigerator & dish-
washer. Gas heat &
off street parking.
$675/month
+ utilities, security &
references.
Call (570) 822-8671
PITTSTON TWP
MAINTENANCE FREE!
2 Large Bedrooms.
Off-Street Parking
No Smoking.
$600+utilities, secu-
rity, last month.
570-885-4206
PLAINS
2 bedroom, modern
quiet, w/w, w/d
hookup, gas heat.
$500. No pets.
Security & lease.
570-332-1216
570-592-1328
WILKES-BARRE
SOUTH
Nice, spacious 4
bedroom, 1 1/2 bath
half double. Close to
schools, Wilkes U &
downtown Wilkes-
Barre. Eat in
kitchen. Rear handi-
cap ramp. 2nd floor
laundry hook-up.
Full basement. Off
street parking. $850
+ utilities. Call
570-793-9449
953Houses for Rent
DALLAS
FOR SALE
OR RENT
Single home in
gated retirement
village. 3 bedroom,
2 bath, 2 car
garage. Granite
countertops, hard-
wood floors, gas
fireplace, appli-
ances included.
Quiet 55 plus com-
munity. No Pets.
One year lease.
$1675/mo + utilities
& security. Monthly
maintenance fee
included.
570-592-3023
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
DALLAS
GREENBRIAR
Well maintained
ranch style condo
features living room
with cathedral ceil-
ing, oak kitchen,
dining room with
vaulted ceiling, 2
bedrooms and 2 3/4
baths, master bed-
room with walk in
closet. HOA fees
included. $1,000 per
month + utilities.
MLS#11-4063.
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-5422
SMITH HOURIGAN
570-696-1195
HANOVER TWP
Modern 3 bedroom.
1 1/2 bath. Driveway.
Gas heat. Lease. No
pets. No smoking.
$725 + utilities. Call
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
6 rooms and bath,
stove provided,
washer/dryer hook-
up, no pets or
smoking. $650/
month, plus utilities,
& security deposit.
Call 570-388-2675
or 570-388-6860
HARVEYS LAKE
2 small bedrooms,
All appliances. New
wall to wall. Secu-
rity & first
months rent.
NO PETS.
570-762-6792
953Houses for Rent
LARKSVILLE
Conveniently locat-
ed. Spacious 4 bed-
room single. Gas
heat. Off street
parking. Lease, no
pets. $650 + utilities
& Security. Call
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
$900 + electric only
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
NANTICOKE
Single Cape Cod
6 room, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
carpeting, washer
provided, off-street
parking, no pets,
$650/month, plus
utilities + security
deposit.
Call 570-788-6265
PITTSTON
Newly remodeled
single family Ranch
home. Excellent
condition with 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Hardwood
floors, granite
counter tops, cen-
tral air, garage,
driveway, full base-
ment. No pets or
smoking. Garbage
& maintenance
included. Utilities
not included.
$1000/mo. Contact
Pat 570-237-0425
PLYMOUTH
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths. Gas heat.
Carpeted. Off street
parking. $800 + utili-
ties & security. Call
570-430-7901
PLYMOUTH
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
dishwasher, washer
/dryer hookup,
off-street parking,
$675/month, plus
utilities, & security
deposit.
Section 8 Welcome
Call 570-885-5539
SWOYERSVILLE
Completely remod-
eled Large 2 story, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
single family home
including refrigera-
tor, stove, dish-
washer & disposal.
Gas heat, nice yard,
good neighbor-
hood,. Off street
parking. Shed. No
pets. $995 / month.
570-479-6722
WAPWALLOPEN
Spacious 4 Bed-
room, 2 Full Bath
ranch on 10 acres
in the Crestwood
School District!
Quiet and private
yard with an
onground pool. Full
unfinished base-
ment with one car
garage. $1200 per
month. Please call
Mary for more
information.
570-472-1395
WILKES-BARRE
118 Sambourne St.
3 bedroom, kitchen,
living room, dining
room, basement
$500/month +
utilities, references
& security. No pets.
Call 570-824-4899
or 570-239-4340
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, 1 bath.
Full kitchen, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
off-street parking,
no pets. $675/
month, plus utilities
& security. Call
570-760-8116
WILKES-BARRE
ELEGANT
VICTORIAN
5 bedroom. 1.5
baths.
www.aptilike.com
Ad #547
WILKES-BARRE
Safe
Neighborhood
One 3 bedroom
$700
One 3 Bedroom
$625
One 2 bedroom
$585
Plus all utilities Ref-
erences & security.
No pets.
570-766-1881
WILKES-BARRE
Single family, 3 bed-
room, washer/dry-
er on premises.
$875/month, + utili-
ties & security.
570-814-7562
WILKES-BARRE
Single house, 3
rooms with 1 bath. 1
bedroom, utilities
are not included,
$375/per month,
references & secu-
rity, by appointment
only. 570-825-5384
WYOMING
Two Story single
home,2 bedrooms,
1 bathroom, wash-
er & dryer hook-up.
$675 per month
plus utilities. Refer-
ences and back-
ground/credit
check. Call 570-
540-3632
Leave message.
959 Mobile Homes
HARVEYS LAKE
Available May 1
2 bedroom mobile
home. Newly
remodeled. All new
carpet, flooring &
appliances, includ-
ing washer & dryer.
$575 + utilities &
security deposit.
Call 484-571-8356
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
WEST PITTSTON
Gorgeous, furnished
room for rent in Vic-
torian home. Every-
thing included. Call
570-430-3100
for details
965 Roommate
Wanted
LUZERNE MILLER ST.
Male property
owner seeking Male
roommate to share
furnished 1/2 dou-
ble. $350 per
month all utilities
included.
570-338-2207
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
MOUNTAIN TOP
Male homeowner
looking for responsi-
ble male roommate
to share house.
Minutes away from
Industrial Park. Off
street parking. Plen-
ty of storage. Fur-
nished room. Large
basement with bil-
liards and air hock-
ey. All utilities includ-
ed. $425. Call Doug
570-817-2990
ROOMMATE WANT-
ED - Wilkes-Barre.
$275 + 1/2 utilities.
570-262-5202
WILKES-BARRE
To share 3 bed-
room apartment. All
utilities included.
$300/month
570-212-8332
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
HARVEYS LAKE
Furnished Summer
Home. Weekly and/
or Monthly. Starting
June to end of
August. Washer &
dryer. Free boat
slips. Call for more
details.
570-639-5041
VACATION RENTAL
Brant Beach - LBI,
NJ 4 bedrooms; 2
baths, sleeps 10. 1
block to the beach,
block to the bay.
Front porch, rear
deck, all the con-
veniences of home.
Many weeks still
available. $1000-
$1950. Call Darren
570-825-2468
974 Wanted to Rent
Real Estate
WILKES-BARRE
& Surrounding
Areas
Seeking a Ranch
Home. 3+ bed-
rooms. 1 1/2 baths
or more. Call Jean
570-829-3477
ext. 152
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LEE LE LE LEE DER DDD .
timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 PAGE 19C
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / repair,
Interior remodel
& additions
DAVE JOHNSON
Expert Bathroom &
Room Remodeling,
Carpentry & Whole
House Renovations.
Licensed &Insured
570-819-0681
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price!
BATHROOMS,
KITCHENS,
ROOFING, SID-
ING, DECKS,
WINDOWS, etc.
25 Yrs. Experience
References. Insured
Free Estimates.
(570) 332-7023
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
NORTHEAST
CONTRACTING
GROUP
Decks, Sunrooms,
Additions, Windows,
Kitchens & Baths.
Concrete
Driveways,
Walkways & Patios
570-338-2269
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Building Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
1039 Chimney
Service
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1039 Chimney
Service
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed &
Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
HOUSE CLEANING
We would love to
clean your home.
We clean around
your schedule.
We clean weekly,
bi-weekly, and
monthly. We also
do one time clean-
ing. Call Eddie
570-677-0344 or
online at www.
empresacleaning.
com
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
B.P. Home Repairs
570-825-4268
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Sidewalks,
Chimneys, Stucco.
New Installation &
Repairs
COVERT & SONS
CONCRETE CO.
All types of con-
crete & foundation
work. Specials &
discounts for Veter-
ans & Sr . Citizens.
Give us a call we
will beat any
written estimate
by 10% or more.
570-696-3488 or
570-239-2780
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
DEMPSKI
MASONRY
& CONCRETE
All Phases
Licensed & Insured
No job too small.
Free Estimates.
570-824-0130
DempskiMasonry.com
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco
NO JOB TOO
SMALL
Damage repair
specialist
570-466-2916
WYOMING VALLEY
MASONRY
Concrete, stucco,
foundations,pavers,
retaining wall sys-
tems, dryvit, flag-
stone, brick work.
Senior Citizen Dis-
count.570-287-4144
or 570-760-0551
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
All Types Of
Excavating,
Demolition &
Concrete Work.
Large & Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 760-1497
WYOMING VALLEY
PROPERTY MGT.
Mini-Excavating
/Hauling
Stone, mulch, top-
soil, etc. Lawn care.
Reasonable rates.
570-466-4176
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
SPRING SALE:
Discounts on wood,
vinyl, chain link, alu-
minum and more!
Call today for a
FREE ESTIMATE!
1-888-FENCE-80
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
ETERNITY
FLOORING
*Hardwood
*Laminate
*Ceramic
*Porcelain
Installations
570-820-0233
Free Estimates
PA 089377
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
All Your Home
Repair Needs No
Job Too Small
Licensed &
Insured
Free Estimates
Russells Property
Maintenance
570-406-3339
NEPA HANDYMAN
30 Years Experi-
ence Remodeling
Homes
Pittston & Surround-
ing Areas
Dave 570-479-8076
1132 Handyman
Services
Marks
Handyman
Service
Give us a call
We do it all!
Licensed &Insured
570-578-8599
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AFFORDABLE
Junk removal
cleanups,
cleanouts, Large or
small jobs. Fast
free estimates.
(570) 814-4631
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Moving, Deliver-
ies, Property &
Estate Cleanups,
Attics, Cellars,
Yards, Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
Mikes $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
826-1883 793-8057
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1156 Insurance
NEP NEPA A LONG LONG
TERM CARE TERM CARE
AGENCY AGENCY
Long Term/Short
Term Care
Products
Life Insurance
Tax Deferred
Annuities
Medicare Supple-
ment Plans
Dental/Vision
Estate Planning
Ideas
570-580-0797
FREE CONSULT
www nepalong www nepalong
termcare.com termcare.com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
BITTO
LANDSCAPING &
LAWN SERVICE
26 years
experience,
landscape designs,
retaining walls,
pavers, patios,
decks, walkways,
ponds, lighting,
seeding, mulch, etc
Free Estimates.
570-288-5177
Brizzys
Arbor Care &
Landscaping
Tree trimming,
pruning & removal.
Stump grinding,
Cabling. Shrub and
hedge sculpting
and trimming.
Spring cleanup,
retaining walls
and repair.
Free Estimates
Fully Insured
570-542-7265
CO$T CO$T U LE$$ U LE$$
LANDSCAPING
Specializing in
Grass Cutting,
Trimming of Shrubs
& Hedges,
& Mulching
Call for estimates
570-239-4011
GARDEN TILLING
call Stan at
570-574-3050
JAYS LAWN SERVICE
Spring clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
P PA ATRICK & DEBS TRICK & DEBS
LANDSCAPING LANDSCAPING
Landscaping, basic
handy man, house
cleaning,painting,
moving & free sal-
vage pick up.
AVAILABLE FOR
SPRING CLEAN
UPS!
Call 570-793-4773
TOUGH BRUSH,
mowing, edging,
mulching, trimming
shrubs, hedges,
trees, lawn care,
leaf removal, Spring
clean up. Accepting
new customers &
applications this
season. Weekly &
bi-weekly
lawn care.
Fully Insured.
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
TREE REMOVAL
Stump grinding, Haz-
ard tree removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot clearing, Stone/
Soil delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1165 Lawn Care
Country Gentleman
Total Yard Care
Lawns - Shrubs
Tilling - Mulch
Senior Discount
Westside Specials
Family Owned
570-287-3852
GRASS CUTTING
Affordable, reliable,
meticulous. Rates
as low as $20.
Emerald Green
570-825-4963
LOW COST
LAWN CARE SERVICE
Specializing in
grass cutting
rates start at $20
Free Estimates
570-706-5035
RAINERIS LAWN
CARE & SHRUBS
Lawns Trimmed &
Edged, Hedges Cut,
Mulch & More
Free Estimates
570-825-2779
570-954-2302
YARD CLEAN UP
Attics & Basements
Complete clean ups
Garden tilling
Call for quotes
570-954-7699 or
570-926-9029
1183 Masonry
CONCRETE
& MASONRY
Brick, block, walks,
drives, stucco, stone,
chimneys and
repairs.
570-283-5254
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality Craftsman-
ship
Guaranteed.
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen Dis-
counts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Spring & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIPS
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1252 Roofing &
Siding
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SPRING ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
1297 Tree Care
GASHI AND SONS
TREE SERVICE
AND STUMP
REMOVAL.
Fully Insured.
570-693-1875
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriffs Ofce
WENEED
YOURHELP!
timesleader.com
WELL
HELP YOU
MOVE
THAT
STUFF
CALL 800-273-7130
OR VISIT TIMESLEADER.COM
24/7 TO PLACE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD
PLACE YOUR
GARAGE
SALE AD
TODAY
Your Package includes:
Garage Sales Kit
Garage Sale Signs,
FREE Unsold Merchandise ad
Your sale location mapped
FREE online and on
our mobile app
PLUS a FREE BREAKFAST
fromMcDonalds.
$15
1, 2, OR 3 DAYS
8 LINES
STARTING AT
F U N N I E S FRIDAY, APRIL 20, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA