You are on page 1of 9
[…] Under Arizona law, the evidence here did not indisputably show unjustifiable reliance
Dawson v. Withycombe, 163 P. 3d 1034, 1047-49

11 on obviously false statements. See, e.g., 12 13 14

(Ariz. App. 2007). This is especially true given the fact that federal HUD regulations

precluded Wells Fargo from foreclosing under the circumstances without having a face to face

15 meeting first at least least 30 days before the commencement of foreclosure proceedings, 16 along with other requirements precluding foreclosure under the circumstances. 17
24 C.F.R. 203.606(a) requires that "[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee

18 must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met." (Emphasis added.) 19 20 21 22

24 C.F.R. 203.606(a) is codified in Subpart C of Part 203, which is captioned "Servicing

Responsibilities."