You are on page 1of 21

DESKTOP PUBLISHING FINAL REVIEW Multiple Choice:

1.

Which option is used to compress text horizontally by some percentage of the current size? A. Spacing B. Scale C. Kerning D. Subscripting

Answer: B 2. To stretch a short title of a paper across the page, use the ____________ option. A. Expanded B. Proportional C. Scale D. Horizontal alignment Answer: A 3. Paragraph formatting options include all of the following EXCEPT: A. alignment. B. line spacing. C. pagination. D. font style. Answer: D

4.

When lines of text are straight on the left and right margins, such as most newspaper columns, the text is: A. fully justified. B. center justified. C. aligned. D. whole justified.

Answer: A 5. The paragraph indentation settings are left, right, and: A. full. B. center. C. special. D. block. Answer: C 6. A ____________ is a small box with an up and down arrow that enables you to spin through a set of values. A. text box B. dialog box C. value box D. spin box Answer: D 7. Spacing before and after paragraphs is increased or decreased in what unit of measure? A. Pixels B. Points C. Inches D. Centimeters Answer: B

8.

____________ are references placed at the bottom of the page containing the reference. A. Endnotes B. Works Cited C. Bibliographies D. Footnotes

Answer: D 9. Text alignment options include all of the following EXCEPT: A. right aligned. B. left aligned. C. decimal aligned. D. centered. Answer: C 10. All formats that are included within a paragraph are stored in the ____________ at the end of the paragraph. A. paragraph mark B. reveal marks C. format paragraph box D. paragraph format box Answer: A 11. To align a column of text at a middle point throughout the column, use a: A. middle tab. B. right and center tab. C. center tab. D. middle bar tab. Answer: C

12.

The following is an example of what Word setting? Hamburger and French fries..$8.95 A. Tab characters B. Leader characters C. Dot leads D. Tab characters

Answer: B 13. A first line indent is applied by pressing the ____________ key(s). A. Tab B. Ctrl [Control] C. F2 D. Shift + Tab Answer: A 14. Leader characters are used to: A. help draw the readers eye easily across a page. B. draw an arrow from heading to page number. C. help direct the reader to following pages. D. lead the reader from top to bottom of the document. Answer: A 15. To prevent a social security number from possibly breaking to the next line, which should you use? A. Non-breaking spaces B. Non-breaking marks C. Non-breaking hyphens D. Hard line breaks Answer: C

16.

The Character Spacing tab is located in the ____________ dialog box. A. Spacing B. Text C. Format D. Font

Answer: D 17. To add emphasis to a word or title, try the ____________ feature. A. Reduced B. Condensed C. Expanded D. Minimized Answer: C 18. The best tool to use to copy bold, Times New Roman 12 pt, and blue font color from one subheading to all other subheadings is the: A. Copy and Paste buttons. B. Format Painter button. C. Highlight button. D. Copy and Paste Special buttons. Answer: B 19. A list that sequences items is a ____________ list. A. digits B. bulleted C. numbered D. multilevel Answer: C

20.

Text symbols such as small circles or check marks used to introduce each piece of information are called: A. list markers. B. bullets. C. symbols. D. reference marks.

Answer: B 21. Each of the formatting options of ____________ can be turned on or off independently of the others. A. AutoFormat As You Type B. AutoSave C. AutoReference D. AutoInsert Answer: A 22. To change spacing before and after a paragraph, you go to the Paragraph group located on the ____________ tab. A. Page Layout B. Home C. Insert D. View Answer: A 23. To set up a list with multiple levels, select the items that are at the lower level, and then click the ____________ button. A. Decrease Indent B. Format C. Numbering D. Increase Indent Answer: D

24.

Another way to start a numbered list is to click Automatic numbered lists under Apply as you type in the ____________ dialog box. A. AutoFormat B. Bullets and Numbering C. AutoCorrect D. References

Answer: C 25. Before printing a document, it is usually a good idea to make a final check of your document using Print Preview, located in the ____________ menu. A. Print B. Office C. View D. Review Answer: B 26. The Line Spacing button is located in the ____________ group on the Home tab. A. Font B. Styles C. Editing D. Paragraph Answer: D 27. When you open a header for editing, the ____________tab appears. A. Header & Footer Editing B. Header & Footer Tools C. Header & Footer Preview D. Header & Footer Formatting Answer: B

28.

To insert the current date and time into a header or footer, you need to open the Date and Time dialog box located in the Insert group on the ____________ tab. A. Reference B. View C. Design D. Insert

Answer: C 29. A trademark notation or a copyright symbol usually displays in: A. strikethrough. B. superscript. C. subscript. D. emboss. Answer: B 30. The ____________ feature allows you to add frequently misspelled words to a list so that they will be automatically corrected when you type them.

A. AutoFormat B. AutoCorrect C. AutoReference D. AutoEdit Answer: B 31. To modify AutoCorrect options, click the Word Options button on the Office menu, and then click: A. Replace. B. Format. C. Edit. D. Proofing. Answer: D

32.

When AutoCorrect makes a spelling change in a word, a ____________ will display under the word when you point to the changed word. A. green line B. red line C. blue line D. ScreenTip

Answer: C 33. To insert text from another document into your current document, you need to click the ____________ button in the Text group on the Insert tab. A. Insert B. File C. Field D. Object Answer: D 34. An alternate way to insert the registered trademark symbol () into a Word document is to type ____________. A. (r) B. (t) C. (c) D. (m) Answer: A 35. Find and Replace is located in the ____________ group on the Home tab. A. Clipboard B. Editing C. Paragraph D. Style Answer: B

36.

Some frequently used symbols can be found on the: A. Word menu. B. Font tab. C. keyboard. D. Home tab.

Answer: C 37. A bibliography page most often uses: A. left justification. B. first line indents. C. hanging indents. D. full justification. Answer: C 38. In a research paper, the numbers marking information taken from other sources are called: A. References B. Numbered lists C. Works D. Bibliographies Answer: A 39. You can use ____________ instead of numbers in footnotes. A. symbols B. letters C. pictures D. bullets Answer: A

40.

Microsoft Word contains built-in paragraph formats called ____________, which can be applied to a paragraph with one command. A. guidelines B. previews C. styles D. preformats

Answer: C 41. Once a WordArt object is created,: A. it has all of the same features as any other object. B. it can be resized, but cannot be moved. C. the alignment can be changed, but the height cannot. D. the style of WordArt cannot be changed. Answer: A 42. WordArt is available on the ____________ tab. A. Insert B. Format C. Clip Art D. Graphics Answer: A 43. Adjusting such formatting options in WordArt as font, size, and color can increase the ____________ of the object. A. readability B. appearance C. appeal D. emphasis Answer: A

44.

Changing the shape of the text is one way to format: A. SmartArt. B. shapes. C. WordArt. D. lists.

Answer: C 45. You add ____________ to a document to separate areas of a document or to draw attention to a specific part of the document. A. text boxes B. WordArt C. text effects D. horizontal lines Answer: D 46. A(n) ____________ is the inside color of text or an object. A. highlight B. fill color C. effect color D. art color Answer: B 47. A(n) ____________ is inserted in a document to create a new area in the document. A. section break B. area break C. continuous break D. text wrapping break Answer: A

48.

A continuous section break is added to the last column on the page that uses column formatting to create: A. balance. B. appeal. C. emphasis. D. continuity.

Answer: A 49. You must place a ____________ at the end of a column to start a new column. A. section break B. continuous break C. manual column break D. text wrapping break Answer: C 50. Which of the following CANNOT be changed in different sections of a document? A. Font style B. Alignment C. Spacing between columns D. All of the above can be changed. Answer: D 51. To align a column of text evenly on both the right and left margins throughout the column, use: A. the Left and Right tab settings. B. even tab settings. C. the Justified alignment setting. D. the Even alignment setting. Answer: C

52.

When text is typed into a column and continues into the next column, the text continues at the: A. bottom. B. same horizontal point as the insertion point. C. top. D. middle.

Answer: C 53. To start a new section on the same page that contains the location of an inserted section break, you must add a: A. text wrapping break. B. continuous section break. C. page break. D. column break. Answer: B 54. Adding a(n) ____________ frames text and helps to draw attention to the information in the text. A. emphasis B. border C. custom art D. artwork Answer: B 55. A(n) ____________ is text that is connected to another location in the same document or to another document. A. hyperlink B. placeholder C. reference D. address Answer: A

56.

The Page Borders button is found on the ____________ tab. A. View B. Page Layout C. Insert D. Home

Answer: B 57. To add visual appeal to the page, or to match the color selection of other documents used by a company, a(n) ____________ can be added to the background color of the document. A. art object B. gradient C. border D. style Answer: B 58. One way to add distinction to a title is to add ____________ formatting to the text. A. color B. font C. small caps D. background Answer: C 59. You must be sure to position the pointer ____________ the text to be highlighted. A. above B. in the middle of C. in any portion of D. to the left Answer: D

60.

The Text Highlight Color button is located on the: A. Standard ribbon. B. Standard toolbar. C. Formatting tab. D. Home tab.

Answer: D 61. The Text Highlight Color button is located in the ____________ group. A. Insert B. Paragraph C. Styles D. Font Answer: D 62. To mark text to emphasize it or make sure the reader will not miss important information, use the: A. Font Highlighter button. B. Text Highlight Color button. C. Quick Access tool. D. Find tool. Answer: B 63. One visually appealing way you can display lists of information in a professional-looking manner is to use: A. bulleted lists. B. numbered lists. C. outlines. D. SmartArt. Answer: D

64.

The Normal style contains all of the following format settings EXCEPT: A. 11-point Calibri. B. double line spacing. C. left alignment. D. 10 points spacing after paragraphs.

Answer: B 65. All applied styles can be removed more quickly from a paragraph by clicking the: A. Clear All command. B. View tab. C. Remove Styles button. D. Change Styles button. Answer: A 66. The Reveal Formatting task pane lists properties in a document by font, paragraph, and: A. section. B. line. C. page. D. style. Answer: A 67. To display formatting properties in the Style Inspector task pane, click the: A. minus sign. B. radio button. C. check box. D. Reveal Formatting button. Answer: D

68.

The default for Word documents is the: A. Style template. B. Normal template. C. Formatting template. D. Default template.

Answer: B 69. If you want to format a document in one step instead of three or four, you can use an option from the list of existing: A. formats. B. enhancements. C. designs. D. styles. Answer: D 70. To add italicized 12-point Verdana font to the text of your paper written in Spanish, you could add this formatting separately, or you could apply a predefined: A. text style. B. character style. C. paragraph style. D. format style. Answer: B 71. When text in a document has both character and paragraph styles applied, it is called: A. combined style. B. linked style. C. enhanced style. D. formatted style. Answer: B

72.

When you apply a ____________, you are applying alignment, indenting, and some types of character styles. A. paragraph style B. character style C. default document style D. formatting style

Answer: A 73. When you go to the Styles group on the Home tab and choose Elegant from a submenu that is displayed when you click the Change Styles button, you are applying a(n) ____________ to your document. A. formatting feature B. enhancement C. document design D. style set Answer: D 74. If you often format text with green bolded Comic Sans 14 pt font, you might want to create a: A. new style. B. format macro. C. style page. D. unique style. Answer: A 75. When you apply the ____________ to a document, you are formatting bullets, numbers, alignment, and so on. A. outline style B. predefined style C. list style D. paragraph style Answer: C

76.

To format cell alignment, border style, shading style, and so on, in a document, you would select: A. list style. B. paragraph style. C. outline style. D. table style.

Answer: D 77. ____________ is a combination of different formatting options, displayed as thumbnails in a gallery. A. Quick Style B. Document Style C. Paragraph Style D. Character Style Answer: A 78. When you format an outline by holding down the Ctrl key as you click each item, then you are selecting ____________ items to format. A. noncontiguous B. demoted C. contiguous D. promoted Answer: A 79. When you raise an item into a higher hierarchy in an outline, you are ____________ it. A. demoting B. expanding C. promoting D. contracting Answer: C

80.

Templates found on Microsoft.com can be sorted by: A. likeability B. user interest C. ranking D. popularity

Answer: C